Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:38:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461229 times)
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 12:21:26 AM
 #1941

https://eclipsemc.com -> Error 105 (net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED)  Shocked

DNS lookup failed, yeah. Is your DNS hosted with your server provider?

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
1480948738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948738
Reply with quote  #2

1480948738
Report to moderator
1480948738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948738
Reply with quote  #2

1480948738
Report to moderator
1480948738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948738
Reply with quote  #2

1480948738
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Haku
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 12:26:28 AM
 #1942

I'm trying with google dns

> server 8.8.8.8
Servidor predeterminado:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

> eclipsemc.com
Servidor:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Se agotó el tiempo de espera de la solicitud a google-public-dns-a.google.com

> microsoft.com
Servidor:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

Respuesta no autoritativa:
Nombre:  microsoft.com
Addresses:  207.46.197.32
          207.46.232.182
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 12:27:54 AM
 #1943

Hrrmm... forgot about the DNS.  I keep meaning to geographically distributing it, but keep forgetting...

I will bring one of the DNS servers back up.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
stick_theman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 01:01:27 AM
 #1944

Thanks Inaba for your hard work.  Your pool just rocks, even though it's down right now. 
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 01:02:03 AM
 #1945

well, 69.30.224.137 won't load for me.  

the other things, like 208.110.68.114 to 117 are fine

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 01:15:47 AM
 #1946

Power is stable... bringing the servers back up.  I will add another DNS server not in the DC.

I added two DNS servers located in geographically distinct areas. I had meant to do that a long time ago, but it got lost in the shuffle.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 01:44:04 AM
 #1947

The DC is redoing some of their power systems, it seems, and the backup generator that was suppose to kick over apparently failed.

I am exceptionally displeased... it was up for awhile, but I guess they just killed it again or something.  Should be back shortly.



@data center admins - pfffft... amateurs
Depends on your data centre ...

Obviously...are you not following the conversation in this thread?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 01:46:42 AM
 #1948

Everyone working properly now?  

Everything looks good from this end, all shares processed and stats should be in sync.  Servers appear stable and all is well...

While it was down, I made some mods to the getwork server that eliminated some resource hogging and unstable code related to long polling - if anyone notices problems with LPs, let me know, but it should work much better and faster now.  A long poll should hit as soon as a new block is broadcast on the network instead of a second or two later.  

Also, let me know how the drop outs after a block is solved work out now... I will keep an eye on it, but I can't always see it when a block solves, if I'm off killing people in BF3 Smiley  Block processing time seems to be between 3 - 6 seconds, down from a maximum of 6 minutes previously.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 01:57:39 AM
 #1949

Everyone working properly now?  

Everything looks good from this end, all shares processed and stats should be in sync.  Servers appear stable and all is well...

While it was down, I made some mods to the getwork server that eliminated some resource hogging and unstable code related to long polling - if anyone notices problems with LPs, let me know, but it should work much better and faster now.  A long poll should hit as soon as a new block is broadcast on the network instead of a second or two later.  

Also, let me know how the drop outs after a block is solved work out now... I will keep an eye on it, but I can't always see it when a block solves, if I'm off killing people in BF3 Smiley  Block processing time seems to be between 3 - 6 seconds, down from a maximum of 6 minutes previously.


Nice work Inaba.
cyberlync
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 02:06:51 AM
 #1950

Everyone working properly now?  

Everything looks good from this end, all shares processed and stats should be in sync.  Servers appear stable and all is well...

While it was down, I made some mods to the getwork server that eliminated some resource hogging and unstable code related to long polling - if anyone notices problems with LPs, let me know, but it should work much better and faster now.  A long poll should hit as soon as a new block is broadcast on the network instead of a second or two later.  

Also, let me know how the drop outs after a block is solved work out now... I will keep an eye on it, but I can't always see it when a block solves, if I'm off killing people in BF3 Smiley  Block processing time seems to be between 3 - 6 seconds, down from a maximum of 6 minutes previously.


Seems to work fine. The fixes/optimizations sound good, let's hope they work Smiley

Giving away your BTC's? Send 'em here: 1F7XgercyaXeDHiuq31YzrVK5YAhbDkJhf
greatwolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 02:41:18 AM
 #1951

Everything seems back to order now on my end. Thanks Inaba! Smiley
hack_slash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 03:18:29 AM
 #1952

I've run into something odd--not sure if it's related to the recent changes.  Either yesterday or today, my total blocks found went from 8 to 9 (both on the "My Account" screen and the "Hall of Fame" screen), but there is no new block found for me listed in the "Block Stats" page.  If I go to the "My Found Blocks" page, it only shows 8 blocks (7 valid + 1 invalid).  I took a look at a few of the other account's links on the "Hall of Fame" page, and those added up correctly.

My EMC user name is cobracommander.

[EDIT: Just saw another discrepancy while looking through the "Hall of Fame" page.  ocminer is listed as having found 16 blocks there, but clicking the link shows 17 blocks for that account.]
Blackasaurus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


Rawr!


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 03:35:05 AM
 #1953

Glad your pool is back up Smiley thanks for the hard work!
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 03:45:04 AM
 #1954

Yeah, the blocks found is off due to the recent block processing problem.  I need to go through and normalize the blocks found field on each user with the actual user who found the blocks.  A few people got counted twice (or more than twice), and some not at all. 

I plan on doing that soon, I just wanted to make sure everything is stable before poking at it with a stick. Smiley


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:06:49 AM
 #1955

cgminer shows a pool not providing work fast enough message when the network finds a block. I have not paid much attention though, not sure if it means anything yet.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 05:12:42 AM
 #1956

That's normal and a deficiency in cgminer... I've not found a pool that it doesn't say that on now and again.  CGminer is just really aggressive and if it doesn't get it's way it has a tantrum Smiley  Otherwise, it's a pretty good kid.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:42:37 AM
 #1957

I was going to ask you, are you running 5970's on linux? I thought I would test out bamt since since wireless is working with it now, but over-volting does not work on linux. Are you flashing your cards?
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 08:25:59 AM
 #1958

I was going to ask you, are you running 5970's on linux? I thought I would test out bamt since since wireless is working with it now, but over-volting does not work on linux. Are you flashing your cards?

Not that you asked me, but all of my video cards are 5970s on Linux (LinuxCoin+SmartCoin). 

You can definitely control the voltage on 5970s with AMDOverdriveCtrl.  I use it to undervolt.  However, I do not know about overvolting.  My MH/s per watt ratio starts dropping above 875MHz using stock volts.  Overvolting would only decrease that ratio for me and add excessive heat.  You might have different results though.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 12:01:33 PM
 #1959

That's normal and a deficiency in cgminer... I've not found a pool that it doesn't say that on now and again.  CGminer is just really aggressive and if it doesn't get it's way it has a tantrum Smiley  Otherwise, it's a pretty good kid.


Actually, the correct answer is to watch your hash rate after an LP (get a good cgminer monitoring tool)
If the rate isn't dropping, then it doesn't matter, cgminer is expecting more than it needs.
If the rate drops at all, yes blame the pool for "not providing work fast enough"

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 12:42:22 PM
 #1960

I was going to ask you, are you running 5970's on linux? I thought I would test out bamt since since wireless is working with it now, but over-volting does not work on linux. Are you flashing your cards?

Not that you asked me, but all of my video cards are 5970s on Linux (LinuxCoin+SmartCoin). 

You can definitely control the voltage on 5970s with AMDOverdriveCtrl.  I use it to undervolt.  However, I do not know about overvolting.  My MH/s per watt ratio starts dropping above 875MHz using stock volts.  Overvolting would only decrease that ratio for me and add excessive heat.  You might have different results though.
I think it sets the max voltage at stock 1.049, probably the same with 5870s. I've had pretty good luck with 1.100, 870mhz clocks, most stay under 70c unless the sun hits them. I only get stable clocks between 800-830 on stock voltage, 875 would be impressive.
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!