Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 07:37:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 52311 times)
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1448



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2016, 03:10:00 PM
 #301

Nope

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bitcoiner_cph
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
September 03, 2016, 09:53:11 AM
 #302

Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??


Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:


---

function dobet()

bal = balance

if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end

oldmaxbal = maxbal

maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)

if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end

nextbet = labouchere(win)


end

---

Please help...

L

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1448



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2016, 08:26:13 AM
 #303

Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??


Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:


---

function dobet()

bal = balance

if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end

oldmaxbal = maxbal

maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)

if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end

nextbet = labouchere(win)


end

---

Please help...

L

I think the only way to do this would be to set the value of the labouchere list. So

Code:
setvaluestring('settingname','value')
--the setting name is LabValues
--the value is a ? seperated list. This means if your labouchere list is
--0.1
--0.2
--0.3
--0.4
--0.5
--0.4
--0.3
--0.2
--0.1
--then your value is 0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1

--So try using
setvaluestring('LabValues','0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1')

--If you're going to be resetting at multiple places, I recommend making a global variable with the list
LabVals = '0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1'

function dobet()

--script things

--reset
setvaluestring('LabValues',LabVals)

--script things
end

Alternatively you can write your own reset function LUA that does that and resets any variables etc you need to reset.

Note on this approach: If you reset the list and do not call labouchere(win) it will use the latest value set to nextbet.
If you DO call labouchere(win) it will calculate the second bet (since you told it there's been a win or a loss). If you reset it using this method, you need to manually set the size of the next bet for it to be the correct size.

Edit: Just realized that because of some internals in the bot, this might or might not work.... I'm honestly not sure and it's up to you to test Smiley

cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2016, 12:45:09 AM
 #304

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 963


View Profile
September 09, 2016, 02:21:57 AM
 #305

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

bethigh is the variable.  It's true/false.  So if (bethigh == true) then    The last bet was high.  == false would be low. 

bethigh = !bethigh  will flip it from one to the other   either low -> high or high -> low. 

cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2016, 04:48:19 AM
 #306

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

bethigh is the variable.  It's true/false.  So if (bethigh == true) then    The last bet was high.  == false would be low. 

bethigh = !bethigh  will flip it from one to the other   either low -> high or high -> low. 

hey thanks i figured it out anyway i want to stop after 3 streaks in a row my code isnt working can you please take a look

Quote
chance=49.5
base=0.00010000
nextbet = base

function dobet()

lossstreak = 0
lossswitch = 1

if (win) then

   lossstreak = 0
   lossswitch = 1
   nextbet=base

else

lossstreak += 1
nextbet=previousbet*2
if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then
      bethigh = !bethigh
      lossswitch += 1
      lossstreak = 0
elseif (lossstreak == 3) then
      lossstreak = 0
stop()
end

end

end

thanks in advance

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
aimahab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 11:38:07 AM
 #307

Hello All
I have an idea about a strategy i wanted to program in dicebot but i am lost

the idea is a modified version of fibonacci progression that goes like this

Bet 5,8,13,20 and 30 which is maximum on a loss
if you win on 5, stay there. if not move to next level(Cool, if you win move back, if not move to 13. keep doing that until you reach 30.

when you lose 5(30), you set a target to 30*2 (which means from then on you will be looking to earn twice as much as what you lost, which is 60 profit), then bet base (5). if you lose that, add the loss to the previous target, meaning that if you lose 5 set target to 60, then bet 5, if you lose it, make your target 65 then bet 5 again, until you win, then reduce your target by 5.
Once you hit a win, adjust the target and then bet half the size of your target. if you win, bet the other half, if you win it then go back to level 4 (20) bet, and continue going down until you are back at 1 (5) and repeat the process.

Anybody can help put that in a script so that we all can test it?

Thanks

Aima

Edit: here below is an attempt at coding for this strategy but it is not working.

Code:
function dobet() --
if(win) then --
losecount=losecount-=1
if(losecount<2) then --
nextbet = basebet
losecount=0
end
if(losecount==2) then --
end
if(losecount==3) then --
nextbet = level3bet
end
if(losecount==4) then --
nextbet = level4bet
end
if(losecount==5) then --
nextbet = level5bet
end
if(profittarget>1) then --
profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit
if(profittarget/2<level5bet*18) then
nextbet=profittarget/2
else
nextbet=maxlevelbet
end
end
else if (profittarget<1) then
profittarget=0
losecount=4
nextbet=level4bet
end
end

if (!win) then
losecount=losecount+=1
if(losecount==1) then -- basebet has just lost
end
if(losecount==2) then --
end
if(losecount==3) then --
nextbet = level4bet
end
if(losecount==4) then --
nextbet = level5bet
end
if(losecount==5) then --
profittarget=level4bet*2
end
if(losecount>5) then --
nextbet = basebet
profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit
end
end
end
strunberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
September 12, 2016, 01:19:59 AM
 #308

Is it possible to do a whole bunch of  bets at once like on 999 dice on other websites?

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                 
.
trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
ElpadroBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 12, 2016, 07:23:13 AM
 #309

I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1448



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2016, 09:50:52 AM
 #310

Is it possible to do a whole bunch of  bets at once like on 999 dice on other websites?

Nope sorry, and I'm not implementing it.

I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.

Uhm... I don't see how that is relevant to this thread.

cypher21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
September 13, 2016, 05:31:47 AM
 #311

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1448



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2016, 09:55:35 AM
 #312

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?

you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win)

What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code (https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2

The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6>

cypher21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
September 13, 2016, 10:12:56 AM
 #313

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?

you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win)

What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code (https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2

The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6>

Thx Seuntjie for you answer.

I got it.
One Question if i use this:
one=balance*0.00001
two=balance*0.00002
Labvals='one?two'
setvaluestring=('LabValues'.'Labvals')

i get some error message for Labvals. What i am doing wrong?

cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2016, 09:11:39 PM
 #314

figured it out Smiley and made my 1st script out of your bot.. will test it with live btc ^_^ thank you for your effort will donate and support your bot Smiley

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
whipz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 08:15:47 AM
 #315

Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;

I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;

This is what im wanting:

normalbet = 0.00000001
starthighbet = 0.001 or x
multiplierhighbet = 4 or x
multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x
etc

I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance
then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.

so a table of above

0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - win
0.0001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 -loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0004 - win
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001 -loss
etc

also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;

Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 963


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 11:59:52 AM
 #316

Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;

I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;

This is what im wanting:

normalbet = 0.00000001
starthighbet = 0.001 or x
multiplierhighbet = 4 or x
multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x
etc

I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance
then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.

so a table of above

0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - win
0.0001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 -loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0004 - win
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001 -loss
etc

also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;

Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work


Couple of questions.  What chance are you betting at?  And would you expect the next bet in your (above) sequence to be .0008 or .0032?  IE do you really want to multiple the previous high bet by 8 or by 2?  And then would the next multiplier be 12 or 16 or 32?

whipz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 10:43:37 PM
 #317

Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;

I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;

This is what im wanting:

normalbet = 0.00000001
starthighbet = 0.001 or x
multiplierhighbet = 4 or x
multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x
etc

I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance
then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.

so a table of above

0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - win
0.0001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 -loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0004 - win
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001 -loss
etc

also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;

Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work


Couple of questions.  What chance are you betting at?  And would you expect the next bet in your (above) sequence to be .0008 or .0032?  IE do you really want to multiple the previous high bet by 8 or by 2?  And then would the next multiplier be 12 or 16 or 32?

anywhere from your 39.6 to 49 i think would kinda work; I use your 2 wins alot, I just hate how the basebet is what it bets normally; Thats all I want changed; Because when I use your script and I change my base bet to 0.0001 obviously every bet starts from there; However I want my normal bets to be 0.00000001 till it finds a chance at 2 wins in a row;

Multipler doesnt really matter as much; I can just use your 2 wins and modify it to suit needs; although I would like it if you could just have 2 multipliers such as bigchance win (odds of winning) do a highbet and standard multipler which is like 2 or 2.5 or x, so bascially when you have lost a few standard bets it does a highbet if it thinks it can win like your 2 wins

Does that make more sense ?
HCP
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 448

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
September 16, 2016, 02:14:42 AM
 #318

Is there a builtin "Stop on Win" function within the bot? Something that functions like the button in Advanced mode? I usually run some sort of martingale system, and I like to do short 100 roll runs. I don't like ending on a loss, so once I've hit the stop limit (profit, number of rolls or whatever), I like to continue until I get a win so I end up positive.

I've already coded a solution, but was hoping there might be something a little cleaner than my hack Wink The basics of my solution involve a global boolean variable. If whatever end condition we have setup is reached, for instance 100 rolls have been completed, we set this boolean to true, and on the next win, stop().
Code:
stopOnWin = false

function dobet()

    if (endCondition is reached) then
        print("stopping on next win")
        stopOnWin = true
    end  

    if win then
        
        do win stuff here
        
        if stopOnWin then
            print stats for this run          
            stop()
        else
            adjust bet and continue
        end
    else

        do loss stuff here
        adjust bet and continue

    end

end

One side effect of this approach, is that at any time during a run, I can just enter "stopOnWin = true" and the script will stop on next win, like hitting the button... but I'm curious if this functionality is builtin in and exposed in programmer mode, given that the button is there on the GUI.

mbetdice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 16, 2016, 05:37:02 AM
 #319

Hello
i try this script but its working not correct
could you please help me fix its?
Thanks

Code:

chance=49.5
multi=2
minbet=0.0000001
nextbet=0.0
minbet1=0
wincount = 0
losecount = 0
profitwincount = 0
bethigh = false

function dobet()
if (win) then
wincount = wincount + 1

if (wincount == 2) then
bethigh = true
nextbet=minbet*multi
if (win) then
wincount = 0
bethigh = false
losecount==0
nextbet=0.0
else
if (losecount <10) then
losecount += 1
bethigh = true
else
stop()
end
end
end
else
if (wincount <2) then
wincount = 0
end
end

end


i will:

chance=49.5
multi=2

step 1 : bet low with 0
step 2 : if 2 win / rows -> bet hight with base bet * multi
    if 10 lose / rows -> stop
    if win -> back to step 1
stop after x profit

Thanks
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1448



View Profile WWW
September 16, 2016, 06:16:21 AM
 #320

Is there a builtin "Stop on Win" function within the bot? Something that functions like the button in Advanced mode? I usually run some sort of martingale system, and I like to do short 100 roll runs. I don't like ending on a loss, so once I've hit the stop limit (profit, number of rolls or whatever), I like to continue until I get a win so I end up positive.

I've already coded a solution, but was hoping there might be something a little cleaner than my hack Wink The basics of my solution involve a global boolean variable. If whatever end condition we have setup is reached, for instance 100 rolls have been completed, we set this boolean to true, and on the next win, stop().
Code:
stopOnWin = false

function dobet()

    if (endCondition is reached) then
        print("stopping on next win")
        stopOnWin = true
    end  

    if win then
        
        do win stuff here
        
        if stopOnWin then
            print stats for this run          
            stop()
        else
            adjust bet and continue
        end
    else

        do loss stuff here
        adjust bet and continue

    end

end

One side effect of this approach, is that at any time during a run, I can just enter "stopOnWin = true" and the script will stop on next win, like hitting the button... but I'm curious if this functionality is builtin in and exposed in programmer mode, given that the button is there on the GUI.

That's exactly how the stop on win button works and that's exactly how a built in stop on win function would work if I ever implemented it. It's so simple that I likely won't implement it though. You can even set stopOnWin =true from the console to force it to stop on the next win.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!