m0mchil (OP)
|
|
November 03, 2010, 01:48:19 PM Last edit: November 04, 2010, 01:07:49 PM by m0mchil |
|
Its not for the masses obviously. Edit btc_miner.cl Insert at the top #pragma OPENCL EXTENSION cl_amd_media_ops : enable change #define rot(x, y) rotate(x, (uint)y) to #define rot(x, y) amd_bitalign(x, x, (uint)(32-y)) See Stream SDK OpenCL Programming Guide for details. I'll try to add some macro to resolve this by default.
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
November 03, 2010, 02:02:41 PM |
|
Ah, that did it, thanks!
|
|
|
|
fenpark15
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
November 03, 2010, 02:42:53 PM |
|
OK - Have it working now! I needed to fix some hidden characters that snuck in during the creation of my .conf file. Also, I was previously not running bitcoin in server mode.
Only 20740 khash/s with my ATI HD 4600 (work computer) but it sure beats 4600 from the CPU. Thanks for the help.
|
|
|
|
ciuciu
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
|
|
November 03, 2010, 10:51:51 PM |
|
Hi,
I hope I can get an answer, although my question might seem stupid to some of you. I try to run poclbm.exe after I downloaded the files from the first post in this thread and I only get this message:
C:\Users\First\Desktop\my>poclbm.exe Traceback (most recent call last): File "poclbm.py", line 5, in <module> File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 3, in <module> File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 12, in <module> File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 10, in __load ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
Thank you.
|
|
|
|
ciuciu
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
|
|
November 03, 2010, 11:22:07 PM Last edit: November 04, 2010, 01:33:37 AM by ciuciu |
|
Solved by reinstalling all drivers. Yes, installed both. I have a Radeon HD 5850 and Windows 7 x64. Thank you.
|
|
|
|
teknohog
|
|
November 05, 2010, 04:47:41 PM Last edit: November 08, 2010, 02:18:37 PM by teknohog |
|
59.5 Mhash/s on a Radeon HD 5570. Cheers to m0mchil Edit: This is using --frames 1. With the default frames, I only get about 52 Mhash/s. After updating the Radeon Linux drivers from 10.9 to 10.10, the rate decreased slightly to 59.2. However, I then tried the vectors option, which gave a small boost up to 60.65 Mhash/s. The motherboard only has 1x PCIe slots, which may affect things.
|
|
|
|
Need2Revolt
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
|
|
November 05, 2010, 08:56:06 PM |
|
great work m0mchil!!! laptop with an ATI HD5650 running at 46Mhash/s
thanks a lot for this app and i hope you can put your work in the official trunk asap
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
November 08, 2010, 06:38:52 PM |
|
I am working on a daemon-like version of this miner via a fork on github. The script is minerd.py, and it uses a config file. It's still in development / testing, but if you'd like to give it a try here it is: https://github.com/brocktice/poclbm
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
November 09, 2010, 01:29:51 AM Last edit: November 11, 2010, 03:52:27 AM by brocktice |
|
Linux Miner Howto Donations: 1Nw7aQcdtGVPmMsMtSJrDoQPEu1FJspyfd I'll probably miss something, so please propose changes if you see fit. 1. Install Linux. For now I recommend Ubuntu 10.04 LTS Server, and I will be targeting it in this guide. 2. Install prerequisites, including compilers. sudo aptitude install build-essential linux-headers-`uname -r` 3. Install the ATI drivers. The ubuntu packages are old. First, wget https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/linux/ati-driver-installer-10-10-x86.x86_64.run (then build dpkgs, need to add instructions here) -OR- Try on debian-based systems (including ubuntu). If it's available, do sudo apt-get install fglrx , otherwise, download (and you may want to check for an update) using wget https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/linux/ati-driver-installer-10-10-x86.x86_64.run 4. Run the installer with sudo sh ./ati-driver-installer-10-10-x86.x86_64.run You may instead want to build packages. This may be added later. 5. Do the initial X configuration with sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all -f as root. And restart X. Logging out of X and back in should work. If you get a black screen, try ctrl-alt-f1, hopefully this will get you to a terminal where you can log in and recover. 6. Get the ATI streaming SDK v2.1 NOT v2.2, from here: http://developer.amd.com/gpu/ATIStreamSDK/pages/ATIStreamSDK-Archive.aspx7. Untar it somewhere, I just used ~/ since it's a dedicated mining machine. 8. Edit your ~/.bashrc and add these lines: ATISTREAMSDKSAMPLESROOT=/path/to/the/sdk ATISTREAMSDKROOT=/path/to/the/sdk
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
November 09, 2010, 03:00:07 PM |
|
By the way, I'd like to add an accuracy-checking opencl code to make sure the video cards are working right before starting generation, or as an optional run-mode. Art is using something similar to do precision overclocking.
I'll probably get around to it eventually, but if someone would like to contribute it feel free. Basically it should take known inputs and hashed outputs, and verify that the card correctly hashes the inputs to the outputs.
|
|
|
|
InterArmaEnimSil
Member
Offline
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
|
|
November 09, 2010, 04:08:16 PM |
|
I see all kinds of discussion regarding AMD/ATI drivers here...does this work on nVidia cards which support OpenCL? Mine is on the list at the beginning of the thread, but I think I may be missing/skipping something, or misinterpreting whether my card is supported by this fork at all. Thanks to everyone in advance.
|
12aro27eH2SbM1N1XT4kgfsx89VkDf2rYK
|
|
|
BitLex
|
|
November 09, 2010, 07:44:21 PM |
|
does this work on nVidia cards which support OpenCL?
yes, it does. works fine for me on 8600GT and gtx260, so it should also work on all in between and above.
|
|
|
|
LobsterMan
Member
Offline
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
|
|
November 09, 2010, 09:12:52 PM Last edit: November 10, 2010, 03:57:30 AM by LobsterMan |
|
Very nice, thanks a lot m0mchil, I'll send some coins as gratitude once I start generating some blocks (running successfully on win7-64 with 2x gtx275's and version 260.99 of the nvidia drivers at present) I fire up one instance polcbm.exe for each of my gfx cards, specifying 0 or 1 to select which device: https://i.imgur.com/uONpy.png for example Working nicely so far giving me 45-50mhash/s per card, vs. just around 4.1mhash for my i7 running @ 2.67GHz. A few questions: -I've obtained the patched bitcoin.exe and I run that with "bitcoin.exe -server", is this more or less the same as specifying -daemon? just that daemon has no gui? -Is there any "proper" way to close the miners? ctrl-c works but generates some weird warnings like: Traceback (most recent call last): File "poclbm.py", line 144, in <module> File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 286, in event_wait KeyboardInterrupt -At present is the only way to run these and be able to view your hash rate to have command windows open? I imagine I could whip up some sort of batch script to launch 2 of them, but that is still going to need at least 2 console windows, one for each miner?
|
|
|
|
InterArmaEnimSil
Member
Offline
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
|
|
November 09, 2010, 09:31:18 PM |
|
does this work on nVidia cards which support OpenCL?
yes, it does. works fine for me on 8600GT and gtx260, so it should also work on all in between and above. Great to know that it will work on my card. I've gotten PyOpenCL installed, but I've hit an impasse patching Satoshi's mainline client. I'm running Linux, and the standard "patch" command responds that the input is garbage, while copying the patch files on top of the mainline ones won't compile by a long shot. Could someone clue me in to what I'm supposed to be doing here?
|
12aro27eH2SbM1N1XT4kgfsx89VkDf2rYK
|
|
|
lfm
|
|
November 10, 2010, 12:48:07 AM |
|
I'm running Linux, and the standard "patch" command responds that the input is garbage, while copying the patch files on top of the mainline ones won't compile by a long shot. Could someone clue me in to what I'm supposed to be doing here?
You need exactly the right revision of the bitcoin sources to use the patch. Most of the patch versions I have seen are for the "svn" development revisions of bitcoin. I think the top few lines of the patch should have a svn revision number that you can use to get the right revision of the source using a svn command. svn -r {num} http:.... have fun.
|
|
|
|
davout
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1372
Merit: 1008
1davout
|
|
November 10, 2010, 09:27:05 AM |
|
I'm running Linux, and the standard "patch" command responds that the input is garbage, while copying the patch files on top of the mainline ones won't compile by a long shot. Could someone clue me in to what I'm supposed to be doing here?
You need exactly the right revision of the bitcoin sources to use the patch. Most of the patch versions I have seen are for the "svn" development revisions of bitcoin. I think the top few lines of the patch should have a svn revision number that you can use to get the right revision of the source using a svn command. svn -r {num} http:.... have fun. Go to sources root and then : $ patch -i -p0 < /path/to/the/patch
|
|
|
|
InterArmaEnimSil
Member
Offline
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
|
|
November 10, 2010, 04:19:51 PM |
|
I'm running Linux, and the standard "patch" command responds that the input is garbage, while copying the patch files on top of the mainline ones won't compile by a long shot. Could someone clue me in to what I'm supposed to be doing here?
You need exactly the right revision of the bitcoin sources to use the patch. Most of the patch versions I have seen are for the "svn" development revisions of bitcoin. I think the top few lines of the patch should have a svn revision number that you can use to get the right revision of the source using a svn command. svn -r {num} http:.... have fun. Go to sources root and then : $ patch -i -p0 < /path/to/the/patch Thanks! The next issue seems to be wxWidgets. The revision calls for 2.9.0, but I can only find 2.9.1 now, which doesn't appear to work. Anyone know where I can get 2.9.0? Or, does 2.9.1 indeed work, and I'm just doing something wrong? Sorry for the dearth of questions...
|
12aro27eH2SbM1N1XT4kgfsx89VkDf2rYK
|
|
|
darich
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
|
November 10, 2010, 09:51:42 PM |
|
On winxp I downloaded binaries and trying with last nvidia driver (geforce 6200). poclbm write this: C:\Documents and Settings\David Richter\poclbm>poclbm Traceback (most recent call last): File "poclbm.py", line 55, in <module> pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: invalid/unknown error code
C:\Documents and Settings\David Richter\poclbm> Is it due to nvidia? Is anyone using it with nvidia? thnx
|
|
|
|
SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 860
Merit: 1026
|
|
November 10, 2010, 10:15:43 PM |
|
afaik the geforce 6 series does not have support for CUDA/OpenCL. you need geforce 8 and newer.
|
|
|
|
slush
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097
|
|
November 11, 2010, 08:36:16 PM |
|
Hi, I cannot get it work Started patched bitcoin with rpc enabled, then poclbm.exe, but it displayed No device specified, you may use -d to specify one of the following
Traceback (most recent call last): File "poclbm.py", line 61, in <module> context = cl.create_some_context() File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 350, in create_some_context pyopencl.RuntimeError: Context failed: out of host memory
I have already latest development version of OpenCL installed. Any ideas? Thanks Marek
|
|
|
|
|