Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 12:50:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner-scrypt: A GUIMiner fork for mining scrypt chains  (Read 974862 times)
Timetwister
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 05:53:15 PM
 #461

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
1511268617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268617
Reply with quote  #2

1511268617
Report to moderator
sawsawsaw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 11:55:26 PM
 #462

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

Have u checked the LInk I posted?

https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7534.0

Like there I just put the thread concurrecy higher... on 11200 (not with guiminer - i use cgminer) and the Card Clock setting are important too, but u might allready know..

"D:\LTC\cgminer\cgminer.exe" --scrypt -u USER -p PASSWORD -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 2 -l 1 --thread-concurrency 11200


CGminer 3.1.0 running steady on 748kh/s 78.0C  - since 3 days

R9 280X
Core Voltage: 1131
Core Clock: 1080
Memory Clock: 1500

So I put down all values heres, with teh setting on wiki I never get that high...

Hope that helps!

LdhVrX41NPDd7BcNNkkZ54GerQJsifqsyC <--- LTC Wink
Philll90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:56:32 PM
 #463

Hi,

can anybody tell me, if it's possible to add a backup pool to guiminer-scrypt v.0.04?
And if it's possible, how and where can I add a backup pool to it?

Thanks,
Phil
techstorm2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:42:10 PM
 #464

Hi,

can anybody tell me, if it's possible to add a backup pool to guiminer-scrypt v.0.04?
And if it's possible, how and where can I add a backup pool to it?

Thanks,
Phil

Hi

Im running v.02 and use the failover-only flag in the extra flags field as below

--failover-only -o world.wemineltc.com:3335 -u miner_name.g26950 -p x


hope this helps

Dime 7Q3cZtyJemmE8pJsrYgX24mHnkqZX6M6hP
BTC 18vbvovBeM5ZTZqR5ZWAy75EXE7qTNipuo
Mooncoin 2QgyivUMa7Zun6oPdxeE1yry1aNp5hqrDb
LTC Lg3UYGCAe3Tb146PiMqeGNLR7bnjdM447d
Doge DPd1XejW8TabJu5gfjyKnuQYQ9Vzw1anXN
junp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199

www.globaljobcoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 12:50:25 AM
 #465

Hallo to everybody

I'm trying to use GUIMINER on my Dell XPS 16 with core i7 QM720, 8 gb Ram, Ati radeon mobile 4670 HD and windows 7 64 bit.
I've installed latest Catalyst and openCL drivers, and I've checked that openCL is ok.
I'm connected to internet with an HTC diamond as a modem, and I had no problem to mine bitcoins with this GPU and the block erupters.

I'm trying several pools, several coins, but I can't connect to anyone!


I've tried stratum and not, a lot of parameters but the answer of the program is always "Starting.....Connecting...." but NOTHING appens!
WHY???



I want only do some test before the delivery of my next desktop with 4X 7950 and core i7 4930k 32gb quad channel ram...

thanks to everybody who will help me!

bittick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 02:31:35 PM
 #466

maybe the port is blocked by your provider?
Mining bitcoins uses a different port to connect to pools over

every coin uses a different port. since your mobile provider as a connection point - i would check if ports are open first.

<

         %%%%%%%%%%(         
      %%%%%%%%%%%%%  %%     
    %%%%%%%%%%%%%%  .%%%%   
   %%%%%%%%        %%%%%%%   
  /%%%%%%           %%%%%%/ 
  %%%%%%(           (%%%%%% 
  %%%%%%(           (%%%%%% 
  ,%%%%%%           %%%%%%, 
   %%%%%%%%       %%%%%%%%   
    %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%   
      %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%     
         %%%%%%%%%%%       
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
. OPEN MONEY PLATFORM .
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
{}
>
utlord
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 12:21:49 AM
 #467

Hi guys, im trying to setup my R9 280x in Guiminer Scypt Alpha, with the following settings, gpu threads 2, intensity 13 and TC 8192, but in the console is says that Thread 1 being disabled.

Anyway to fix this?
gwedo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:20:45 AM
 #468

I cant run GUIMiner. This is what i get:
..............................

I too am getting the same error ... tried reinstalling the whole os too but keep getting the same error.

I can run it but cannot see  Huh main window of guiminer.exe
I have problems on my new OC with win8.1
I noticed that in guiminer.log is perhaps possible to write all things but fields are in different order.
Dont know what could be the problem I checked antivirus and firewall but found anything
when I run guiminer.exe it hides into main toolbar and when I click on it it hides away. I can see it among running programs but dont see the window so I cannot write into fields. how can I solve it?

I tried to download and extract and run it on another PC with win8 which has the same antivirus (but 4 years old GPU) and it runs and it is visible - do you think, when I fill all fields and than excahnge guiminer.exe on new PC it will be OK? or do I have to take from another computer (where guiminer.exe runs in order) more files like guiminer.log or even whole folder?
update#1
 I tried restart PC, I replaced all old files with files from different PC, I tried to download latest Bitcoin QT (because I saw some links to bitcoin qt in guiminer.log ) but nothing helps - when I run it, I can only see it as icon in taskbar when I press ALT+TAB, I go through applications but when I choose guiminer.exe I dont see anything - is it problem of Windows 8.1? or shall I download something like .net or something to see it??
update#2
WTF Kiss
the only thing which I discovered after one hour of attempts is, when I make right mouse click in taskmanager (or what is the right name?) and choose maximize window I can finally see it and when I minimize it then it dissappears again. Holy shit.  Kiss
hope it helps someone and maybe someone helps me to solve this issue better.

and please could you explain me where this application saves settings? somewhere to Win-registers? because I extracted version 0.04 on new HDD for data which I bought in autumn but on old PC where I tried to run some previous version maybe 0.02 in February or March on coinotron - and once I opened 0.04 it was pre-filled with coinotron, my previous worker and password (which is btw still visible in guiminer.log despite I rewrote this with new worker from a new pool. (and when I put this version on new PC to try if I see application window it was prefilled with new pool data - I dont understand)....
............I answer myself-maybe not precisely on 100%- because I can see not many people are reading this thread - it is in C:\Users\xxusernamexxx\AppData\Roaming\poclbm/poclbm.ini - what can be seen if I choose save settings

but the main thing Huh - from GPU defaults pop up menu I can choose (as highest option??) only "7970-high usage" - but I invested into R9-290 4Gb -  but this damn application found correctly only my i7 4930k in the field "device" - but I would prefer to mine with GPU not CPU.
Or do you think, is it possible to mine simoultaneously - once with GPU and make second worker on CPU??
please recommend me some forum where are these issues with R9 290 correctly explained - unfortunately I cannot find any usable thread - thanks Grin

Hello world
utlord
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 02:08:37 PM
 #469

Hi guys, i have the following problem.

After 2-3 days of mining my system is running out of memory, this happens on all 3 of my mining rigs. Each system is running windows 8.1 where 2 rigs have 4 gigs of ram and 3rd rig has 6 gig.


Anyway to solve this?
TuckerBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:46:26 AM
 #470

Hey guys. I'm a complete newbie to mining and this seems like a nice miner to get acquainted with. I downloaded it and tried running guiminer.exe but it pops a dialog box saying "See the logfile C:\pathname\guiminer.exe.log for details".
I opened the log file and it says...
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 3085, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2457, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 3094, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 3085, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 2457, in __init__
  File "wx\_core.pyo", line 11206, in Enable
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "item" failed at ..\..\src\common\menucmn.cpp(841) in wxMenuBase::Enable(): wxMenu::Enable: no such item
Any way to get this to go? Any and all help would be appreciated.
Philll90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:22:00 PM
 #471

Hi,

I'm using GUIMiner-Scrypt for solo mining.
Frequently I have read that if you add "--scan-time 15 --expiry 30", you will get better results.
My Question now is, where do I have to add this?



Is it right, when I write that into "Extra Flags" in that way "--scan-time 15 --expiry 30"?

My current ratio of shares: 8 accepted, 14 stale/invalid
Is this a good or a bad ratio?

Thanks a lot for answering & help! Smiley
Phil
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:49:14 PM
 #472

Hello.
Is anybody can share with me a settings of Gui miner for Radeon 290X?

It gives only 500-530 kh\s. I heard that it should be around 1000 kh\s.

Using MSI AB Beta 17 for monitoring. Still there is no voltage control in any software for this card.

Hi,

using these settings with my Asus R9 290 in GUIMiner-scrypt:

Thread concurrency: 32765 and been stable with it (can try 24000 if it's not stable)
Worksize: 512
Vectors: 1
GPU threads: 1


At first I lowered my Voltage as much as I could and tweaked my clock speeds alittle but kept experiencing driver crashes etc so stopped fooling around with them. Now I use stock voltage/clockspeeds. (Try Asus GPU Tweak, atleast I was able to set my voltage in it)

With Intensity 14 (the one I use while surfing and watching videos on comp etc.) I get stable 600kH/s.
With Intensity 18 (the one I use when I'm not on the comp) I get stable 820kH/s.
Tried Intensity 19 and 20 but was unstable for me. Might work with some more tweaking.

With stock cooling it ran very hot with intensity 18 (was damn loud too). 14 was bearable. Lowering voltage to 1.150V from 1.250V helped with the temp alot.
Now with watercooling the temp stays at 62C with intensity 18 so I'm happy.

Hope this helps.

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:54:11 PM
 #473

Updated settings to include new GPUs, latest version of cgminer, latest version of cudaminer

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:58:12 PM
 #474

Hey ! I need some Information and for sure Help!

Whats Wrong with the Intensity Settings? and/or mining_proxy.bat settings?

My System:
Win7
I7 3.07GHz
16GB Ram
R9 280X Vapor-X

Setting: (GuiMiner -inkl. the cgminer 3.1.0)

cgminer.exe" --scrypt -u USER -p PASWORD -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 14 -g 1 -l 1  --thread-concurrency 8192

As higher I set up the Intesity as less or no Shares I get: Here a list

Intesity     Khash     1Share        2Share         3Share          4Share         5Share       6Share         (Time to the next share)
14            423        0:10sek.     2:00Min        1:00Min         3:20Min        1:20Min                                
16            495        2:00Min      7:00Min        3:00Min         5:00Min        3:30Min                                
18            590        6:00Min      5:00Min        5:00Min         2:00Min        3:00Min      3:00Min
20            639        5:00Min      I gave up after 15 Minutes!

No Stales at all!

Any Idea why I get this bad result in Share on higher Intensity?

Is that normal?

mining_proxy.bat:
The mining_proxy.bat show 90% = False
And why the mining_proxy shows pool.itzed.ru:3333 ? Whats that mean?

Coinotron Result is worsest, best count there is less than 100khs...Dont have this phenomena on cudaminer (another PC) , there is the count correct..mhh..

On Wiki the Card do 769 with some tweaks - but first I thought to resolve that issue.

Thanks a lot!

I thought I had some issues too at first as when I started mining the shares came fast. After few mins the speed lowered and after about 10 mins I kept getting shares every few mins approximately.
But as I see it this is because the pool usually has the option that it sets your difficulty for your worker according to your hashrate and it takes a while for it to find the correct difficulty.
When it sets higher difficulty for you you get less shares but their reward is bigger. So all I would worry about is the hashrate. I might be wrong, but this is how it seems to have been working for me.

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 07:04:17 PM
 #475

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

You could try the same settings I posted few mins ago in this thread. Those settings should imporve your speed noticeably.

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
December 20, 2013, 07:05:24 PM
 #476

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

You could try the same settings I posted few mins ago in this thread. Those settings should imporve your speed noticeably.

The new settings I included should work okay too, you guys should see 850-910 KH/s depending on how you tweak your clocks

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 07:18:33 PM
 #477

Hi guys, im trying to setup my R9 280x in Guiminer Scypt Alpha, with the following settings, gpu threads 2, intensity 13 and TC 8192, but in the console is says that Thread 1 being disabled.

Anyway to fix this?

Use "GPU Threads: 1"

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 07:25:23 PM
 #478

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

You could try the same settings I posted few mins ago in this thread. Those settings should imporve your speed noticeably.

The new settings I included should work okay too, you guys should see 850-910 KH/s depending on how you tweak your clocks
Is it the download in your first post or is it somewhere else? Seems to be 0.4 still.

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:59:09 PM
 #479

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

You could try the same settings I posted few mins ago in this thread. Those settings should imporve your speed noticeably.

The new settings I included should work okay too, you guys should see 850-910 KH/s depending on how you tweak your clocks
Ok, got it working after deleting "poclbm-scrypt.ini".

And those presets don't work. Sure it runs with them, but not very fast and I got only stales/invalids. Not a single accepted share. After trying my own setup I got no stales/invalids, only accepted shares, so can't say those settings are working. Tried both R9 290 low and high setup. Neither works for me.

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
Illusmare
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Join the Grain Train (GRA)


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:06:45 PM
 #480

I'm using this software to mine with a Sapphire R9 290, but I'm only getting about 495 khash/s, with thread concurrency 8192, worksize 256, vectors 1, intensity 13, GPU threads 1 and GPU Defaults 7970 (low usage). I'm getting more with my Sapphire 7970 (about 610 with the same settings except GPU threads 2 ). Could someone please help me? I'll gladly make a donation if my hashrate increases.

Do I have to use CGMiner to get any decent hashrate (I have tried it but I get the same kind of pathetic results, as I don't know how to configure it properly).

You could try the same settings I posted few mins ago in this thread. Those settings should imporve your speed noticeably.

The new settings I included should work okay too, you guys should see 850-910 KH/s depending on how you tweak your clocks
Ok, got it working after deleting "poclbm-scrypt.ini".

And those presets don't work. Sure it runs with them, but not very fast and I got only stales/invalids. Not a single accepted share. After trying my own setup I got no stales/invalids, only accepted shares, so can't say those settings are working. Tried both R9 290 low and high setup. Neither works for me.

Ok, seems I was wrong. The high atleast seems to run now without stales. Just needed a restart on my PC.

Edit: Nope, 2 mins and it starts giving me stales... something is wrong..

Edit2: Might be a problem with the pool too as I tried inputting my old settings and still get stales. Either pool or something ain't working with my miner after fresh install.

Edit3: Seems to have been a problem with the pool. Working better now. And those presets seem to work for R9 290.
With low I get stable 500kH/s but with the high one i get 760-790kH/s and jumps alot. If I set intensity to 18 i get stable 790kH/s.
But then again my GPU is VERY unstable when mining above 600kH/s. Drivers keep crashing, GPU goes into coma/won't leave idle/blackscreen etc if I stop mining and turn it back on. Dunno if that is a common issue or is it just my GPU?

GRA (Graincoin) - 9Qyimky7i3RezQdYC8wWgnopQFLoTEgSFB
BTC (Bitcoin) - 17q6bC1URNz6etLz5ktM3JEdTHjdVEdShn
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!