Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 09:47:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 957899 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 03:04:35 PM
 #161

Hey TacoTime,
First off THANK YOU for your wonderful software and excellent support!
Your efforts to make LTC mining simple have REALLY helped me.

My Q is this:
Why is my GPU load with either cgminer or Reaper bouncing all over the place?
It fluctuates from ~64% to 99%.
I'm suspecting this might be related to shy I'm getting less-than-expected hashrates from my 7970.
I'm currently getting ~500 KH/s with either cgminer or reaper, with the following settings:
Thread Con=22392
Wksize=256
V=1 (can't turn off, anything other than 1 throws errors)
Intensity=13 (anything higher glitches my desktop)
Threads=1
Stratum=No
GPU is running at 1100 Core/1800 Mem, watercooled, 60c avg temp under load.

See anything that could account for my low rates?
Once again, thanks for your hard work!
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503395260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503395260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503395260
Reply with quote  #2

1503395260
Report to moderator
1503395260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503395260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503395260
Reply with quote  #2

1503395260
Report to moderator
1503395260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503395260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503395260
Reply with quote  #2

1503395260
Report to moderator
marketermac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:07:58 PM
 #162

I was able to open guiminer , but now it doesn't open and just stays on the taskbar , tried reinstalling it same error , any Ideas Taco ?


running windows 7 64bit

Delete C:\Users\You\Appdata\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm-scrypt.ini

It's a bug with wx where for some reason it puts the program 5 monitors away

I have this same problem except it doesn't even appear in the task bar when I try to open it using 13.1 drivers. I've tried the suggestion here.

Any other thoughts on what might fix this? Been trying to get this to run all day (and since like 5 windows installs ago lol). Only thing I can get working is reaper on 12.8 drivers so far...



EDIT:

Matter of fact if someone can get this running for me on my setup via teamviewer or something (CGIminer, not reaper) successfully I'm willing to tip in LTC or BTC for your trouble. Even if all you do is walk me through successfully using CGI miner by itself!
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:43:21 AM
 #163

Hey TacoTime,
First off THANK YOU for your wonderful software and excellent support!
Your efforts to make LTC mining simple have REALLY helped me.

My Q is this:
Why is my GPU load with either cgminer or Reaper bouncing all over the place?
It fluctuates from ~64% to 99%.
I'm suspecting this might be related to shy I'm getting less-than-expected hashrates from my 7970.
I'm currently getting ~500 KH/s with either cgminer or reaper, with the following settings:
Thread Con=22392
Wksize=256
V=1 (can't turn off, anything other than 1 throws errors)
Intensity=13 (anything higher glitches my desktop)
Threads=1
Stratum=No
GPU is running at 1100 Core/1800 Mem, watercooled, 60c avg temp under load.

See anything that could account for my low rates?
Once again, thanks for your hard work!


Hi,

Problem is with your intensity.  At 13 it will go down a lot.  Glitching is normal on 13.1 drivers, crank it to 20 and let it glitch.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:43:58 AM
 #164

I'm getting what I believe to be is very poor performance from GUIminer-scrypt with my Radeon 7950. I see people talking about 500-600 Khash, but I'm lucky to get above 350! I'm not sure what would be causing the problem, so let me toss out some thoughts:

1) Mining on ozcoin.net (newlc.ozco.in:9332) -- they seem to be having DDOS issues at times, or at least sluggish response times. Could that be the problem?

2) CGminer vs. Reaper -- Reaper keeps crashing and I haven't gotten it to work right yet, so I'm on CGminer.

3) Settings might be bad. Currently, I'm getting best results using Thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 2. (Without the GPU threads 2, it's more like 220 Khash!)

4) Maybe a poor driver choice? I'm currently on the Catalyst 13.2 beta I think, but I was going to upgrade to 13.3. Thoughts?

Okay, that's all for now. For what it's worth, hardware is Bloomfield i7-965X at 3.6 GHz, 12GB RAM, SSD for storage. I get around 450Mhash on Bitcoin with stability using same GPU. Current GPU clocks are 965/1250. HELP!?
1) Probably, try another pool
2) Reaper should be okay, but cgminer is fine now too
3) Need aggression 20 with (high usage settings), crank your ram to 1400-1500mhz.
4) 13.2 sucks, upgrade to 13.3 or 13.1

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:46:46 AM
 #165

I have this same problem except it doesn't even appear in the task bar when I try to open it using 13.1 drivers. I've tried the suggestion here.
Any other thoughts on what might fix this? Been trying to get this to run all day (and since like 5 windows installs ago lol). Only thing I can get working is reaper on 12.8 drivers so far...
EDIT:

Matter of fact if someone can get this running for me on my setup via teamviewer or something (CGIminer, not reaper) successfully I'm willing to tip in LTC or BTC for your trouble. Even if all you do is walk me through successfully using CGI miner by itself!

I've never heard of this so far.  What version of windows?

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
marketermac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 05:23:15 AM
 #166

I have this same problem except it doesn't even appear in the task bar when I try to open it using 13.1 drivers. I've tried the suggestion here.
Any other thoughts on what might fix this? Been trying to get this to run all day (and since like 5 windows installs ago lol). Only thing I can get working is reaper on 12.8 drivers so far...
EDIT:

Matter of fact if someone can get this running for me on my setup via teamviewer or something (CGIminer, not reaper) successfully I'm willing to tip in LTC or BTC for your trouble. Even if all you do is walk me through successfully using CGI miner by itself!

I've never heard of this so far.  What version of windows?

Windows 7 64b. I actually have it running on 2 rigs now, and the 3rd rig the only difference is the mobo which I think might be the root of my problems.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 05:25:36 AM
 #167

Windows 7 64b. I actually have it running on 2 rigs now, and the 3rd rig the only difference is the mobo which I think might be the root of my problems.

You can actually use guiminer-scrypt to generate the cgminer run command if you want to use it from a bat, just go to View --> Show Console and then click to run your cgminer on one of the other computers.  It will automatically dump the command to mine with it.

Additionally, if you set up a reaper tab it will generate its own copies of reaper with the settings in it as well in a folder called "reaper-yourminernamehere".

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:35:53 PM
 #168

Hey TacoTime,
First off THANK YOU for your wonderful software and excellent support!
Your efforts to make LTC mining simple have REALLY helped me.

My Q is this:
Why is my GPU load with either cgminer or Reaper bouncing all over the place?
It fluctuates from ~64% to 99%.
I'm suspecting this might be related to shy I'm getting less-than-expected hashrates from my 7970.
I'm currently getting ~500 KH/s with either cgminer or reaper, with the following settings:
Thread Con=22392
Wksize=256
V=1 (can't turn off, anything other than 1 throws errors)
Intensity=13 (anything higher glitches my desktop)
Threads=1
Stratum=No
GPU is running at 1100 Core/1800 Mem, watercooled, 60c avg temp under load.

See anything that could account for my low rates?
Once again, thanks for your hard work!


Hi,

Problem is with your intensity.  At 13 it will go down a lot.  Glitching is normal on 13.1 drivers, crank it to 20 and let it glitch.

Hey Taco, thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately, this is my primary work machine, so I can't let it bog down the desktop.
Were you implying that switching to a different driver would allow higher aggression without glitching?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:39:26 PM
 #169

Yes, try 12.8 drivers and set your intensity to  "d" in cgminer so it mines when afk

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:42:12 PM
 #170

Yes, try 12.8 drivers and set your intensity to  "d" in cgminer so it mines when afk

Will do, thanks.
How do I set the intensity to 'd'?
Do I just type that in the box in place of the current # (ie 13)?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:43:21 PM
 #171

Yes, try 12.8 drivers and set your intensity to  "d" in cgminer so it mines when afk

Will do, thanks.
How do I set the intensity to 'd'?
Do I just type that in the box in place of the current # (ie 13)?

Yep

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 04:46:00 PM
 #172

Tried 'd' flag for intensity, didn't work. My hash was stuck at 18 Kh/s.
Tried other values:
12=290
13=566 (why better than 14?)
14=417
20=675 (no glitching so far!)

Not sure why 20 is suddenly working smoothly, but I'll leave it there until it causes problems.
Thanks!
meebs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 03:52:00 AM
 #173

I just thought of a great idea....

add an option that allows a user to essentially enter in the exact same information as you would to get guiminer up and running...but instead of mining in the gui it will spit out a config file that you can copy to the desktop and run.

IMO, a properly configured cgminer is almost more user friendly then the guiminer (however guiminer is easier to setup for a complete new guy).

I can't imagine it would be THAT much work to implement, however I an not technically capable of such a task.. so I suggest it here instead Smiley

keep up the great work taco.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:55:06 PM
 #174

add an option that allows a user to essentially enter in the exact same information as you would to get guiminer up and running...but instead of mining in the gui it will spit out a config file that you can copy to the desktop and run.

I think Tacotime already addressed how to do exactly that, about 5 posts above yours. Smiley

and I quote: "You can actually use guiminer-scrypt to generate the cgminer run command if you want to use it from a bat, just go to View --> Show Console and then click to run your cgminer on one of the other computers.  It will automatically dump the command to mine with it."

Is that what you meant?
Tejsei3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 02:16:57 PM
 #175

For me as well, guiminer consistently under reports khash. This is true of 4 different rigs with 7xxx cards. Not a big deal, b/c I can always just check long term hashing with the pool which is the most reliable measure, but it makes hardware tweaking a little more difficult if I can't accurately judge the changes at the machine level.

This is strange.  I tested it today with a 7970 and I got the same results in cgminer from the console as with the guiminer.  The program just pulls the rates in KH/s from stdout, so they should be the same.  I noticed that for some reason after a while rates can decrease, though.  I will have to look into it and figure out what's going on.

Specifically for tuning I really like th 1s, 5s, and avg. display of cgminer. What would be even better would be an average that you could reset, that way you could try a new setting and see the average since the change without restarting cgminer or guiminer.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 02:36:37 PM
 #176

20=675 (no glitching so far!)
Not sure why 20 is suddenly working smoothly, but I'll leave it there until it causes problems.

I figured out how to run at intensity 20 without glitching my desktop!
All I have to do is NOT run GPU-Z. I'd been using it to monitor my temps and GPU utilization.
With GPU-Z running, my desktop becomes unusable, with the mouse running at around 0.5-1 fps.
With GPU-Z turned off, no problems, PC runs as normal, plus a rock-solid 676Kh/s!

Thanks for the help Tacotime!
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 06:22:32 PM
 #177

I just thought of a great idea....

add an option that allows a user to essentially enter in the exact same information as you would to get guiminer up and running...but instead of mining in the gui it will spit out a config file that you can copy to the desktop and run.

IMO, a properly configured cgminer is almost more user friendly then the guiminer (however guiminer is easier to setup for a complete new guy).

I can't imagine it would be THAT much work to implement, however I an not technically capable of such a task.. so I suggest it here instead Smiley

keep up the great work taco.

As the other user stated, it does dump the mining command to console.  In the next version I'll make it automatically output a "mine-yourminername.bat" file to the cgminer folder though so you can run them from the console if you like too (should also help people troubleshooting the program)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 06:23:24 PM
 #178

Thanks for the help Tacotime!

np Smiley

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 12:04:54 AM
 #179

tacotime
how to change the language?
changes the language, reboot, but the language is English, and not that I need.

mteachx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 03:36:42 PM
 #180

Code:
2013-04-08 18:28:27: Running command: C:\Users\4\Desktop\LTC\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u mteachx.6850_1 -p 6850 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 6144
2013-04-08 18:28:27: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:27] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:29] Probing for an alive pool
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:30] Switching pool 0 http://litecoinpool.org:9332 to stratum+tcp://nl.litecoinpool.org:3333
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-08 18:28:31] Thread 0 being disabled
2013-04-08 18:28:33: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:35: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:37: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:39: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:41: Listener for "Default": (1s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
2013-04-08 18:28:43: Listener for "Default" shutting down
but 5770 is working OK in this PC

What i should to do?
I have similar machines, some working, some don't.
W7 x86
12.8 Catalyst
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!