Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 05:19:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 965439 times)
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:24:50 PM
 #301

cgiminer.exe -w invalid value passed to set work

1506359997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359997
Reply with quote  #2

1506359997
Report to moderator
1506359997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359997
Reply with quote  #2

1506359997
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506359997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359997
Reply with quote  #2

1506359997
Report to moderator
1506359997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359997
Reply with quote  #2

1506359997
Report to moderator
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:29:38 PM
 #302

trojan reported from avira

i still get the problem of low hash rate with cgminer..
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 08:27:45 PM
 #303

i'm mining feathhercoins with this miner and today about 4 times gpu stoped mining and all values at afterburner droped to 0 .. strange is that temperature also.. after few seconds temperature jumped up and after that everything started to work again..  Huh
miner reported problem with conecting to pool.
so i want to ask if some of you had same problem somtime?
can this be a problem with afterburner?
which version you use?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 11:20:22 AM
 #304

Started running this program, and it doesn't seem to want to mine for more than about an hour at a time.  The program still says it's mining, but doesn't actually send or receive any work to my proxy, or to the pool.

Nice idea, but I think I'll shuffle back to cgminer until it's fixed. Smiley
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 08:32:55 PM
 #305

Update coming (hopefully) soon, code is done but cudaminer isn't reporting to stdout properly.  As soon as this issue is solved with the cudaminer dev 0.04 will be out.  A few bugs were also fixed.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 09:20:23 PM
 #306

i have CUDA GeForce 310M.
it jusat wont run. i get such errors:
Code:
2013-05-02 23:11:59: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:8  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:01: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:00] Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted
2013-05-02 23:12:01: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:9  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:03: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:9  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:05: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:9  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:07: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:9  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:09: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:10  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-05-02 23:12:09: Listener for "Default" shutting down
2013-05-02 23:12:19: Running command: C:\Users\Super Man\Desktop\guiminer-scrypt_WINZ\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u XXXXXX -p batuqaqab -o stratum+tcp://ltcmine.ru:3333 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 3200
2013-05-02 23:12:19: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:19] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:19] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:19] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:20] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:20] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:20] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
2013-05-02 23:12:22: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-02 23:12:20] Try restarting cgmi

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 10:58:34 PM
 #307

I still get listener started and then nothing. Tried waiting 30 minutes, nothing ever happens. Have latest SDK and drivers, tried fresh downloads, default settings etc.

bizaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 12:11:55 AM
 #308

Hey TacoTime!

Kudos for this! 

Can you possibly add the feature of multiple saved profiles?  For instance if I want to swap pools or hardware you could go File -> Load Settings -> Profile 1, Profile 2, ... Profile n? Custom profile names would be cool too Smiley
bimmerdriver
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:17:51 AM
 #309

@tacotime

Thanks for developing this. I just started mining and GUIminer made it really easy. I'm using wemineltc.com. Hopefully will get the first LTC in my wallet tonight.

I'm running a 5770. GUIminer is reporting 198-200kH/s, while the pool is reporting fluctuating value from 200 to 400 kH/s, typically around 300 kH/s. Should I trust the number from GUIminer rather than what the pool website reports?
Sidorovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:46:33 AM
 #310

@tacotime

Thanks for developing this. I just started mining and GUIminer made it really easy. I'm using wemineltc.com. Hopefully will get the first LTC in my wallet tonight.

I'm running a 5770. GUIminer is reporting 198-200kH/s, while the pool is reporting fluctuating value from 200 to 400 kH/s, typically around 300 kH/s. Should I trust the number from GUIminer rather than what the pool website reports?

The pool's hash rate is always an estimate of your speed and not always correct, so look at your miner's speed instead.
Marco André
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:51:02 AM
 #311

Can I have some help here

I've downloaded GUIMinter-scrypt alpha, I'm using the Wemineltc.com pool.

For some reason I'm stuck in "Starting..." and "Connecting..." 

host: wemineltc.com
username: myusername.1
port: 3333

Do I need any additional configuration or its just worker information, and choose one of the gpu defaults? I'm using a 7950

Thanks
PeeJWeeJ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:56:48 AM
 #312

Can I have some help here

I've downloaded GUIMinter-scrypt alpha, I'm using the Wemineltc.com pool.

For some reason I'm stuck in "Starting..." and "Connecting..." 

host: wemineltc.com
username: myusername.1
port: 3333

Do I need any additional configuration or its just worker information, and choose one of the gpu defaults? I'm using a 7950

Thanks

Assuming you're looking for the Europe pool, you need to have "eu.wemineltc.com" in the host line and make sure that "yes" is selected under "use stratum"
Marco André
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 03:04:03 AM
 #313

Thanks PeeJWeeJ,

I changed the host but I still have connection problems  Embarrassed I guess I'm not mining any LTC today
bimmerdriver
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 03:14:03 AM
 #314

Thanks PeeJWeeJ,

I changed the host but I still have connection problems  Embarrassed I guess I'm not mining any LTC today
Keep trying. Sometimes it takes a while to connect.
jayeeyee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 05:44:16 AM
 #315

Any updates on the integration of CUDAMiner? Smiley
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:21:20 AM
 #316

Any updates on the integration of CUDAMiner? Smiley

Waiting to see if the next update brings console output in the form of stdout that python can read, otherwise I have to hack cudaminer and recompile it myself.  Right now I'd like to avoid that.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:51:28 AM
 #317

Can anyone explain this to me? 
In GUIMiner (scrypt version), I can use thread concurrencies higher than 8192, but in CGMiner, I can't.  When I try to use values higher than 8192, I get the dreaded "Error -61:..." message.  This doesn't really make any sense to me at all.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:56:45 AM
 #318

guiminer-scrypt sets its own environmental values rather than writing them to the registry

you can set them yourself using
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Note that this sets them for all consoles not the one you run that command in (windows is really weird)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 05:59:42 PM
 #319

guiminer-scrypt sets its own environmental values rather than writing them to the registry

you can set them yourself using
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Note that this sets them for all consoles not the one you run that command in (windows is really weird)

I've known about this command for a while, it doesn't do anything for me.  I still can't use thread concurrencies above 8192 w/ cgminer.  I'm using Win 7 Ultimate SP1 w/ AMD 13.1 drivers.
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 10:38:27 PM
 #320

FullLife, get a copy of Windows 8 and run 13.2 beta drivers. It runs reallllly nice in Windows 8.

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!