Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 12:50:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 974858 times)
tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 08:45:10 PM
 #341

Hi all.

I've tried using GUIminer on a few occassions to mine LTC and NVC but anytime I've tried, no matter what pool I'm trying to connect to, I get this:
Code:
2013-05-09 16:35:37: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:40] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Pool: 0  URL: http://pool-nvc.khore.org:9332  User: fishing  Password: fish

I just went though every page on this thread and the only suggestion I found was launching cgminer via command which I did and got the same error. I've setup workers obviously but this always happens. I don't have any firewall up either. Any suggestions?

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
1511268610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268610
Reply with quote  #2

1511268610
Report to moderator
1511268610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268610
Reply with quote  #2

1511268610
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511268610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268610
Reply with quote  #2

1511268610
Report to moderator
1511268610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268610
Reply with quote  #2

1511268610
Report to moderator
1511268610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268610
Reply with quote  #2

1511268610
Report to moderator
Crypto Canary
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:46:41 AM
 #342

I use litecoinpool.org and Reaper. Why is it that whenever I stop mining I receive an idle worker email? ScryptMiner doesn't do that so it must be this program.

Because you probably owe me money: 1ChFoNZ9HBsBJRDP4J9uTtYLSWZHKazvc DJMq34hrdkJZ9Pobm5sk2eDFFVpbgy26vo
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:47:15 AM
 #343

Taco, due to the seemingly never-ending DDOS attacks on give-me-ltc.com and wemineltc.com (two of the best if not the two best pools), would you consider adding failover as an option for GUIMiner-scrypt?

The way I have my pools set up, they all have the same worker names and passwords on each pool, so the only field I would need to complete would be the site address and port for each of the 3 pools I would use.

I dont know how feasible this is, but I think it would be a great addition.

Also I dont know if I have the latest version, but if you havent replaced the Bitcoin icon with a Litecoin icon, consider doing so!

Failover is already there, you just add it to the "extra flags" field.  It works great for me.
Crystallas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 04:59:43 AM
 #344

Hi all.

I've tried using GUIminer on a few occassions to mine LTC and NVC but anytime I've tried, no matter what pool I'm trying to connect to, I get this:
Code:
2013-05-09 16:35:37: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:40] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Pool: 0  URL: http://pool-nvc.khore.org:9332  User: fishing  Password: fish

I just went though every page on this thread and the only suggestion I found was launching cgminer via command which I did and got the same error. I've setup workers obviously but this always happens. I don't have any firewall up either. Any suggestions?

I *think* khore is not stratum. Stratum is enabled as default on GUIminer-scrypt.
mercSuey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:48:16 AM
 #345

Just downloaded this on my third rig with duo 7970s.  Rig I built yesterday was completed flawlessly.  Today's rig hates me.  Guiminer-scrypt will cause cgminer to crash when attempting to start mining.  I can run cgminer via cmd prompt, and I have uninstalled/installed amd sdk/CCC drivers several times.  Unstalled/installed guiminer as well.  And running guiminer as admin doesn't seem to help either.  Saved working guiminer from from other rig on a flash drive and running it on new rig, but still getting same cgminer error when starting to mine.  Any sugesstions?

Here's the error in the exe log file:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1033, in toggle_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1338, in start_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1167, in configure_subprocess_cgminer
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: u'C:\\Windows\\System32\\cgminer\\mine-ryc6.bat'

edit:

same with reaper.  Tries to compile kernel since first time running it but immediately crashes.

edit 2:

did a fresh install of Windows 8 and still the same problem.

edit 3:

I can get guiminer (non scrypt version) to mine BTC and TRC using poclbm, so at least I know my gpu is working.  Next I'm going to replace my RAM and mess with my bios as well to see if I can get anything.

I'm about to pass out, time for sleep. Hopefully someone can shed light on my issues.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 11:14:26 PM
 #346

Just downloaded this on my third rig with duo 7970s.  Rig I built yesterday was completed flawlessly.  Today's rig hates me.  Guiminer-scrypt will cause cgminer to crash when attempting to start mining.  I can run cgminer via cmd prompt, and I have uninstalled/installed amd sdk/CCC drivers several times.  Unstalled/installed guiminer as well.  And running guiminer as admin doesn't seem to help either.  Saved working guiminer from from other rig on a flash drive and running it on new rig, but still getting same cgminer error when starting to mine.  Any sugesstions?

Here's the error in the exe log file:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1033, in toggle_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1338, in start_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1167, in configure_subprocess_cgminer
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: u'C:\\Windows\\System32\\cgminer\\mine-ryc6.bat'

edit:

same with reaper.  Tries to compile kernel since first time running it but immediately crashes.

edit 2:

did a fresh install of Windows 8 and still the same problem.

edit 3:

I can get guiminer (non scrypt version) to mine BTC and TRC using poclbm, so at least I know my gpu is working.  Next I'm going to replace my RAM and mess with my bios as well to see if I can get anything.

I'm about to pass out, time for sleep. Hopefully someone can shed light on my issues.

You're running the program as an administrator, it looks like, because pwd is being set to C:\\Windows\\System32\\

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
mercSuey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 01:03:53 AM
 #347

Just downloaded this on my third rig with duo 7970s.  Rig I built yesterday was completed flawlessly.  Today's rig hates me.  Guiminer-scrypt will cause cgminer to crash when attempting to start mining.  I can run cgminer via cmd prompt, and I have uninstalled/installed amd sdk/CCC drivers several times.  Unstalled/installed guiminer as well.  And running guiminer as admin doesn't seem to help either.  Saved working guiminer from from other rig on a flash drive and running it on new rig, but still getting same cgminer error when starting to mine.  Any sugesstions?

Here's the error in the exe log file:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1033, in toggle_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1338, in start_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 1167, in configure_subprocess_cgminer
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: u'C:\\Windows\\System32\\cgminer\\mine-ryc6.bat'

edit:

same with reaper.  Tries to compile kernel since first time running it but immediately crashes.

edit 2:

did a fresh install of Windows 8 and still the same problem.

edit 3:

I can get guiminer (non scrypt version) to mine BTC and TRC using poclbm, so at least I know my gpu is working.  Next I'm going to replace my RAM and mess with my bios as well to see if I can get anything.

I'm about to pass out, time for sleep. Hopefully someone can shed light on my issues.

You're running the program as an administrator, it looks like, because pwd is being set to C:\\Windows\\System32\\

Hey, Tacotime!  Thanks for the suggestion.  I didn't realize when installing Win8 that I was logged in as admin.  But it seems the behavior of cgminer hasn't improved.  I can get it to mine SHA coins no problem.  But as soon as I try to mine a scrypt coin it just hangs at 'starting' and then crashes.  Are my environment vars messed up so that scrypt mining is broken?  That seems weird but I am at a total loss at this point.  In summary, cgminer works for BTC or TRC but breaks for scrypt mining.  I am starting to think something is wrong with my RAM/mobo connection.  But sys info correctly reads amount of RAM installed.  I don't know...

edit:

And Reaper just hangs in 'compiling kernel'...
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 01:38:33 AM
 #348

Hey, Tacotime!  Thanks for the suggestion.  I didn't realize when installing Win8 that I was logged in as admin.  But it seems the behavior of cgminer hasn't improved.  I can get it to mine SHA coins no problem.  But as soon as I try to mine a scrypt coin it just hangs at 'starting' and then crashes.  Are my environment vars messed up so that scrypt mining is broken?  That seems weird but I am at a total loss at this point.  In summary, cgminer works for BTC or TRC but breaks for scrypt mining.  I am starting to think something is wrong with my RAM/mobo connection.  But sys info correctly reads amount of RAM installed.  I don't know...

edit:

And Reaper just hangs in 'compiling kernel'...

I've got no experience with Win8, which may be what's causing the problem, but it's hard to tell from here.  You should try installing Win7 instead and see if that works better for you.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
mercSuey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:29:50 AM
 #349

Hey, Tacotime!  Thanks for the suggestion.  I didn't realize when installing Win8 that I was logged in as admin.  But it seems the behavior of cgminer hasn't improved.  I can get it to mine SHA coins no problem.  But as soon as I try to mine a scrypt coin it just hangs at 'starting' and then crashes.  Are my environment vars messed up so that scrypt mining is broken?  That seems weird but I am at a total loss at this point.  In summary, cgminer works for BTC or TRC but breaks for scrypt mining.  I am starting to think something is wrong with my RAM/mobo connection.  But sys info correctly reads amount of RAM installed.  I don't know...

edit:

And Reaper just hangs in 'compiling kernel'...

I've got no experience with Win8, which may be what's causing the problem, but it's hard to tell from here.  You should try installing Win7 instead and see if that works better for you.

I couldn't run guiminer on Win7.  The ports on the mobo wouldn't work, including ethernet.  So it has to be a hardware issue, especially since I built the first rig with no problems. 

Thanks for your time.  I look forward to netcoin.  Wink
barwizi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:32:29 AM
 #350

hello, there, Have you heard of scrypt-jane? can your miner run it?
mxz280
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 12:05:24 PM
 #351

GUIMiner scrypt的:GUIMiner叉采矿scrypt的链
tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 03:19:28 AM
 #352

Hi all.

I've tried using GUIminer on a few occassions to mine LTC and NVC but anytime I've tried, no matter what pool I'm trying to connect to, I get this:
Code:
2013-05-09 16:35:37: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:37] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:35:40] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-05-09 16:36:37: Listener for "Default": [2013-05-09 16:36:37] Pool: 0  URL: http://pool-nvc.khore.org:9332  User: fishing  Password: fish

I just went though every page on this thread and the only suggestion I found was launching cgminer via command which I did and got the same error. I've setup workers obviously but this always happens. I don't have any firewall up either. Any suggestions?

I *think* khore is not stratum. Stratum is enabled as default on GUIminer-scrypt.


For anyone reading this with the same issue, I figured out my problem. I was typing in the username/password fields: workername/password when I should have been typing username.workername/password. I don't remember having to do this for mining BTC at any of the pools I tried but maybe I'm mistaken. So if your username is johndoe and your workername is box1 you'd want to put into guiminer: johndoe.workername and then just the password for the worker(not both)

Now that that's solved can anyone tell me the proper format for the "-s" flag? My GPU overheats easily and I'd rather use the -s flag to give it a break than add cooling or lower the intensity(going -1 from the value I want on intensity cuts my hashrate by more than a half) I've tried putting in -s.01 -s .01 -s0.01 etc but I always get "not a valid number" errors. any thoughts?

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
3Dfilament
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:20:58 AM
 #353

GUIMiner scrypt的:GUIMiner叉采矿scrypt的链

Perhaps you might consider working with the development group translating the upcoming Netcoin release information, and current white papers into Mandarin, that's a good translation you have there.
tex83rb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 12:26:29 AM
 #354

http://www.arctic.ac/en/p/cooling/vga/449/accelero-twin-turbo-6990.html?c=2182

hello guys, I installed this system on both my 6990

Now, however, the system does not hold nor with 4 cores (2 x 2 boards), or with 3 core ... and even with a single card - 2 cores!

Now ,  I can not think that a power supply from 1200 w is not able to hold a single 6990 with this cooling system at maximum power under mining litecoin, with a core i7 and 12 gb ram ddr 3 on a asus P6T7 supercomputer and wa a dvd player attached, and nothing more!

obviously there is something wrong.

the system will auto-reboot and restart . windows 8 tells me if I want to send info to microsoft about the fault that caused the reboot.

I do not know, you need the dump files, the same that says to send to microsoft to give me a hand?

I'm beginning to be short of ideas for how to solve the problem ....


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
barwizi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 03:37:50 AM
 #355

run seperate instances of it, with other cards disabled in each instance
tex83rb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 01:31:15 PM
 #356

run seperate instances of it, with other cards disabled in each instance


I tried to run cgiminer from the command line, without guiminer, with a single card 6990 both cores, like you told separate command line for each core.
 Well now is mining from 1 h without any problems. I also disabled the automatic restart so read the reason for the bsod in case there was.

it's easy to think the troubles were due to some problem with guiminer. but expect to give conclusions.

now I'll try with the second card, the first 3 and then 4 instances from the command line, one for each core.

if that will work  the problem would be almost certainly with guiminer.

I will update soon


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 04:41:41 AM
 #357

BUG WITH CUDAMINER

When you press stop from summary it doesn't close cudaminer properly. The command for closing it is ctrl + c but i think it just exits it which causes a driver crash.
z26y25x24
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:20:06 AM
 #358

hi

this work for BTC or not  Huh?

thanks
prophetx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


he who has the gold makes the rules


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 06:21:26 AM
 #359

I am offering a 5 litecoin donation or equal in bitcoin to anyone who can help me figure this out

I am trying to set up a few mining rigs with 4x6870s (sapphire) and 2x 6860x2 (Visiontek) and am having some issues. On the first computer I set up I was having trouble getting windows to recognize the cards but that I can figure out as its probably something simple, but the main problem is

On the other computer once I tell GuiMiner- Scrypt Alpha to start mining with more than 4 cards it tells me I have an error and it needs to close. It doesn't close and keeps mining with the 4 cards that have started but will be in an internal deadlock saying its starting or connecting but never will. I dont know why the first computer would allow me to miner with more than 4 gpus but has other errors and this one wont let me mine with more than four

I have have 4 rigs all being built and have alot riding on this.

Specs: Mobo Gigabyte UD5 990FXx3, UD7x1
CPU- AMD 145 singlex2, Dual core, and X640
GPU - 16x sapphire 6870, 8x visiontek 6870x2
PSU - Coolmax 1600w, 3xkingin 1000w, OCZ 1250w, Coolermaster 800w, Diablotek 600w
RAM- 16GB Corsair Dominator 1866, 3x8gb Gskill 1600
Windows 7

I am a previous bitcoin miner and have had many systems with more than 4 gpus. And the big thing is on one computer I was mining with more than 4 gpus for a while but now on my other ones I am having issues.

Error code
Probelem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application name: CGMINER/exe
Version 0.0.0.0
fault module name aticaldd.dll
fault module version 6.14.10.1589
exception code c0000005
Exception Offset 0017e048

I have the same issue, except I get this even with 2 cards

WINGS - get paid to forecast ICO valuations http://experimental.wings.ai - over $5 million in new token and Ether pay outs already
Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 04:19:45 AM
 #360

Try the AMD cleanup utility, then redo or try a different driver/sdk..

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!