Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:28:53 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Cairnsmore1 - Quad XC6SLX150 Board  (Read 251299 times)
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:07:14 AM
 #801

Excellent followup.

Atta-boy, ebereon!
1481178533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178533
Reply with quote  #2

1481178533
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481178533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178533
Reply with quote  #2

1481178533
Report to moderator
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:19:18 AM
 #802

grmpf, with alot of retries and sp3 dips all on and the 1,2 off at the sp6 #1 #2 that are unused, I still cant manage to hash.

I see the red light flash shortly (the "detect" test work?) at the sp6 #0 and #3, also yellow turns off for like a 100th second and then on when I start cgminer and it sends the quick test work. after that (got 0000000000 should be x000specific).

Did the SP6 #1 and #2 turn on red and yellow at the same time for you after progamming 0 and 2? it did here?!

I guess back to slow for me...and wait for tomorrow

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:33:13 AM
 #803

rampone, as you have the serial 0015 and I have 0016, I think we should have the same shipping firmware.

What I did for programming:
SW1 = 1 off, 234 on (115200 baud)
SW6 = 1234 on

SW2 = 1234 on
SW3 = 12 off, 34 on
SW4 = 12 off, 34 on
SW5 = 1234 on

I use now the temporary programming:
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 twin_test.bit
xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 3 twin_test.bit

After both are done, I disconnected it from the VM.
SW6 =  1 off, 234 on (changed without powering down!)

and started mpbm (should be working also with cgminer).

Switches for working twin_test.bit:
SW1 = 1 off, 234 on (115200 baud)
SW6 = 1 off, 234 on

SW2 = 1234 on
SW3 = 12 off, 34 on
SW4 = 12 off, 34 on
SW5 = 1234 on
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:34:48 AM
 #804

ebereon: Sounds like what i did. After "succesful" programming of sp6 #0 , did sp6 #1 turn red and yellow?

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:35:14 AM
 #805

yep
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:39:02 AM
 #806

well, then i guess i had both (after several retries) programmed sucessfully (twice Wink. tried enterpoint and normal cgminer, even reinstalled the com ports. Mmmhh, Im going to party now, 100 Mh/s mode for the win. I will try later again, drunk things work better anyway Wink
When did you change the dip settings, after "default"dip power up, or powered up in "fast 380" dip mode?

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:42:31 AM
 #807

first time i tried programming to SPI something went wrong and the unit didn't work, so i turned it off and started with only the temporary solution and it worked the first time. Dunno if that helps...

I turned it off, set the dips as described and turned on, the VM took it and i programmed it, disconnected, then switched the SW6.
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:47:29 AM
 #808

Oh well, lets see what tomorrow brings, ill try later on once again.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11807134/cairnsmore-06-20-2012.torrent someone asked for a torrent?



http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:16:05 AM
 #809

I have 380Mh/s 1 hour average with p2pool.

Power @ Wall:
1x cairnsmore
1x netbook asus 1001PX Atom N450@ 2GH oc
1x old atx PSU 1000W
With software @Win7 32bit Prof.:
mpbm
p2pool
bitcoin qt client
38 -45 Watt (226V, 50Hz)
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:18:54 AM
 #810

I have 380Mh/s 1 hour average with p2pool.

Power @ Wall:
1x cairnsmore
1x netbook asus 1001PX Atom N450@ 2GH oc
1x old atx PSU 1000W
With software @Win7 32bit Prof.:
mpbm
p2pool
bitcoin qt client
38 -45 Watt (226V, 50Hz)

That is a beautiful thing.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:32:00 AM
 #811

Im getting and error before I can get to programming, when I select the USB device I get this error . I also cant seem to mine anymore in windows, causes a blue screen after a couple tries, It was working. Works fine in Debian.




Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:53:22 AM
 #812

Currently I have the switches set to the default way they were shipped to me. SW 1 and 6 all ON. SW2 all on, SW3 1off, 234 on, SW4 1off ,234 on, SW5 all ON.

I'm starting to think its my USB ports ill try a different windows pc tomorrow I suppose.
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


dafq is goin on


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:31:04 AM
 #813

Okay tried again, even copied the bitstreams a second time into the virtual box. If I really restart cgminer repeatedly hard, it sometime finds the "test share" on sp6#0 with a green light and cgminer itself goes into "hash"mode for one fpga delivering work. red flashes, yellow turns off and on really quick and stays on, until next red flash of work. I guess sometimes it just hashes long enough to find that test share.

I am not giving up here Wink

http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
mem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Herp Derp PTY LTD


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 04:01:27 AM
 #814

It seems to be faster and you now get a green light when it finds a nonce!

that sounds awesome as a techie I love watching lights blink Wink

yohan will be organizing payment tonight.

Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 05:16:17 AM
 #815

Plug in your usb, then type dmesg, then make sure its not sdb1 instad of sdb.
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 05:28:15 AM
 #816

cp takes a from and to location. You only specified one. (First arg is the source, second the destination.)

Also, recommend leaving out the period.

I.e.,
cp /mnt/*bit <destination>

--

Also, if you are new to UNIX / linux, you will want to use the "man" command a lot.

man <command>   will present the documentation for <command>
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 05:28:35 AM
 #817

Ugh wtf.  Now when I go to copy the files:

cp /mnt/*.bit

it says

cp: target /mnt/xc6lx150.bit is not a directory.  (no shit)

Can't believe copying a few freaking files is so damn complicated.


cp *.bit /mnt/  for copy *.bit to the /mnt/ directory.
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 05:40:54 AM
 #818

...
Type: cp /mnt/*.bit . <return>
...
You left out the period at the end.
(According to your post.)

And I have no idea if the previous steps in the guide have actually left you in the correct "current directory".

That command can be read as:
cp <copy> /mnt/*.bit <all files named *.bit from /mnt directory> . <to here / current directory>

--

Whoa! Disappearing posts. Now I have replied to a post which doesn't exist.  Smiley
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 06:38:36 AM
 #819

When I go to mount the USB drive in VirtualBox and use the command:

mount -t auto /dev/sdb /mnt

it returns:

mount: you must specify the file system type.

Not a linux guy so I'm sure this is supremely noobish.

Pipesnake,

it should be

mount -t auto /dev/sdb1 /mnt

which means mount the first partition of your device sdb.

then a

ls -l /mnt

should show you the content of your device (usb key).

spiccioli
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:51:59 AM
 #820

My unit is down to 100Mh/s after 10 hours from 380Mh/s. The orange led is now on on the two fpga's and only from time to time it's turn off and the green led turn on after a while.

I will try to turn off the unit and reprogramm it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!