Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2018, 11:21:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive BTCGarden AM V1 Setup [HD]  (Read 21967 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 08:27:15 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
BTCGarden's AM V1 is their first ASICMiner generation 3 product. Chips are distributed across two mining boards, and an external controller is required. Units
shipped direct from BTCGarden come with a Raspberry Pi and associated cables.

Chips32x ASICMiner Gen3
Hashrate~310GH
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current25A
Power.Consumption320W

 

      
 
      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories and a power supply to get started.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
AM V1s do not come with a power supply, and you will need a typical computer PSU with 2xPCI-E 6 pin power connectors.  We also need to tell the PSU to
always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paper clip into a U and insert it into the green wire and either black wire to the side of the green
wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch on the rear socket.

      
 
 


2) Cooling (top)
The AM V1 is self sufficient in cooling terms and utilises two 120mm JS14025HB12 fans to cool aluminum heatsinks on both the top and bottom of each board.
Noise levels are very reasonable and comparable to the AntMiner S1.

      

      
 



3) Case (top)
An open steel case is used as the frame, adding significant strength to the miner. The units are easily stackable and measure 390 x 190 x 145mm, while
weighing in at 4.2kg. The shipped weight is 5.2kg, and the dimensions of the box box are 425 x 255 x 220mm.

      


4) Configuration (top)
AM V1s require a Raspberry Pi as the controller.

Wiring:
  • Plug the SD card into the Raspberry Pi.
  • Plug the 26 pin connector onto the Raspberry Pi with the red lines facing towards the centre of the board.
  • Plug the other end of the cable onto the top, right hand 8 pin header when viewed from above with the fans facing away. The red lines should face right.
  • Plug the included 8 to 8 pin wire from the top, left hand header to the bottom, right hand header. Make sure the red lines faces to the right.
  • Plug in a network cable from the Pi to your router.
  • Plug in the PCI-E cables to the miner and the power cable to the Pi.

Software:
  • Power both on.
  • Using a browser, navigate to 192.168.1.123 - this goes to the AM V1's configuration page.
  • Navigate to the page "Cgminer". Enter your pool information in the below format. Click Save.
  • Navigate to the page "Network" and make sure both the gateway and dns are set to the IP of your router. If you are unsure of what this is, press your
    windows key -> type "cmd" -> type "ipconfig" and look under "Default Gateway".
  • Navigate to the page "Cgminer Status" to check mining has started.

Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
BTCGuild Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
User    : username_worker
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword

      




5) Troubleshooting (top)
ProblemSolution
How.can.I.upgrade.to.the.latest.firmware?- Download the Windows Disk Imager and latest firmware file from here. Pull the SD card from your Raspbery Pi
and place it into your windows PC. Open Windows Disk Imager, select the firmware file and the SD card. Replace the
SD card into the Raspberry Pi.

      
 
      

 

Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

6) Where to buy (top)

                    
                 
            


1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
1526944871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944871
Reply with quote  #2

1526944871
Report to moderator
btcgarden_miner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 12:36:09 PM
 #2

This looks really nice. Cool
bbeesley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 02:16:32 AM
 #3

The R-Box is self succulent

mmmm....succulent and an R-Box no less

Dogie...I think you are starting to phone these in ;-)

also, you link to the parts list shows an rPi case but no rPI..this is presumptive that the V1 shipped with an rPi which is not true of all sellers

and I don't see a link to how to download the image to the rPI and get it running..probably would stump anyone looking for a "comprehensive guide"

1A3vU4r4typS1jNFfaJjvm77ZHMtqEvB4F
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 06, 2014, 02:24:31 AM
 #4

AM V1 can be purchased without a pi, but a pi is currently the only accepted controller. Each unit should come with the necessary ribbon cable to attach the pi to the V1. You can control up to 4 V1s on one pi with the latest firmware.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
bbeesley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 02:34:26 AM
 #5

AM V1 can be purchased without a pi, but a pi is currently the only accepted controller.

yep...I read that...my V1 is ordered and in-route and I look forward to setting it up

Sorry I didn't order from you but I found it for $40 less at another source

1A3vU4r4typS1jNFfaJjvm77ZHMtqEvB4F
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 08:21:15 PM
 #6

The R-Box is self succulent
also, you link to the parts list shows an rPi case but no rPI..this is presumptive that the V1 shipped with an rPi which is not true of all sellers

and I don't see a link to how to download the image to the rPI and get it running..probably would stump anyone looking for a "comprehensive guide"

rPis are included as standard, only resellers take them out. An SD card with a preimaged SD card is also included. I could also include instructions for how to install firefox to login and buy an AM V1 but I don't for the same reason as above - if its not required by 95% of users, don't confuse the 95% for the 5%.

drmadison
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 09:58:41 PM
 #7

Any information on how to chain multiple to a single RPi?
I have 2 that should be arriving today/tomorrow and I'd love to get them up and running ASAP!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 10:18:00 PM
 #8

Any information on how to chain multiple to a single RPi?
I have 2 that should be arriving today/tomorrow and I'd love to get them up and running ASAP!


Repeat this down:

Plug the other end of the cable onto the top, right hand 8 pin header when viewed from above with the fans facing away. The red lines should face right.
Plug the included 8 to 8 pin wire from the top, left hand header to the bottom, right hand header. Make sure the red lines faces to the right.

So Rpi into top level right
cable one - top level left to 2nd level right
cable two - 2nd level left to 3rd level right
cable three - 3rd level left to 4th level right

As per the intructions

drmadison
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 10:20:28 PM
 #9

Any information on how to chain multiple to a single RPi?
I have 2 that should be arriving today/tomorrow and I'd love to get them up and running ASAP!


Repeat this down:

Plug the other end of the cable onto the top, right hand 8 pin header when viewed from above with the fans facing away. The red lines should face right.
Plug the included 8 to 8 pin wire from the top, left hand header to the bottom, right hand header. Make sure the red lines faces to the right.

So Rpi into top level right
cable one - top level left to 2nd level right
cable two - 2nd level left to 3rd level right
cable three - 3rd level left to 4th level right

As per the intructions

Excellent, thank you!
live2snwboard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 04:25:06 PM
 #10

What wattage power supply should i use for four of these? And would multiple supplies work if all four are connected to one rpi?

21530.bw.com
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 04:42:03 PM
 #11

What wattage power supply should i use for four of these? And would multiple supplies work if all four are connected to one rpi?

Corsair 1200 axi, and yes its fine. http://goo.gl/RA5lzM

CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 08, 2014, 05:31:47 PM
 #12

What wattage power supply should i use for four of these? And would multiple supplies work if all four are connected to one rpi?

Corsair 1200 axi, and yes its fine. http://goo.gl/RA5lzM

I'm not sure about 4 with that PSU, that's around 1280 watts at the wall. I've got 3 running off of multiple power supplies and one pi, no problems.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 05:48:34 PM
 #13

What wattage power supply should i use for four of these? And would multiple supplies work if all four are connected to one rpi?

Corsair 1200 axi, and yes its fine. http://goo.gl/RA5lzM

I'm not sure about 4 with that PSU, that's around 1280 watts at the wall. I've got 3 running off of multiple power supplies and one pi, no problems.

That will be no problem on the axi, which will do 1300 output and ~1450 at the wall.

IanMac91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 08:21:05 PM
 #14

Hi, I followed your guide and set up my miner, but now when I save a pool, it does not show up on the cgminer page and when I log in to the pool it does not show up as being connected. I have tried a number of different pools but no like. If anyone could help I would be very grateful!

I have included as many pictures as possible.

http://s22.postimg.org/xdx7762l9/IMG_20140707_203242.jpg http://s22.postimg.org/ul3zn528t/IMG_20140707_203302.jpg http://s22.postimg.org/jubrnpz8d/Screenshot_3.png http://s22.postimg.org/wx7e6zpgd/Screenshot_4.png http://s22.postimg.org/xcn9dr0rh/Screenshot_5.png
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 08:57:16 PM
 #15

Hi, I followed your guide and set up my miner, but now when I save a pool, it does not show up on the cgminer page and when I log in to the pool it does not show up as being connected. I have tried a number of different pools but no like. If anyone could help I would be very grateful!

I have included as many pictures as possible.



Is your router definitely at 192.168.0.1?

IanMac91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 09:40:07 PM
 #16

Hi, I followed your guide and set up my miner, but now when I save a pool, it does not show up on the cgminer page and when I log in to the pool it does not show up as being connected. I have tried a number of different pools but no like. If anyone could help I would be very grateful!

I have included as many pictures as possible.

http://s22.postimg.org/xdx7762l9/IMG_20140707_203242.jpg http://s22.postimg.org/ul3zn528t/IMG_20140707_203302.jpg http://s22.postimg.org/jubrnpz8d/Screenshot_3.png http://s22.postimg.org/wx7e6zpgd/Screenshot_4.png http://s22.postimg.org/xcn9dr0rh/Screenshot_5.png

Is your router definitely at 192.168.0.1?

I believe so. I tried setting my DNS to 192.168.4.100 too

http://s27.postimg.org/lmwxyxe7z/Address.jpg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 10:58:06 PM
 #17

Ok. Populate all 3 sets of server info, I'm not sure what happens if you don't fill all 3.

IanMac91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 11:10:07 PM
 #18

Ok. Populate all 3 sets of server info, I'm not sure what happens if you don't fill all 3.

I tried this with one being BitMinter, the other using Eligus and the other using D7.LT and all of them didn't work, yet did work on my block erupter cube. I tried to contact customer support of BTC Garden about a day ago, but haven't heard anything back yet.
madsusies
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


BitcoinEvo [$XBTE]


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 06:10:59 AM
 #19

I got  same issues with technobit, I just switched to dynamic IP instead static, I wait for my btcg.miner, doesn't the Chinese adapter need just EU convertor ?

▬▬ • • •  BITCOINEVO $XBTE FREE AIRDROP LIVE NOW   • • • ▬▬
▌▌  Secure, decentralised & distributed cryptocurrency with sidechain technology*, on-chain dapps support*, xPoS and zero-proof anonymous transactions*.  ▐▐
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 11:10:35 AM
 #20

I got  same issues with technobit, I just switched to dynamic IP instead static, I wait for my btcg.miner, doesn't the Chinese adapter need just EU convertor ?
You can't swap to dynamic on these, the software is very cut down. See the links in section 1)b) for what you'll need depending on your country. They ship with US plugs as standard.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!