Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:33:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944812 times)
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 06:21:33 PM
 #101

Your graphics driver is out of date (current version: 8.97.100.7)

Please upgrade to version 13.x: http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/legacy/Pages/legacy-radeonaiw-vista64.aspx (64-bit windows)

See if this helps at all

Additionally I have no idea what the settings would be for a 4800 series card, I had a ton of trouble getting litecoin to mine quickly with a 4850.  You may want to consider upgrading to a 7950.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
1498195981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195981
Reply with quote  #2

1498195981
Report to moderator
1498195981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195981
Reply with quote  #2

1498195981
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 06:23:49 PM
 #102

right now i found invoice from my computer and there i can see this fgrafic card http://www.alza.cz/gigabyte-r487d5-1gd-d106699.htm

that above ATI Radeon HD4800 Series is my computer shoving
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 06:25:24 PM
 #103

You may want to consider upgrading to a 7950.

yeah i want to upgrade for sure, but first i need to set up litecoin mining, to see if it all works, and i also need to get some cash for new GPU

btw i think that i have 32 bit win7
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 06:25:45 PM
 #104

Okay, yeah.  Even if you do get this to work, you may only see 50 kh/s: http://forum.litecoin.net/index.php?topic=1493.0

My advice would be at this point to upgrade the card.  You can try updating the display drivers and seeing if that helps, though.

edit:
You can also try running this from cmd.exe (command console) and seeing if it works:

Code:
C:\guiminer\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u user -p password -o stratum+tcp://ltcmine.ru:3333 --shaders 800 --worksize 256 --intensity 10 --no-adl
You will need to edit the path above to point it to the correct directory, and edit the user/pass/server info

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 09:19:33 PM
 #105

hmm, so i'm going to be litlle depserate again. i installed that new gpu driver and when i launch guimineg, it looks like it is starting, but then nothing happen. Guiminer is not even launched, nothing. When i set up that link and put it into command line windows imeditalely tells me that cgminer have a problem, so it needs to be turned off.   Huh
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:37:52 PM
 #106

Hi again, I have upgraded to 5970 dual gpu but Gui only runs one GPU, the other is listed and I can run either one but not both at the same time. I tried making another miner to use other gpu using the identical coinotron settings but so far it hasnt worked. It seems to connect but just sits at 0. Is there something I am missing?
Thanks

EDIT: cancel that, resolved issue by creating another worker on Coinotron and using that for the second gpu
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 11:00:26 PM
 #107

Q: Why are my speeds not close to those reported in the original FAQ?
A: In addition to tuning the parameters of the program, you will need to tune the GPU core speed and memory.  For 5xxx/6xxx cards a good ratio is 0.70 - 0.80 core / memory clock speeds.  For 7xxx cards, ratios are best under 0.68, with the 7970 preferring ratios at or under even 0.57 in reaper.
To find your memory speed from the core speed, simply divide by the ratio, e.g. 900 MHz core / 0.68 = 1325 MHz RAM.


I did not know this at allllllll. Wow, I was able to drop my intensity from 19 to 18, my two cores from 908 upto 932 with a memory set @ 1165.

I jumped from 386.3khash/s to a full 392.2khash/s on both my cards equaling to 784.4khash/s on two 5850's vs the original 772.6khash/s. Time to test intensity 19, ekk.

Man, Tacotime, thank you so much for this wonderful information.

But on my own tuning, i fabricated by testing a lot without math, is about what your calculations are > 908/1165=0.7793991416309013 , Ima pro tuner without math! I'm very very proud of myself right now.
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 11:04:04 AM
 #108

hmm, so i'm going to be litlle depserate again. i installed that new gpu driver and when i launch guimineg, it looks like it is starting, but then nothing happen. Guiminer is not even launched, nothing. When i set up that link and put it into command line windows imeditalely tells me that cgminer have a problem, so it needs to be turned off.   Huh

now i see that if i turn on my computer i see trhre this info : Program kdbsync.exe stoped working , system will stop this program.
you have any idea what it is?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 04:39:00 PM
 #109

my reported hash rate slowly goes down over time until i restart it.  any idea why?

I can confirm this bug on Windows with cgminer 2.11.3.  I have no idea why this happens.  Was hashing at 433 KH/s last night and woke up to 399 KH/s.  Pool showed the hash rate was going down too.  Guess I'll have to switch back to reaper.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 04:45:11 PM
 #110

hmm, so i'm going to be litlle depserate again. i installed that new gpu driver and when i launch guimineg, it looks like it is starting, but then nothing happen. Guiminer is not even launched, nothing. When i set up that link and put it into command line windows imeditalely tells me that cgminer have a problem, so it needs to be turned off.   Huh

now i see that if i turn on my computer i see trhre this info : Program kdbsync.exe stoped working , system will stop this program.
you have any idea what it is?

I have not a clue.

The only thing left I have to recommend is maybe reinstalling windows.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 12:31:20 AM
 #111

my reported hash rate slowly goes down over time until i restart it.  any idea why?

I can confirm this bug on Windows with cgminer 2.11.3.  I have no idea why this happens.  Was hashing at 433 KH/s last night and woke up to 399 KH/s.  Pool showed the hash rate was going down too.  Guess I'll have to switch back to reaper.

 Which pool? If it was notroll, it acts weird last few days, I wouldnt worry

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 824


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 01:35:09 PM
 #112

I've been trying to mine with Statum (using CGMiner and "yes") on various supporting pools and I cannot get it to connect. I'm mining on Give-me-LTC at the moment, and aiming the miner at stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 tells me it doesn't find a server.

Has anyone else had success with it?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 03:58:11 PM
 #113

I'd guess it's a firewall issue.  Stratum via cgminer works fine for me on fresh installs with Win7 x64.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
FTL_Ian
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


Host of Free Talk Live, Blogger at FreeKeene.com


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 06:38:07 PM
 #114

I am a noob at mining.

Currently running reaper on a Radeon 5500 series and getting 44Kh/s
using default settings for a 5750:
Thread Concurrency: 3200
Worksize: 256
Vectors: 1
Intensity: 12
GPU threads: 1

Currently have 58 accepted / 14 stale.

Is that a typical accepted:stale ratio?


Thanks in advance for your input!  Cool

In New Hampshire?  Check out our crypto forums here: http://forum.shiresociety.com
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:12:44 PM
 #115

Is it normal that my HD7770 can only reach 140khash, while my HD5770 can go up to 190khash? Sad

HD 7770 can reach 190 KH/s, aggression 18, but you need to play around with core and memory frequency.  But yes, the HD5770s get a little more.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:13:23 PM
 #116

hi guys
just wanted to test on my nvidia card

anyway to mine on it?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:34:12 PM
 #117

they work with reaper, although you'll need to figure out a configuration for them on your own.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:47:04 PM
 #118

they work with reaper, although you'll need to figure out a configuration for them on your own.

any link for that?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:52:02 PM
 #119

https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:58:46 PM
 #120

thx
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!