Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:33:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944822 times)
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:02:40 AM
 #221

It should be noted that mirror1 links to version .03 and mirror2 links to v .02.

What is strange is the first time I had this same version of Windows, GPUs, drivers, etc installed, I had no problem running cgminer inside of GUIMiner with 21712 or 24000 thread concurrency. Now I've re-installed Windows, same drivers, same everything and keep getting an "Error -5" at startup saying it couldn't start my GPUs up. Trying to re-install 12.8 drivers again to see if something went bonkers.

I dropped the threads to 8192 just to see if they'd run at all, and they do, albeit at 275kH/s. So now I gotta figure out why the change and why the Error -5's???

-Moose

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498195993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195993
Reply with quote  #2

1498195993
Report to moderator
1498195993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195993
Reply with quote  #2

1498195993
Report to moderator
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:23:25 AM
 #222

It should be noted that mirror1 links to version .03 and mirror2 links to v .02.

I forgot to change the version by accident, the build is of ver 0.03 right now though.  I think I wrote the update at like 2AM after being awake for a day and a half.

Anyway, a lot of people are getting this "-5" error lately and I've got no idea what's causing it exactly.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:45:44 AM
 #223

Tacotime,

Last time I had installed Windows 7 x64 and done -all- of the Windows updates before trying to run the miners. This time, I've installed Windows 7 x86 and haven't done any Windows Updates yet (this is the only part of the process that has differed from the previous time).

I'm currently doing the Windows updates and will attempt the miners again. If this doesn't fix the problem, then I think the problem might be x86 vs. x64 in Windows?

Like I said, in x64 I could run 21712 or 24000 no problem. I have 16GB of RAM and the cards only total up to 15GB (3GB per card), so it shouldn't be a problem there. I'll check back after the updates are done and let you know what happens. If it doesn't fix it, I'm going back to x64 and will report back again after that. Gonna track down the problem one way or another!!

-Moose

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:46:59 AM
 #224

Tacotime,

Last time I had installed Windows 7 x64 and done -all- of the Windows updates before trying to run the miners. This time, I've installed Windows 7 x86 and haven't done any Windows Updates yet (this is the only part of the process that has differed from the previous time).

I'm currently doing the Windows updates and will attempt the miners again. If this doesn't fix the problem, then I think the problem might be x86 vs. x64 in Windows?

Like I said, in x64 I could run 21712 or 24000 no problem. I have 16GB of RAM and the cards only total up to 15GB (3GB per card), so it shouldn't be a problem there. I'll check back after the updates are done and let you know what happens. If it doesn't fix it, I'm going back to x64 and will report back again after that. Gonna track down the problem one way or another!!

-Moose

Oh.  That's the problem, x86 only supports 3.5 GBs of RAM.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:48:09 AM
 #225

Hello Tacotime, on Windows 8 I have this problem of trying to save my current settings, I had exact same thing with guiminer for Bitcoin.

What happens is whenever I press save button nothing happens afterwards so none of my settings save. When I tried doing other way by right clicking on guiminer icon in tray and pressing close in the windows pop-up it asks if I want to save my settings I press yes and nothing happens, the program doesn't close either.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:49:08 AM
 #226

Hello Tacotime, on Windows 8 I have this problem of trying to save my current settings, I had exact same thing with guiminer for Bitcoin.

What happens is whenever I press save button nothing happens afterwards so none of my settings save. When I tried doing other way by right clicking on guiminer icon in tray and pressing close in the windows pop-up it asks if I want to save my settings I press yes and nothing happens, the program doesn't close either.

Try running as administrator, it may be a security feature

You may also need to edit permissions on the C:\Users folder as this person did for Program Files http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itprogeneral/thread/7b3ada32-181d-4c55-9259-ee44f5f83b82/

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:56:21 AM
 #227

tacotime

if I write in extra flags for worker 1:
 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1050 --temp-cutoff 80 --temp-overheat 70 --temp-target 50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95 --device 0
and write in extra flags for worker 2:
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1180 --temp-cutoff 80 --temp-overheat 70 --temp-target 50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95 --device 1

then the second worker overrides settings the first worker and settings for both cards are:
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1180 --temp-cutoff 80 --temp-overheat 70 --temp-target 50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95

removal extra flags --device 0 and --device 1 does not change anything

MSI Afterburner also changes all settings at startup.

how to configure each video card separately?

and extra flags --auto-fan --gpu-fan (50-95) at shutdown worker do not dump the fan settings by default, and continue to work at maximum speed - 95
only MSI Afterburner resets to default settings.

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 06:01:42 AM
 #228

That's really weird; try

Code:
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1050,950-1180 --temp-cutoff 80,80 --temp-overheat 70,70 --temp-target 50,50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95,50-95
In the second GPU

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 06:34:08 AM
 #229

Hello Tacotime, on Windows 8 I have this problem of trying to save my current settings, I had exact same thing with guiminer for Bitcoin.

What happens is whenever I press save button nothing happens afterwards so none of my settings save. When I tried doing other way by right clicking on guiminer icon in tray and pressing close in the windows pop-up it asks if I want to save my settings I press yes and nothing happens, the program doesn't close either.

Try running as administrator, it may be a security feature

You may also need to edit permissions on the C:\Users folder as this person did for Program Files http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itprogeneral/thread/7b3ada32-181d-4c55-9259-ee44f5f83b82/

I tried this before, gave my self full controll, tried running under administrator but still nothing. Reading that thread didn't solve problem. I guess I will be reinstalling windows soon anyways see if it helps
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 06:51:56 AM
 #230

That's really weird; try

Code:
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1050,950-1180 --temp-cutoff 80,80 --temp-overheat 70,70 --temp-target 50,50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95,50-95
In the second GPU

better to convert this:
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1180,950-1050 --temp-cutoff 80,80 --temp-overheat 70,70 --temp-target 50,50 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-95,50-95

but, at a temperature of 50 degrees Celsius (- temp-target 50,50) fans to spin at once to the maximum - 95% (- gpu-fan 50-95,50-95)
and only MSI Afterburner resets to default settings.

fans control with MSI Afterburner looks better
if running the MSI Afterburner after GUIMiner-scrypt - all extra flags turns off


paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 08:32:23 PM
 #231

tacotime

extra flags: --failover-only work in GUIMiner-scrypt?

Crypto Canary
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:16:01 PM
 #232

I can't get cgminer to work (it crashes as soon as I start it), but Reaper works fine as long as I bring down the intensity to 15. Is cgminer any faster than Reaper or something? Is there some reason to try and get cgminer to work if Reaper works, or is it not worth the time?

Because you probably owe me money: 1ChFoNZ9HBsBJRDP4J9uTtYLSWZHKazvc DJMq34hrdkJZ9Pobm5sk2eDFFVpbgy26vo
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:43:52 PM
 #233

tacotime

extra flags: --failover-only work in GUIMiner-scrypt?

how in GUIMiner-scrypt switch off script for example when setting pool for PPC?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:48:42 PM
 #234

Not sure, never tried it

PPC is not scrypt, you have to run normal guiminer

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
w01f359
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:02:44 PM
 #235

Hey taco, just wanted to say thanks for this. If/when I get it to work I'll gladly donate some of the proceeds. The last few tries have resulted in my screen going a little screwy. Large black squares start to appear in random places. Has anyone else had this happen? Anything above I:13 and this happens.

Specs:
Radeon HD 7850 (Core: 900, Memory: 1320)
i5 2500k @ 4.4
8 GB of RAM

I'm on 7850 (low usage) right now. TC: 8192 I:13 and am getting 280 khash/s. I noticed here that people with my card were able to mine at a much higher intensity and hashrate. What am I doing wrong? I'm brand new to this so I apologize if this is pretty trivial.

EDIT: It's increased on it's own to 300 khash/s which seems more reasonable but I'm still not sure why I can't increase the intensity. My GPU load is only at 30% right now.

2nd EDIT: Upgrading to 13.3 fixed the problem. Thank you!

Ripple: rM4BhrbwjTHMRNX9XRTf49i76UGrzsKdV7
Bitcoin: 1C9yD2HDbRE58pSMTpP6r5GYaWSSCmT4Hz

Would be super appreciative if anyone could get me started on Ripple =)
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:22:47 PM
 #236

this is normal for 7xxx cards on 13.1, use beta driver to get rid of blocks

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 01:39:50 AM
 #237

I had an issue with GUIMiner it said I was getting have as many khash/s but my coinotron worker said it wasn't getting anything.
I stopped it and tried to restart it, nothing happened when I clicked start, it didn't even change to stop.  So I deleted it and redownloaded it.  Made sure Litecoin blocks were caught up, started the stratum proxy, and then started GUIMiner.  I know the worker and password are correct.

This is what I got:


It just sat there, I stopped it and started it again without any luck.  Any thoughts?

Windows 7 64bit
ATI 5870 (default)

I have the log file if needed:

2013-04-15 19:28:24: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:28:24] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:28:25] Probing for an alive pool
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:29:25] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:29:25] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:29:25] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-04-15 19:29:25: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:29:25] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334  User: WORKER  Password: PASSWORD

Is the stratum in the gui actually connecting to the stratum of the pool.  I tried it with stratum set to "No" and it did the same thing.

No stratum log:
2013-04-15 19:32:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-15 19:32:33] Pool: 0  URL: http://coinotron.com:3334  User: WORKER Password: PASSWORD

But they both return starting and nothing else.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
samurai1200
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 01:54:44 AM
 #238

@tinman & all,

I found it helpful to run CGminer by itself. If you go to the Console of guiminer (View -> Show Console) look for the line that is running the cgminer program. For instance one line for a 7950 in my rig looks like:

Code:
2013-04-15 18:42:12: Running command: C:\ltc\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u samurai1200.worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 --gpu-platform 0 -d 2 -w 256 -v 1 -I 19 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 24000

I would just copy the part starting with "C:\" and ending with "24000" (but obviously with your own settings, unless you're also running a 7950) and run it in its own console (Start -> type "cmd" -> hit enter -> right click in window -> Paste -> hit enter). That way you can see if its throwing any errors that might help you figure it out.

Hodl for the longest tiem.

Use it or lose it: http://coinmap.org/
bittencoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 07:21:42 AM
 #239

Guiminer does not work any longer?

double clicked on the exe file and it loaded into the taskbar and the process tray area, but nothing appeared.  It is loaded, but the interface does not show because when I try to move the folder to the trash bin, the process in use alert comes up.  

Win 7 64bit with the sdk and latest driver 13.1 installed, guiminer version .3

BTC: 19FMotX6qyC9uc9H2ap1QPwj7RYScKU8UL
LTC: LTHF2HLQMNpYkWmS3ygiig7tqqP2hyiybi
nesic1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 579


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 09:46:55 AM
 #240

press Alt+Space+M then move cursors on keyboard/mouse and Save it

[I want to buy]
q2c qubitcoin, pxc Phoenixcoin, LiteBar (LTB), bbq bqc, kdc klondikecoin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!