Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 02:47:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 291 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Expanse (EXP) - 1st Stable fork of Ethereum  (Read 739427 times)
red5standingby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 01:49:31 AM
 #441

step 2 is in red.
step 3 is below.

i have tried editing the step 3 bat removing the logging, adding rpc port etc. still same results.

1503067620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503067620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503067620
Reply with quote  #2

1503067620
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Wicked Sick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 02:08:24 AM
 #442

stuck block 3536
jjjordan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 03:10:14 AM
 #443

step 2 is in red.
step 3 is below.

i have tried editing the step 3 bat removing the logging, adding rpc port etc. still same results.



Dude, you have to exit from stop step 2 before executing step 3!

1. Exit gexp if ruinning
2. Run gexp.exe --genesis genesis.json
3. Exit gexp
4. Run gexp.exe --rpc --rpcaddress LOCALIPADRESS console

Wtc hout for typos!
altcoinex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Co-Developer www.expanse.tech


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2015, 04:01:45 AM
 #444

step 2 is in red.
step 3 is below.

i have tried editing the step 3 bat removing the logging, adding rpc port etc. still same results.



The error message, "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process." says that the chainstate is being accessed by something else. This is Likely step 2. You need to close step 2 (press ctrl+c multiple times on it) after it is done building the genesis.

We rushed out the bat's to help users get going easier that were having trouble from the command line, so we may have named them a little confusingly, we will make the bats and process clearer and provide more documentation in the morning. To clarify the current bat process:

You only need to run Step 1 and 2 once, before the first time you run expanse. They are to setup and configure Expanse chain and your initial account. After Step 2 completes press ctrl+c to close the application.


Step 3. Runs Expanse, It should be run whenever you want to run expanse.
gpu_mininsolo.bat Starts mining. Expanse should already be running when you launch it.

So to clarify: Run Step 1 and 2 the first time you install expanse to get setup.

Then when you want to mine Run Step 3 if Expanse is not already running then gpu_mining_solo.bat ; If expanse is already running, you can just run gpu_mining_solo.bat. If you don't know if Expanse is running, try opening the Task manager and looking for 'gexp.exe'.

We will simplify and clarify this process further prior to launch.


Jerry S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 04:57:32 AM
 #445

its not the main launch yet right?

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
....



                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                          ██████████████
                           ▀████████████
                             ███████████
             ▄▄▄▄          ▄████████████
           ▄██████▄      ▄███████▀▀█████
         ▄██████████▄  ▄███████▀    ▀██▀
       ▄█████████████████████▀
     ▄███████▀ ▀███████████▀
   ▄███████▀     ▀███████▀
 ▄███████▀         ▀███▀
 ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀
......███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
...                 ▄▄▄▄▄
                 ████████▄▄
                 ████████████▄
                     ▀▀████████▄
           ▄▄▄██████▄▄   ▀▀██████▄
         ▄██████████████▄▄  ▀█████▄
       ▄███████████████████▄  ▀█████
      ██████▀▀       ▀▀██████  ▀█████
     █████▀                     █████
    █████               █████████████▌
    █████               █████████████▌
    █████               █████████████▌
     █████▄                     █████
      ██████▄▄       ▄▄██████  ▄█████
       ▀███████████████████▀  ▄█████
         ▀███████████████▀   ▄█████▀
            ▀▀██████▀▀▀   ▄▄██████▀
                      ▄▄████████▀
                 ████████████▀
                 ████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀▀▀


..
.........███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
...............███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Sir_Astral
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 05:00:57 AM
 #446

step 2 is in red.
step 3 is below.

i have tried editing the step 3 bat removing the logging, adding rpc port etc. still same results.



The error message, "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process." says that the chainstate is being accessed by something else. This is Likely step 2. You need to close step 2 (press ctrl+c multiple times on it) after it is done building the genesis.

We rushed out the bat's to help users get going easier that were having trouble from the command line, so we may have named them a little confusingly, we will make the bats and process clearer and provide more documentation in the morning. To clarify the current bat process:

You only need to run Step 1 and 2 once, before the first time you run expanse. They are to setup and configure Expanse chain and your initial account. After Step 2 completes press ctrl+c to close the application.


Step 3. Runs Expanse, It should be run whenever you want to run expanse.
gpu_mininsolo.bat Starts mining. Expanse should already be running when you launch it.

So to clarify: Run Step 1 and 2 the first time you install expanse to get setup.

Then when you want to mine Run Step 3 if Expanse is not already running then gpu_mining_solo.bat ; If expanse is already running, you can just run gpu_mining_solo.bat. If you don't know if Expanse is running, try opening the Task manager and looking for 'gexp.exe'.

We will simplify and clarify this process further prior to launch.



Do I need to run step 2 with final launch? Nodes will be the same?
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 05:43:41 AM
 #447

I've found a block but was not accepted http://i.imgur.com/VtRYy2v.jpg it's normal?
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 05:56:57 AM
 #448

I've got one accepted http://i.imgur.com/JB4wo13.jpg but the mining program stops after that not mining
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 07:33:06 AM
 #449

Are you still want make 1.1M premine available from start? Or have changes in this option?
benjy33
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 07:59:42 AM
 #450

hello could someone explain how it is mined in windows would appreciate gpu

               ▄▄▄██
           ▄███████▀
▄▄▄██████▄████████▀          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀███████████████         ▄███████████▄▄
   ▀▀███████████       ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄
       ▀▀██████       ▄██▀ ▄███▄ ▄███▄ ▀███▄
           ▀████▄   ▄██▀  █████████████  ███▄
            ▀████▄▄████   ▀███████████▀   ███
             ██████████     ▀███████▀     ███
             ██████████       ▀███▀      ████
              ▀█████████▄             ▄▄███▀
                ▀▀▀█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀
                      ▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀
[]
benjy33
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 08:08:23 AM
 #451

I've got one accepted http://i.imgur.com/JB4wo13.jpg but the mining program stops after that not mining


hello you could explain me as I appreciate mine

               ▄▄▄██
           ▄███████▀
▄▄▄██████▄████████▀          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀███████████████         ▄███████████▄▄
   ▀▀███████████       ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄
       ▀▀██████       ▄██▀ ▄███▄ ▄███▄ ▀███▄
           ▀████▄   ▄██▀  █████████████  ███▄
            ▀████▄▄████   ▀███████████▀   ███
             ██████████     ▀███████▀     ███
             ██████████       ▀███▀      ████
              ▀█████████▄             ▄▄███▀
                ▀▀▀█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀
                      ▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀
[]
MakingBubbles
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93

Tiny BUBBLES


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2015, 08:41:26 AM
 #452

90% of the "premine" is owned by the community, and will be stored in a democratic DAO.. again.. ran by the community. They are the communities funds, and the community will vote on how they are spent.

If a "premine" deters you from using this platform, you could use FRK. FRK is a low inflation 0 premine alternative that has been up and running for nearly 3 years. Since FRK embodies your values i'll expect to see you in active in the frk community from now on.

hell yes may i add crypto is about freedom but franko is about family

 *Link Removed*
hoze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 08:49:31 AM
 #453

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6-zgS8gYXFaRmtfeEpLZTFqZzA/view?usp=sharing

Everyone on windows having problems give this zip a try.

It comes with 64 bit version of gexp and bat files that make the process smooth as possible.

Report back please.


Yeees...now connected and working.
randywald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 08:57:23 AM
 #454

Working for me Smiley

exp.accounts
web3.fromWei(exp.getBalance(exp.coinbase), "expanse")

Balance is shown in red, i think it's normal cause we are in testnet?
---->>>> Seems i didn't fully synchronize blocks. When do i know it's finished?

MakingBubbles
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93

Tiny BUBBLES


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2015, 09:04:50 AM
 #455

BIG TIME


 *Link Removed*
wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 09:08:17 AM
 #456

So it`s still testnet?

benjy33
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 09:09:02 AM
 #457

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6-zgS8gYXFaRmtfeEpLZTFqZzA/view?usp=sharing

Everyone on windows having problems give this zip a try.

It comes with 64 bit version of gexp and bat files that make the process smooth as possible.

Report back please.


Yeees...now connected and working.


hello help me please?

               ▄▄▄██
           ▄███████▀
▄▄▄██████▄████████▀          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀███████████████         ▄███████████▄▄
   ▀▀███████████       ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄
       ▀▀██████       ▄██▀ ▄███▄ ▄███▄ ▀███▄
           ▀████▄   ▄██▀  █████████████  ███▄
            ▀████▄▄████   ▀███████████▀   ███
             ██████████     ▀███████▀     ███
             ██████████       ▀███▀      ████
              ▀█████████▄             ▄▄███▀
                ▀▀▀█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀
                      ▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀
[]
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 09:36:57 AM
 #458

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6-zgS8gYXFaRmtfeEpLZTFqZzA/view?usp=sharing

Everyone on windows having problems give this zip a try.

It comes with 64 bit version of gexp and bat files that make the process smooth as possible.

Report back please.


Yeees...now connected and working.


hello help me please?

Download this from https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6-zgS8gYXFaRmtfeEpLZTFqZzA/view?usp=sharing
 and then

Step-1 new account (passwords are invisible, enter password, hit enter, enter password again, hit enter)
Step-2 genesis (just click that) but u have to edit the file and replace geth with gexp then u close it with CTRL+C
Step-3 Start Expanse
Step-4 gpu_mining_solo
tamara163
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 822



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 10:19:53 AM
 #459

I received two nodes
but why not sync?

  ✵ Super FAST block times      ✵ Block Explorer right in the wallet!     ✵ Stealth Addresses     ✵ PoW/PoS hybrid   
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
Ancient Money
for a New World
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
Join the conversation!
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

TWITTER


go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Get smart !


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 10:29:37 AM
 #460

Will the main network remains CPU - only , or we will mine with GPU such as ethereum miner , as well ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 291 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!