Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 12:34:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 48599 times)
birdcat90
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 11:25:32 AM
 #61

could someone help me how to make script on this case?

loss
switch
loss
loss
switch


thanks

<a href="http://www.freebiebitcoin.com">Earn free bitcoin</a>
1508805264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805264
Reply with quote  #2

1508805264
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508805264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805264
Reply with quote  #2

1508805264
Report to moderator
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 01:20:22 PM
 #62

could someone help me how to make script on this case?

loss
switch
loss
loss
switch


thanks

   You could easily do that.  But you don't have it completely described.    If your just planning to lose all of the bets that's easy...

I think your asking to switch hi/lo each time you lose 1 more then the last time. 

What happens when you win?  Reset back to switch on the first loss?

You would need two counters.

lossstreak = 0 -- How many loses in the current streak
lossswitch = 1  -- When to switch


if (win) then   --  Bet won

   lossstreak = 0  -- reset
   lossswitch = 1 -- reset

else   -- Bet lost

   lossstreak += 1  -- increase lossstreak

   if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then
      bethigh = !bethigh
      lossswitch += 1  -- increase switch count
      lossstreak = 0  -- start streak again
   end 
   
end

   Hopefully that helps. 



 

 

Jackolantern
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66

Low-Risk Investor


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:02:12 PM
 #63

Hi Chilly.

I have this script from yours but when it wins it tried to win again by betting a second time, how do I fix it so it resets after a win?
https://bot.seuntjie.com/scripts.aspx?id=5


The fix is real:
Code:
chance = 39.6
martimulti = 40
basebet = .00000001
startbalance = balance
nextbet = basebet
savefactor = 1.25
target = .01
targetbalance = balance + target
bethigh = true
low = 0
high = 0
losecount = 0
stopnow = false
totallose = 0
wincount = 0
nextwinbet = basebet * martimulti
go = false
set = false


function dobet()

if (lastBet.roll < chance) then
  low += 1
end
if (lastBet.roll > (100 - chance)) then
  high += 1
end

if (win) then
   wincount += 1
   totallose = 0
   newbalance = balance
   if (high > low) then
     bethigh = true
    else
      bethigh = false
    end
  if (wincount == 1 and go) then
     nextbet = nextwinbet
     go = false
      set = false
  else
      nextbet = basebet
  end
   if (wincount == 2 and previousbet != basebet) then
      if (stopnow) then stop() end
        martimulti = 40
        nextwinbet = basebet * martimulti   
        set = true
       losecount = 0
      if (balance > targetbalance) then
         invest((balance - targetbalance)+target)
         targetbalance = targetbalance + target
         newbalance = targetbalance
      end
      if (newbalance > startbalance * savefactor) then
          invest(balance-startbalance)
          targetbalance = startbalance + target
          startbalance = startbalance * savefactor
      end
   end
 else
   if (wincount == 1 and previousbet != basebet ) then
      nextwinbet = previousbet * martimulti
      martimulti = martimulti / 2
      if (martimulti < 1.85) then martimulti = 1.85 end
      losecount += 1
      print(losecount)
   else
     
   end
   wincount = 0
   totallose = totallose + 1
   if (totallose == 2) then go = true end
   nextbet = basebet
 end
 
end
birdcat90
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 10:46:24 PM
 #64

could someone help me how to make script on this case?

loss
switch
loss
loss
switch


thanks

   You could easily do that.  But you don't have it completely described.    If your just planning to lose all of the bets that's easy...

I think your asking to switch hi/lo each time you lose 1 more then the last time. 

What happens when you win?  Reset back to switch on the first loss?

You would need two counters.

lossstreak = 0 -- How many loses in the current streak
lossswitch = 1  -- When to switch


if (win) then   --  Bet won

   lossstreak = 0  -- reset
   lossswitch = 1 -- reset

else   -- Bet lost

   lossstreak += 1  -- increase lossstreak

   if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then
      bethigh = !bethigh
      lossswitch += 1  -- increase switch count
      lossstreak = 0  -- start streak again
   end 
   
end

   Hopefully that helps. 



 

 

hey chilly

what i mean is i want to use chance in example 90%

 if i got 1 loss bet then it will switch, then if next 2 bet are loss too then it will switch again..not on every loss it will switched..
reset on win. this only for 4 streaks only..

<a href="http://www.freebiebitcoin.com">Earn free bitcoin</a>
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 12:46:26 AM
 #65

could someone help me how to make script on this case?

loss
switch
loss
loss
switch


thanks

   You could easily do that.  But you don't have it completely described.    If your just planning to lose all of the bets that's easy...

I think your asking to switch hi/lo each time you lose 1 more then the last time. 

What happens when you win?  Reset back to switch on the first loss?

You would need two counters.

lossstreak = 0 -- How many loses in the current streak
lossswitch = 1  -- When to switch


if (win) then   --  Bet won

   lossstreak = 0  -- reset
   lossswitch = 1 -- reset

else   -- Bet lost

   lossstreak += 1  -- increase lossstreak

   if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then
      bethigh = !bethigh
      lossswitch += 1  -- increase switch count
      lossstreak = 0  -- start streak again
   end 
   
end

   Hopefully that helps. 



 

 

hey chilly

what i mean is i want to use chance in example 90%

 if i got 1 loss bet then it will switch, then if next 2 bet are loss too then it will switch again..not on every loss it will switched..
reset on win. this only for 4 streaks only..

  So are you switching hi/lo?  Or changing the chance?

   If I understand you correctly, I think that the above, with addition stuff would do it.  lossstreak is a counter of loses before a switch.  lossswitch is when it will switch.
So the first loss lossstreak will go from 0 to 1 and loss switch will be 1 so it will switch.  It resets lossstreak to 0 and lossswitch to 2.  If you lose again, lossstreak will be 1 and switch is 2, and another loss and it will be streak 2 switch 2, so it should switch. 

Another easier to code way to go would be

if (math.random() < .5) then bethigh = !bethigh end

That line will switch randomly about 50% of the time.   random gives a random number between 0 and 1.  so you can change the .5 to whatever value you like.  .75 for 75% switch or .25 for 25% or any other number between 0 and 1.

Just add that to the else part of your script. 

laszend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 20, 2015, 09:46:45 AM
 #66

Legion of BOOM.....

   New version of the 39.6% script.  Several changes.  Same warnings apply, this can and will bust.  Your just hoping not to bust till you've made back your bankroll plus some profit.  

   This one is setup to bet based on your balance.  It's a martingale/reverse martingale.  The starting bet is set up to cover a 20 lose streak. (20 bets).  Randomly it will bet based on a 10 lose streak.  That's the BOOM part.  It's currently setup to try this about 5% of the time.  

       R = math.random(1,20)  

  This statement assigns R a random value between 1 and 20.        

       if(R == 17) then
           nextbet = balance / boomrisk
           print("BOOM")
        end

17 is my lucky number so it R equals 17 try the higher bet.  This is only done in the section of code where we calculate a new base bet.  

This does all of the same investments as the other bots.  

  It also randomly switches hi/lo 10% of the times on loses.  

I started out trying the Boom at 1% (random number 1-100).  But it didn't hit enough for my liking.  I changed it to 5%.  The first run ended with a 10 lose streak  on the BOOM cycle.  This was after about 60% win back.  So I lost about 40% of my initial bankroll (2 Clams) (ended with 1.2).  

   Next run is still going, Same setup, started with 2 clams.  Current profit is 2.1 clams.  Current balance is 2.05  So this run I'm now playing with the houses clams.  
I'll update once this run finishes.  EDIT: Run busted on a Boom cycle.  profit was 1.1 clams. 


Code:
chance = 39.6
martimulti = 1.85
streak = 20
risk = (martimulti ^ streak) * (streak/(streak *(martimulti - 1)))
print(risk)
boomstreak = 10
boomrisk = (martimulti ^ boomstreak) * (boomstreak/(boomstreak *(martimulti - 1)))


startbalance = balance
nextbet = balance / risk
basebet = balance / risk

savefactor = 1.25
target = .01
targetbalance = balance + target
bethigh = true
low = 0
high = 0
losecount = 0
stopnow = false
totallose = 0
wincount = 0
nextwinbet = basebet * martimulti


function dobet()


if (win) then
   wincount += 1
   totallose = 0
   newbalance = balance
   nextbet = balance / risk
    base = true
      if (stopnow) then stop() end
   if (wincount > 2 ) then
     nextbet = previousbet + (lastBet.profit /2)
     base = false
   else
       R = math.random(1,20)  
       if(R == 17) then
           nextbet = balance / boomrisk
           print("BOOM")
        end
     end
       losecount = 0
      if (balance > targetbalance) then
         invest((balance - targetbalance)+target)
         targetbalance = targetbalance + target
         newbalance = targetbalance
      end
      if (newbalance > startbalance * savefactor) then
          invest(balance-startbalance)
          targetbalance = startbalance + target
          startbalance = startbalance * savefactor
      end
  else
      if (losecount == 0 and !base) then
          nextbet = balance / risk
          base = true
      else
          nextbet = previousbet * martimulti
          base = false
       end
      losecount += 1
      print(losecount)
 if (math.random() < .1) then bethigh = !bethigh end  
   wincount = 0
 end
  
end
Dear Chilly2k ! The script work perfect !! But i have a little problem, Safedice XMR bet and boom balance is wrong the bot take without a balance to 0.000001 x balance. Could you modify the boom script,  some that the bot work with a basis stake (base) instead of the balance ?



    


Good method, will test it out with a few dollars.
benjismarket
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48

CEO - Apollo DAE


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2015, 02:33:25 PM
 #67

Hi,

   anybody have the same issue as I am with this bot and other bots. They seem to randomly stop placing bets and it is driving me nuts. Is that the fault of the websites I am using, or something with the bots? When it stops, I have to logout, login and then restart the bots.

If you think its a website thing (primedice and bitdice.me) then what site would you guys suggest to use bot with? Need a site that is fast and good house and rewards..

Thanks

Apollodae.io - The future in DAE trading
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2015, 11:29:42 AM
 #68

Hi, IF the site goes offline or the internet gets interrupted for some reason, there's not much the bot can do about it without taking unnecessary risks. I'd rather have the bot stop betting and protect the user

polarizing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 12:04:19 AM
 #69

Hello, I love the app. Not sure if I missed something, or if I'll need to get into programmers mode to do what I'm trying to accomplish:

Type: Martingale
Base bet: 0.00000100
Multiplier on loss: 2
After 6 losses in a row, increase bet to: 0.1000000
After next win reset to base bet

Looking at what happened here, it seems that it didn't double after 6 losses.

How do I get it to double the .1 amount after it kicks in?

Screenshot here:

http://i.imgur.com/2nYvU7K.png

My sdbsf file:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=50390898911398911371

Thank you for your help, amazing app!
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 02:49:27 AM
 #70

Hello, I love the app. Not sure if I missed something, or if I'll need to get into programmers mode to do what I'm trying to accomplish:

Type: Martingale
Base bet: 0.00000100
Multiplier on loss: 2
After 6 losses in a row, increase bet to: 0.1000000
After next win reset to base bet

Looking at what happened here, it seems that it didn't double after 6 losses.

How do I get it to double the .1 amount after it kicks in?

Screenshot here:



My sdbsf file:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=50390898911398911371

Thank you for your help, amazing app!

   It doesn't sounds like your using programmer mode, so your best bet is to post this to the main dice-bot thread. 

whatever it's doing, it is doing something.  It's not doubling any of your bets.  They're increasing, but not doubling.   The first lose goes from .000001 to .00000189 an increase of 1.89.  But the next goes to .00000342 which is an increase of 1.8095 and then it goes to .00000588 an increase of 1.7192

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
October 12, 2015, 07:19:40 AM
 #71

Hello, I love the app. Not sure if I missed something, or if I'll need to get into programmers mode to do what I'm trying to accomplish:

Type: Martingale
Base bet: 0.00000100
Multiplier on loss: 2
After 6 losses in a row, increase bet to: 0.1000000
After next win reset to base bet

Looking at what happened here, it seems that it didn't double after 6 losses.

How do I get it to double the .1 amount after it kicks in?

Screenshot here:



My sdbsf file:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=50390898911398911371

Thank you for your help, amazing app!

see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=307425.msg12656872#msg12656872

Llinessa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 10:45:08 AM
 #72

Programmers, please add in this script random click "hi"/ "lo".

basebet = 0.00001 -- this is the starting amount that you can set
bchance=93  --this is your chance to win
chance=bchance
nextbet=basebet
maxbet=0.1  --this is the maximum bet your bot can make in
--the random bet
minbet=0.0001  --this is the minimum bet your bot can make
--in the random bet
maxchance=98
minchance=0.01
randomc=100
--the random bet generates a integer between zero (0)
--and ten thousand  (100 000). this value
--determines how often the random bet happens
--with a value of 100 being 1%, 20 =0.2% etc
function dobet()
x = math.random(0,10000)
if x< randomc then
nextbet = math.random(minbet*100000000,maxbet*100000000)/100000000
chance = math.random(minchance*100, maxchance*100)/100
else
nextbet=basebet
chance=bchance
end
end
zoton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:52:28 PM
 #73

Thanks man, good work..

   I ran that just like above.  Personally, decrementing the win till it's zero seemed like a waste of a lot of winning bets.  Also I changed the win/lose multipliers.  At 77.7% you should be winning about 3 out of 4 bets.  With the multipliers I've set it take 2.5 wins to recover from 1 lose. Also by setting the lose multiplier down to 1.5 it doesn't get too out of hand.  I also added a stop on win function, and invest function.  Since there is no check to keep from busting I wanted to strip off some winnings before it busts.    

    This is on JD, so you might have to comment out the invest function if your using on a site that doesn't invest.  

Code:
chance=77.7
multiplier=1.5
multiplier2=0.92
base=0.0000150
nextbet = base  
bethigh = false
target = .00005
investtarget = .001
tmpprofit = 0
investprofit = 0
wincount = 10
stopnow = false

function dobet()

tmpprofit += currentprofit
investprofit += currentprofit

   if win then
      if (tmpprofit > target) then
         tmpprofit = 0
         nextbet = base
         if(stopnow) then stop() end
         if(investprofit  > investtarget ) then
             investprofit = 0
             invest(investtarget)
         end      
      else
         nextbet=previousbet*multiplier2
         if(nextbet < base) then nextbet = base end
      end
   else
      nextbet=previousbet*multiplier
      if(nextbet < base) then nextbet = base end
   end
end

to comment out a line just put -- in the first spaces of the line.  

  so to comment this out.

             investprofit = 0

 put

--             investprofit = 0

http://i.imgur.com/s0kBRSP.png

The worse case lose I had to cover so far was .005 , So far I seems to work well...  

edit: forgot to mention.  When your in a lose streak, it keeps increasing your bets.  Once it starts winning then back, it will reset to the base bet before it actually reaches that.  So even thought you seem to be down quite a bit, it only take a few wins (8-10) at the higher bet, to get back in the green.   

Hi,
Ive just joined and im trying out the above code on primedice.
Things started off well and profit was stable.
So after an hour or so I left it do its thing, Only to to see it stopped at "insufficient funds" when I returned a bit later.
it seems the bets were getting larger all the time and I eventually lost as the bets were getting too big.

Just wondering if there are any tips to slow it from betting so high.

thanks.
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 09:24:51 PM
 #74

Thanks man, good work..

   I ran that just like above.  Personally, decrementing the win till it's zero seemed like a waste of a lot of winning bets.  Also I changed the win/lose multipliers.  At 77.7% you should be winning about 3 out of 4 bets.  With the multipliers I've set it take 2.5 wins to recover from 1 lose. Also by setting the lose multiplier down to 1.5 it doesn't get too out of hand.  I also added a stop on win function, and invest function.  Since there is no check to keep from busting I wanted to strip off some winnings before it busts.    

    This is on JD, so you might have to comment out the invest function if your using on a site that doesn't invest.  

Code:
chance=77.7
multiplier=1.5
multiplier2=0.92
base=0.0000150
nextbet = base  
bethigh = false
target = .00005
investtarget = .001
tmpprofit = 0
investprofit = 0
wincount = 10
stopnow = false

function dobet()

tmpprofit += currentprofit
investprofit += currentprofit

   if win then
      if (tmpprofit > target) then
         tmpprofit = 0
         nextbet = base
         if(stopnow) then stop() end
         if(investprofit  > investtarget ) then
             investprofit = 0
             invest(investtarget)
         end      
      else
         nextbet=previousbet*multiplier2
         if(nextbet < base) then nextbet = base end
      end
   else
      nextbet=previousbet*multiplier
      if(nextbet < base) then nextbet = base end
   end
end

to comment out a line just put -- in the first spaces of the line.  

  so to comment this out.

             investprofit = 0

 put

--             investprofit = 0



The worse case lose I had to cover so far was .005 , So far I seems to work well...  

edit: forgot to mention.  When your in a lose streak, it keeps increasing your bets.  Once it starts winning then back, it will reset to the base bet before it actually reaches that.  So even thought you seem to be down quite a bit, it only take a few wins (8-10) at the higher bet, to get back in the green.   

Hi,
Ive just joined and im trying out the above code on primedice.
Things started off well and profit was stable.
So after an hour or so I left it do its thing, Only to to see it stopped at "insufficient funds" when I returned a bit later.
it seems the bets were getting larger all the time and I eventually lost as the bets were getting too big.

Just wondering if there are any tips to slow it from betting so high.

thanks.

 Let me think about it for a little bit.  I forget what this one does...

zoton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 10:36:39 PM
 #75

Thanks ,
Ive been tryin all sorts on the runsim() but still strugling to get something thats worth playing with.

I think strategy may depend on the balance on the account
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
November 25, 2015, 05:12:43 PM
 #76

Thanks ,
Ive been tryin all sorts on the runsim() but still strugling to get something thats worth playing with.

I think strategy may depend on the balance on the account

   For sure.  Balance, Luck and seed all work together.  Also setting a goal and just trying to make it helps.  I have yet to find a strat that never fails.  Eventually they all do.  The trick is finding one that works for your seed, site, and then set a realistic goal, and stop once you reach it. 

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
November 25, 2015, 11:28:44 PM
 #77

Thanks ,
Ive been tryin all sorts on the runsim() but still strugling to get something thats worth playing with.

I think strategy may depend on the balance on the account

   For sure.  Balance, Luck and seed all work together.  Also setting a goal and just trying to make it helps.  I have yet to find a strat that never fails.  Eventually they all do.  The trick is finding one that works for your seed, site, and then set a realistic goal, and stop once you reach it. 

Well that's the point of the house edge. Smaller house edge just means it takes a bit longer.

You should never gamble to make a money, with money you cannot afford to lose or expect the bot to be a money printing machine. The bot is only a way of making dice more interesting and it would be best if everyone that uses it keeps that in mind.

tCA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 11, 2015, 09:18:40 PM
 #78

 Hello to all of the programmers and developers here - you've given us a really mighty tool with this, so a big big thank you and 1000x kisses for you before i'll start my questions  Kiss Wink


nontheless, there are some restrictions due to the "limited" interface in advanced mode..
yes.. i said limited.. Cheesy i know this sounds a bit greedy, but the deeper you want to modify your bets, the more switches you'll need..


in fact that's why i started to go into programmers mode right now..
first requested feature would be a "convert advanced settings into a script for programmers mode"
or is there any other way to get my saved advanced mode settings into editable programming script?


in second i'd like to find certain win/lose streaks to modify the bet right after them..
e.g. wlwlwl  or  wlllwl  -->  return to base bet
so in a future build it would be nice to see such a "streak search" box with triggers for bet, multiply etc...
but if you got a sample for something like this in programmers mode, this should be fine then too.


as third i would like to mention, that the new buttons in 3.1.2 beta for general reset/stop after x wins/losses doesn't seem to work?
they would really help to call betting exits that are not covered with the classic triggers from 3.1.1.


thanks for your feedback

tCA
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
December 12, 2015, 08:54:21 AM
 #79

Hello to all of the programmers and developers here - you've given us a really mighty tool with this, so a big big thank you and 1000x kisses for you before i'll start my questions  Kiss Wink


nontheless, there are some restrictions due to the "limited" interface in advanced mode..
yes.. i said limited.. Cheesy i know this sounds a bit greedy, but the deeper you want to modify your bets, the more switches you'll need..


in fact that's why i started to go into programmers mode right now..
first requested feature would be a "convert advanced settings into a script for programmers mode"
or is there any other way to get my saved advanced mode settings into editable programming script?


in second i'd like to find certain win/lose streaks to modify the bet right after them..
e.g. wlwlwl  or  wlllwl  -->  return to base bet
so in a future build it would be nice to see such a "streak search" box with triggers for bet, multiply etc...
but if you got a sample for something like this in programmers mode, this should be fine then too.


as third i would like to mention, that the new buttons in 3.1.2 beta for general reset/stop after x wins/losses doesn't seem to work?
they would really help to call betting exits that are not covered with the classic triggers from 3.1.1.


thanks for your feedback

tCA



1. There is already a way to modify your advanced settings from the programmer mode.
You can use the martingale/labouchere/fibonacci/dalembert functions (see the functions box in the bot for the function arguments) to call the built in functions. These functions return what would be your next bet, so in the programmer mode, you would do something like:
nextbet=martingale(win)
to get the result from the built in martingale function.
Additionally, there are the setvaluexxxx and getvalue functions (again, see the functions box in the bot for the precise function names and arguments) that work with the control names as they are saved in the settings file. For example, you can change your multiplier to 2.5 using
setvaluedouble("Multiplier",2.5)

These names are case sensitive. When I get the time, I will make a list of these names with an explanation of what they link to on the website. Between these two sets of functions, you can easily customize your advanced settings.

Note that some variables, like chance, should be changed using the programmer mode variable, not the setvalue functions.

2. The programmer mode has access to all of the information you need to track these streaks yourself. between the win (true if win, false if loss) and the currentstreak (+ indicates winning streak, - indicates losing streak. Number is size of streak) variables, you don't really need anything else. Alternatively, you can use the getHistoryByQuery function to search for your last few bets from the DB and see if it fits the pattern. [select top(5) * from bets order by id desc (or something like that)]

3. I'll check it out. Keep in mind that when using the programmer mode, these stop and reset conditions are ignored by default. To enable them in the programmer mode, you need to set the variable enablersc to true either in your script or in the console before starting the bot.

Not really relevant to your questions, but still useful.
If you're going to be writing longs scripts, you can write the script in an external file with another IDE (like notepad++ or VS or whatever) and then execute the file from the bot. Instead of using the script in the code box in the bot, simply use the dofile function. For instance, I have a script called tst.txt that I'm editing using notepad++, my code box in the bot is dofile('tst.txt'). When I run the bot or a simulation, the file gets executed and the code loaded from it. This makes it somewhat easier to edit and read scripts. This also allows you to break you code up in to different files if the need arises.

tCA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 12, 2015, 11:16:46 AM
 #80

thank you for this quick feedback!
i'll try to dig myself deep into the code i've got in mind..
really hoping for this history read out thing to work..
if it works, or if i need further help - you'll read again my name here Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!