Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 06:55:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 319 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Expanse (EXP) - 1st Stable fork of Ethereum  (Read 885410 times)
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 04:32:02 PM
 #361

Everyone admin.peers and see if you are connected to others now.. Also remember to portforward all UDP traffic for port 42786 for the machine hosting the node.

Also, everyone on linux

Code:
git pull origin
make gexp

then restart your node and see if you find some more peers Wink

I'll remake the windows binaries soon.

Done that admin.peers   is null.

Did you hardcode nodes or we have to enter them maunaly?


hardcoded like 6 of them. Did you set up your router to port forward?

Also you are on the develop branch right?

Thanks for answering.

What is the port number for router forwarding? 42786?

I mined Etherum without the need for router setup.
1513104924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104924
Reply with quote  #2

1513104924
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513104924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104924
Reply with quote  #2

1513104924
Report to moderator
1513104924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104924
Reply with quote  #2

1513104924
Report to moderator
1513104924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104924
Reply with quote  #2

1513104924
Report to moderator
tamara163
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 887



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 04:44:49 PM
 #362

not working for me
the nodes are not connected

[


░░░░░░░░████████████████████░░░█████████████████
░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░█████████████████
░░░░░░████████████████████████░░░█████████████████
░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░███████
████████████████░░░███████░░░█████
░░████████████████░░░███████░░░███
░░░████████████████░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
░░░░░░████████████████░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░████████████████░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░████████████████░░░█████████████████████
|
.
|
.
SLACK
TWITTER
TELEGRAM
]
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 04:47:49 PM
 #363


Same here...

Windows and Linux installs. looking into router issues.

What is the port/s thats need to be open on my router?
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 04:48:08 PM
 #364


Same here...

Windows and Linux installs. looking into router issues.

What is the port/s thats need to be open on my router?

just 42786 UDP

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 05:23:06 PM
 #365

42786 UDP

Still not working for me  Huh

I opened it at my router.

I was able to mine Ethereum with no router setup. Did you make any changes to the way it connecting to peers?
Qbanow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 05:31:01 PM
 #366

These nodes are working:

admin.addPeer("enode://f944c6702a78a0cbcd6505b76daff069dad2e45ff88896c475da2bef47091c88e5b4042211233e397ad958be998003a2674151e60719c5fdeeff5f8cc2c231a1@74.196.59.103:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://4055ec69e53df4bfecb95e3b65c28e4f2a1145a3bdc4d85d077b552248cf159951afd649f044783bebf48b902fbc0e96978c76236fd4ab3d5ef7d95d72b84ee5@45.55.217.136:42786")



admin.addPeer("enode://5da15ed702057b08c841857226a532b4169c3e248189a26585d4c7812887c8a2588d4e30092ebacdbaf2893acdae0910db92fd91b8c7df10ef7fd4a8b05b543f@138.128.169.51:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://6806712796f1e84b868d895c2f63b59ef90a7ae28ac3ce8a5dd4bf534778468652473882c9a0e0259ba0e7fb80257992031b5b5ed4f902f8dadc3bd0fe576732@212.18.233.114:42786")
vindyne8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:14:46 PM
 #367

Can some one able to connect to peers on the windows client please post the exact syntax, character for character, you are using upon startup?
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:33:54 PM
 #368

Could we test mining with GPU or its only cpu for now?
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:37:56 PM
 #369

These nodes are working:

admin.addPeer("enode://f944c6702a78a0cbcd6505b76daff069dad2e45ff88896c475da2bef47091c88e5b4042211233e397ad958be998003a2674151e60719c5fdeeff5f8cc2c231a1@74.196.59.103:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://4055ec69e53df4bfecb95e3b65c28e4f2a1145a3bdc4d85d077b552248cf159951afd649f044783bebf48b902fbc0e96978c76236fd4ab3d5ef7d95d72b84ee5@45.55.217.136:42786")



admin.addPeer("enode://5da15ed702057b08c841857226a532b4169c3e248189a26585d4c7812887c8a2588d4e30092ebacdbaf2893acdae0910db92fd91b8c7df10ef7fd4a8b05b543f@138.128.169.51:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://6806712796f1e84b868d895c2f63b59ef90a7ae28ac3ce8a5dd4bf534778468652473882c9a0e0259ba0e7fb80257992031b5b5ed4f902f8dadc3bd0fe576732@212.18.233.114:42786")

Linux: after start up NULL nodes . Entered manually the above, only 3 show.

Windows: after startup NULL nodes. Entered manually the above NULL nodes.

Both are connected to the same router.
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:40:28 PM
 #370

These nodes are working:

admin.addPeer("enode://f944c6702a78a0cbcd6505b76daff069dad2e45ff88896c475da2bef47091c88e5b4042211233e397ad958be998003a2674151e60719c5fdeeff5f8cc2c231a1@74.196.59.103:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://4055ec69e53df4bfecb95e3b65c28e4f2a1145a3bdc4d85d077b552248cf159951afd649f044783bebf48b902fbc0e96978c76236fd4ab3d5ef7d95d72b84ee5@45.55.217.136:42786")



admin.addPeer("enode://5da15ed702057b08c841857226a532b4169c3e248189a26585d4c7812887c8a2588d4e30092ebacdbaf2893acdae0910db92fd91b8c7df10ef7fd4a8b05b543f@138.128.169.51:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://6806712796f1e84b868d895c2f63b59ef90a7ae28ac3ce8a5dd4bf534778468652473882c9a0e0259ba0e7fb80257992031b5b5ed4f902f8dadc3bd0fe576732@212.18.233.114:42786")

Linux: after start up NULL nodes . Entered manually the above, only 3 show.

Windows: after startup NULL nodes. Entered manually the above NULL nodes.

Both are connected to the same router.

linux and windows both start for me with out having to add nodes. same router.

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
Dave5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:42:25 PM
 #371

These nodes are working:

admin.addPeer("enode://f944c6702a78a0cbcd6505b76daff069dad2e45ff88896c475da2bef47091c88e5b4042211233e397ad958be998003a2674151e60719c5fdeeff5f8cc2c231a1@74.196.59.103:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://4055ec69e53df4bfecb95e3b65c28e4f2a1145a3bdc4d85d077b552248cf159951afd649f044783bebf48b902fbc0e96978c76236fd4ab3d5ef7d95d72b84ee5@45.55.217.136:42786")



admin.addPeer("enode://5da15ed702057b08c841857226a532b4169c3e248189a26585d4c7812887c8a2588d4e30092ebacdbaf2893acdae0910db92fd91b8c7df10ef7fd4a8b05b543f@138.128.169.51:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://6806712796f1e84b868d895c2f63b59ef90a7ae28ac3ce8a5dd4bf534778468652473882c9a0e0259ba0e7fb80257992031b5b5ed4f902f8dadc3bd0fe576732@212.18.233.114:42786")

Linux: after start up NULL nodes . Entered manually the above, only 3 show.

Windows: after startup NULL nodes. Entered manually the above NULL nodes.

Both are connected to the same router.

linux and windows both start for me with out having to add nodes. same router.

any idae what might cause the problems?

Router?
firewall?
Antivirus?
Wicked Sick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:43:29 PM
 #372

win wallet no peers
jjjordan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:44:01 PM
 #373

These nodes are working:

admin.addPeer("enode://f944c6702a78a0cbcd6505b76daff069dad2e45ff88896c475da2bef47091c88e5b4042211233e397ad958be998003a2674151e60719c5fdeeff5f8cc2c231a1@74.196.59.103:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://4055ec69e53df4bfecb95e3b65c28e4f2a1145a3bdc4d85d077b552248cf159951afd649f044783bebf48b902fbc0e96978c76236fd4ab3d5ef7d95d72b84ee5@45.55.217.136:42786")



admin.addPeer("enode://5da15ed702057b08c841857226a532b4169c3e248189a26585d4c7812887c8a2588d4e30092ebacdbaf2893acdae0910db92fd91b8c7df10ef7fd4a8b05b543f@138.128.169.51:42786")


admin.addPeer("enode://6806712796f1e84b868d895c2f63b59ef90a7ae28ac3ce8a5dd4bf534778468652473882c9a0e0259ba0e7fb80257992031b5b5ed4f902f8dadc3bd0fe576732@212.18.233.114:42786")

Linux: after start up NULL nodes . Entered manually the above, only 3 show.

Windows: after startup NULL nodes. Entered manually the above NULL nodes.

Both are connected to the same router.

linux and windows both start for me with out having to add nodes. same router.

Damn, you must have reaaaly nice router. What is it, so I can go buy the same to test mine expanse....
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:44:42 PM
 #374

No idea because ive just tried it on 4 machines all find peers as soon as I load the newly compiled wallet that is on the repo.

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:46:58 PM
 #375



as you can see im connected to linux and windows nodes.

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
CowboyKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:51:23 PM
 #376

Peers only seem to be working at your house dev.


SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:53:29 PM
 #377

Peers only seem to be working at your house dev.



except... that server isnt located at my house Wink

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:54:40 PM
 #378

This one is at my house


Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
vindyne8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 08:56:42 PM
 #379

Can some one able to connect to peers on the windows client please post the exact syntax, character for character, you are using upon startup?

Anyone able to do this? It could be something in the .bat that those with peers are using that the rest of us are not.

defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2015, 08:59:22 PM
 #380

Quote
Common problems with connectivity:

Sometimes you just can't get connected. The most common reasons are as follows:
•Your local time might be incorrect. An accurate clock is required to participate in the Ethereum network. Check your OS for how to resync your clock (example sudo ntpdate -s time.nist.gov) because even 12 seconds too fast can lead to 0 peers.
•Some firewall configurations can prevent UDP traffic from flowing. You can use the static nodes feature or  admin.addPeer()  on the console to configure connections by hand.

To start geth without the discovery protocol, you can use the  --nodiscover  parameter. You only want this is you are running a test node or an experimental test network with fixed nodes.

from eth's wiki on connectivity

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CorpEXPANSETokenlabEXREXP.LIFEFranko Is Freedom
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 319 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!