Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:32:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944803 times)
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 17, 2013, 10:59:26 AM
 #241

tacotime
When will v0.04?

1498195969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195969
Reply with quote  #2

1498195969
Report to moderator
1498195969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195969
Reply with quote  #2

1498195969
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498195969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195969
Reply with quote  #2

1498195969
Report to moderator
1498195969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195969
Reply with quote  #2

1498195969
Report to moderator
1498195969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195969
Reply with quote  #2

1498195969
Report to moderator
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 07:26:39 PM
 #242

Hi guys,

Can I use a new instance of the guiminer for my 2nd, 3rd card? I saw that a can select new miner tab BUT I cant see the hash rate as the pc is extremely unresponsive so its way easier to just have 3 windows of the miner.

Thank you
samurai1200
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 07:35:01 PM
 #243

Hi guys,

Can I use a new instance of the guiminer for my 2nd, 3rd card? I saw that a can select new miner tab BUT I cant see the hash rate as the pc is extremely unresponsive so its way easier to just have 3 windows of the miner.

Thank you

view -> show summary

Hodl for the longest tiem.

Use it or lose it: http://coinmap.org/
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 07:40:34 PM
 #244

You mean keep the "Summary" tab open, does it report the speed live?

Thank You

EDIT: seems that all is fine under summary  Smiley Thank you
rippy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 01:27:29 PM
 #245

Guiminer does not work any longer?

double clicked on the exe file and it loaded into the taskbar and the process tray area, but nothing appeared.  It is loaded, but the interface does not show because when I try to move the folder to the trash bin, the process in use alert comes up.  

Win 7 64bit with the sdk and latest driver 13.1 installed, guiminer version .3

Q: My miner windows doesn't appear onscreen!
A: Delete C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm-scrypt.ini.

from first post.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution
  █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:08:11 PM
 #246

Alright I am experiencing a very bugging issue. Today I added a second 7950 and started hashing away BUT as soon as the first card starts the khs for the second one dropp by 70-80khs..System specs:

MB:Asrock 970 Extreme4
PSU: Seasonic 750w
VGA: 1 - 7950 Sapphire 2 - 7950 Sapphire Vapor X
8GB 1333
AMD drivers: 13.1

Card N1 is in the main pci and the Vapor is in the second x16 for now. Settings in Guiminer are identical ( 7950 high usage ). Trixx settings:

Card 1: 925GPU/1250M/0.962V - 550khs
Card 2 ( Vapor ) : 925GPU/1250M/0.962V - 560khs

Any ideas?

Thank You

EDIT: I am seeing the load on the 2nd GPU slips to 70% and then back up....Load only varies on the 1st card is working
dragonlord333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 19, 2013, 02:10:08 PM
 #247

Hey guys! I currently have the 7870 XT Club3D edition

on the gpu chart from litecoin, I see people getting about 400 - 425 kH/s :O

and I only can get about 315 Sad any help ?Cheesy

http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/4690/guiminer.png

bittencoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 04:07:08 PM
 #248

Guiminer does not work any longer?

double clicked on the exe file and it loaded into the taskbar and the process tray area, but nothing appeared.  It is loaded, but the interface does not show because when I try to move the folder to the trash bin, the process in use alert comes up.  

Win 7 64bit with the sdk and latest driver 13.1 installed, guiminer version .3

Q: My miner windows doesn't appear onscreen!
A: Delete C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm-scrypt.ini.

from first post.

Thanks for the solution, I actually found the solution from another post but I forgot to update.  You don't actually need to delete the file, just edit it and change the x and y coordinate to 100 and 100 or some reasonable number that you know will be a part of you screen real estate. 

The problem with the FAQ for someone like me who is not familiar with the interface is that I did not understand what "miner windows" mean.

BTC: 19FMotX6qyC9uc9H2ap1QPwj7RYScKU8UL
LTC: LTHF2HLQMNpYkWmS3ygiig7tqqP2hyiybi
Minlukaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 09:58:26 PM
 #249

I'm running 3 7950 cards with GUIMiner and one of my cgminers end up crashing after a certain period of time, but the other 2 cards seem to keep on hashing. Temps are 69 and under 70 with all cards. Usually remote in and see that cgminer.exe has crashed and had an error or whatnot, but when I check my workers online 2/3 of the cards are still running and its just one that isn't due to the crash. Anyone have any ideas what the problem may be? Hashes fine until the program crash happens so it seems to be a software issue.

Min & Queen's Cryptocable Extravaganza! Cryptocables at competitive prices. Shipped same day, based in the USA -- http://www.cryptocables.com
roybitcoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 12:52:40 AM
 #250

Hello,

I got the file from mirror1 as shown in the post and a I get the following Virus Warning from ZoneAlarm:

not-a-virus:RiskTool.Win32.BitCoinMiner.cmf

Any advice?

Thankyou in advance!
Benny1985
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:12:36 AM
 #251

Having a very strange and frustrating problem with GUIMiner:

I cannot get any of my cards to connect to any pool. As far as I can tell, everything is put in right - pool name, user name, pass, settings, ect, but I get a constant "Connecting" message that never resolves, even after ~10 minutes.

I have another rig with the EXACT same setup, but no errors whatsoever. I tried deleting GUIMiner and re-extracting everything, then starting up a test miner, but no luck. Nothing I do seems to work. It makes no sense. Why would this be happening? What could I do to fix this or run some tests? The console tells me nothing other than that it starts, and is listening, but never updates with errors, or anything.
kilcondlost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 02:08:53 PM
 #252

I am offering a 5 litecoin donation or equal in bitcoin to anyone who can help me figure this out

I am trying to set up a few mining rigs with 4x6870s (sapphire) and 2x 6860x2 (Visiontek) and am having some issues. On the first computer I set up I was having trouble getting windows to recognize the cards but that I can figure out as its probably something simple, but the main problem is

On the other computer once I tell GuiMiner- Scrypt Alpha to start mining with more than 4 cards it tells me I have an error and it needs to close. It doesn't close and keeps mining with the 4 cards that have started but will be in an internal deadlock saying its starting or connecting but never will. I dont know why the first computer would allow me to miner with more than 4 gpus but has other errors and this one wont let me mine with more than four

I have have 4 rigs all being built and have alot riding on this.

Specs: Mobo Gigabyte UD5 990FXx3, UD7x1
CPU- AMD 145 singlex2, Dual core, and X640
GPU - 16x sapphire 6870, 8x visiontek 6870x2
PSU - Coolmax 1600w, 3xkingin 1000w, OCZ 1250w, Coolermaster 800w, Diablotek 600w
RAM- 16GB Corsair Dominator 1866, 3x8gb Gskill 1600
Windows 7

I am a previous bitcoin miner and have had many systems with more than 4 gpus. And the big thing is on one computer I was mining with more than 4 gpus for a while but now on my other ones I am having issues.

Error code
Probelem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application name: CGMINER/exe
Version 0.0.0.0
fault module name aticaldd.dll
fault module version 6.14.10.1589
exception code c0000005
Exception Offset 0017e048

juice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:16:21 PM
 #253

check %appdata% Poclbm and remove the ini
if it dont work
update your driver "aticaldd.dll"
try the latest catalyst 13.3 beta !

same bios on all machines? motherboard and grafic?

need money for bitches and beer!
please donate some btc: 1GoZxK12QxjhNfuyrdQBHS3YohDaUeLtGW
Robre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:45:01 PM
 #254

How does stratum work? My cgminer ports are supposed to be the pools or what? Not sure but i can't figure it out. Is there a noob step by step guide out there?
Robre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:50:46 AM
 #255

Anyone know how to set stratum up with this program?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:52:26 AM
 #256

Anyone know how to set stratum up with this program?

1st page

Quote
Q: How do I use the stratum proxy?
A: Enter the host and the stratum port and click start.  It should announce that the proxy is connected.  Then, point your miners at host: localhost, port: 8332.  Run your miners as normal; you should see shares/hash rates reported.
Also note that cgminer has its own stratum support built in.  To use that instead, select "Yes" for Use stratum in the miner tab and point the miner directly at the stratum port of your pool.  If you still want to use the stratum proxy with cgminer, you must select "No" for this option.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Robre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:56:53 AM
 #257

Thank you so much!

Now I'm running into a problem where I get a blue screed of death when i launch it.

Here is the log. I have absolutely no idea what any of this means.

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2845, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2130, in __init__
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 278, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 326, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 360, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 378, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2854, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2845, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2130, in __init__
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 278, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 326, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 360, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 378, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
3Dfilament
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:41:26 AM
 #258

- Sapphire 7950 (11196-16-20G)
- ASUS P8Z68-V Pro (motherboard)
- 8GB RAM
- i5-2500K
- Crucial M4SSD (128MB)
- Win 7 Pro
- cgminer (Using tacotime's GUIMiner-scrypt)
- Mining LTC at Coinotron

===============================



===============================

This is one of my everyday in use workstations, I have an additional Nvidia card in the box which I use as the working monitor feed, no dummy plug on the 7950.

No overclocking the 7950, fans gentle, card warm of course, but running easy.

Rock solid hashing rate with hardly any variance, a stales rate I want to improve, but averages about 3%. I'm in the U.S., Coinotron is in Poland.

THANK YOU tacotime, good code, running very, very well. I look forward to any modifications or improvements you might create, looks like your Alpha is a strong Beta, :-)

I will be building a few rigs this month, 3 card rigs, and I'll be using your software on those, thanks.

Perhaps a feathercoin GUIMiner next, FC seems to be coming along and scrypt, well, that's going to be a popular structure for alt coins as the BFL and the Avalons are hitting the pools, sucks, but that's life.

e521
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:28:18 PM
 #259

taco, are you planning to update the package with cgminer v3 Undecided?

00400
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:43:52 PM
 #260

I cant run GUIMiner. This is what i get:


And this is log file:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 18, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

BTC: 16MZAq1ogFoMskBXgvDkCFdACsXaGiRPfM LTC: LUVnnG5DJY3bs4h7o1SThZVyjurUTuaa23
PPC: P9K354LGkHaZioQfwn6yhg81K5LhBzpPwC FTC: 729uZ2hAY11nZz81eafvnQpvZknxky7Lbt
PWC: pAKN6fJXGErJ7KqWgSfrdpuw6cYpjdM5rk
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!