Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 12:50:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 974854 times)
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532

Carpe Diem


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 01:59:41 AM
 #361


put intensity down to 12 while i'm on.



console
2013-03-18 07:34:54: Running command: E:\Bitcoin\guiminerLTC\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u pentix.1 -p__
 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -d 0 --thread-concurrency 1600 -w 128 -v 1 -I 12 -g 1 -l 5 -T
2013-03-18 07:34:54: Listener for "coinotron" started
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:55] Started cgminer 2.10.5
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:55] Probing for an alive pool
2013-03-18 07:35:01: Listener for "coinotron": [2013-03-18 07:34:56] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
(keeps saying detected new block)

top part



bottom part


[/quote]

I am getting this problem of it saying detected new block on pool 0 over and over. Trying to mine world coin. Anyone figure out what was wrong?  Thanks
1511268603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268603
Reply with quote  #2

1511268603
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511268603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268603
Reply with quote  #2

1511268603
Report to moderator
1511268603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268603
Reply with quote  #2

1511268603
Report to moderator
1511268603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268603
Reply with quote  #2

1511268603
Report to moderator
blizzen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:15:14 PM
 #362

Taco, due to the seemingly never-ending DDOS attacks on give-me-ltc.com and wemineltc.com (two of the best if not the two best pools), would you consider adding failover as an option for GUIMiner-scrypt?

The way I have my pools set up, they all have the same worker names and passwords on each pool, so the only field I would need to complete would be the site address and port for each of the 3 pools I would use.

I dont know how feasible this is, but I think it would be a great addition.

Also I dont know if I have the latest version, but if you havent replaced the Bitcoin icon with a Litecoin icon, consider doing so!

Failover is already there, you just add it to the "extra flags" field.  It works great for me.

Hallo FullLife!

Can you please show us an example of the syntax for "failover" in "extra flags".

Thanks,
Blizzen
Cyrus
Ninja
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 11:20:35 PM
 #363

(mirror 2) has version 0.03 instead of the latest version, 0.04.

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 04:18:20 AM
 #364

(mirror 2) has version 0.03 instead of the latest version, 0.04.

fixed

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 04:19:49 AM
 #365

Taco, due to the seemingly never-ending DDOS attacks on give-me-ltc.com and wemineltc.com (two of the best if not the two best pools), would you consider adding failover as an option for GUIMiner-scrypt?

The way I have my pools set up, they all have the same worker names and passwords on each pool, so the only field I would need to complete would be the site address and port for each of the 3 pools I would use.

I dont know how feasible this is, but I think it would be a great addition.

Also I dont know if I have the latest version, but if you havent replaced the Bitcoin icon with a Litecoin icon, consider doing so!

Failover is already there, you just add it to the "extra flags" field.  It works great for me.

Hallo FullLife!

Can you please show us an example of the syntax for "failover" in "extra flags".

Thanks,
Blizzen

See this post

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.msg1833329#msg1833329

Sorry, I will update to 0.041 soon with support for failover pools.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:52:34 AM
 #366

Taco, due to the seemingly never-ending DDOS attacks on give-me-ltc.com and wemineltc.com (two of the best if not the two best pools), would you consider adding failover as an option for GUIMiner-scrypt?

The way I have my pools set up, they all have the same worker names and passwords on each pool, so the only field I would need to complete would be the site address and port for each of the 3 pools I would use.

I dont know how feasible this is, but I think it would be a great addition.

Also I dont know if I have the latest version, but if you havent replaced the Bitcoin icon with a Litecoin icon, consider doing so!

Failover is already there, you just add it to the "extra flags" field.  It works great for me.

Hallo FullLife!

Can you please show us an example of the syntax for "failover" in "extra flags".

Thanks,
Blizzen

See this post

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.msg1833329#msg1833329

Sorry, I will update to 0.041 soon with support for failover pools.

in 0.041 can you fix the way cudaminer closes please? It causes driver crash but it should close via Ctrl + C command which never causes driver crash in standalone version. It can cause driver crash or my entire pc to freeze and die.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:21:23 PM
 #367

in 0.041 can you fix the way cudaminer closes please? It causes driver crash but it should close via Ctrl + C command which never causes driver crash in standalone version. It can cause driver crash or my entire pc to freeze and die.

I'm not sure how to resolve this, I'll try to communicate with the process to send the CTRL+C but I'll have to play with that later (communication with CUDAminer via subprocess appears totally borked at this point in time)

In the meantime just execute the .bat file the program generates.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:32:24 PM
 #368

in 0.041 can you fix the way cudaminer closes please? It causes driver crash but it should close via Ctrl + C command which never causes driver crash in standalone version. It can cause driver crash or my entire pc to freeze and die.

I'm not sure how to resolve this, I'll try to communicate with the process to send the CTRL+C but I'll have to play with that later (communication with CUDAminer via subprocess appears totally borked at this point in time)

In the meantime just execute the .bat file the program generates.

maybe we can ask cbuchner1 for a command that guiminer can access?? cheers for the reply mate Smiley
CJM1682
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:25:58 PM
 #369

How can i use this and have cgminer launch with the GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS command? Sorry i am very tired and cannot think straight!!! please help

LTC: LcN9tjjcNyjgE7HnZHSC686fWuhUUCiWsn      BTC: 163MGvqd2mr7iHumVYSpEM9jpS7dfEEqkv
CHN: CY2tsr2JKmQa7tUgZW9SkRJyUNwHzvveT2   FTC: 6uH8iaXt23WPVcJHy8eGLtm5cst5kYQnhN
Madstudios30620
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 01:06:44 PM
 #370

GUIMiner-Scrypt might be a good program. And while I am good at configuring programs without instructions, could
someone please help us remember how to set this thing up and run it for use with coinotron.

All I got was a bunch of russian defaults and I edited the default.ini file but apparently you are supposed
to do this 6 more times scattered about in the directories?

Im giving an acre and a half for 1 decent seamstress, and I give room and board. Good meals!
Im all ears at madstudios30620@gmail.com

An easier way to stratum mine?
mcrimson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 10:50:49 PM
 #371

Can this be used with 64 bit Windows??
cptmooseinc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 03:40:31 PM
 #372

mcrimson, I use it on Windows 8 all the time, so yes.

The Moose's Tip Jar: BTC - 1HoTm9ZqrEmD5Tvs5qAdPM311agyN3eHra
LTC - LPg9svS4dcK5Kzy6HUoef8icrnDxED3ZVA
shantee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358


An investment in knowledge pays the best interest.


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 11:42:56 AM
 #373

It's a really great program , best hashrate possible , easy to configure ..perfect!  Maybe an option to delete a configured miner in the summary list or by right clicking on its tab could make it even more perfect ^^ 

10 Great Bitcoin & Litecoin related domain name on sale !  |  Need a webmaster? Shantee! Creation de sites Internet Joomla
matauc12
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:52:18 PM
 #374

It's a really great program , best hashrate possible , easy to configure ..perfect!  Maybe an option to delete a configured miner in the summary list or by right clicking on its tab could make it even more perfect ^^ 
As far as I know, you can delete tabs already. When you are on the tab, there is a small X to the far right.
shantee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358


An investment in knowledge pays the best interest.


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 03:07:58 PM
 #375

Quote
As far as I know, you can delete tabs already. When you are on the tab, there is a small X to the far right.
Wow ! thanks for the tip. I am feeling so stupid now ^^ I don't know why I have been deleting my miners by editing the poclbm.ini

10 Great Bitcoin & Litecoin related domain name on sale !  |  Need a webmaster? Shantee! Creation de sites Internet Joomla
BTCvFiat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 04:20:46 AM
 #376

GUIMiner-Scrypt might be a good program. And while I am good at configuring programs without instructions, could
someone please help us remember how to set this thing up and run it for use with coinotron.


http://cryptojunky.com/blog/2013/03/12/absolute-beginners-guide-to-litecoin-mining/

I found the above tutorial very useful.
They also have one for Terracoin mining at Coinotron; which you can use for that or for comparison between that and the above Litecoin tutorial as a general guide for mining other coins at Coinotron. Steps are basically the same with other servers also, plug in the correct server details and port for other pools in place of those used for Coinotron.

Tips? Reply/PM or send coins to:
BTC: 17hVfLh3AUWWqxzo2UeVDmevntSfpc2wqB - LTC: LTbyb2dPBsPMbs1sXT5db1wainGuJ61xSV - WDC: WjEvTJtj5QGNHzXSJCJLcRYJeHzaRhRGtM
mullick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 05:14:42 AM
 #377

I made what I think is a good tutorial here. Hope it Helps!

http://cryptocointalk.com/topic/399-newbie-proof-scrypt-gpu-mining-the-easy-way-windows-7/
K4T13
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 05:40:40 AM
 #378

Nice Cheesy Thanks for doing this!

nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 04:09:19 PM
 #379

Recently stumbled on to this GREAT GUIMiner-Script ( v0.04 ) and CUDA letting me test out ltc mining on 2 ( non connected ) 8600GT cards.  I'm getting a few bugs.  These are NOT affecting mining LTC, more like REALLY ANNOYING side issues.

1) closing the miner for any reason ( full close, not just min to taskbar or icons ) I have to use move to get it from the faaaarrrr left back to my main screen ( only 1 card has a monitor attached ) until the window is visible.  It just won't remember which screen and position on close

2) ( this one I don't expect to be an easy fix, more or less I expect some kind of CUDA issue ) it can take between 2 min and 10 min for the ' shares accepted ' to match what the mining pool says has been sent.  currently mining at http://ltc.kattare.com and the ' my stats ' page is anywhere between those ahead of what the miner will report.  I could only get mining to work by setting up ' new cudaminer ' and current settings ( that matter ) is which card, interactive, 2D, multiblock-NO and auto.  any change to those seems to get the card with the monitor to do random freezes even if the changes is to the 2nd card ( as stated earlier, no SLI, motherboard don't do SLI and the pcix1/x16 adapter means the 2nd card is mounted with standoffs on the bottom of the tower and good air flow )

I am using a fan on the North Bridge to keep the screens from going black as well as EVGA Precision X to up the card speeds to 600 core ( on both ) and full fan speed all the time.

... GUIMiner-Scrypt is reporting my speeds between 4MHash/sec to 8 Mhash/sec and the pool has me at a max 21.4 Mhash/sec, which I don't mind since if I just used the Intel Dual 2.8Ghz, I can mine LTC with CPU mining at a max ( pool and me reporting the same ) 1.1 MHash/sec.

To repeat, those 2 bugs are anoying, the first is probably easy to fix and THANK YOU for helping me find a way to LTC mine with old
Nvidia 8600GT cards!!

[EDIT]

MY BAD on the speeds, all speeds should read like this recent share found 14.56 KHash/sec ( average speed 1 card as each is counted as separate worker, this speed is pool side rating )

[edit]

kinda fixed the position issue, re-re-checked the poclbm_scryptini file and found this section and changed to the following - occasionally needs to be re-re-changed on my system....

 "window_position": [
        320,
        300,
        160,
        24
    ]

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
wowc8
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 05:37:48 PM
 #380

This thing works great!  Love it!

Has anyone noticed that running cards from two different series, i.e. 5970 with a 7970, causes one of the cards to hash at a lower rate?  My set-up includes two HD5970s and one HD7970.  When the HD7970 is run by itself it produces around 710KH/s, but when the two HD5970s are started the 7970's hash rate drops to around 530KH/s.  The hash-rates on the HD5970s are each consistently around 740KH/s running with or without the 7970.

WDC: WbKQxmmJJTxTi9kFQ8JSDX4aAui1V6kN9H BTC: 13EosxXnBbkjfWrH85APkWp4RFLHiu9qys
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!