Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 12:49:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 974848 times)
anonadeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 10:14:38 PM
 #141

Got a Sapphire HD 7970 3GB OC w/ Boost that gets ~500-600khs with CGMiner in GUIMiner-scrypt.
I can't seem to get Repaer to work though, I get

 "Error 52 getting work. See http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libcurl-errors.html for error code explanations."

Any suggestions?
1511268593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268593
Reply with quote  #2

1511268593
Report to moderator
1511268593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268593
Reply with quote  #2

1511268593
Report to moderator
1511268593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268593
Reply with quote  #2

1511268593
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
El Dude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 11:26:28 PM
 #142

I was able to open guiminer , but now it doesn't open and just stays on the taskbar , tried reinstalling it same error , any Ideas Taco ?


running windows 7 64bit

Bitcoin and Litecoin hodler
andydabeast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 11:53:00 PM
 #143

You need to install CUDA toolkit for it to compile kernel

https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads

hi tacotime

can you describe the steps we should process for win+nvidia because i ve tried many things but no success



I second this  Huh

make your BTC grow!
https://btc-arbs.com/referral/andydabeast
sharing is caring! LTC- Ld9dvgz5UfSpNXKNXHe766huw2dxi9iTWL
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 02:20:11 AM
 #144

I was able to open guiminer , but now it doesn't open and just stays on the taskbar , tried reinstalling it same error , any Ideas Taco ?


running windows 7 64bit

Delete C:\Users\You\Appdata\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm-scrypt.ini

It's a bug with wx where for some reason it puts the program 5 monitors away

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 04:23:41 AM
 #145

Thank you so much for writing this, TacoTime. I built my first rig after your Noob instructions thread, named it TacoMiner.

Well, TacoMiner is running now at 561 K/hs, which is nice but it seems like only one of the 3 7950's is working.

How do I turn the other 2 on ?

The first LTC I mine will go to you Smiley

Hi, make 1 cgminer or 1 reaper for each card, then change the card number in the drop down menu for device to use a different card Smiley

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
aznmonky
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 04:43:20 AM
 #146

im trying to connect miners to my main that is mining on p2pool. and it keeps saying connecting, but fails i tried my IP and my local IP. and no dice any suggestions?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:32:31 AM
 #147

Got a Sapphire HD 7970 3GB OC w/ Boost that gets ~500-600khs with CGMiner in GUIMiner-scrypt.
I can't seem to get Repaer to work though, I get

 "Error 52 getting work. See http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libcurl-errors.html for error code explanations."

Any suggestions?

Server or port entered incorrectly

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:33:21 AM
 #148

You need to install CUDA toolkit for it to compile kernel

https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads
hi tacotime
can you describe the steps we should process for win+nvidia because i ve tried many things but no success
I second this  Huh

I will have to try later when I get my nvidia rig set up, I've used reaper + linux but not reaper and windows for LTC mining

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
anonadeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:37:08 AM
 #149

My 7970 is running fine in GUIMiner-scrypt (CGMiner), but I can't seem to get the 5850 to connect to a pool. I've created another worker and put in the correct server/port info, any ideas? Does the card need to be plugged into another monitor or should I get a dummy plug?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:39:40 AM
 #150

You should just be able to select it from devices ("Cypress PRO")

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
anonadeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:09:09 AM
 #151

Doh, computer just needed a good old restart. 7970 on low intensity is doing 510khs, 5850 is doing 260khs. Time to get tweaking I guess. Thanks for your help Taco.
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 08:26:06 AM
 #152

Thank you so much for writing this, TacoTime. I built my first rig after your Noob instructions thread, named it TacoMiner.

Well, TacoMiner is running now at 561 K/hs, which is nice but it seems like only one of the 3 7950's is working.

How do I turn the other 2 on ?

The first LTC I mine will go to you Smiley

Hi, make 1 cgminer or 1 reaper for each card, then change the card number in the drop down menu for device to use a different card Smiley

I have no idea how to do that. Can you throw me a link ?


EDIT : ah, it's in GUIminer-script itself.  After adding more miners, I still can only see ONE 7950 ( tahiti ) GPU. While PCI-E slot 2 and 4 are both connected to one. I feel like i'm missing something more basic. Like the board isn't detecting the cards. I have the board from your noob thread, the z77

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 03:38:49 PM
 #153

I'm starting litecoin fresh.  I downloaded and updated the wallet.
Installed your awesome gui miner and started a 5870. Also using the stratum proxy.
I used the default settings for the 5870 and pointed it to coinotron and it worked.  So I created a new miner tab to put my 5770 on and used the default settings but it made my screen unstable and got 67 stales and no good shares before I quit it.  So I tried it again with intensity of 10, the screen was better, but still only stales and no good shares.
So I put the 5770 back on bitcoin for the moment and it works fine.

The 5870 continues to run fine at default settings 312 khash/s for all of those who want to know.

Win7x64 Pro
16gb regular ram
AMD 965 Black

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:37:40 PM
 #154

You should just be able to select it from devices ("Cypress PRO")

Hey taco, can you tell us anything about the discrepancy between the GUIMiner kHash and the pool displayed kHash? I tried this on different pools and it's always lower. And yes, also with reaper. Any explanation?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:09:21 PM
 #155

You should just be able to select it from devices ("Cypress PRO")

Hey taco, can you tell us anything about the discrepancy between the GUIMiner kHash and the pool displayed kHash? I tried this on different pools and it's always lower. And yes, also with reaper. Any explanation?

I would say it's variance, I'm using guiminer on 4 rigs and the pools are reporting the same thing as the rigs.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Azure
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 10:28:01 PM
 #156

I'm getting an alert "errors occured" and the program crashes right after starting.

Code:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2817, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2194, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2826, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2817, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2194, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item

On Win Xp x64

Any ideas why?

Got the same error on a Win7 32 machine.  Won't run.

I did another install on a Win8 machine and it works fine there.  Nice work, Tacotime.

Now, how to get around that error on the Win7 machine?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 10:32:08 PM
 #157

Got the same error on a Win7 32 machine.  Won't run.

I did another install on a Win8 machine and it works fine there.  Nice work, Tacotime.

Now, how to get around that error on the Win7 machine?


Install 64-bit OS.  I don't know why that error comes up on Win7 64-bit, though.

Eventually I will build a 32-bit version on XP for more compatibility, I just haven't gotten around to it yet.  On my fresh 64-bit installs of Win7 64-bit it works fine, though.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
nostradamus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:00:28 PM
 #158

You should just be able to select it from devices ("Cypress PRO")

Hey taco, can you tell us anything about the discrepancy between the GUIMiner kHash and the pool displayed kHash? I tried this on different pools and it's always lower. And yes, also with reaper. Any explanation?

I would say it's variance, I'm using guiminer on 4 rigs and the pools are reporting the same thing as the rigs.

For me as well, guiminer consistently under reports khash. This is true of 4 different rigs with 7xxx cards. Not a big deal, b/c I can always just check long term hashing with the pool which is the most reliable measure, but it makes hardware tweaking a little more difficult if I can't accurately judge the changes at the machine level.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:05:23 PM
 #159

For me as well, guiminer consistently under reports khash. This is true of 4 different rigs with 7xxx cards. Not a big deal, b/c I can always just check long term hashing with the pool which is the most reliable measure, but it makes hardware tweaking a little more difficult if I can't accurately judge the changes at the machine level.

This is strange.  I tested it today with a 7970 and I got the same results in cgminer from the console as with the guiminer.  The program just pulls the rates in KH/s from stdout, so they should be the same.  I noticed that for some reason after a while rates can decrease, though.  I will have to look into it and figure out what's going on.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
trogdorjw73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 02:23:25 PM
 #160

I'm getting what I believe to be is very poor performance from GUIminer-scrypt with my Radeon 7950. I see people talking about 500-600 Khash, but I'm lucky to get above 350! I'm not sure what would be causing the problem, so let me toss out some thoughts:

1) Mining on ozcoin.net (newlc.ozco.in:9332) -- they seem to be having DDOS issues at times, or at least sluggish response times. Could that be the problem?

2) CGminer vs. Reaper -- Reaper keeps crashing and I haven't gotten it to work right yet, so I'm on CGminer.

3) Settings might be bad. Currently, I'm getting best results using Thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 2. (Without the GPU threads 2, it's more like 220 Khash!)

4) Maybe a poor driver choice? I'm currently on the Catalyst 13.2 beta I think, but I was going to upgrade to 13.3. Thoughts?

Okay, that's all for now. For what it's worth, hardware is Bloomfield i7-965X at 3.6 GHz, 12GB RAM, SSD for storage. I get around 450Mhash on Bitcoin with stability using same GPU. Current GPU clocks are 965/1250. HELP!?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!