Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 02:16:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 945797 times)
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 03:27:03 PM
 #381

GUIMiner is the ONLY way I can mine scrypt using a thread concurrency higher than 8192.  No matter what I've tried using CGMiner, it won't let me use a higher thread concurrency than 8192.  Needless to say, I love this program Smiley.  Keep up the good work Taco!
1498486573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498486573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498486573
Reply with quote  #2

1498486573
Report to moderator
1498486573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498486573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498486573
Reply with quote  #2

1498486573
Report to moderator
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498486573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498486573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498486573
Reply with quote  #2

1498486573
Report to moderator
1498486573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498486573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498486573
Reply with quote  #2

1498486573
Report to moderator
1498486573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498486573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498486573
Reply with quote  #2

1498486573
Report to moderator
mullick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 10:35:28 AM
 #382

I dont know why but I am having an issue with oone of my cards.It the card that runs my monitor. Its a 1Gb 6850. On occasion when I stop it to change the intensity I restart it and get extremely low hashrate. About 10% or 2Kh it also brings my computer to a crawl. The only way to fix this is to log off and log back in to my user account on windows 7 running the latest build of guiminer. My 5850's never has this issue I will try to error logs to post here soon.
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 03:24:50 PM
 #383

Hey all, not sure how to fix this
 [2013-06-06 11:21:16] Maximum buffer memory device 1 supports says 268435456
[2013-06-06 11:21:16] Your scrypt settings come to 536870912

I assume it's not some thing I should just totally ignore but it doesn't seem to be causing problems.
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 11:48:31 PM
 #384

Hey all, not sure how to fix this
 [06/06/2013 11:21:16 AM AM] Maximum buffer memory device 1 supports says 268435456
[06/06/2013 11:21:16] Your scrypt settings come to 536870912

I assume it's not some thing I should just totally ignore but it doesn't seem to be causing problems.


quick fix for it: bump down your thread concurrency by a variable of 64 example:  8000 -64 = 7936 but since you are so far over you should select like 8000 and just bump it up 64 at a time until you are maxed but not over. ex. 8000 8064 8128 etc.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 12:06:04 AM
 #385

Hey all, not sure how to fix this
 [06/06/2013 11:21:16 AM AM] Maximum buffer memory device 1 supports says 268435456
[06/06/2013 11:21:16] Your scrypt settings come to 536870912

I assume it's not some thing I should just totally ignore but it doesn't seem to be causing problems.


quick fix for it: bump down your thread concurrency by a variable of 64 example:  8000 -64 = 7936 but since you are so far over you should select like 8000 and just bump it up 64 at a time until you are maxed but not over. ex. 8000 8064 8128 etc.

Thank you, got it to work =)
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:20:43 PM
 #386

Thank you for this great program.

Is there something I am missing, I downloaded from Mirror 1 and virustotal detects like 25+ viruses

Tips: 1A1SSSg3i54E2g8cAQJ1FCEZFvFvWYbcxA
Offering Loans and Escrow Service
Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 03:25:24 AM
 #387

I dont know why but I am having an issue with oone of my cards.It the card that runs my monitor. Its a 1Gb 6850. On occasion when I stop it to change the intensity I restart it and get extremely low hashrate. About 10% or 2Kh it also brings my computer to a crawl. The only way to fix this is to log off and log back in to my user account on windows 7 running the latest build of guiminer. My 5850's never has this issue I will try to error logs to post here soon.

Is something using the cpu ?

worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 03:48:05 AM
 #388

Waiting for this for ages, finally stumbled upon this thread and downloaded GUIMiner immediately, thanks a million to the developer.
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 03:47:23 PM
 #389

Hi Taco,

Putting this line in the extra flags prevents my workers form connecting to the pool, any idea why? Line: --scan-time 30 --expiry 30 --queue 0

Thanks
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:08:55 PM
 #390

Hi Taco,

Putting this line in the extra flags prevents my workers form connecting to the pool, any idea why? Line: --scan-time 30 --expiry 30 --queue 0

Thanks

here ya go :

--scan-time|-s <arg> Upper bound on time spent scanning current work, in seconds (default: 60)

--scan-time|-s 30

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
elvisrene
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 10, 2013, 09:27:38 PM
 #391

thanks taco great work
brioche
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:01:05 PM
 #392

Thank you for this great program.

Is there something I am missing, I downloaded from Mirror 1 and virustotal detects like 25+ viruses

A number of the files used in the program may trip certain AV programs. You can safely ignore the warnings, might also look for a better AV program as well.

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
North Carolina ❖ First in Flight ❖ /   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 04:42:55 AM
 #393

i have discovered a weird error: i have been getting shares ok and been reporting to pools ok and having them match and since i am new to this still virtually especially with mining, this is a first of this error i have seen on any of the forums.
It appears that when i have found and solved a block, i get this error and i am not credited with finding it but the pool gets credit for solving it tho just with a "unknown" finder. error is this:

"result does not validate on CPU!"

this is the latest version of Guiminer-scrypt and cuda miner and i love the programs, as it has boosted my hashes greatly but i could not figure out this odd bug.

anyone have any ideas?

i have a screen shot but i couldnt attach any attachments to this message.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
MarCoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 03:05:10 PM
 #394

I get those errors, and im not able to find an answer on the internet

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 20, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: Impossibile trovare il modulo specificato.

Note: the software does NOT start at all!
Note2: i've already downloaded
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx
for my ATI Radeon
I have WinXP, tell me if you need more details
Thank You :-)

*** Boost your trading profits with the best BTC Trading Platform***
Bitcoingain.com
Here the forum topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=357158.0
makbot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 07:12:39 AM
 #395

for some reason guiminer shows 2.5 mh/s  but coinotron only shows 21kh/s.  anyone have any ideas?

i emailed support, but just haven't heard back.  maybe i should just try a different pool
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 07:45:13 PM
 #396

I get those errors, and im not able to find an answer on the internet

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 20, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: Impossibile trovare il modulo specificato.

Note: the software does NOT start at all!
Note2: i've already downloaded
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx
for my ATI Radeon
I have WinXP, tell me if you need more details
Thank You :-)

win xp is not supported

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
gabrielknight
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 22, 2013, 05:40:26 AM
 #397

Hey Taco, been using your program smoothly for a while but i've encountered two problems recently when using it. Could you please take a look:
(i'm using different generation gpu, one is 5850(gpu1) and the other is 7970 as gpu2)

1. The first problem : the program crashed instantly when running the program for the first time after restarting windows. This has never happpened when i was using the same gpu (5850x2). After i changed the second gpu to 7970, the crash starts happening. It doesn't even get to hashing. Click icon, harddrive flashing, then windows BSOD (something about atikmpag.sys). And it only happened with the guiminer scrypt. The strange thing is, if i try to run the normal guiminer (bitcoin one), or cgminer scrypt, they all run and hash just fine.  Running other games/apps that using gpu is perfectly fine also. But as soon as i try to run guiminer scrypt for the first time, it will BSOD.
The only remedy to this if i delete the .bin files generated on the guiminer scrypt folder. Then i can run your program and hash for days just fine. But whenever i restart my windows, i've got to delete the .bin files in order to get around the BSOD.

2. The second problem : After starting and stopping the hashing couple of times on my gpu1 (i start/stop a lot sometimes to change to another alt coins), somehow my gpu1 will stuck at extremely lower hashing (from 300 khash/s to around 15 khash/s). This only happened with GPU1, never with my GPU2. The GPU1 is only at 12 aggression all the time. Also, it can hash very stable for days around 300 khash/s as long as i don't start/stop for too many times. If i do, the next time i start it, it will suddenly stuck at 15 khash/s but somehow act like it's at 18 agression, the computer become very sluggish. Also, when this happened, using normal guiminer or cgminer scrypt runs perfectly fine like normal. Only the guiminer scrypt is having this symptoms. And there are no remedy for this but to restart the OS and it will come back to normal. But if i do the start/stop couple of times again it will stuck again in no time.

Could you take a look at this taco? especially the problem #2 since i can't find any working solution for it other than restarting right now.
Thanks.

p.s: i'm using ati 13.1 drivers, windows 7 x64 right now.

BTCvFiat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 11:57:56 AM
 #398

I could not use the -f function to limit GPU performance on the miner, are there any alternative means to limit the mining program so that I can reserve some of my GPUs resource for other stuff on my PC (Desktop use etc).
I have no issues doing SHA256 mining on GUIMiner, it's just this scrypt version that I get problems with  Huh

Tips? Reply/PM or send coins to:
BTC: 17hVfLh3AUWWqxzo2UeVDmevntSfpc2wqB - LTC: LTbyb2dPBsPMbs1sXT5db1wainGuJ61xSV - WDC: WjEvTJtj5QGNHzXSJCJLcRYJeHzaRhRGtM
capriciousmike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 12:45:14 PM
 #399

GUIMiner is telling me 'Got LP' after mining for some hours. I understand that LP stands for long polling, but
1) why am I being told 'Got LP'?
2) does it require me to do anything?
lobby
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 07:15:43 AM
 #400

when will be a new version 0.05 ?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!