Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 10:09:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Cairnsmore1 - Quad XC6SLX150 Board  (Read 286362 times)
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 04:40:54 PM
 #841

The controller update worked, no problem here.

Dip switches are set as the PDF shows.

Now i want to programm the FPGA 0 and 3. This is only working with the temporary version:
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 twin_test.bit
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 3 twin_test.bit

But, Programming the Bitstream into the SPI Flash on the Array is not working:
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 –I xc6lx150.bit twin_test.bit
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 3 –I xc6lx150.bit twin_test.bit

If i try this, I get the error msg from my previous post.

At the moment FPGA 0 and 3 in the "Temporary Programming" mode have the orange led's on and if they got work it turn the orange led off and a second later it turns again on. the hashrate is about 40Mh/s.  Huh  Yesterday i got 380Mh/s in 1 hour average and 10 hours later they had only 40Mh/s. Dunno whats going on.
TalkImg was created especially for hosting images on bitcointalk.org: try it next time you want to post an image
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 06:45:16 PM
 #842

I get the same error as Ebereon I have 62-0013. The xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 twin_test.bit works, but loading to SPI Flash with xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 –I xc6lx150.bit twin_test.bit gives me the error below. 

JEDEC: ff ff 0xff 0xff
unknown JEDEC manufacturer: ff
ISF Bitfile probably not loaded

Also looking forward to programming these in Linux.

Thanks!
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:24:45 PM
 #843

At the moment FPGA 0 and 3 in the "Temporary Programming" mode have the orange led's on and if they got work it turn the orange led off and a second later it turns again on. the hashrate is about 40Mh/s.  Huh  Yesterday i got 380Mh/s in 1 hour average and 10 hours later they had only 40Mh/s. Dunno whats going on.

After uninstall the drivers and reinstall them, testing all usb ports etc., it's working now (temporary mode) and hashing @ ~370Mh/s (1 hour average checked with p2pool stats page). Phew!  Cheesy
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1378
Merit: 1003

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:36:34 PM
 #844

Hi,

I'm moving to my linux setup, ubuntu server

Code:
$ uname -a
Linux t5570 3.2.0-23-generic #36-Ubuntu SMP Tue Apr 10 20:39:51 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

and I've found I have to issue a

Code:
sudo /sbin/modprobe ftdi-sio product=0x8350 vendor=0x0403

every time I restart my PC even if I have the udev rule in /lib/udev/rules.d/99-cairnsmore.rules

Anyway, after this the board is found and four ports become available

Code:
[ 1052.472642] usbcore: registered new interface driver usbserial
[ 1052.472703] USB Serial support registered for generic
[ 1052.475082] usbcore: registered new interface driver usbserial_generic
[ 1052.475093] usbserial: USB Serial Driver core
[ 1052.484292] USB Serial support registered for FTDI USB Serial Device
[ 1052.486249] ftdi_sio 1-6:1.0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[ 1052.487938] usb 1-6: Detected FT4232H
[ 1052.487952] usb 1-6: Number of endpoints 2
[ 1052.487964] usb 1-6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.487976] usb 1-6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.487987] usb 1-6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.492091] usb 1-6: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB0
[ 1052.492418] ftdi_sio 1-6:1.1: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[ 1052.492554] usb 1-6: Detected FT4232H
[ 1052.492565] usb 1-6: Number of endpoints 2
[ 1052.492577] usb 1-6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.492588] usb 1-6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.492599] usb 1-6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.493568] usb 1-6: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB1
[ 1052.493887] ftdi_sio 1-6:1.2: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[ 1052.493988] usb 1-6: Detected FT4232H
[ 1052.493999] usb 1-6: Number of endpoints 2
[ 1052.494010] usb 1-6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.494022] usb 1-6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.494033] usb 1-6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.495873] usb 1-6: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB2
[ 1052.497132] ftdi_sio 1-6:1.3: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[ 1052.497249] usb 1-6: Detected FT4232H
[ 1052.497260] usb 1-6: Number of endpoints 2
[ 1052.497272] usb 1-6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.497284] usb 1-6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.497295] usb 1-6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512
[ 1052.500148] usb 1-6: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB3
[ 1052.500217] usbcore: registered new interface driver ftdi_sio
[ 1052.500227] ftdi_sio: v1.6.0:USB FTDI Serial Converters Driver

ttyUSB2 and ttyUSB3 are FPGA0/3 and I can mine on them with Mpbm

Now, I'll move bitstreams and xc3sprog from VirtualBox image and see what happens

spiccioli.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1378
Merit: 1003

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:04:20 PM
 #845

Now, I'll move bitstreams and xc3sprog from VirtualBox image and see what happens

spiccioli.

It happens that xc3sprog does not work, it is a 32 bit prog, I'm on a 64 bit one and without 32 bit libs.

:/

spiccioli
yohan (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:23:48 PM
 #846

Shipping Update

Ok if you are on a June delivery indication you should either have received a request for payment or you will do so in the next 3 days. Please look out for the payment requests including the good old spam box.

We are now nearly back on our original schedule and the catch up is happening very quickly. For July it looks like we will be on schedule if not running ahead. We may have a few droops in production through July as well may have a couple of small periods of waiting for components but these won't cause anything other than a small variation in deliveries.

For the moment we are still running August as a non-production month but it is likely we will have some pulling in some September deliveries. September delivery promise is about to close and October will become the promise probably tomorrow.

Yohan
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:31:23 PM
 #847

It's a good thing I don't have any more hair left or it would all be on the floor by now...

http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/1303/spifail.jpg
lol, you forgot to add ".bit" to the end of the filename.

> SPIProg.exe XC3S50AN_LOADER_V1.1.bit

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:41:50 PM
 #848

Huh, well that's weird.... I have no idea why it would do that. To prevent spelling mistakes, use tab-autocompletion.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:50:09 PM
 #849

Huh, well that's weird.... I have no idea why it would do that. To prevent spelling mistakes, use tab-autocompletion.
I did.  Even renamed the longfilename.bit to spi.bit with the same result.

Welcome to my bizarro world.  Sad

This is likely not to work and may sound silly. But try typing in the complete path and filename for the .bit file.  i.e.,  SPIProg c:\windows\system32\spiprog\spi.bit

I have not started messing with this yet. Are you running it in the virtual box environment or just from windows?

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system.
- GA

It is being worked on by smart people.  -DamienBlack
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:50:25 PM
 #850

Huh, well that's weird.... I have no idea why it would do that. To prevent spelling mistakes, use tab-autocompletion.
I did.  Even renamed the longfilename.bit to spi.bit with the same result.

Welcome to my bizarro world.  Sad
The only other thing I can think of is that it is a 32-bit app in a 64-bit environment. Normally, that isn't a problem, but certain folders are treated differently - specifically System32 and Program Files. Both of those are for 64-bit apps only, and SysWOW64 and Program Files (x86) exist for 32-bit apps.

In other words, try moving both files to either the Desktop or the C:\ root and try again.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:51:53 PM
 #851

In other words, try moving both files to either the Desktop or the C:\ root and try again.
aye, my other thought.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system.
- GA

It is being worked on by smart people.  -DamienBlack
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 09:55:51 PM
 #852

After the controller update, that what the pdf say's.

But the whole unit is buggy...

Sometimes it's working only with 100Mh and lower, sometimes ~280Mh/s. The orange led's show much often when the unit is working longer then 2 hours.

Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:00:03 PM
 #853

I am only able to get about 50mh with the twintest.bit file in normal cgminer. Mine seems to program without a hitch at least so thats good, but im not at the 380 yet.

Having fun playing with all this stuff though.
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:05:48 PM
 #854

Yes, thats the only one I can seem to get to work. Any other configuration gets me a cannot mine all devices disabled in cgminer.
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:07:52 PM
 #855

Okay. XC3 update went well, I think the red led flashes faster now.

Again I tried to temporarily load the faster test bitstream, it seems to load right (0 and 3 are yellow, 1 and 2 are yellow and red).

And still the problem that it wont hash. Reinstalled drivers and hooke up to a second computer. Same Same. It seems to get the work as the #0 and #3 flash red, also yellow switches off for a 100th second. and then it does nothing...
dip switches ae right and also tested different options.

Am I the only one left behind right now, with loaded faster bitstream and no work/hashing done? Or does my board have a defect/HFrequency/Voltage Problem, as the slower bitstream works and the faster does not? Is it the condensators beeing on the side of the fpga and not on the bottom, so flipflopping the gates hard inside the fpga ripples the voltage? Cant be that problematic if they are on the side? Is it the hair under the solder resist on my board? It crosses the connection from xc3 to sp6#2... that would be really strange if it the hair messes it up.

I dunno, and my testing knowledge is over. anyone further ideas?


I guess I will contact enterpoint directly tomorrow and ask them. I know its still early stage, but strange that it seems to run on mostly other boards. (someone had only 1 fpga hashing faster on one board (the 3 out of 8 guy).

Oh well again back to 100Mh/s Wink (I did not load the bitstream in to flash permanently yet, want to easily fallback to "minhash")

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:12:39 PM
 #856

kay, at least I do not feel that alone Wink  Tongue

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
yohan (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:27:01 PM
 #857

I am only able to get about 50mh with the twintest.bit file in normal cgminer. Mine seems to program without a hitch at least so thats good, but im not at the 380 yet.

Having fun playing with all this stuff though.

Hopefully it will get better as we get more time on the tools and documentation. I'm hoping to have the Linux version for the controller updater tomorrow but can't promise that given the way development sometimes goes.

After we get this sorted we would like to an idea of who isn't on the latest firmware. Whilst I anticipate this being updated again once or maybe more it's going to be our standard working level for 1or 2 weeks whilst we will then be concentrating more on improving the bitstream side. The twin build is an Icarus derivative so does have the twin clock weakness so it is possible that is causing the dropouts one or two of you are seeing. I would like to get a more formal feedback from you once we have a bitstream build that we are much happier about in terms of stability. The current "twin FPGA" running is very much a temporary bitstream as far as we are concerned.

Once we have a better bitstream (almost certainly not the final one but reasonable) we will look to bring in the up/down functionality and that will definately be a controller update again.

Yohan
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:28:08 PM
 #858

Ramp did your try this from daemonic a few posts back? Although with that programmed im still getting crap all for hash rate, im just happy it does something at all haha

To program, I had;

SW1 all on
SW6 all on
SW2 (PGA 0) all on
SW3 (PGA 1) 12 off, 34 on
SW4 (PGA 2) 12 off, 34 on
SW5 (PGA 3) all on
(as per progamming operation from virtual box, but ignoring the SW6 3 off)

then to use standard cgminer, i switched SW1 1 off;

SW1 1 off, 234 on
SW6 all on
SW2 (PGA 0) all on
SW3 (PGA 1) 12 off, 34 on
SW4 (PGA 2) 12 off, 34 on
SW5 (PGA 3) all on
(as per normal operation)

(this is for twin_test.bit)

Ok I actually got it to program as per the instructions this time, and noticed you have to flip the switches and wait for the lights to go amber in normal operation. Still hashing at like 25-50mh though with the twin.bit.
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:31:03 PM
 #859

doff: did everything, that was posted here in the thread, and tried other settings myself, only loading the bitstream permanently i did not do, but that should not change anything, as others worked in "temporary mode".

I am already in waiting mode again Wink

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:47:24 PM
 #860

Isn't the Icarus bitstream based on Ztex source? Is there any reason to use Icarus-specific stuff?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!