Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 08:59:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Expanse (EXP) - Blockchain powered immutable cloud computer  (Read 461994 times)
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:12:30 AM
 #961

Were those issues present on testnet?

On main net  Angry but every coin which had problems during launch was pumped hard, so I expect moon in a few months  Wink
1484989194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484989194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484989194
Reply with quote  #2

1484989194
Report to moderator
1484989194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484989194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484989194
Reply with quote  #2

1484989194
Report to moderator
1484989194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484989194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484989194
Reply with quote  #2

1484989194
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
8-bit-Party
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

8b 16b DEMOSCENE FTW


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 07:14:52 AM
 #962

Were those issues present on testnet?

On main net  Angry but every coin which had problems during launch was pumped hard, so I expect moon in a few months  Wink
Yes, I see them on mainnet that's why I ask what about testnet.
Anyway launch without bunch of reliable nodes and block explorer was not a good idea.


8-BIT PARTY 16-BIT PARTY DEMOSCENE FTW
fartbags
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:17:21 AM
 #963




It might have been code for "solo mining is too amazing to let more people in with easy pool mining" Tongue LOL jk. These coins are brand new and have lots of problems with them. It's very difficult stuff.



fartbags
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:18:55 AM
 #964

What price should be per 1 EXP?

can't tell yet. mining is amazing. people will dump for cheap. If I had to guess I would say 1/8 of what SHF is going for. so like... 2k satoshi max on bittrex. I wouldn't sell my EXP for this cheap. I would wait a month and see what happens. If difficulty increases a bunch and the block time becomes 1 minute the price should go up to 10k or more.

If the price is 2k on bittrex I will buy a bunch.


I would definitely pay 2k but hey if people want to sell for lower I will let them.

There will probably be a big sell off since all of these coins are so cheap to mine. I won;t sell mine either. Too dumb. Easy come shouldn't mean easy sell.



P-Funk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342

Token


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:23:33 AM
 #965

Anyone know the trick to mining from a computer to an EXP client running on another computer? I'm doing "ethminer -F http://192.168.1.x:9656 -G" and its giving me a "libcurl error 7: Could not connect to http://192..."

Make sure you use --rpc eg: gexp.exe --port "42786" --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.x" --rpcport 9656 --rpccorsdomain "*" console

Thank you, the --rpcaddr switch seemed to get it to connect, however it doesn't seem to get work from the gexp client and just sits there saying [timestamp] gpuminer0 workLoop 1 #00000000... #00000000

Currently googling and searching for an answer, but one here would be appreciated Smiley

fartbags
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:27:21 AM
 #966

Anyone know the trick to mining from a computer to an EXP client running on another computer? I'm doing "ethminer -F http://192.168.1.x:9656 -G" and its giving me a "libcurl error 7: Could not connect to http://192..."

Make sure you use --rpc eg: gexp.exe --port "42786" --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.x" --rpcport 9656 --rpccorsdomain "*" console

Thank you, the --rpcaddr switch seemed to get it to connect, however it doesn't seem to get work from the gexp client and just sits there saying [timestamp] gpuminer0 workLoop 1 #00000000... #00000000

Currently googling and searching for an answer, but one here would be appreciated Smiley


I had that happen with Ethereum. I reinstalled everything and it fixed it.



NRPatten
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 07:49:17 AM
 #967

Anyone know the trick to mining from a computer to an EXP client running on another computer? I'm doing "ethminer -F http://192.168.1.x:9656 -G" and its giving me a "libcurl error 7: Could not connect to http://192..."

Make sure you use --rpc eg: gexp.exe --port "42786" --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.x" --rpcport 9656 --rpccorsdomain "*" console

Thank you, the --rpcaddr switch seemed to get it to connect, however it doesn't seem to get work from the gexp client and just sits there saying [timestamp] gpuminer0 workLoop 1 #00000000... #00000000

Currently googling and searching for an answer, but one here would be appreciated Smiley

You probably have no peers connected, or have not made a mining address. looks like no peers to me no blockchain downloaded it cant give work if it has no blocks to mine.

Mining Pool | iMine | MyGitHub | - | GitHubRepo | GitHub
tamdc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:53:19 AM
 #968

Anyone know the trick to mining from a computer to an EXP client running on another computer? I'm doing "ethminer -F http://192.168.1.x:9656 -G" and its giving me a "libcurl error 7: Could not connect to http://192..."

Make sure you use --rpc eg: gexp.exe --port "42786" --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.x" --rpcport 9656 --rpccorsdomain "*" console

Thank you, the --rpcaddr switch seemed to get it to connect, however it doesn't seem to get work from the gexp client and just sits there saying [timestamp] gpuminer0 workLoop 1 #00000000... #00000000

Currently googling and searching for an answer, but one here would be appreciated Smiley

The same with me but I can found block
It's OK, keep mining Smiley

More information : https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/2574/seedhash-is-always-0
NRPatten
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 07:55:22 AM
 #969

you should see something like this

Code:
I0914 03:54:42.127388   16916 worker.go:540] commit new work on block 7994 with 0 txs & 0 uncles. Took 341.365µs
I0914 03:54:42.543620   16916 chain_manager.go:661] imported 0 block(s) (1 queued 0 ignored) including 0 txs in 4.01798ms. #7994 [4dbc09a9 / 4dbc09a9]

Mining Pool | iMine | MyGitHub | - | GitHubRepo | GitHub
nhutphan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 07:58:20 AM
 #970

Anyone know the trick to mining from a computer to an EXP client running on another computer? I'm doing "ethminer -F http://192.168.1.x:9656 -G" and its giving me a "libcurl error 7: Could not connect to http://192..."

Make sure you use --rpc eg: gexp.exe --port "42786" --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.x" --rpcport 9656 --rpccorsdomain "*" console

Thank you, the --rpcaddr switch seemed to get it to connect, however it doesn't seem to get work from the gexp client and just sits there saying [timestamp] gpuminer0 workLoop 1 #00000000... #00000000

Currently googling and searching for an answer, but one here would be appreciated Smiley

Are you running Ethminer on Windows 7 or 8.1 or Ubuntu?

In my exp:

Win 7: run WELL with Radeon cards and just OK with Nvidia cards (1 card is normal, more than 2 will slow down)

Win 8.1: run OK with Radeon cards but start up very long. Like Win 7, 1 card is OK, more than 2 will not run or run very slow.

Ubuntu: run very SMOOTH and STABLE with both Radeon and Nvidia cards. Plus, could be overclocked.

If you like to run Ethminer on Ubuntu, you can take a look at https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/2227/cuda-miner/p16

You can see a setup instruction and some command lines to help you fix many problem.

Sell GTX750ti - GTX960 - GTX970 - HD7950 iceq...
Please pm here.
P-Funk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342

Token


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:07:58 AM
 #971

Thanks all for your help and suggestions. Both machines are running on Ubuntu, and the machine hosting gexp is mining as well. On the host machine I have ethminer 0.9.38 installed which seems to work fine, only it does not report hashrate to the go client. This allows me to use miner.hashrate in gexp however to see that the other machine is reporting some hashrate to it:

> miner.hashrate
3744483963011968000

However I can't be sure if the latest ethminer (--version reports 0.9.92) I got using apt-get is actually mining or not because its not giving proper output in the console. Plus I want to see the damn average hashrate for tweaking. I've tried to figure out how to get an older version of ethminer that correctly reports hashrate and new work but I can't come up with what versioning they use for the PPA to do "sudo apt-get install ethminer=(old version)"  Anyone know how to do that or build an old version from github?

This is more frustrating than I thought it'd be. For now I am going to use a second gexp client running on the second machine.

ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 08:20:12 AM
 #972

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
nhutphan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:20:28 AM
 #973

Thanks all for your help and suggestions. Both machines are running on Ubuntu, and the machine hosting gexp is mining as well. On the host machine I have ethminer 0.9.38 installed which seems to work fine, only it does not report hashrate to the go client. This allows me to use miner.hashrate in gexp however to see that the other machine is reporting some hashrate to it:

> miner.hashrate
3744483963011968000

However I can't be sure if the latest ethminer (--version reports 0.9.92) I got using apt-get is actually mining or not because its not giving proper output in the console. Plus I want to see the damn average hashrate for tweaking. I've tried to figure out how to get an older version of ethminer that correctly reports hashrate and new work but I can't come up with what versioning they use for the PPA to do "sudo apt-get install ethminer=(old version)"  Anyone know how to do that or build an old version from github?

This is more frustrating than I thought it'd be. For now I am going to use a second gexp client running on the second machine.

Just use miner.hashrate command when you mine directly on geth. It doesn't work with Ethminer. If you use Radeon, you can just install Ethminer from PPA. If you use Nvidia, you should build your own Ethminer to fit your cards.

Go to https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/2227/cuda-miner/p16, find Phantom's post. You will see a instruction to compile Ethminer in Ubuntu for Nvidia cards.

Hope that helps.

Sell GTX750ti - GTX960 - GTX970 - HD7950 iceq...
Please pm here.
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:38:18 AM
 #974

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


Nice. Net hashrate 327 Gh/s Huh Real or not?
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 08:41:37 AM
 #975

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


Nice. Net hashrate 327 Gh/s Huh Real or not?

not real - fixing this soon

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:46:29 AM
 #976

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


Nice. Net hashrate 327 Gh/s Huh Real or not?

not real - fixing this soon

It was quite huge hashrate so quickly Smiley

tamdc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:46:42 AM
 #977

Hi Dev, we need block explorer.
P-Funk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342

Token


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:47:00 AM
 #978

Thanks all for your help and suggestions. Both machines are running on Ubuntu, and the machine hosting gexp is mining as well. On the host machine I have ethminer 0.9.38 installed which seems to work fine, only it does not report hashrate to the go client. This allows me to use miner.hashrate in gexp however to see that the other machine is reporting some hashrate to it:

> miner.hashrate
3744483963011968000

However I can't be sure if the latest ethminer (--version reports 0.9.92) I got using apt-get is actually mining or not because its not giving proper output in the console. Plus I want to see the damn average hashrate for tweaking. I've tried to figure out how to get an older version of ethminer that correctly reports hashrate and new work but I can't come up with what versioning they use for the PPA to do "sudo apt-get install ethminer=(old version)"  Anyone know how to do that or build an old version from github?

This is more frustrating than I thought it'd be. For now I am going to use a second gexp client running on the second machine.

I figured this shit out. I think whoever is developing ethminer isn't bothering to test their own code because they've broken text output almost completely it seems. I copied the binary from the miner with a working version (0.9.38) to the 2nd machine, chowned it and now its working as it should. Software is supposed to get better with revision, not worse Ethereum devs.

wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:57:52 AM
 #979

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


Nice. Net hashrate 327 Gh/s Huh Real or not?

not real - fixing this soon

Ocminer you put global hashrate like 1.82 MHs i think it shuold be in GHs

ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 09:03:16 AM
 #980

OK I finally got the pool synched after deleting everything from tesnet and doing a full reinstall.

Pool is now open and active:

https://exp.suprnova.cc


Nice. Net hashrate 327 Gh/s Huh Real or not?

not real - fixing this soon

Ocminer you put global hashrate like 1.82 MHs i think it shuold be in GHs

Thanks, fixed !

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!