chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
September 01, 2016, 02:20:34 AM |
|
-snip-
Try this one baseBet = 0.00000001 streakBet = 0.000001 streak = 0
function dobet()
if previousbet>baseBet then nextBet = baseBet
if win then streakBet = 0.000001 else streakBet = streakBet*2 end
else if win then streak = 0
nextbet=baseBet else streak = streak+1
if streak==6 then nextbet=streakBet end end
But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Error in the code, something about "end problem". Image: Add an "end" at the end. He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted.
|
|
|
|
BigMat
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
September 01, 2016, 02:35:18 AM |
|
-snip-
Try this one baseBet = 0.00000001 streakBet = 0.000001 streak = 0
function dobet()
if previousbet>baseBet then nextBet = baseBet
if win then streakBet = 0.000001 else streakBet = streakBet*2 end
else if win then streak = 0
nextbet=baseBet else streak = streak+1
if streak==6 then nextbet=streakBet end end
But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Error in the code, something about "end problem". Image: http://image.prntscr.com/image/d8153fb72df64a56882251e1c7bbe62f.png Add an "end" at the end. He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted. Still occur the same error.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
September 01, 2016, 06:07:33 AM |
|
-snip-
Try this one baseBet = 0.00000001 streakBet = 0.000001 streak = 0
function dobet()
if previousbet>baseBet then nextBet = baseBet
if win then streakBet = 0.000001 else streakBet = streakBet*2 end
else if win then streak = 0
nextbet=baseBet else streak = streak+1
if streak==6 then nextbet=streakBet end end
But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Error in the code, something about "end problem". Image: Add an "end" at the end. He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted. Still occur the same error. Make sure every if/if-else and function has a matching end
|
|
|
|
B4RF
|
|
September 01, 2016, 09:42:35 AM |
|
-snip-
Still occur the same error.
I haven't actually tried the code yesterday but now I have and changed all the errors baseBet = 0.00000001 streakBet = 0.000001 streak = 0 nextbet = baseBet
function dobet()
if (previousbet>baseBet) then nextbet = baseBet
if win then streakBet = 0.000001 else streakBet = streakBet*2 end
else if win then streak = 0
nextbet=baseBet else streak = streak+1
if streak==6 then nextbet=streakBet end end end
end
Sorry for the wrong version
|
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄ ▄██████████████████▄ ▄██████████████████████▄ ██████████████████████████ ████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████████ ████████████████████████████ ██████████████████████████ ▀██████████████████████▀ ▀██████████████████▀ ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
| | | | ███████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ██████████ ███████ | | | | ▄▄██████████████▄▄ ▄██████████████████████▄ █████ ▄██████████████████████████▄ █████ ████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████ ▄██▀ ████ █████ ██████ █████ ████ ▄██▀ ████ █████ ██████ █████ ████ ██▀ ████ █████ ██████ █████ ████ ██ ████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄ ████████████████████████████ ████████ ███████▀ ▀███████ ▀██████▀ █████▀ ▀█████ ▀██████████████████████████▀ ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ | | |
|
|
|
broutille
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
September 02, 2016, 01:20:54 PM |
|
Is there any way I can draw custom dots on the chart?
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
September 02, 2016, 03:10:00 PM |
|
Nope
|
|
|
|
Bitcoiner_cph
|
|
September 03, 2016, 09:53:11 AM |
|
Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??
Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:
---
function dobet()
bal = balance
if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end
oldmaxbal = maxbal
maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)
if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end
nextbet = labouchere(win)
end
---
Please help...
L
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
September 04, 2016, 08:26:13 AM |
|
Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??
Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:
---
function dobet()
bal = balance
if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end
oldmaxbal = maxbal
maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)
if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end
nextbet = labouchere(win)
end
---
Please help...
L
I think the only way to do this would be to set the value of the labouchere list. So setvaluestring('settingname','value') --the setting name is LabValues --the value is a ? seperated list. This means if your labouchere list is --0.1 --0.2 --0.3 --0.4 --0.5 --0.4 --0.3 --0.2 --0.1 --then your value is 0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1
--So try using setvaluestring('LabValues','0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1')
--If you're going to be resetting at multiple places, I recommend making a global variable with the list LabVals = '0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1'
function dobet()
--script things
--reset setvaluestring('LabValues',LabVals)
--script things end
Alternatively you can write your own reset function LUA that does that and resets any variables etc you need to reset. Note on this approach: If you reset the list and do not call labouchere(win) it will use the latest value set to nextbet. If you DO call labouchere(win) it will calculate the second bet (since you told it there's been a win or a loss). If you reset it using this method, you need to manually set the size of the next bet for it to be the correct size. Edit: Just realized that because of some internals in the bot, this might or might not work.... I'm honestly not sure and it's up to you to test
|
|
|
|
cryptohustla
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Look at the brighter Side
|
|
September 09, 2016, 12:45:09 AM |
|
hi guys what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi .. thank you
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
September 09, 2016, 02:21:57 AM |
|
hi guys what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi .. thank you bethigh is the variable. It's true/false. So if (bethigh == true) then The last bet was high. == false would be low. bethigh = !bethigh will flip it from one to the other either low -> high or high -> low.
|
|
|
|
cryptohustla
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Look at the brighter Side
|
|
September 10, 2016, 04:48:19 AM |
|
hi guys what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi .. thank you bethigh is the variable. It's true/false. So if (bethigh == true) then The last bet was high. == false would be low. bethigh = !bethigh will flip it from one to the other either low -> high or high -> low. hey thanks i figured it out anyway i want to stop after 3 streaks in a row my code isnt working can you please take a look chance=49.5 base=0.00010000 nextbet = base
function dobet()
lossstreak = 0 lossswitch = 1
if (win) then
lossstreak = 0 lossswitch = 1 nextbet=base
else
lossstreak += 1 nextbet=previousbet*2 if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then bethigh = !bethigh lossswitch += 1 lossstreak = 0 elseif (lossstreak == 3) then lossstreak = 0 stop() end
end
end
thanks in advance
|
|
|
|
aimahab
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
September 10, 2016, 11:38:07 AM Last edit: September 21, 2016, 10:39:15 PM by aimahab |
|
Hello All I have an idea about a strategy i wanted to program in dicebot but i am lost the idea is a modified version of fibonacci progression that goes like this Bet 5,8,13,20 and 30 which is maximum on a loss if you win on 5, stay there. if not move to next level( , if you win move back, if not move to 13. keep doing that until you reach 30. when you lose 5(30), you set a target to 30*2 (which means from then on you will be looking to earn twice as much as what you lost, which is 60 profit), then bet base (5). if you lose that, add the loss to the previous target, meaning that if you lose 5 set target to 60, then bet 5, if you lose it, make your target 65 then bet 5 again, until you win, then reduce your target by 5. Once you hit a win, adjust the target and then bet half the size of your target. if you win, bet the other half, if you win it then go back to level 4 (20) bet, and continue going down until you are back at 1 (5) and repeat the process. Anybody can help put that in a script so that we all can test it? Thanks Aima Edit: here below is an attempt at coding for this strategy but it is not working. function dobet() -- if(win) then -- losecount=losecount-=1 if(losecount<2) then -- nextbet = basebet losecount=0 end if(losecount==2) then -- end if(losecount==3) then -- nextbet = level3bet end if(losecount==4) then -- nextbet = level4bet end if(losecount==5) then -- nextbet = level5bet end if(profittarget>1) then -- profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit if(profittarget/2<level5bet*18) then nextbet=profittarget/2 else nextbet=maxlevelbet end end else if (profittarget<1) then profittarget=0 losecount=4 nextbet=level4bet end end
if (!win) then losecount=losecount+=1 if(losecount==1) then -- basebet has just lost end if(losecount==2) then -- end if(losecount==3) then -- nextbet = level4bet end if(losecount==4) then -- nextbet = level5bet end if(losecount==5) then -- profittarget=level4bet*2 end if(losecount>5) then -- nextbet = basebet profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit end end end
|
|
|
|
ElpadroBitcoin
|
|
September 12, 2016, 07:23:13 AM |
|
I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
September 12, 2016, 09:50:52 AM |
|
Is it possible to do a whole bunch of bets at once like on 999 dice on other websites?
Nope sorry, and I'm not implementing it. I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.
Uhm... I don't see how that is relevant to this thread.
|
|
|
|
cypher21
|
|
September 13, 2016, 05:31:47 AM Last edit: September 13, 2016, 07:22:31 AM by cypher21 |
|
Hi, how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?) above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
September 13, 2016, 09:55:35 AM |
|
Hi, how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?) above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?
you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win) What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code ( https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6>
|
|
|
|
cypher21
|
|
September 13, 2016, 10:12:56 AM Last edit: September 13, 2016, 03:36:21 PM by cypher21 |
|
Hi, how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?) above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?
you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win) What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code ( https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6> Thx Seuntjie for you answer. I got it. One Question if i use this: one=balance*0.00001 two=balance*0.00002 Labvals='one?two' setvaluestring=('LabValues'.'Labvals') i get some error message for Labvals. What i am doing wrong?
|
|
|
|
cryptohustla
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Look at the brighter Side
|
|
September 13, 2016, 09:11:39 PM |
|
figured it out and made my 1st script out of your bot.. will test it with live btc ^_^ thank you for your effort will donate and support your bot
|
|
|
|
whipz
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
|
|
September 14, 2016, 08:15:47 AM |
|
Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;
I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;
This is what im wanting:
normalbet = 0.00000001 starthighbet = 0.001 or x multiplierhighbet = 4 or x multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x etc
I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.
so a table of above
0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 -loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0004 - win 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 -loss etc
also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;
Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
September 14, 2016, 11:59:52 AM |
|
Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;
I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;
This is what im wanting:
normalbet = 0.00000001 starthighbet = 0.001 or x multiplierhighbet = 4 or x multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x etc
I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.
so a table of above
0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0001 - loss 0.00000001 - loss 0.00000001 -loss 0.00000001 - win 0.0004 - win 0.00000001 - win 0.00000001 -loss etc
also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;
Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work
Couple of questions. What chance are you betting at? And would you expect the next bet in your (above) sequence to be .0008 or .0032? IE do you really want to multiple the previous high bet by 8 or by 2? And then would the next multiplier be 12 or 16 or 32?
|
|
|
|
|