Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:01:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NiceHash EQM Zcash NVIDIA optimized miner [Maxwell/Pascal] + CPU mining v1.0.4c  (Read 230146 times)
Squall10
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:45:15 PM
 #341

We are releasing new version with improved speeds and some other minorities.

GTX 1070 can now reach ~220 without being overclocked.

https://www.nicehash.com/tools/eqm_v1.0.2c_Win64.zip

You shall experiment with -cm and let us know which mode gives you best speed on certain card.

 I can't benchmark my GTX 1080 with the new version...
1513350085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350085
Reply with quote  #2

1513350085
Report to moderator
1513350085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350085
Reply with quote  #2

1513350085
Report to moderator
1513350085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350085
Reply with quote  #2

1513350085
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513350085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350085
Reply with quote  #2

1513350085
Report to moderator
1513350085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350085
Reply with quote  #2

1513350085
Report to moderator
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:46:59 PM
 #342

Miner automatically closes without any message after couple of found share IDS. Anyone knows why? It closes randomly, sometimes immediatelly after start, sometimes after couple of found shares. Never lasts more than minute though. Two GTX 1070, getting 260 sols with OC per GPU before the shut down.

are you sure you OC aint to high, I can not manage more then 245 maybe 250 per 1070

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:48:38 PM
 #343

Miner automatically closes without any message after couple of found share IDS. Anyone knows why? It closes randomly, sometimes immediatelly after start, sometimes after couple of found shares. Never lasts more than minute though. Two GTX 1070, getting 260 sols with OC per GPU before the shut down.

are you sure you OC aint to high, I can not manage more then 245 maybe 250 per 1070

Yes you are right on default it does not close. So we will see where can I get.
edited since i wrote bullshit Cheesy
Psynthax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:52:15 PM
 #344

GTX 1070 can now reach ~220 without being overclocked..

Thanks for the update..

I need to OC my 1070s to reach 220.. with heavy OC I get ~240..




░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:52:33 PM
 #345

both clock and memory has a speed gain, now i am trying ~1920mhz with ~2370mhz for memory with heavy undervolt to 0.9-0.91v which is a bit hard to do with afterburner

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2016, 09:53:31 PM
 #346

Miner automatically closes without any message after couple of found share IDS. Anyone knows why? It closes randomly, sometimes immediatelly after start, sometimes after couple of found shares. Never lasts more than minute though. Two GTX 1070, getting 260 sols with OC per GPU before the shut down.

are you sure you OC aint to high, I can not manage more then 245 maybe 250 per 1070

Yes you are right on default it does not close. So we will see where can I get. Also it seems that the GPU overclock has very little impact? Can you confirm this?

can confirm this, no force close with default or slightly reduced OC, but only in my 6 gpu rig, other cards in another 3 gpu rig work fine with "high" OC
hoze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 09:54:47 PM
 #347

We are releasing new version with improved speeds and some other minorities.

GTX 1070 can now reach ~220 without being overclocked.

https://www.nicehash.com/tools/eqm_v1.0.2c_Win64.zip

You shall experiment with -cm and let us know which mode gives you best speed on certain card.

Nice! 4 x 1060 6gb with OC 665 sols!
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2016, 10:24:29 PM
 #348

We are releasing new version with improved speeds and some other minorities.

GTX 1070 can now reach ~220 without being overclocked.

https://www.nicehash.com/tools/eqm_v1.0.2c_Win64.zip

You shall experiment with -cm and let us know which mode gives you best speed on certain card.

Linux version ?

Comes tomorrow.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 643


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 10:49:27 PM
 #349

no changes for me...
185 sol/s for a Gigabyte G1 1070, same speed as last version  Cry Cry


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2016, 10:54:22 PM
 #350

no changes for me...
185 sol/s for a Gigabyte G1 1070, same speed as last version  Cry Cry

Make sure your clocks go to proper P state. I figured out that sometimes card would stay underclocked (without boost) eg. if chrome is opened.

For all GTX 970 owners. Proper speed increase (+10%) is achieved with -cm 1 and not default cm 2. So make sure to set cm to 1 when running on GTX 970. Can also be true for GTX 980? GTX 980 Ti gave about the same results for cm 1 or cm 2.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 643


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 11:12:28 PM
 #351



It seems gpu is in P2 state, but overclocking goes to P3...

how can i set the card to P3 ??


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 11:14:13 PM
 #352

P0 -> P2 -> P3

So you need at least P2... P3 is slower

Also I see EQM miner still use just 286MB of GPU ram, I presume dev still did not manage to get multi threads work at same time?

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2016, 11:15:26 PM
 #353

P0 -> P2 -> P3

So you need at least P2... P3 is slower

Also I see EQM miner still use just 286MB of GPU ram, I presume dev still did not manage to get multi threads work at same time?

The whole point of it is to use as little RAM as possible, so that the L2 and L1 cache is hit as much as possible. If using large amount of RAM, cache is useless.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
Styx36
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 11:19:09 PM
 #354

I received a litte sol/s boost with the c version, but I have also 28-30% not used VRam wih my gtx 1060 6gb :/
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 643


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 11:20:41 PM
 #355

P0 -> P2 -> P3

So you need at least P2... P3 is slower


ok, then how do i change to P0?  nvidia-smi says it cant change state( --gom=0  command)


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 01, 2016, 11:25:36 PM
 #356

P0 -> P2 -> P3

So you need at least P2... P3 is slower

Also I see EQM miner still use just 286MB of GPU ram, I presume dev still did not manage to get multi threads work at same time?

The whole point of it is to use as little RAM as possible, so that the L2 and L1 cache is hit as much as possible. If using large amount of RAM, cache is useless.
there is logic to that, L2 is just 2MB

but still you know running 2x exe on same rig give you small speed boost and more GPU usage Smiley

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2016, 11:32:33 PM
 #357

P0 -> P2 -> P3

So you need at least P2... P3 is slower

Also I see EQM miner still use just 286MB of GPU ram, I presume dev still did not manage to get multi threads work at same time?

The whole point of it is to use as little RAM as possible, so that the L2 and L1 cache is hit as much as possible. If using large amount of RAM, cache is useless.
there is logic to that, L2 is just 2MB

but still you know running 2x exe on same rig give you small speed boost and more GPU usage Smiley

Not a single GPU in my tests gave better result - it was even worse.

Logic behind L2 (and even L1 to some extent) is that a GPU is simultaneously processing only several "buckets" and all that data can easily fit into cache.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 02, 2016, 12:10:41 AM
 #358

5x 1070  1930/2375  win10 x64 372.70
2x exe   620x2 = 1240sol/s  (GPU usage 100%)

1x exe 1196sol/s  (GPU usage ~96%)





Also memory controler load goes from 69-70% to constant 73% on all 1070, memory GPU usage is also up to 537mb per card

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
December 02, 2016, 01:03:54 AM
 #359

Pretty sure when two instances was tested, it's worse pool side. It just looks better locally when you add up both outputs.

Can i combine different cards in one rig for example gtx 1070 with gtx 1060 or 1050ti?

sure you can even do it with amd plus nvidia, with the same gen it's even more easy they use the same drivers so no problem there

I would definitely not intermingle cards on rigs. Heard plenty of horror stories about that, especially considering you usually have to run multiple miners at the same time. That's just asking for problems.

Theoretical is quite a bit different then being put into use here.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 02, 2016, 01:08:46 AM
 #360

Nothing wrong with pool side, it report the same as my miners do with 2x exe (not two instances -cd 0 0 1 1 (this does not gain speed as 2x exe) , no but two miners runing at same time with same settings)
https://www.nicehash.com/?p=miners&addr=18X7iwnt6n4mRDiSTjeNMHd3ZGDq3ZKAQ7


... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!