Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2021, 03:25:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][CRW] CROWN (MN-PoS) | Platform | NFT framework | Governance | Masternodes  (Read 315725 times)
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 08:24:21 AM
 #2301

what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.
1632151500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632151500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632151500
Reply with quote  #2

1632151500
Report to moderator
1632151500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632151500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632151500
Reply with quote  #2

1632151500
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632151500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632151500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632151500
Reply with quote  #2

1632151500
Report to moderator
1632151500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632151500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632151500
Reply with quote  #2

1632151500
Report to moderator
1632151500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632151500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632151500
Reply with quote  #2

1632151500
Report to moderator
rotzbouf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 08:40:03 AM
 #2302

what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

П    |⧛ ☛  Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛         ☛  PiCoin - get in now  ✅     ☛ No ICO!  ✅          |⧛
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 08:42:24 AM
 #2303

what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.
LucD88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 510


CrownCentral.net


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 09:33:16 AM
 #2304

Just a heads up..

The wallet download links in the OP don't seem to be the latest, get the latest version here: https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases/
crowncoin_knight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 803
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2017, 11:04:26 AM
 #2305

Just a heads up..

The wallet download links in the OP don't seem to be the latest, get the latest version here: https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases/

Or use website, until we fix OP.

http://crown.tech/wallet


rotzbouf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 11:48:18 AM
 #2306

what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.

Compiling went smooth after setting 1GB of swap. Thanks a lot.
But now I come to discover that the qt wallet is not included for ARM. Well I wanted to setup a small wallet box on a Pi running Ubuntu, thus qt wallet would be nice.
Later on, a second box will go headless for the throne, which does not need qt then of course.

П    |⧛ ☛  Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛         ☛  PiCoin - get in now  ✅     ☛ No ICO!  ✅          |⧛
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 12:28:03 PM
Last edit: February 10, 2017, 12:39:34 PM by stonehedge
 #2307

what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.

Compiling went smooth after setting 1GB of swap. Thanks a lot.
But now I come to discover that the qt wallet is not included for ARM. Well I wanted to setup a small wallet box on a Pi running Ubuntu, thus qt wallet would be nice.
Later on, a second box will go headless for the throne, which does not need qt then of course.

QT is included for ARM but will only compile if you have installed the dependencies for QT.

This should do the trick:
Code:
sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler

Optional but recommended:

Code:
sudo apt-get install libqrencode-dev

Install those and recompile and you should find the QT has been built. In an hour or two  Wink

infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 10, 2017, 01:12:46 PM
 #2308

0.12.0.61 nodes for anyone searching. Any miners having troubles popping off chain right now. or getting a decent amount of connections. Try adding these into your crown.conf

The dns nodes have been updated but I've have a few reports of connection issues still.
Code:
addnode=80.233.175.26
addnode=163.172.64.208
addnode=78.28.250.81
addnode=158.69.195.55
addnode=81.2.253.228
addnode=158.69.89.107
addnode=158.69.66.58
addnode=158.69.88.85
addnode=158.69.88.80
addnode=158.69.89.104
addnode=158.69.88.66
addnode=158.69.88.82
addnode=158.69.88.91
addnode=158.69.89.0
addnode=92.222.70.58
addnode=158.69.88.72
addnode=158.69.89.113
addnode=158.69.88.93
addnode=158.69.89.115
addnode=158.69.88.76
addnode=158.69.89.116
addnode=158.69.88.90
addnode=85.255.2.60
addnode=158.69.88.74
addnode=158.69.89.109
addnode=158.69.88.94
addnode=158.69.88.78
addnode=158.69.88.101
addnode=158.69.89.105
addnode=158.69.88.92
addnode=158.69.88.98
addnode=158.69.89.1
addnode=158.69.88.65
addnode=158.69.88.70
addnode=158.69.88.95
addnode=158.69.88.75
addnode=158.69.88.73
addnode=158.69.88.97
addnode=158.69.88.7
addnode=92.222.65.157
addnode=158.69.88.99
addnode=158.69.88.71
addnode=158.69.88.68
addnode=158.69.88.8
addnode=158.69.88.67
addnode=158.69.89.108
addnode=158.69.88.81
addnode=158.69.88.89
addnode=158.69.88.96
addnode=158.69.88.64
addnode=158.69.89.119
addnode=158.69.88.87
addnode=92.222.89.52
addnode=158.69.88.63
addnode=85.175.216.200
addnode=94.177.201.57
addnode=85.255.14.196
addnode=85.255.5.40
addnode=185.107.80.17
addnode=158.69.212.239
addnode=158.69.213.140
addnode=94.177.201.241
addnode=151.80.149.209
addnode=151.80.149.210
addnode=151.80.149.211
addnode=94.177.201.98
rotzbouf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 01:27:52 PM
 #2309

QT is included for ARM but will only compile if you have installed the dependencies for QT.

This should do the trick:
Code:
sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler

Optional but recommended:

Code:
sudo apt-get install libqrencode-dev

Install those and recompile and you should find the QT has been built. In an hour or two  Wink



OK, after some searching, I found the qt wallet compiled in subfolder "src/qt". Should open my eyes before asking stupid questions Smiley Thanks for the help anyway.

Should I add the nodes manually to my conf or may I leave this out. I am running the latest release.

П    |⧛ ☛  Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛         ☛  PiCoin - get in now  ✅     ☛ No ICO!  ✅          |⧛
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 10, 2017, 01:29:30 PM
 #2310

QT is included for ARM but will only compile if you have installed the dependencies for QT.

This should do the trick:
Code:
sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler

Optional but recommended:

Code:
sudo apt-get install libqrencode-dev

Install those and recompile and you should find the QT has been built. In an hour or two  Wink



OK, after some searching, I found the qt wallet compiled in subfolder "src/qt". Should open my eyes before asking stupid questions Smiley Thanks for the help anyway.

Should I add the nodes manually to my conf or may I leave this out. I am running the latest release.

It never hurts to have more nodes in your list Smiley
domob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1121
Merit: 1120


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2017, 07:15:24 PM
 #2311

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

Use your Namecoin identity as OpenID: https://nameid.org/
Donations: 1domobKsPZ5cWk2kXssD8p8ES1qffGUCm | NMC: NCdomobcmcmVdxC5yxMitojQ4tvAtv99pY
BM-GtQnWM3vcdorfqpKXsmfHQ4rVYPG5pKS | GPG 0xA7330737
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 10, 2017, 07:30:48 PM
 #2312

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

alright now that i know that, are you trying to run the throne locally or remotely? and by locally i mean hot node. so the funds for the throne would stored on the throne instead of in a remote wallet.
Mavricks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 05:03:41 AM
 #2313

Same issue, give config for hot throne plz
entropycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 09:51:12 AM
 #2314

Is the Throne guide currently up to date with the correct folder names/file paths? Everything is fine until I get to adding "./autogen.sh && ./configure  && sudo make install -j 2"  and I get "./autogen.sh: 9:   .autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found"

DRK: Xi2c97ZMtfU2nMeJkY1kD1Ry3tmRnnQfHP
domob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1121
Merit: 1120


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2017, 09:53:42 AM
 #2315

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

alright now that i know that, are you trying to run the throne locally or remotely? and by locally i mean hot node. so the funds for the throne would stored on the throne instead of in a remote wallet.

Yes, I'm trying to run a hot throne.  (But I'm happy to change that, whatever is easiest.)

Use your Namecoin identity as OpenID: https://nameid.org/
Donations: 1domobKsPZ5cWk2kXssD8p8ES1qffGUCm | NMC: NCdomobcmcmVdxC5yxMitojQ4tvAtv99pY
BM-GtQnWM3vcdorfqpKXsmfHQ4rVYPG5pKS | GPG 0xA7330737
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 09:57:30 AM
 #2316

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

alright now that i know that, are you trying to run the throne locally or remotely? and by locally i mean hot node. so the funds for the throne would stored on the throne instead of in a remote wallet.

Yes, I'm trying to run a hot throne.  (But I'm happy to change that, whatever is easiest.)

I'm not 100% on this but I don't think throne.conf allows you to run a hot Throne.  I'll do a test a bit later when I'm back in front of a computer.

infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2017, 09:59:52 AM
 #2317

Is the guide currently up to date with the correct folder names/file paths? Everything is fine until I get to adding "./autogen.sh && ./configure  && sudo make install -j 2"  and I get "./autogen.sh: 9:   .autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found"

We've found that they work for ubuntu 14.04 but 16.04 and 16.10 they do not. One of the other guys should be able to chime in shortly. But there are bin's available at https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases
domob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1121
Merit: 1120


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2017, 10:01:39 AM
 #2318

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

alright now that i know that, are you trying to run the throne locally or remotely? and by locally i mean hot node. so the funds for the throne would stored on the throne instead of in a remote wallet.

Yes, I'm trying to run a hot throne.  (But I'm happy to change that, whatever is easiest.)

I'm not 100% on this but I don't think throne.conf allows you to run a hot Throne.  I'll do a test a bit later when I'm back in front of a computer.

My throne doesn't have a throne.conf, except an empty one that seems to be autogenerated.  I just want to run it, in the simplest possible way - up until now that was to have it "hot" and just run "throne start <password>" on the actual server.  That seems to no longer work for me.

I'm happy with any other way that works - awaiting your test results.  Thanks!

Use your Namecoin identity as OpenID: https://nameid.org/
Donations: 1domobKsPZ5cWk2kXssD8p8ES1qffGUCm | NMC: NCdomobcmcmVdxC5yxMitojQ4tvAtv99pY
BM-GtQnWM3vcdorfqpKXsmfHQ4rVYPG5pKS | GPG 0xA7330737
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2017, 10:04:21 AM
 #2319

I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?

I renamed ~/.crowncoin to ~/.crown.  I don't have a throne.conf in it (except for the default), since I have the required output in the throne's wallet.  At least that used to work fine with the old client - do I need one now after the update?

alright now that i know that, are you trying to run the throne locally or remotely? and by locally i mean hot node. so the funds for the throne would stored on the throne instead of in a remote wallet.

Yes, I'm trying to run a hot throne.  (But I'm happy to change that, whatever is easiest.)

I'm not 100% on this but I don't think throne.conf allows you to run a hot Throne.  I'll do a test a bit later when I'm back in front of a computer.



You should be able to setup a hot node using by adding the throne options to the crown.conf file. Shouldn't need the throne.conf at all for a hot node. Make sure to use an external IP address that has port forwarding enabled to port 9340. I need to get some sleep before i start debugging anymore. I've been working on the pool to try and get it ready for Crown payments Wink

throne=1
throneaddr=<External IP Address>
throneprivkey=<crown-cli throne genkey>

And thank you stone for testing Wink
entropycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 10:12:07 AM
 #2320

Is the guide currently up to date with the correct folder names/file paths? Everything is fine until I get to adding "./autogen.sh && ./configure  && sudo make install -j 2"  and I get "./autogen.sh: 9:   .autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found"

We've found that they work for ubuntu 14.04 but 16.04 and 16.10 they do not. One of the other guys should be able to chime in shortly. But there are bin's available at https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases

Bitchin, I'll give it another shot tomorrow. I was using the latest ubuntu.

DRK: Xi2c97ZMtfU2nMeJkY1kD1Ry3tmRnnQfHP
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!