Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:56:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][CRW] CROWN (MN-PoS) | Platform | NFT framework | Governance | Masternodes  (Read 315727 times)
ctenc001
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2017, 12:26:48 AM
 #2381

Crown has started a Twitter Campaign at PromoPlugs! If you haven't already, be sure to drop by, earn some quick cash, all while supporting your favorite altcoin (Crown obviously!!)
Campaign Details: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1789346.0

1632380199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380199
Reply with quote  #2

1632380199
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632380199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380199
Reply with quote  #2

1632380199
Report to moderator
1632380199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380199
Reply with quote  #2

1632380199
Report to moderator
1632380199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380199
Reply with quote  #2

1632380199
Report to moderator
entropycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 03:54:51 AM
 #2382

I still haven't had much luck in setting up a throne, I can't quite pinpoint why this is the case. I'm using ubuntu 16.10 and following the guide exactly. when I type throne list in debug console it shows up as enabled. However, when I type ./crown-cli getinfo in putty, it shows a 0 balance. looking through the block explorer it shows the throne has exactly 10000 crw associated with it.

If the throne is showing up in the list and crown-cli throne status shows the node is running just be patient, the rewards will come into your controller wallet with the 10000 coins in it.

How long would this take? I waited hours then typed ./crown-cli getinfo and it still shows a 0 balance. It shows up initially in the list then disappears after a period of time, I can only assume because it boots the node because it doesn't see 10000 crw attributed to it.

If your using the .10 guide from the OP, it tells you to set up hot and cold wallets.
The hot wallet(VPS) never has coins in it, the cold wallet (windows) is where your coins are stored.
Keep entering the start command.

never spam the start command as that could result in getting your node banned, you should be running a hot/cold node setup. the hot node contains the 10000 coins for the throne, as well as a throne.conf with the information in it pointing toward your cold node. The throne private keys from both the hot and cold node MUST match or your start command will not start your cold node.

When you start your cold node with
throne=1
throneaddr=IP:9340
throneprivkey=

and type "crown-cli throne status" you should see that the node is waiting for remote activation.
On your hot node setup your throne.conf using the example in that file. wait for the 15 confirmations to start your throne. then restart your hot node. and send the command to start your cold node.
when you use the throne.conf with a QT based wallet you should see a throne manager tab, which will give you access to all of the nodes in the throne.conf

I've folowed these guidelines without success. The cold node cannot communicste with the hot node. it initially shows as enabled then becomes missing before accepting payment as the hot node shows a 0 balance. Private keys are identical. Maybe the hot node's conf file is in the wrong spot?  I've tried sething it up a dozen times now

DRK: Xi2c97ZMtfU2nMeJkY1kD1Ry3tmRnnQfHP
Apriand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1007


Free crypto every day here: discord.gg/pXB9nuZ


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 04:17:55 AM
 #2383

Crown has started a Twitter Campaign at PromoPlugs! If you haven't already, be sure to drop by, earn some quick cash, all while supporting your favorite altcoin (Crown obviously!!)
Campaign Details: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1789346.0



Good news, i'll follow this campaign to get some free CRW also placing buy order on the exchange because i know dev seriously working hard in this project.
Will be better if CRW make more promote, i believe it will help everyone interesting about CRW future and project.

crowncoin_knight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 803
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2017, 07:10:26 AM
 #2384

Crown has started a Twitter Campaign at PromoPlugs! If you haven't already, be sure to drop by, earn some quick cash, all while supporting your favorite altcoin (Crown obviously!!)
Campaign Details: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1789346.0



Good news, i'll follow this campaign to get some free CRW also placing buy order on the exchange because i know dev seriously working hard in this project.
Will be better if CRW make more promote, i believe it will help everyone interesting about CRW future and project.

Thanks for your support Apriand

johnzhanghi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:03:26 AM
 #2385

the wallet synchronous take very long time!
maybe, support zip file for history blocks more kindly for user!
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:04:37 AM
 #2386

the wallet synchronous take very long time!
maybe, support zip file for history blocks more kindly for user!

You can find the bootstrap in the OP under wallets  Smiley
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:07:40 AM
 #2387

the wallet synchronous take very long time!
maybe, support zip file for history blocks more kindly for user!

Can you help us by stating which wallet and how long it takes? Thanks
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:09:32 AM
 #2388

I still haven't had much luck in setting up a throne, I can't quite pinpoint why this is the case. I'm using ubuntu 16.10 and following the guide exactly. when I type throne list in debug console it shows up as enabled. However, when I type ./crown-cli getinfo in putty, it shows a 0 balance. looking through the block explorer it shows the throne has exactly 10000 crw associated with it.

If the throne is showing up in the list and crown-cli throne status shows the node is running just be patient, the rewards will come into your controller wallet with the 10000 coins in it.

How long would this take? I waited hours then typed ./crown-cli getinfo and it still shows a 0 balance. It shows up initially in the list then disappears after a period of time, I can only assume because it boots the node because it doesn't see 10000 crw attributed to it.

If your using the .10 guide from the OP, it tells you to set up hot and cold wallets.
The hot wallet(VPS) never has coins in it, the cold wallet (windows) is where your coins are stored.
Keep entering the start command.

never spam the start command as that could result in getting your node banned, you should be running a hot/cold node setup. the hot node contains the 10000 coins for the throne, as well as a throne.conf with the information in it pointing toward your cold node. The throne private keys from both the hot and cold node MUST match or your start command will not start your cold node.

When you start your cold node with
throne=1
throneaddr=IP:9340
throneprivkey=

and type "crown-cli throne status" you should see that the node is waiting for remote activation.
On your hot node setup your throne.conf using the example in that file. wait for the 15 confirmations to start your throne. then restart your hot node. and send the command to start your cold node.
when you use the throne.conf with a QT based wallet you should see a throne manager tab, which will give you access to all of the nodes in the throne.conf

I've folowed these guidelines without success. The cold node cannot communicste with the hot node. it initially shows as enabled then becomes missing before accepting payment as the hot node shows a 0 balance. Private keys are identical. Maybe the hot node's conf file is in the wrong spot?  I've tried sething it up a dozen times now

What time zone are you in? Let's set a time to chat (Skype, alack etc) to get this solved.
rotzbouf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:09:52 AM
 #2389

Hot Throne: All the coins are stored in a wallet stored on the throne disk, No second machine required for this setup.
Hot/Cold Node: The throne itself has an empty wallet. The 10.000 CRW  are stored on a second machine. The second machine only needs to run to send out the "throne start" command and then it can be closed. essentially keeping your coins offline

The fix will be merged to master at some point but we're waiting for the network to stabilize, Some of our scripts are based off of master, so services get automatically updated when we push to the master repo.

Thanks for pointing this out. This was very helpful. Now I need to rethink my setup and probably change some minor things before I get ready to set this properly up.

П    |⧛ ☛  Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛         ☛  PiCoin - get in now  ✅     ☛ No ICO!  ✅          |⧛
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 08:37:03 AM
Last edit: February 15, 2017, 09:20:15 AM by stonehedge
 #2390

I'm not sure if this will be helpful for people but here are some sample conf files:

Crown.conf local wallet

Code:
daemon=1
rpcuser=crownrpc
rpcpassword=Ewp2qfivHKzciFehNsQLVSMo1ZW1taNCEddscV

Crown.conf remote wallet (example for first throne in list)

Code:
rpcuser=crowncoinrpc
rpcpassword=2ijL6jvvQju6rcMWFtSSn1ifxPA5BWxzNoSFCpDZjrPA
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
externalip=158.69.89.119
throne=1
throneprivkey=5KK4tLbqz2mZyUpQhoaNvL5TSHYGF1vhmRNx8h8BazcgJLRjXh

Throne.conf (local wallet)

Code:
Throne1 158.69.89.119:9340 5KK4tLbqz2mZyUpQhoaNvL5TSHYGF1vhmRNx8h8BazcgJLRjXh a4a5d29da5f2f5208514a4a9450c28f5d96fd7917ac5c45218af216595d58071 1
Throne2 158.69.88.84:9340 5J3Uw64ouFud2Yg6qhqDuQ5LBLbXELEuNKmqskxGEup6ZD6P6W a7897d4f08c357d19b7c01357857fdbebcdd9299b6f41cff4688b31b0445831c 0
Throne3 158.69.88.73:9340 5KdAd4Bib1fBW1UG5G3BjyCG4g8Vr6XGLWNBVfeb1a5GFSj2BZ b23c58050eb56818c85eeef2e97fa56e152d41ff1ff0054215eba73235d273c3 0
Throne4 158.69.88.8:9340 5KNr6WTaizCTfKhDU3DaZNoxFfMNZki4y62gqyDNSGJCAwVg8o b32ed6918604410d1d4bfd1dcb8c8f8fec25a6aa09704c68983d1f69f842fa16 1
Throne5 158.69.88.99:9340 5KAg49oGwUc1Tms6UBmePbY1NYcVnZ7qx1j4wsmNvW87qaX7uN bad5dd4c72949e51ebb5651f25e5a351e7912ca6156b6937603c474d41f7141a 1

Format for Throne.conf is Throne Name ¦ IP:port ¦ ThroneKey ¦ 10k vout ¦ tx input
LucD88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 510


CrownCentral.net


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 09:17:29 AM
 #2391

Warning: Do NOT use Yobit..

Already said this in the CRW Twitter Campaign topic. Please, DO NOT USE YOBIT as they're on the wrong chain, haven't updated for ages and ignore our removal requests. Prevent them at all costs, instead you should use C-Cex [CRW-BTC] as they're fully up-to-date and compatible with the latest CRW version.

Peace!
entropycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 03:23:33 PM
 #2392

I still haven't had much luck in setting up a throne, I can't quite pinpoint why this is the case. I'm using ubuntu 16.10 and following the guide exactly. when I type throne list in debug console it shows up as enabled. However, when I type ./crown-cli getinfo in putty, it shows a 0 balance. looking through the block explorer it shows the throne has exactly 10000 crw associated with it.

If the throne is showing up in the list and crown-cli throne status shows the node is running just be patient, the rewards will come into your controller wallet with the 10000 coins in it.

How long would this take? I waited hours then typed ./crown-cli getinfo and it still shows a 0 balance. It shows up initially in the list then disappears after a period of time, I can only assume because it boots the node because it doesn't see 10000 crw attributed to it.

If your using the .10 guide from the OP, it tells you to set up hot and cold wallets.
The hot wallet(VPS) never has coins in it, the cold wallet (windows) is where your coins are stored.
Keep entering the start command.

never spam the start command as that could result in getting your node banned, you should be running a hot/cold node setup. the hot node contains the 10000 coins for the throne, as well as a throne.conf with the information in it pointing toward your cold node. The throne private keys from both the hot and cold node MUST match or your start command will not start your cold node.

When you start your cold node with
throne=1
throneaddr=IP:9340
throneprivkey=

and type "crown-cli throne status" you should see that the node is waiting for remote activation.
On your hot node setup your throne.conf using the example in that file. wait for the 15 confirmations to start your throne. then restart your hot node. and send the command to start your cold node.
when you use the throne.conf with a QT based wallet you should see a throne manager tab, which will give you access to all of the nodes in the throne.conf

I've folowed these guidelines without success. The cold node cannot communicste with the hot node. it initially shows as enabled then becomes missing before accepting payment as the hot node shows a 0 balance. Private keys are identical. Maybe the hot node's conf file is in the wrong spot?  I've tried sething it up a dozen times now

What time zone are you in? Let's set a time to chat (Skype, alack etc) to get this solved.

Pst/gmt -8, though I likely won't have time to look at it until late on Friday/Saturday evening. Mind if I send you a detailed pm going through my process to see if you can pinpoint any errors along the way?

DRK: Xi2c97ZMtfU2nMeJkY1kD1Ry3tmRnnQfHP
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 05:18:47 PM
 #2393

I still haven't had much luck in setting up a throne, I can't quite pinpoint why this is the case. I'm using ubuntu 16.10 and following the guide exactly. when I type throne list in debug console it shows up as enabled. However, when I type ./crown-cli getinfo in putty, it shows a 0 balance. looking through the block explorer it shows the throne has exactly 10000 crw associated with it.

If the throne is showing up in the list and crown-cli throne status shows the node is running just be patient, the rewards will come into your controller wallet with the 10000 coins in it.

How long would this take? I waited hours then typed ./crown-cli getinfo and it still shows a 0 balance. It shows up initially in the list then disappears after a period of time, I can only assume because it boots the node because it doesn't see 10000 crw attributed to it.

If your using the .10 guide from the OP, it tells you to set up hot and cold wallets.
The hot wallet(VPS) never has coins in it, the cold wallet (windows) is where your coins are stored.
Keep entering the start command.

never spam the start command as that could result in getting your node banned, you should be running a hot/cold node setup. the hot node contains the 10000 coins for the throne, as well as a throne.conf with the information in it pointing toward your cold node. The throne private keys from both the hot and cold node MUST match or your start command will not start your cold node.

When you start your cold node with
throne=1
throneaddr=IP:9340
throneprivkey=

and type "crown-cli throne status" you should see that the node is waiting for remote activation.
On your hot node setup your throne.conf using the example in that file. wait for the 15 confirmations to start your throne. then restart your hot node. and send the command to start your cold node.
when you use the throne.conf with a QT based wallet you should see a throne manager tab, which will give you access to all of the nodes in the throne.conf

I've folowed these guidelines without success. The cold node cannot communicste with the hot node. it initially shows as enabled then becomes missing before accepting payment as the hot node shows a 0 balance. Private keys are identical. Maybe the hot node's conf file is in the wrong spot?  I've tried sething it up a dozen times now

What time zone are you in? Let's set a time to chat (Skype, alack etc) to get this solved.

Pst/gmt -8, though I likely won't have time to look at it until late on Friday/Saturday evening. Mind if I send you a detailed pm going through my process to see if you can pinpoint any errors along the way?

No problem at all.
domob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1121
Merit: 1120


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2017, 05:56:53 PM
 #2394

Quick update on my thrones:  After compiling the fix branch, I still got an error with the hot throne - although a different one.  Then it gave me the same error message as someone else on the thread, about "port 0" (although I have configured 9340 as port).  I wasn't able to quickly resolve that, and instead switched to a hot/cold config which now works fine for me.

Use your Namecoin identity as OpenID: https://nameid.org/
Donations: 1domobKsPZ5cWk2kXssD8p8ES1qffGUCm | NMC: NCdomobcmcmVdxC5yxMitojQ4tvAtv99pY
BM-GtQnWM3vcdorfqpKXsmfHQ4rVYPG5pKS | GPG 0xA7330737
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 16, 2017, 03:13:13 AM
 #2395

Quick update on my thrones:  After compiling the fix branch, I still got an error with the hot throne - although a different one.  Then it gave me the same error message as someone else on the thread, about "port 0" (although I have configured 9340 as port).  I wasn't able to quickly resolve that, and instead switched to a hot/cold config which now works fine for me.

It seems most of our issues are getting resolved with a hot/cold node setup and it is definitely a more secure way to run the throne. I did work out the issue with ACP on his end. It seems he was unable to access the external IP of his machine from the local network, I ran into this issue a while ago while setting up my firewall, PFsense. When NAT forwarding wasn't configured correctly I could only access the external IP from 127.0.0.1. This situation is usually not the case for most networks, but ones with a VERY strong firewall on them. And takes a bit of extra configuration to access the remote IP from the internal network.

Solution? use a hot/cold node setup and you fly right past the issue.
entropycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 05:18:16 AM
 #2396

I still haven't had much luck in setting up a throne, I can't quite pinpoint why this is the case. I'm using ubuntu 16.10 and following the guide exactly. when I type throne list in debug console it shows up as enabled. However, when I type ./crown-cli getinfo in putty, it shows a 0 balance. looking through the block explorer it shows the throne has exactly 10000 crw associated with it.

If the throne is showing up in the list and crown-cli throne status shows the node is running just be patient, the rewards will come into your controller wallet with the 10000 coins in it.

How long would this take? I waited hours then typed ./crown-cli getinfo and it still shows a 0 balance. It shows up initially in the list then disappears after a period of time, I can only assume because it boots the node because it doesn't see 10000 crw attributed to it.

If your using the .10 guide from the OP, it tells you to set up hot and cold wallets.
The hot wallet(VPS) never has coins in it, the cold wallet (windows) is where your coins are stored.
Keep entering the start command.

never spam the start command as that could result in getting your node banned, you should be running a hot/cold node setup. the hot node contains the 10000 coins for the throne, as well as a throne.conf with the information in it pointing toward your cold node. The throne private keys from both the hot and cold node MUST match or your start command will not start your cold node.

When you start your cold node with
throne=1
throneaddr=IP:9340
throneprivkey=

and type "crown-cli throne status" you should see that the node is waiting for remote activation.
On your hot node setup your throne.conf using the example in that file. wait for the 15 confirmations to start your throne. then restart your hot node. and send the command to start your cold node.
when you use the throne.conf with a QT based wallet you should see a throne manager tab, which will give you access to all of the nodes in the throne.conf

I've folowed these guidelines without success. The cold node cannot communicste with the hot node. it initially shows as enabled then becomes missing before accepting payment as the hot node shows a 0 balance. Private keys are identical. Maybe the hot node's conf file is in the wrong spot?  I've tried sething it up a dozen times now

What time zone are you in? Let's set a time to chat (Skype, alack etc) to get this solved.

Pst/gmt -8, though I likely won't have time to look at it until late on Friday/Saturday evening. Mind if I send you a detailed pm going through my process to see if you can pinpoint any errors along the way?

No problem at all.

Thanks man, I'll send you a detailed message sometime friday

DRK: Xi2c97ZMtfU2nMeJkY1kD1Ry3tmRnnQfHP
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 16, 2017, 12:57:24 PM
Last edit: February 16, 2017, 01:52:58 PM by infernoman
 #2397

Alright guys, looking for some electrum pro's here maybe even the auxcoin pro's Wink We're trying to setup electrumx, and getting stuck right around the time auxpow was implemented. it appears that electrumx uses the nonce to decode the block headers. Which after auxpow was implemented defaulted to zero? And the coinbase was altered to be shorter.
crowncoin_knight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 803
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2017, 04:39:48 PM
 #2398

Alright guys, looking for some electrum pro's here maybe even the auxcoin pro's Wink We're trying to setup electrumx, and getting stuck right around the time auxpow was implemented. it appears that electrumx uses the nonce to decode the block headers. Which after auxpow was implemented defaulted to zero? And the coinbase was altered to be shorter.

domob helped us to implement auxpow so maybe he has an idea?  Wink

infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 17, 2017, 03:19:22 AM
 #2399

Alright guys, looking for some electrum pro's here maybe even the auxcoin pro's Wink We're trying to setup electrumx, and getting stuck right around the time auxpow was implemented. it appears that electrumx uses the nonce to decode the block headers. Which after auxpow was implemented defaulted to zero? And the coinbase was altered to be shorter.

domob helped us to implement auxpow so maybe he has an idea?  Wink

Think we've got the issue sorted Wink it looks to be an electrumx issue, since it tries to parse part of the block header. Which for auxcoins is invalid. Jeremy Rand from namecoin was going to be working on a port of electrum-server and client. So i figured it would be best to work with another familiar community so more than one community can benefit from the end result. He won't be available for a few weeks, but I look forward to working with him on the project and learning what I can.
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 17, 2017, 06:45:27 AM
 #2400

Alright guys, looking for some electrum pro's here maybe even the auxcoin pro's Wink We're trying to setup electrumx, and getting stuck right around the time auxpow was implemented. it appears that electrumx uses the nonce to decode the block headers. Which after auxpow was implemented defaulted to zero? And the coinbase was altered to be shorter.

domob helped us to implement auxpow so maybe he has an idea?  Wink

Think we've got the issue sorted Wink it looks to be an electrumx issue, since it tries to parse part of the block header. Which for auxcoins is invalid. Jeremy Rand from namecoin was going to be working on a port of electrum-server and client. So i figured it would be best to work with another familiar community so more than one community can benefit from the end result. He won't be available for a few weeks, but I look forward to working with him on the project and learning what I can.

Looking forword to see what happens, I guess the android wallet will only be released once the electrumx server is working with Crown?
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!