Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 05:13:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 965427 times)
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 03:49:04 PM
 #181

tacotime
how to change the language?
changes the language, reboot, but the language is English, and not that I need.

Sorry, I haven't translated it into any other languages yet.  What language do you need?

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
1506359605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359605
Reply with quote  #2

1506359605
Report to moderator
1506359605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359605
Reply with quote  #2

1506359605
Report to moderator
1506359605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359605
Reply with quote  #2

1506359605
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506359605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359605
Reply with quote  #2

1506359605
Report to moderator
1506359605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359605
Reply with quote  #2

1506359605
Report to moderator
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:25:54 PM
 #182

Code:
2013-04-08 18:28:27: Running command: C:\Users\4\Desktop\LTC\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u mteachx.6850_1 -p 6850 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 6144
2013-04-08 18:28:27: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:27] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:29] Probing for an alive pool
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:30] Switching pool 0 http://litecoinpool.org:9332 to stratum+tcp://nl.litecoinpool.org:3333
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] Thread 0 being disabled
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:35: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:37: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:39: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:41: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:43: Listener for "Default" shutting down
but 5770 is working OK in this PC

What i should to do?
I have similar machines, some working, some don't.
W7 x86
12.8 Catalyst

That sounds like a driver related issue, I'm not sure what the problem is.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:26:49 PM
 #183

I want to thank everyone for the generous donations they have made to the guiminer-scrypt project.

I will be posting version 0.04 soon which will have a bunch of minor fixes for bugs.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:46:02 AM
 #184

the program says version 0.02? is the wrong one uploaded?

oh also the console view does not give you as much information as the command line version?

thanks.
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 12:16:51 PM
 #185

tacotime
how to change the language?
changes the language, reboot, but the language is English, and not that I need.

Sorry, I haven't translated it into any other languages yet.  What language do you need?

russian please

desert_beagle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:49:57 PM
 #186

Thanks for the program.  Was looking for alternative to reaper with stratum support.
marketermac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:44:06 AM
 #187

So, I've got a ton of rigs running this now with zero problems...all of them setup the same w/ 13.3 drivers and win7 64bit running 7970s.

I have one right that is being an absolute PITA and throwing out an error that tells me to check out the log file...


This is what the log reports everytime I try to run the program:
Quote
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2845, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2130, in __init__
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 278, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 326, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 360, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 378, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

Don't suppose you have any idea what this is about??
Gogobs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:43:04 AM
 #188

Hey guys,

I'm new to this forum and mining ..

So I've downloaded GUIMiner-script, registered to cointron.com, created worker, and set Host:coinotron.com, port: 3334, Username: workername, pass: workerpass, Thread concurrency: 8000, Intensity: 20, GPU Defaults: 7870 (high usage) and hit the Start button. It says Connecting and nothing happens. In the Console it shows this:

Code:
2013-04-09 15:00:40: Running command: D:\GuiMiner Script\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u workername -p workerpass -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 20 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8000
2013-04-09 15:00:40: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:40] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:40] Probing for an alive pool
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 234881024
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] Your scrypt settings come to 524288000
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] Error -4: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:00:41] Thread 0 being disabled
2013-04-09 15:00:43: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:45: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:47: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:49: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:51: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:53: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:55: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:57: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:00:59: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:01: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:03: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:05: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:07: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:09: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 15:01:09] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
2013-04-09 15:01:09: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:3  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:11: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:3  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:13: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:3  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:15: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:3  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-09 15:01:17: Listener for "Default" shutting down


Am I missing something or doing something wrong?

Thanks
juice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:58:36 PM
 #189

did you selected the presets for your card ?
he made a very good job !
point it to your pool and select your presets drop down in the right corner and you are ready to go.

need money for bitches and beer!
please donate some btc: 1GoZxK12QxjhNfuyrdQBHS3YohDaUeLtGW
Gogobs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 04:03:13 PM
 #190

Thanks for your reply,

Well I'm with Nvidia video card and not sure what I must select. Is that only for AMD video card? I tried selecting some but ..
juice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 05:23:55 PM
 #191

sorry have not seen you are working with nvidia
you need a cuda miner!
hope that tacotime will ad it to his guiminer.
maybe you get some info out here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

need money for bitches and beer!
please donate some btc: 1GoZxK12QxjhNfuyrdQBHS3YohDaUeLtGW
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:58:07 PM
 #192

Tacotime,

Will GUIMiner be updated to include cgminer 2.11.4? Just curious.

-Moose

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
samurai1200
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 04:08:59 AM
 #193

I'm getting an alert "errors occured" and the program crashes right after starting.

Code:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2817, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2194, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2826, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2817, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2194, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item

On Win Xp x64

Any ideas why?

Got the same error on a Win7 32 machine.  Won't run.

I did another install on a Win8 machine and it works fine there.  Nice work, Tacotime.

Now, how to get around that error on the Win7 machine?


If you have your video card drivers installed but not the AMD SDK, guiminer crashes immediately.

It's okay, I herp-derped on this too.

Hodl for the longest tiem.

Use it or lose it: http://coinmap.org/
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:38:06 AM
 #194

Is there a way to set up a failover pool with the GUI?

I'm impressed with the GUI and would prefer it to the command line, but the only negative seems to be that one is unable to setup failover pools. Of course, it could be me not knowing where to set it. Smiley

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
samurai1200
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:40:31 AM
 #195

Is there a way to set up a failover pool with the GUI?

I'm impressed with the GUI and would prefer it to the command line, but the only negative seems to be that one is unable to setup failover pools. Of course, it could be me not knowing where to set it. Smiley

AFAIK, no failover pools can be set up on the GUI, unless you're able to do that with a command switch? In which case you would put it in the "Extra flags" box.

Hodl for the longest tiem.

Use it or lose it: http://coinmap.org/
Rhett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:47:19 AM
 #196

Looking forward to v0.04. GUIMiner-scrypt has helped a newbie like me stay away from the console.

Might the next version include checkboxes for:
--auto-fan
--auto-gpu

As I'm concerned I'm running my cards too hot. 99C and 100% fan. Or is that expected? (2x 7950s)
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 05:41:47 AM
 #197

Too hot.

Are you using afterburner?  You at 20% power?  What hashing speed are you getting there?

You need a fan bro.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:36:48 AM
 #198

tacotime

how to set up automatic switch to the alternate pool?

DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:45:52 AM
 #199

Looking forward to v0.04. GUIMiner-scrypt has helped a newbie like me stay away from the console.

Might the next version include checkboxes for:
--auto-fan
--auto-gpu

As I'm concerned I'm running my cards too hot. 99C and 100% fan. Or is that expected? (2x 7950s)

Good God.  Either undervolt, throttle back the clocks, lower intensity or remove a card.  You'll lose more money waiting on an RMA than you will with 20% less hash.

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
samurai1200
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:13:17 AM
 #200

indeed, those temps are way too high. reference VRMs are rated at 5000 hours at 100 deg C (208 days). you'll likely kill em before that though. play with the intensity setting. my 7950 drops 10c when I drop from 20 to 18 intensity, with a loss of maybe 30kh/s.

Hodl for the longest tiem.

Use it or lose it: http://coinmap.org/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!