Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:32:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944807 times)
pentix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
March 17, 2013, 12:36:52 PM
 #61

my reported hash rate slowly goes down over time until i restart it.  any idea why?

BTC:  19cqjDQschHYPWoigqb1uQQ4GthDTUTbUV    LTC:  LKw5rffm2cyjHP4A56j3ZrZX2kwbfYPwTm
BQC:  bR4bsddsjhUqgk7EoC3VqRzXtCuPgQzq8a      TRC:  18iksGu9UA2EhhSnxkQUdi9NNJk5MkviUY
best site for free BTC that i've found.  https://free.btc.pt/login/?action=register&AFFID=919
1498195974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195974
Reply with quote  #2

1498195974
Report to moderator
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 17, 2013, 02:49:34 PM
 #62

This I have never seen. Which miner are you using and over what length of time ddoes this occur?

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
March 17, 2013, 04:03:38 PM
 #63

Hey, how does this work with overclocking? Set it up via a config or use CCC/Afterburner?

Also, Im having issues connecting to a pool, I can solomine fine via localhost 9332 but when I enter my pool info it never connects.

Yet, I have no trouble connecting using the same info in cgminer...
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 17, 2013, 04:41:40 PM
 #64

Hey, how does this work with overclocking? Set it up via a config or use CCC/Afterburner?

Also, Im having issues connecting to a pool, I can solomine fine via localhost 9332 but when I enter my pool info it never connects.

Yet, I have no trouble connecting using the same info in cgminer...

Overclocking is with another program eg afterburner

Please let me know what your output is in the console when you are trying to connect to a pool with cgminer (it should show some error)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
pentix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
March 17, 2013, 06:57:53 PM
 #65

This I have never seen. Which miner are you using and over what length of time ddoes this occur?

guiminer-scrypt is useing cgminer.  not sure but like a couple hours.
i have ati 5670 redwood.  if i use these settings i get 94khash.
TC 1600,  vec 1, gpu 1, work 128, in 18

BTC:  19cqjDQschHYPWoigqb1uQQ4GthDTUTbUV    LTC:  LKw5rffm2cyjHP4A56j3ZrZX2kwbfYPwTm
BQC:  bR4bsddsjhUqgk7EoC3VqRzXtCuPgQzq8a      TRC:  18iksGu9UA2EhhSnxkQUdi9NNJk5MkviUY
best site for free BTC that i've found.  https://free.btc.pt/login/?action=register&AFFID=919
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 18, 2013, 05:29:48 AM
 #66

Hey, how does this work with overclocking? Set it up via a config or use CCC/Afterburner?

Also, Im having issues connecting to a pool, I can solomine fine via localhost 9332 but when I enter my pool info it never connects.

Yet, I have no trouble connecting using the same info in cgminer...
Yeah,I'm getting these very same issues in addition to trying to hash in multiple gpus using Catalyst 11.12/AMD SDK 2.5 under XP.

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 05:43:08 AM
 #67

Please show a screen cap of your configurations and any console output and I'll see if I can figure out what's going on.

It'd also be helpful if you post the contents of C:\Users\you\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm_scrypt.ini

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 05:46:40 AM
 #68

Yeah,I'm getting these very same issues in addition to trying to hash in multiple gpus using Catalyst 11.12/AMD SDK 2.5 under XP.

This issue is sometimes due to the wrong platform not being detected, try --gpu-platform 0 or --gpu-platform 1 in extra flags

This will be fixed in 0.03

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
pentix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 02:57:50 PM
 #69

Please show a screen cap of your configurations and any console output and I'll see if I can figure out what's going on.

It'd also be helpful if you post the contents of C:\Users\you\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm_scrypt.ini
put intensity down to 12 while i'm on.



console
2013-03-18 07:34:54: Running command: E:\Bitcoin\guiminerLTC\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u pentix.1 -p__
 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -d 0 --thread-concurrency 1600 -w 128 -v 1 -I 12 -g 1 -l 5 -T
2013-03-18 07:34:54: Listener for "coinotron" started
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:55] Started cgminer 2.10.5
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:55] Probing for an alive pool
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:56] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
(keeps saying detected new block)

top part



bottom part


BTC:  19cqjDQschHYPWoigqb1uQQ4GthDTUTbUV    LTC:  LKw5rffm2cyjHP4A56j3ZrZX2kwbfYPwTm
BQC:  bR4bsddsjhUqgk7EoC3VqRzXtCuPgQzq8a      TRC:  18iksGu9UA2EhhSnxkQUdi9NNJk5MkviUY
best site for free BTC that i've found.  https://free.btc.pt/login/?action=register&AFFID=919
sinistral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 18, 2013, 06:36:39 PM
 #70

Awesome expansion to GUIMiner, tacotime (I totally want a taco now)! Thanks a lot!

I have a few questions/feature requests that I hope tacotime or someone else can help me with. I'm not very technical with mining yet and was using a 5850 gpu for about a year until I recently got a new 7970 for gaming. Just doing some on and off mining for fun, but now that BTC has some serious value I'm really looking into it!

Is there any way to have GUIMiner-scrypt start/stop on certain events? I would like to be able to to run something like a batch file command and macro it to switch over profiles for mining; full throttle at idle, moderate setting for some games, and off for gpu intensive ones. Ideally mining would be throttled by resource usage or if a an exe is loaded but I can't code so I can't tweak things. Embarrassed

And to mine both Bitcoins and Litecoins I just need to have two cgminers open and connect to each respective pool, correct? Smiley
pentix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:09:12 AM
 #71

my reported hash rate slowly goes down over time until i restart it.  any idea why?

curious,  what are the normal reasons why your hash rate would go down?

BTC:  19cqjDQschHYPWoigqb1uQQ4GthDTUTbUV    LTC:  LKw5rffm2cyjHP4A56j3ZrZX2kwbfYPwTm
BQC:  bR4bsddsjhUqgk7EoC3VqRzXtCuPgQzq8a      TRC:  18iksGu9UA2EhhSnxkQUdi9NNJk5MkviUY
best site for free BTC that i've found.  https://free.btc.pt/login/?action=register&AFFID=919
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:23:21 AM
 #72

my reported hash rate slowly goes down over time until i restart it.  any idea why?

curious,  what are the normal reasons why your hash rate would go down?

I'm not totally sure.  Your configuration above looks totally normal

One thing to try is to run cgminer outside of the gui.  To do this, open the console in the guiminer and then hit start on cgminer.  if you go back to the console, you will see a command for cgminer, something like
Code:
2013-03-19 23:17:10: Running command: C:\guiminer\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u user -p password -o stratum+tcp://ltcmine.ru:3333 --gpu-platform 1 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 14 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 16000

Go into the start menu and type "cmd", then open a command console.  Copy the command above starting with "C:\....", then right click on the command console and paste it in.  Execute the command and hit enter.  Then, let cgminer run for a while and see if you see the hash rate decreasing in the actual program.  If this is the case, it's an issue with cgminer and not with guiminer.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:26:12 AM
 #73

Is there any way to have GUIMiner-scrypt start/stop on certain events? I would like to be able to to run something like a batch file command and macro it to switch over profiles for mining; full throttle at idle, moderate setting for some games, and off for gpu intensive ones. Ideally mining would be throttled by resource usage or if a an exe is loaded but I can't code so I can't tweak things. Embarrassed

And to mine both Bitcoins and Litecoins I just need to have two cgminers open and connect to each respective pool, correct? Smiley

This feature would take a lot of time to implement and isn't in the works for now; the easiest thing would just be to stop the miner, lower the intensity, then raise it again later when you're doing something else.

To mine litecoin and bitcoin you'd need to have this guiminer and the original bitcoin guiminer open at the same time, then make a cgminer tab in both programs and run them.  I have no idea what kind of hash rates you'll get with each, though.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:56:32 AM
 #74

Added version 0.03 alpha, which includes enabling high thread concurrency usage in cgminer Smiley

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 11:26:11 AM
 #75

Hi.. im quite new to bitcoin/litecoin mining.

i have a problem with guiminer.. i want to mine litecoins at litecoinpool.org, i set up everything, but when i choose gpu in that guiminer and press start button, i can read there ATI ADL's API is missing.  anyone knows what to do?
when i choose cpu in guiminer, i have also a problem. it looks like it is going to start.  i see there pool information and info :starting....
but this starting is there  more then hour.. i think it is not going to start.. so any idea what i can do?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:34:26 PM
 #76

^ Sorry I haven't replied to your PM yet, have been busy

ADL is the ATI Display Library, which is used by cgminer miner to do things like set clocks and display temperatures.  If can be disabled by adding "--no-adl" to extra flags in the cgminer tab, but you should not have to disable it.  Make sure that you have both AMD Drivers and AMD APP SDK installed.

Also, guiminer-scrypt does not yet support CPU mining, this may be changed in an upcoming release.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:12:57 PM
 #77

^ Sorry I haven't replied to your PM yet, have been busy

ADL is the ATI Display Library, which is used by cgminer miner to do things like set clocks and display temperatures.  If can be disabled by adding "--no-adl" to extra flags in the cgminer tab, but you should not have to disable it.  Make sure that you have both AMD Drivers and AMD APP SDK installed.

Also, guiminer-scrypt does not yet support CPU mining, this may be changed in an upcoming release.

Ok, i understand. we are all busy  Cool
I'm quite sure, that i have installed both drivers and still see this problem..
I tried to set that extra flag you mentioned and again no success. now it says : Error -1: Getting device IDs (num)
 Huh
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:19:14 PM
 #78

Hi,

If you see,
Code:
2013-03-20 16:18:21: Listener for "cgminer": [2013-03-20 16:18:18] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
this is normal.  I'm not 100% sure what causes it yet, but it doesn't seem to affect mining at all.

Anyway, after this the kernel usually builds for cgminer, so wait 2-3 minutes and see if it begins mining after that.  If not, something else is wrong unrelated to the above error.

The ADL Library is here too: http://developer.amd.com/tools/graphics-development/display-library-adl-sdk/
Usually it comes with your driver, but you can try installing it as well

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:36:14 PM
 #79

ok, thanks.. i'll try and i'll see  Wink
TheAce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 11:56:08 AM
 #80

so here i'm still with same probelm.  Sad
i waited for more then 3 minutes.. (about a hour) and still saying [2013-03-20 16:18:18] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
you mentioned also this coed: 2013-03-20 16:18:21: Listener for "cgminer": .. this one i cant see there just that one above
I also wanted to install that ADL library you send me link, but after i uzip it icant find any executable file.. there is just html, wuth some documentations
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!