Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 05:17:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 965430 times)
Eaks77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 03:29:33 AM
 #441

Hey Everyone,

I just installed this GuiMiner Scrypt.  I'm trying to connect to Middlecoin.com  and I think I have it working.  But i'm getting extremely low hash. Around 180khash.  I'm running two 5770's just as a test.  I mined for Btc with 50Btc.com about 8 months ago (yup, lost some Btc with them) but now I want to try this scrypt currency.

Can anyone let me know what i'm doing wrong... or maybe what i'm not understanding.  I'm using AMD Driver 12.1.

Thanks,

Screen Shot:  http://s23.postimg.org/zcv0e5mzv/Untitled.png
1506359873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359873
Reply with quote  #2

1506359873
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506359873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359873
Reply with quote  #2

1506359873
Report to moderator
1506359873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506359873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506359873
Reply with quote  #2

1506359873
Report to moderator
hhs99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 04:00:13 AM
 #442

try a different version of the driver you should be getting between 167-210 K/hashes each

    ▨    ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   WORLDCORE   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬    ▨   
«  RELIABLE INVESTMENT INTO OPERATING BUSINESS OF WORLDCORE PAYMENT INSTITUTION  »
▨   website   -   twitter   -   facebook   -   telegram   -   slack       ▶ ICO OCT 14TH, 2017 ◀    ▨
Eaks77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 05:02:26 AM
 #443

You mean mega hashes right?
Vivisector999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
November 10, 2013, 07:14:03 AM
 #444

Nope scrypt is measured in Kh/s not Mh/s.

Back with something soon  Smiley
Eaks77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:31:31 PM
 #445

Thanks Vivisector999 

Another question:

#1 Ive got one rig successfully connected to middlecoin.com.  It comprises of a 6990 & two 5770.  I've noticed that over time the Khash decrease.  Once I start them up, they're around 180khashs, but within 45 minutes, they're down too 100Khashes. Or in other words, the total for the rig when it first starts up is 1.2Mhash, but after about an hour, it's down to 1.0Mhash.  I'm running the 12.1 driver and i'm thinking about upgrading to 12.8. Hopefully that'll help :s Changing the Core Clock doesnt change much either :s

#2 I've got a second rig with two 5970's, hooked into the same network swtich as Rig #1.  I've setup Guiminer exactly the same as Rig #1... and it wont connect.  I've read that it could take some time to connect, but after 10 minutes or longer... nothing but "connecting" and "connection problems" under the summary. I even emailed myself my Wallet Adress to ensure it was 100% :s Help? http://postimg.org/image/vadhr6hwn/
 
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:36:54 PM
 #446

Thanks Vivisector999 

Another question:

#1 Ive got one rig successfully connected to middlecoin.com.  It comprises of a 6990 & two 5770.  I've noticed that over time the Khash decrease.  Once I start them up, they're around 180khashs, but within 45 minutes, they're down too 100Khashes. Or in other words, the total for the rig when it first starts up is 1.2Mhash, but after about an hour, it's down to 1.0Mhash.  I'm running the 12.1 driver and i'm thinking about upgrading to 12.8. Hopefully that'll help :s Changing the Core Clock doesnt change much either :s

#2 I've got a second rig with two 5970's, hooked into the same network swtich as Rig #1.  I've setup Guiminer exactly the same as Rig #1... and it wont connect.  I've read that it could take some time to connect, but after 10 minutes or longer... nothing but "connecting" and "connection problems" under the summary. I even emailed myself my Wallet Adress to ensure it was 100% :s Help? http://postimg.org/image/vadhr6hwn/
 


I'm starting to wonder if that's a bug in general because others have reported it.  If you navigate to the /cgminer/ directory, there should be a "whatever.bat" file with the same name as your mining tab.  If you run that it opens a console instance of cgminer so you can see the exact output.

You can also upgrade cgminer to the latest version by downloading it and then dumping it in that folder.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Eaks77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:59:34 PM
 #447

I just  dumped CGMiner V3.7 in GuiMiner Scrypt.  It's working.. but worse.  I'm now hovering just under 800Khash Sad

Would you know anything about my second questions regarding my second rig? Smiley
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:04:35 PM
 #448

I just  dumped CGMiner V3.7 in GuiMiner Scrypt.  It's working.. but worse.  I'm now hovering just under 800Khash Sad

Would you know anything about my second questions regarding my second rig? Smiley

Run the .bat files and tell me what they say

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Eaks77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 09:25:02 PM
 #449

Hey everyone,

 I'm having some troubles getting my 5970's and 6950's to work.  At first, neither were connecting to middlecoin.com.  I played with the Thread Concurrency and i got the 5970's to connect once set to 3200 (a 5770's default) but even with good looking hash rates, around 700K/Hash per card, i'm barely getting any accepted shares.  In fact, I can't even get it's hash rate to register on middlecoin.  It's averaging about 1 accepted share per hour.  On another rig I have 5770's which are out performing my 5970's.  I intend to go to https://litecoin.inf...ware_comparison to replicate peoples exact results... but this will take some time.
 
 
 
Right now i'm using:
-GUIminer Scrypt with CGminer updated to 3.7
-AMD Drivers 12.8
-Windows 7
 
 
5970's:
 Concurency Thread: 3200
Vectors: 1
GPU Threads: 1
Worksize 256
Intensity 18
*This setting is the only way the 5970 will connect*  I need better results!
 
 
 
Can anyone help me out... what am I doing wrong?  I'm fairly novice and I have a feeling it has to do with the thread, intensity, worksize... etc... Or possibly something else :s
 
 
 
Thanks!
joeperry
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 12:00:34 AM
 #450

Take care everyone, found a trojan in source forge with avira.

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - www.BitcoinLiveBets.com
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
Slingshot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 09:21:00 AM
 #451

 RE: I'm having some troubles getting my 5970's and 6950's to work.


 My 1st suggestion is to try mining at another site to get your cards working properly.

 My 2nd suggestion is to visit the link below to figure out what may be the better settings for your cards.

https://litecoin.info/Mining_Hardware_Comparison




Off topic a bit:
-----------------

 https://www.multipool.us/index.php Does NOT auto sell/dump coins, but middlecoin of course does.




Caveat emptor - let the buyer beware!
marketermac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:28:15 AM
 #452

Ok, having a super strange problem...

Have a new setup with 1x 7990. Installed AMD drivers (latest), fired up guiminer. I have this sucessfully installed on 6 other computers, no issues. This is the only one with a 7990, so I'm guessing something there is causing the problem..

When I start-up guiminer, on my 7990, gpu #2 immediately goes to 100% usage. There are no pools on autostartup (or even entered into guiminer, for that matter). No settings yet. Just a fresh install. Shut down guiminer, #2 goes back to 0% usage, so I'm certain it's causing the problem.

Any thoughts??
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 04:36:45 PM
 #453



Run the .bat files and tell me what they say
Here is the output of one of my batch files.  I downloaded the new v.04 that is on page one of this thread.  
Windows 7

cmd returns this:  
date: started cgminer 3.1.0

started cgminer 3.1.0
probing for an alive pool
network diff set to 99.8m
long-polling activated for http://localhost:8332/lp

Then the windows error "cgminer.exe has stopped working" comes up.  
I have the stratum protocol working and it says connected (on the gui) to the pool.  

EDIT: here's the picture

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
Ronin_sv
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:56:32 PM
 #454

Hello.
Is anybody can share with me a settings of Gui miner for Radeon 290X?

It gives only 500-530 kh\s. I heard that it should be around 1000 kh\s.

Using MSI AB Beta 17 for monitoring. Still there is no voltage control in any software for this card.
aleistermarley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 10:50:03 AM
 #455

Attention everyone!


Don't download the software from:
sourceforge.net\projects\scryptguiminer



There seems to be a stealing trojan in it!
The versions from the first post in this thread seem to be ok.

greetings
al

LTC: LVPrfze7i4T3GYnoXCBVoeYbaG4MUy5vKC
GRC: FtmMPaYpaA1LAm1RxsXNWRu54n2wnMamYR
BTC: 17XxsFQAXsG8DhqV7DFtJ3DyfDpRuxmiYv
sinistral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 08:44:11 PM
 #456

Take care everyone, found a trojan in source forge with avira.

Attention everyone!


Don't download the software from:
sourceforge.net\projects\scryptguiminer



There seems to be a stealing trojan in it!
The versions from the first post in this thread seem to be ok.

greetings
al


Good finds but let's not freak out just yet as they're most likely false positives. I tried running the entire folder through Virus Total but it won't accept a folder so I ran it through Malwarebytes and returned;

Code:
Files Detected: 2
*\guiminer-scrypt\cgminer\cgminer.exe (PUP.BitCoinMiner) -> No action taken.
*\guiminer-scrypt\stratumproxy\mining_proxy.exe (PUP.Proxy.BCM) -> No action taken.

They're coming back as potentially unwanted programs, not actual viruses. A lot of mining tools seem to be getting reported as false positives.
I then ran those two files through Virus Total.

mining_proxy.exe has 3 hits but only as a pup.
cgminer.exe had a whopping 31/46 hits! Most do not say it's a virus (Kaspersky even says, "not-a-virus:RiskTool.Win32.BitCoinMiner.cpc"), just a Bitcoin tool but a few are coming back with it as a trojan but I believe this is because they don't bother to distinguish between pup and actual viruses (never going to bother using AV software from a company like that). I wouldn't worry too much but it would be nice to hear from the author. Smiley
sawsawsaw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:39:13 AM
 #457

Hey ! I need some Information and for sure Help!

Whats Wrong with the Intensity Settings? and/or mining_proxy.bat settings?

My System:
Win7
I7 3.07GHz
16GB Ram
R9 280X Vapor-X

Setting: (GuiMiner -inkl. the cgminer 3.1.0)

cgminer.exe" --scrypt -u USER -p PASWORD -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 14 -g 1 -l 1  --thread-concurrency 8192

As higher I set up the Intesity as less or no Shares I get: Here a list

Intesity     Khash     1Share        2Share         3Share          4Share         5Share       6Share         (Time to the next share)
14            423        0:10sek.     2:00Min        1:00Min         3:20Min        1:20Min                                 
16            495        2:00Min      7:00Min        3:00Min         5:00Min        3:30Min                                 
18            590        6:00Min      5:00Min        5:00Min         2:00Min        3:00Min      3:00Min
20            639        5:00Min      I gave up after 15 Minutes!

No Stales at all!

Any Idea why I get this bad result in Share on higher Intensity?

Is that normal?

mining_proxy.bat:
The mining_proxy.bat show 90% = False
And why the mining_proxy shows pool.itzed.ru:3333 ? Whats that mean?

Coinotron Result is worsest, best count there is less than 100khs...Dont have this phenomena on cudaminer (another PC) , there is the count correct..mhh..

On Wiki the Card do 769 with some tweaks - but first I thought to resolve that issue.

Thanks a lot!
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 10:49:33 AM
 #458

When I open the program, it instantly crashes after a few seconds and I get the "guiminer.exe has stopped working" window. Any idea why?

This is on a fresh install of win7 64bit, and I've tried many driver and APP SDK revisions. The video card is a HD 5870 that's confirmed to work on another machine. Any help is much appreciated.

sawsawsaw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 12:19:36 AM
 #459

I really apprciate alle the work that the thread op put in the guiminer - but for me cgminer on its own just works much better, found some great setting here

https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7534.0

For dummys - just copy*paste .bat - try & error  - it cood be so easy Wink

And all is running on highest "possible"level...
thenoblebot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 01:46:27 PM
 #460

I cant run GUIMiner. This is what i get:


And this is log file:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 18, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

I too am getting the same error ... tried reinstalling the whole os too but keep getting the same error.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!