Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:33:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 944814 times)
LPCobris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 01:04:55 AM
 #581

im not getting anything over here...I click start and it says starting but never goes any further.

i blanked out usernames. but I coppied my worker name directly from the site and an positive the password is right.

Any ideas?



tried changing the settings as instructed and still get nothing. Im also getting the error "unexpected command line arguments". Does it matter where I install guiminer? I currently have it on my desktop. should it be in program files? Ive had my cards running on bitminter, so I know they work. Im running out of things to try.

Thanks again or taking the time to help me!

Hi!
Try this:

- Lower the TC value
- Lower the Intensity to 18 or 19

It will start the miner... normally this error is TC too high...

LPC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498195983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195983
Reply with quote  #2

1498195983
Report to moderator
1498195983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498195983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498195983
Reply with quote  #2

1498195983
Report to moderator
jeremyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 12:18:14 AM
 #582

what would be a good TC value? how would one determine an optimal TC??
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 02:44:27 PM
 #583

what would be a good TC value? how would one determine an optimal TC??

for 7xxx or 2xx cards
with GPU threads = 1 it's usually ~12-13 * number_of_shaders
with GPU threads = 2 it's usually  ~4 * number_of_shaders

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 02:46:31 PM
 #584

Hi Taco!
Glad to hear from you!

Okey no problem, just keep them coming! Smiley

Another bug to add for the fix...
Sometimes, if you stop a miner that was runing at 20 intensity, and change it to less intensity (ex: 13, 14, 15), and then stop. And save and restart the miner again at 20 intensity, the GUIMiner will cause the driver to crash.
Even after the recovery, the miner will not recover, giving very slow performance and cannot start at full speed at any intensity setting.
Maybe there is a way to recover the miner... my "fix" is to stop everything and reboot the machine...

Best Regards,

LPC

This is a known bug and is an issue with cgminer I'm pretty sure.  I'm not sure what to do about it.  Usually if you do to "Device Manager" and disable and then re-enable the video card you can also use it again.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
LPCobris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 04:53:08 PM
 #585

Hi Taco!
Glad to hear from you!

Okey no problem, just keep them coming! Smiley

Another bug to add for the fix...
Sometimes, if you stop a miner that was runing at 20 intensity, and change it to less intensity (ex: 13, 14, 15), and then stop. And save and restart the miner again at 20 intensity, the GUIMiner will cause the driver to crash.
Even after the recovery, the miner will not recover, giving very slow performance and cannot start at full speed at any intensity setting.
Maybe there is a way to recover the miner... my "fix" is to stop everything and reboot the machine...

Best Regards,

LPC

This is a known bug and is an issue with cgminer I'm pretty sure.  I'm not sure what to do about it.  Usually if you do to "Device Manager" and disable and then re-enable the video card you can also use it again.

Hi Taco!
Thanks for info, i will do that, to see if it works...

Best Regards,

LPC
jeremyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 01:36:25 AM
 #586

My current TC value is 18400 (wouldn't) run at 2000+, and im only getting about 400kh. I cant get it to run on the presets at all. I would think running 2x270x's that I would be getting around 450-500kh each. but at least im up and running now...
omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 11:01:30 AM
 #587

I still use your software and if you plan o updating would even throw some donations out.  I was actually just messing with settigs on my 2 differenet cards and accidentally started the same card on both instances, my one card maintained my usual 220k hash and the secod instance was holding around 50k (and extra 50k!).  Afraid to continue running it like that, curious if anyone else has tried.  If it wont hurt I'd do it with both cards (my other cards faster =-)
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:58:20 PM
 #588

Ok so finally figured out what exactly happened

Avast virus scan edited/scanned/sandboxed/whatever cgminer/bitcoinminer.exe/something/othersomething/whatever can't remember the specifics.

Anyways, formatting the hard drive should fix the issue I just haven't gotten around to it.

Also would suggest adding a note in the op to not run Avast's "pre start up virus scan" since it will break gui miner.
jeremyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:37:47 PM
 #589

what factors determine efficiency??? it would appear that im losing about 7/8%? is it a function of difficulty vs Thread concurrency?

im running 2 radeon R9 270s right now with a TC of 18400 and a difficulty of 19.  combined hash rate of about 750 right now according to scryptguild.

thanks!
LPCobris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 12:16:48 PM
 #590

Hi!
So Taco, any news for us about GUI Miner?

Best Regards,

LPC
The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 05:17:37 AM
 #591

I would love to download this, but I keep getting malware warnings. I even put it in VirusTotal, and it got a bad rating. Is there a safe way to download this?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 20, 2014, 06:01:54 AM
 #592

Hi!
So Taco, any news for us about GUI Miner?

Best Regards,

LPC

maybe soon when open source prime miner comes out that will be added
+ minor bug fixes

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
LPCobris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 07:00:29 PM
 #593

I would love to download this, but I keep getting malware warnings. I even put it in VirusTotal, and it got a bad rating. Is there a safe way to download this?

Hi!
Here only cudaminer gives me malware warning...

LPC
LPCobris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 07:00:58 PM
 #594

Hi!
So Taco, any news for us about GUI Miner?

Best Regards,

LPC

maybe soon when open source prime miner comes out that will be added
+ minor bug fixes

Hi taco...

When is supose that to happen?

Keep up the good work!

LPC
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2014, 05:53:11 AM
 #595

Hey taco,
            It would be cool if you can get this to work with SPH miner.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
maki1030
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:56:39 PM
 #596

Hi. Need help here. I followed everything here.....https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7722.0 (Guide on how to mine litecoins).
Used the CGMiner version but when I started cgminer 3.5.0 I kept on getting these:

c1DevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
No devices detected!
Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit
Probing for an alive pool
Pool 0 difficulty changed to 256
Network diff set to 338M

These are the specifications of the machine im using. I have no idea if this is capable of mining litecoin.
SAMSUNG 350U2B-A01
Operating SystemWindows 7 Home Premium 64-bitCPU TypeIntel Core i5-2410M 2.30GHzScreen12.1"Memory Size4GB DDR3Hard Disk500GBGraphics CardIntel HD Graphics 3000Video MemoryShared memoryCommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANDimensions11.77" x 7.70" x 0.98" - 1.24"Weight3.09 lbsOther FeaturesIntel WiDi Capable

CPU TypeIntel Core i5CPU Speed2410M (2.30GHz)CPU Support3MB L3 Cache
Turbo Boost up to 2.90GHz

Operating SystemWindows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


Graphics
GPU/VPUIntel HD Graphics 3000Video MemoryShared system memoryGraphic TypeIntegrated Card

Hard Drive
HDD500GBHDD RPM5400RPMHDD InterfaceSATA

Memory
Memory4GBMemory Type204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM

Any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks
oktay50000
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 24, 2014, 06:42:40 AM
 #597

how can i add pool failover?

BTC : 1APsSj4vkbRVjtzhfi7ASTPLm8s3p9iRHh  DOGE : DRjdbwit2JX1fEvvtyr4xkVqtAKpP93f8Y
ahmadmasoood
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 07:54:40 AM
 #598

Hi All,

Everyone know that Scrypt ASIC Hardware is now coming in market ASAP by the companies like zeusminer, Flower Technology etc...

Anyone know how to make setup these ASIC Hardware with "GUIMiner-scrypt"... What are the configurations details etccccc....

Or any other information which anyone have, please share it... Smiley Smiley Smiley
DannyBoy89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5

Love to ev1!


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 10:13:24 PM
 #599

Hi how can I make my radeon hd 7990 working with this software? there are no option for this gpu.

No Money No Fun

No Bitcoin No Fun
<3
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:07:30 AM
 #600

Hi how can I make my radeon hd 7990 working with this software? there are no option for this gpu.

use 7970 settings. you have to run each core separately.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!