Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:33:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944817 times)
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:26:32 AM
 #201

Hi Taco,

First let me say a BIG THANK YOU for providing us with an easy way to mine LTC. Now my issue - whenever I start mining the pc becomes unresponsive. The mouse will move like 3fps, windows open very slow etc. It still mines though. Current settings are int 19, worksize 256, TC 21712. Temps are fine - 71C on the GPU, 71 and 73 VRM1 and VRM2. I have tried lowering the int but it isnt helping. Any suggestion and wisdom highly appreciated.

System specs:

OS: Win7 x64
Sapphire 7950 ( 2nd one coming soon ) using 13.1 drivers
ASrock 970 Ext4
8GB 1333 Single Channel
Sempron X2 190
750W Seasonic
1498195987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195987
Reply with quote  #2

1498195987
Report to moderator
1498195987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195987
Reply with quote  #2

1498195987
Report to moderator
1498195987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195987
Reply with quote  #2

1498195987
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498195987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195987
Reply with quote  #2

1498195987
Report to moderator
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Why you looking here? Read the goddamn tread!


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:05:28 PM
 #202

Hi Taco,

First let me say a BIG THANK YOU for providing us with an easy way to mine LTC. Now my issue - whenever I start mining the pc becomes unresponsive. The mouse will move like 3fps, windows open very slow etc. It still mines though. Current settings are int 19, worksize 256, TC 21712. Temps are fine - 71C on the GPU, 71 and 73 VRM1 and VRM2. I have tried lowering the int but it isnt helping. Any suggestion and wisdom highly appreciated.

System specs:

OS: Win7 x64
Sapphire 7950 ( 2nd one coming soon ) using 13.1 drivers
ASrock 970 Ext4
8GB 1333 Single Channel
Sempron X2 190
750W Seasonic
That is normal at that intensity, above 15 is "no desktop usage possible", try setting your windows theme to a high contrast one, it will reduce some lag and sometimes gives you a better hashrate!
c0ikws
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:54:40 PM
 #203

Thanks, will use this if I quit mining bitcoin and start mining ltc Smiley Grin
Rhett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:48:11 PM
 #204

Too hot.

Are you using afterburner?  You at 20% power?  What hashing speed are you getting there?

You need a fan bro.

- Afterburner, no. Watching temps/fan with Trixx but no adjustments of clocks etc yet. Recommendations welcome. (Do I void any warranties when over clocking?)
- Not sure what power I'm at. Again tell me.
- Getting ~550kh per card.

They're in a case (butt up next to each other) I can run the bottom one by itself and runs at 70 C but whenever I put the top one on. Bang, up to 100 C. Just installing another fan now straight onto the gpu.

I'm aware they can run hotter than average cards, so I asked a tech at a PC shop if it was too hot and he said "Is the card failing?" and I said no. "Then it's not too hot." But we both agreed obviously lower is better.

Any recommends welcome.

[Update] I had the fan on the side of the case on extract. I flipped the fan around and temperatures dropped by a couple of degrees C. (so still 97 C). Using GUIMiner=scrypt 'high usage' but even on low usage the temps get to in the 90s

[Update 2.0] I'm glad i trusted you guys and myself (and not the PC tech guy.) After dismantling I found my newbie error accidentally pushed the gpu into the PCIx4 slot instead of the PCIx16. Fixing that brought the temps down to 88 C and below 100% fan speed.
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 08:49:54 PM
 #205

Too hot.

Are you using afterburner?  You at 20% power?  What hashing speed are you getting there?

You need a fan bro.

- Afterburner, no. Watching temps/fan with Trixx but no adjustments of clocks etc yet. Recommendations welcome. (Do I void any warranties when over clocking?)
- Not sure what power I'm at. Again tell me.
- Getting ~550kh per card.

They're in a case (butt up next to each other) I can run the bottom one by itself and runs at 70 C but whenever I put the top one on. Bang, up to 100 C. Just installing another fan now straight onto the gpu.

I'm aware they can run hotter than average cards, so I asked a tech at a PC shop if it was too hot and he said "Is the card failing?" and I said no. "Then it's not too hot." But we both agreed obviously lower is better.

Any recommends welcome.

[Update] I had the fan on the side of the case on extract. I flipped the fan around and temperatures dropped by a couple of degrees C. (so still 97 C). Using GUIMiner=scrypt 'high usage' but even on low usage the temps get to in the 90s

So the tech thinks it's not too hot hmmmm... does the tech get to repair your machine when it melts?

Seriously, take the bottom card out and build another rig OR buy an extender for the bottom card OR severely lower your hashrate.  You're going to kill both cards.
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:31:42 AM
 #206

The stratum proxy was working fine until I rebooted my computer.  Now it throws errors.  I have restarted it twice and nothing has changed. This is what I am getting.



Also in GUIminer-scrypt alpha it is pointed to coinotron.com:3334, do I need to point it somewhere else like a local host to get it to use the stratum proxy?

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:11:47 PM
 #207

One of my 5 cards keeps showing that it's reporting errors in Windows. They were all working fine yesterday until I tried adding a 6th card to the machine. I have a Gigabyte UD-5 motherboard with a 1600W LEPA PSU and all cards are on risers. When I put the 6th card in, Windows recognized and added it, then disabled two cards because they were showing errors. I've removed the 6th card and am still getting errors with one of the 5 so it won't mine. :-/

Also, one of the 5 cards is showing as if it's working fine, but when I run GUIMiner, it gets to about half the hash rate of the other cards, runs for about 45 seconds, then crashes the driver and cgminer. Nothing changed settings wise from when it was running just fine before adding the 6th card and subsequently removing it. I've used the "powertune" feature to go -5% on power as my cards are voltage locked and I'm trying to squeeze #6 in. Honestly, if I can only get 5 cards running then that's fine as I'll be near maxing out my PSU's wattage rating if I get a 6th in. Mostly just concerned in getting the conflict to go away and get the "working" card to stop throwing errors and not hashing.

Considering wiping Windows, reinstalling, install all drivers before internet is connected via USB, then connecting it up to start mining. This worked just fine for 5 cards at initial build. If that doesn't work, I'm going to give Ubuntu another shot, though I'm trying to fix this for before the weekend is up as I don't have much time before leaving for another week of training. Stupid work getting in the way of my money printing press!!!

-Moose

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
Benny1985
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:26:08 PM
 #208

One of my 5 cards keeps showing that it's reporting errors in Windows. They were all working fine yesterday until I tried adding a 6th card to the machine. I have a Gigabyte UD-5 motherboard with a 1600W LEPA PSU and all cards are on risers. When I put the 6th card in, Windows recognized and added it, then disabled two cards because they were showing errors. I've removed the 6th card and am still getting errors with one of the 5 so it won't mine. :-/

Also, one of the 5 cards is showing as if it's working fine, but when I run GUIMiner, it gets to about half the hash rate of the other cards, runs for about 45 seconds, then crashes the driver and cgminer. Nothing changed settings wise from when it was running just fine before adding the 6th card and subsequently removing it. I've used the "powertune" feature to go -5% on power as my cards are voltage locked and I'm trying to squeeze #6 in. Honestly, if I can only get 5 cards running then that's fine as I'll be near maxing out my PSU's wattage rating if I get a 6th in. Mostly just concerned in getting the conflict to go away and get the "working" card to stop throwing errors and not hashing.

Considering wiping Windows, reinstalling, install all drivers before internet is connected via USB, then connecting it up to start mining. This worked just fine for 5 cards at initial build. If that doesn't work, I'm going to give Ubuntu another shot, though I'm trying to fix this for before the weekend is up as I don't have much time before leaving for another week of training. Stupid work getting in the way of my money printing press!!!

-Moose

You may need a presence short on that 6th card. Google presence short, and look into it - many motherboards will force only 5 cards, but there is a way to trick it into accepting the 6th.
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:25:54 PM
 #209

So even though Windows recognizes there are 6 cards, I would still need to do the presence short to get it to work? I'm about to re-read the manual and see what modes the PCI-e can run in. It seems that 1x slot gets finicky for sure, so I'll attempt to short it out a bit later today and see if that fixes the problem. (:

-Moose

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
Benny1985
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:29:40 PM
 #210

So even though Windows recognizes there are 6 cards, I would still need to do the presence short to get it to work? I'm about to re-read the manual and see what modes the PCI-e can run in. It seems that 1x slot gets finicky for sure, so I'll attempt to short it out a bit later today and see if that fixes the problem. (:

-Moose

I'm only going off what I've read with my Z77A-45's. They have 6 PCIE slots and 1 PCI slot. It can take 5 cards without any issues, but the 6th card always shuts down 2 other cards, until you do a presence short.
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:44:48 PM
 #211

Okay. When in Windows and you see cards reporting errors, how do you link them to specific PCI-e slots? I assume one of them is the PCI-e 1x slot and then I think it's messing up one of the middle slots, just not sure which. I guess I can just attempt different shortings until no more errors occur? I just want to get one rig done and then it'll be easy to get the other 5 setup after all the growing pains on this one! :p

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 10:33:59 PM
 #212

When I try to start mining I get a "CGminer stopped working"  Embarrassed

What can I do?
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:28:38 AM
 #213

tacotime

how to set up automatic switch to the alternate pool?
is it possible at all?

cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:31:39 AM
 #214

Not possible through GUIMiner currently.

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
pixel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


x1 7970 | Aprox. 587 kh/s


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:33:36 AM
 #215

This is beyond awesome, thanks taco

Currently Mining: Litecoin, Xencoin, and Worldcoin (Just because its fun!, don't yell at me ;_;)
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:37:27 AM
 #216

Not possible through GUIMiner currently.

It should be through extra flags, just add
Code:
-o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3333 -u username -p password
Whenever cgminer sees arguments for a second pool it just appends them to the backup pool list

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:39:15 AM
 #217

The stratum proxy was working fine until I rebooted my computer.  Now it throws errors.  I have restarted it twice and nothing has changed. This is what I am getting.



Also in GUIminer-scrypt alpha it is pointed to coinotron.com:3334, do I need to point it somewhere else like a local host to get it to use the stratum proxy?

Miners should be pointed at localhost port 8332
Proxy should be pointed at the pool, coinotron.com port 3334

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:51:27 AM
 #218

Hey tacotime!

Are you going to upgrade GUIMiner to include cgminer 2.11.4 anytime soon? (:

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:54:13 AM
 #219

Hey tacotime!

Are you going to upgrade GUIMiner to include cgminer 2.11.4 anytime soon? (:
Soon, week of 4/22/13.  In the meantime you can just delete the contents of the cgminer folder and replace it with the contents of the agminer 2.11.4 zip file if you want to use it.
Busy with some other extremely important things related to work for me

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 03:16:18 AM
 #220

tacotime
You are the best! Smiley


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!