Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 05:06:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 48399 times)
L3gionario
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279


DLISK - Next Generation Coin


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 09:15:51 AM
 #201

Hi all guys...i have see this theread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1430193.0

Think is very interesting, but think i can't use this method with bot...
anyone can write a script for this?

Thanks in advance


Seems like someones done this: https://bot.seuntjie.com/scripts.aspx?id=37

thanks, i go to try it

sorry but there is some problem...It does not work well...


████████        ████
████████        ████
████████
████████      █████
████████      █████
        ██████
        ██████
█████   ██████
█████          ████
█████ █████    ████
      █████
            ██████████
 ███        ██████████
    ███     ██████████
    ███     ██████████
            ██████████
■  CRYPTOJACKS HOSTING
■  CRYPTOJACKS EXCHANGE
■  BLACKJACK GAME
■  BCT ANN THREAD
CRYPTOJACKSPOOL
MINING POOL
ICO OPEN
IN ROUNDS
1508562362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508562362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508562362
Reply with quote  #2

1508562362
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508562362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508562362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508562362
Reply with quote  #2

1508562362
Report to moderator
1508562362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508562362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508562362
Reply with quote  #2

1508562362
Report to moderator
ravioliren11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 11:32:16 AM
 #202

Hi all guys...i have see this theread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1430193.0

Think is very interesting, but think i can't use this method with bot...
anyone can write a script for this?

Thanks in advance


Seems like someones done this: https://bot.seuntjie.com/scripts.aspx?id=37

thanks, i go to try it

sorry but there is some problem...It does not work well...
Only problem with that script is after completing a series and it bets base, if that losses it bet base again. But after that it follows the whole idea. That really is only the problem.
L3gionario
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279


DLISK - Next Generation Coin


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 11:39:42 AM
 #203


████████        ████
████████        ████
████████
████████      █████
████████      █████
        ██████
        ██████
█████   ██████
█████          ████
█████ █████    ████
      █████
            ██████████
 ███        ██████████
    ███     ██████████
    ███     ██████████
            ██████████
■  CRYPTOJACKS HOSTING
■  CRYPTOJACKS EXCHANGE
■  BLACKJACK GAME
■  BCT ANN THREAD
CRYPTOJACKSPOOL
MINING POOL
ICO OPEN
IN ROUNDS
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 12:07:39 PM
 #204



Based on the description of the setting, it does exactly what it's supposed to. You seem to be mixing up what the numbers should be based on what the result are.
starting from the bottom:

4 loss
5 win (doulbe bet)
10(bet doubled) loss  (reset)
1 loss
2 loss
3 loss
4 loss
5 win (double bet)
10 loss reset
1 win double
2 win double
4 win reset
1 win double
2 loss reset
1 loss
2 win

L3gionario
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279


DLISK - Next Generation Coin


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 01:35:07 PM
 #205

no Seuntjie...i think this is correct...

1 lose
2 lose
3 win (double bet)
6 win(double bet)
12 lose (and increase of 1)
13 lose
14 lose
15 win (double bet)
30 lose ( and increase of 1)
31 lose
32 lose
33 lose
34 lose
35 win (double bet)
70 win  (double bet)
140 win ( after 3 win reset to base  )
1...

████████        ████
████████        ████
████████
████████      █████
████████      █████
        ██████
        ██████
█████   ██████
█████          ████
█████ █████    ████
      █████
            ██████████
 ███        ██████████
    ███     ██████████
    ███     ██████████
            ██████████
■  CRYPTOJACKS HOSTING
■  CRYPTOJACKS EXCHANGE
■  BLACKJACK GAME
■  BCT ANN THREAD
CRYPTOJACKSPOOL
MINING POOL
ICO OPEN
IN ROUNDS
ravioliren11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 11:46:40 PM
 #206

no Seuntjie...i think this is correct...

1 lose
2 lose
3 win (double bet)
6 win(double bet)
12 lose (and increase of 1)
13 lose
14 lose
15 win (double bet)
30 lose ( and increase of 1)
31 lose
32 lose
33 lose
34 lose
35 win (double bet)
70 win  (double bet)
140 win ( after 3 win reset to base  )
1...
Ermmm i think you should read the description again...
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
May 02, 2016, 07:46:56 AM
 #207

no Seuntjie...i think this is correct...

1 lose
2 lose
3 win (double bet)
6 win(double bet)
12 lose (and increase of 1)
13 lose
14 lose
15 win (double bet)
30 lose ( and increase of 1)
31 lose
32 lose
33 lose
34 lose
35 win (double bet)
70 win  (double bet)
140 win ( after 3 win reset to base  )
1...


...

1        LOSE          -1
2        LOSE          -3
3        LOSE          -6
4        LOSE          -10
5        WIN            -5
10       WIN           +5
20       WIN           +25 PROFIT

BET      W/L          TOTAL OUTCOME

1        LOSE          -1
2        LOSE          -3
3        LOSE          -6
4        LOSE          -10
5        WIN            -5
10       WIN           +5
20       LOSE          -15  LOSS   (This would be the 7th bet. Losing 15. Martingale bet 7 loss would be 127.  
GO BACK TO 1        

You reset back to 1 on any win... as well as any loss after a win.  So if you win bet 3, lose bet 4... go back to 1. After a broken win streak of 3, if you lose the 2nd or 3rd bet, no matter what, restart at 1.

....

ferryfh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:58:17 PM
 #208

Hello,

I'm new in dice games, but I like to use your botdice, thanks to seuntjie you made good Bot!

Anyway I have a request script, someone can help me ?

I'm used Martingdale System.
1. Multiplier 1.3 On Lose, Chance 20.00, Bet : some amount
2. Reset To Base Bet After Win
3. I make my capital enough for 60 times lose.

Is it possible if I have a trigger, let say if lose 10 x (Or Some variable) at some bet amount (Variable),
then point 1, 2 and 3 will start to execute ?

I should have 2 variable for bet amount, 1st for counting the lose trigger. (no need multiplier) and 2nd bet for plan 1,2,3.

Currently BotDice have only 1 variable for Bet Size. (Starting Bet)

Using this strategy, I think I can safe my capital, before max is for 60 then if I have this trigger then will be 70x.

What do you think?
Anyone can help the script?

Any comment are welcome.
Thanks!
mobile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403


the sun is shining, but the ice is still slippery


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 06:55:52 PM
 #209

I wish i could offer some sound advice but I am curious what you ended up sorting up regarding your inquiry.
-mobile

1MoBi1eNbqh8QMuvtZjYzQGV8NEckJJYcT rep|GnuPG <3 CLAM <3
Eremitos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 05, 2016, 10:31:18 PM
 #210

I wish i could offer some sound advice but I am curious what you ended up sorting up regarding your inquiry.
-mobile

Would you please be so kind and help me instead? Smiley

I want to make a function in dicebot that goes under these conditions:

1) basebet = 4 satoshi, multiplier = 50x, betting low at the start (<1.98)
2) every TWO wins (so if total wins amount is even) betamount = previous betamount + 2 satoshi, betting switches to other side (low/high)
3) if balance reaches 0.02 btc, it stops betting.

I made sth like that:

multiplier=50
nextbet = 0.00000004
bethigh=false
function dobet()
if win  then
   if wins mod 2 = 0 then
   nextbet = nextbet + 0.00000002
      if bethigh = false then
      bethigh=true
      else
      bethigh = false
      end
   end
end
if balance = 0.02 then
stop()
end
end

but it obviously has many errors and I can't seem to make it right. Any help would be really appreciated!
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
June 06, 2016, 02:01:15 AM
 #211

I wish i could offer some sound advice but I am curious what you ended up sorting up regarding your inquiry.
-mobile

Would you please be so kind and help me instead? Smiley

I want to make a function in dicebot that goes under these conditions:

1) basebet = 4 satoshi, multiplier = 50x, betting low at the start (<1.98)
2) every TWO wins (so if total wins amount is even) betamount = previous betamount + 2 satoshi, betting switches to other side (low/high)
3) if balance reaches 0.02 btc, it stops betting.

I made sth like that:

multiplier=50 <----  Should this be chance? 
nextbet = 0.00000004
bethigh=false
wincount = 0 <------  Counter for the wins.
function dobet()
if win  then
   wincount += 1   --  Bump the wincount(er)
   if (wincount == 2) then
   nextbet = previousbet + 0.00000002 <----  Use the previousbet instead of nextbet
   bethigh = !bethigh         <----   This just switches bethigh
   end
else -- lose
  wincount = 0
end
if balance = 0.02 then
stop()
end
end

but it obviously has many errors and I can't seem to make it right. Any help would be really appreciated!

   See the changes I made above.  Note: should the multiplier actually be the chance?  And what are you doing if you lose?   

Eremitos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 06, 2016, 10:12:49 AM
 #212

Hi! Thanks a lot for help.

1) Yes, the multiplier is suppose to be the chance. I thought those two commands can be used interchangeably.

2) On lose nothing changes. I just keep betting the same amount on the same side until it runs dry (which I prefer to avoid, that's the part when LUCK comes in Wink ).

3) I made two slightly changes to code:

chance = 1.98
nextbet = 0.00000004
bethigh = false
wincount = 0

function dobet()
if win then
wincount +=1
   if (wincount==2) then
   nextbet = previousbet + 0.00000002
   bethigh=!bethigh
   wincount=0
   end
end
if balance > 0.02 then
stop()
end
end

I figured out, that resetting wincount on lose would only make bet increase and side switch when two wins IN A ROW happens and that's not my idea. I also change 'balance = 0.02' to 'balance > 0.02', because it returned error 'then expected got =' and because it's rather unlikely that it will be exactly 0.02, so it wouldn't stop after reaching it.

Anyway, it works great now and I'm really grateful for help! Still, I'm newbie to dicebot programmer mode and any suggestions will be very appreciated. Thanks again! Smiley
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2016, 10:19:01 AM
 #213

Some clarification here

Multiplier: What the BOT multiplies your bet with when you lose
Payout: What the SITE multiplies your bet with when you win.
Chance: Chance to win
Return: What the site sends back to you, so bet*payout (0 when lose)
Profit: The profit you made from the bet, so return-bet (-bet when lose)


payout=(100-site edge)/chance
chance = (100-site edge)/payout

chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
June 06, 2016, 12:24:56 PM
 #214

Hi! Thanks a lot for help.

1) Yes, the multiplier is suppose to be the chance. I thought those two commands can be used interchangeably.

2) On lose nothing changes. I just keep betting the same amount on the same side until it runs dry (which I prefer to avoid, that's the part when LUCK comes in Wink ).

3) I made two slightly changes to code:

chance = 1.98
nextbet = 0.00000004
bethigh = false
wincount = 0

function dobet()
if win then
wincount +=1
   if (wincount==2) then
   nextbet = previousbet + 0.00000002
   bethigh=!bethigh
   wincount=0
   end
end
if balance > 0.02 then
stop()
end
end

I figured out, that resetting wincount on lose would only make bet increase and side switch when two wins IN A ROW happens and that's not my idea. I also change 'balance = 0.02' to 'balance > 0.02', because it returned error 'then expected got =' and because it's rather unlikely that it will be exactly 0.02, so it wouldn't stop after reaching it.

Anyway, it works great now and I'm really grateful for help! Still, I'm newbie to dicebot programmer mode and any suggestions will be very appreciated. Thanks again! Smiley

    Ah one of the joys of programming.  You're better off checking for > Greater then .02 then it it Equals .02.  If your win made your balance go from .01999999 to .02000001 it would never equal .02 and the bot would run forever. 

   But if you truly only wanted to stop when it was .02, you need to have == to compare 2 numbers.  = is used to assign a value. 

ferryfh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 13, 2016, 11:15:29 AM
 #215

Hello,

I'm using BotDice for a month, Botdice is good and very fast if you are using Just-dice, recently I need a feature of "reset after xx bets" on bot, but I saw that the option is not work, if I set reset after 100 bets is it true next bet will start from beginning and the amount = bet base ?

I'm also tried similar option "Reset After XX Loses/Wins" but I have the same problem, the bot not reset on that setting.

Is't anybody here tried those option ?
Is it the bot have interference with other option ?

Any comment are welcome.

Thank you,
ferry


seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 01:52:11 PM
 #216

Hello,

I'm using BotDice for a month, Botdice is good and very fast if you are using Just-dice, recently I need a feature of "reset after xx bets" on bot, but I saw that the option is not work, if I set reset after 100 bets is it true next bet will start from beginning and the amount = bet base ?

I'm also tried similar option "Reset After XX Loses/Wins" but I have the same problem, the bot not reset on that setting.

Is't anybody here tried those option ?
Is it the bot have interference with other option ?

Any comment are welcome.

Thank you,
ferry



Just tested in 3.1.6 and it works fine for me.

ferryfh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 13, 2016, 04:55:38 PM
 #217

Hi Seuntjie,

Thanks for reply, I will update for newest bot 3.1.6 now. and hopefully that feature works.

Cheers,
ferry

leozzo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 14, 2016, 10:07:49 AM
 #218

Hi all guys,

is there any command to automatically import another previsius saved strategy after XXX bet?

If you use any strategy after some thousand bet you will loose anyway, so i think it's necessary switch it after a bit and again
Thank you
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2016, 10:51:56 AM
 #219

Hi all guys,

is there any command to automatically import another previsius saved strategy after XXX bet?

If you use any strategy after some thousand bet you will loose anyway, so i think it's necessary switch it after a bit and again
Thank you

Just to be clear, if you play long enough, you're going to lose no matter how advanced your system is or how many systems you use or whatever.

You can load and execute advanced mode settings from the programmer mode, so you can write a script that loads new settings and uses it to place bets, or you van use the executefile() or loadfile() function (I can't remember the exact function, check out this video where I use it) to load new programmer mode scripts while betting.

There's no setting for the advanced mode that allows you to load new settings after x amount of bets or something. And No, I'm not going to add the feature any time soon

leozzo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 14, 2016, 01:48:18 PM
 #220

Hi all guys,

is there any command to automatically import another previsius saved strategy after XXX bet?

If you use any strategy after some thousand bet you will loose anyway, so i think it's necessary switch it after a bit and again
Thank you

Just to be clear, if you play long enough, you're going to lose no matter how advanced your system is or how many systems you use or whatever.

You can load and execute advanced mode settings from the programmer mode, so you can write a script that loads new settings and uses it to place bets, or you van use the executefile() or loadfile() function (I can't remember the exact function, check out this video where I use it) to load new programmer mode scripts while betting.

There's no setting for the advanced mode that allows you to load new settings after x amount of bets or something. And No, I'm not going to add the feature any time soon

Ok, all clear. Thank you for support
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!