Bitcoin Forum
April 30, 2017, 07:02:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NiceHash EQM Zcash NVIDIA optimized miner [Maxwell/Pascal] + CPU mining v1.0.4c  (Read 146862 times)
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 841


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2016, 11:12:26 AM
 #1

Hey folks,

This is a heavily optimized Zcash (Equihash) miner for CUDA, brought to you by NiceHash.

Up to 400 Sol/s @ stock GTX 1070

WINDOWS and LINUX

Works on all GPUs with SM5.0 or more. Do not even try to run on older cards, won't work.

Also, there are some improvements regarding CPU mining; ability to use locked pages, works good on multi-cpu servers/rigs with no additional settings needed.

There are no additional settings needed for GPUs, the default should be the best for most, but just in case, several options are provided and you may choose among them (use -h to learn more).

This miner has 0% fees but is currently compatible only with NiceHash.

DOWNLOAD WINDOWS version (Windows 7+)

DOWNLOAD Linux Ubuntu 14.04 version

DOWNLOAD Linux Ubuntu 16.04 version

(Linux versions might work on other Linux distributions as well, but haven't been tested)

Known issue on Linux: Ctrl+C does not stop the miner, you have to use stop.sh script (included in zip archive) or simply do "pkill -9 -f eqm".

If you're getting `GLIBCXX_x.x.x' not found on Ubuntu 14.04, try this:

Code:
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ubuntu-toolchain-r/test
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libstdc++6

See eqm -h for help.

GPU mining only:

Code:
eqm -l [LOCATION] -t 0 -u [YOUR-BTC-ADDRESS] -w [WORKER-NAME]

CPU + GPU mining with 4 cores:

Code:
eqm -l [LOCATION] -t 4 -u [YOUR-BTC-ADDRESS] -w [WORKER-NAME] -cd [GPUs]

[LOCATION] = "eu", "usa", "hk", "jp"

[GPUs] = 0 1 2 3 ...

IMPORTANT: to achieve maximum speed you should enable two threads per GPU:

Code:
-cd [GPU0] [GPU0] [GPU1] [GPU1]...

for example, when using two threads per GPU while having three GPUs in the system:

Code:
-cd 0 0 1 1 2 2

or you can simply use -ca parameter to run on all cuda devices:

Code:
-ca -ca

Notes on CPU mining: this miner has support for LOCKED PAGES; it can give few extra % of performance. How to enable: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190730.aspx (you may have to restart OS after changing). CPU mining supports "big servers" with more than 64 cores and there is no need to manually fiddle with affinities and NUMA nodes. Just set -p (number of CPUs) and -t (number of CORES per CPU) and miner automatically deals with it.

Keep on mining!


Best regards,
NiceHash team.

1493535764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493535764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493535764
Reply with quote  #2

1493535764
Report to moderator
1493535764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493535764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493535764
Reply with quote  #2

1493535764
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493535764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493535764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493535764
Reply with quote  #2

1493535764
Report to moderator
1493535764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493535764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493535764
Reply with quote  #2

1493535764
Report to moderator
1493535764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493535764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493535764
Reply with quote  #2

1493535764
Report to moderator
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 11:14:23 AM
 #2

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1666489.msg16843019#msg16843019

Open source ZEC/XPM mining pool: http://coinsforall.io
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 11:42:43 AM
 #3

This miner is currently locked to NiceHash. If you don't agree with that, don't use it.

That's that then.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
November 11, 2016, 12:22:15 PM
 #4

so no hope that other pool owner(suprnova and coinmine) will have this for their pool like the other version?

it can be always reverse engineering i suppose...

btw what are the command line i want to try it, should be always better than mining with 30 sol...edit found them...

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
November 11, 2016, 12:24:54 PM
 #5

They had to pay for this miner so its only fair that you mine on their pool so they get some money back.

lttsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 12:32:58 PM
 #6

Please give me a file bat for flypool or supnova .Thanks
ivan1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
November 11, 2016, 12:46:29 PM
 #7

Please give me a file bat for flypool or supnova .Thanks
No such files, NiceHash only.

seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 12:48:11 PM
 #8

[13:46:18][0x000024f8][warning] miner#1 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded
[13:46:18][0x00002ad4][warning] miner#2 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded
[13:46:18][0x00002778][warning] miner#3 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded


What is this error about?
lttsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:07:23 PM
 #9

Please give me a file bat for flypool or supnova .Thanks
No such files, NiceHash only.
please give me file bat for nice hash Sad ,i can't run nice hash pool
n1ko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:10:01 PM
 #10

Getting ~59sol/s on a 1080 (win10 64bit, latest nvidia drivers) and ~53sol/s on a 980ti (win10 64bit, latest nvidia drivers)

Though both machines got stuck (eg. miner was still on not just doing anything) within 15minutes. Restart fixed, but this is quite bad for longer term mining since you cant simply loop in bat

mrada1204
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:12:57 PM
 #11

getting  68 on 1070 g1 (-500 mem) , 60% gpu use ... there is room for improvement Smiley
nice work !!!
felixbrucker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2016, 01:14:32 PM
 #12

on my system of 6x1070s it only detects 5 gpus?

anybody has a fix?

6x1060s work fine

edit: a restart with windows updates fixed the issue, though i dont know why

BTC: 1FeLiXbjMPY8LghCDe1jTQ3AS7iCZGuaJU
mrada1204
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:30:59 PM
 #13

68 on -500 mem , 71 on +600 mem
gtx 1070 g1 ...wich one is better for card Huh
tdp is 60% and is not increasing any further
core clock stock
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:37:41 PM
 #14

a bit late, opensource silentarmy gives 85 s/s with 1070
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
November 11, 2016, 01:46:48 PM
 #15

getting  68 on 1070 g1 (-500 mem) , 60% gpu use ... there is room for improvement Smiley
nice work !!!

i get 98% usage, not sure how you can get only 60%

a bit late, opensource silentarmy gives 85 s/s with 1070

is still linux only?

mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 02:01:42 PM
 #16

yep, but that's not a big problem
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 03:01:36 PM
 #17

a bit late, opensource silentarmy gives 85 s/s with 1070

I'm getting about 70, do you overclock? Which code base?

duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 03:49:11 PM
 #18

Problems
1) Tried to mine with only CPU, it always complain no mining threads even with -t 2 specified (ie: cant mine with only CPU).
2) Mining with -cd 0 1 2 -t 1, 3 GPUs mining but all 4 threads of i5 are mining
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 04:02:36 PM
 #19

Problems
1) Tried to mine with only CPU, it always complain no mining threads even with -t 2 specified (ie: cant mine with only CPU).
2) Mining with -cd 0 1 2 -t 1, 3 GPUs mining but all 4 threads of i5 are mining

I was about to post a similar question, but I can't get CPU mining to work at all.

I tried on a 6700K with a pair of GPUs but no CPU threads were started either by default or with -t 6.
GPUs working fine.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
doktor83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 04:06:15 PM
 #20

[13:46:18][0x000024f8][warning] miner#1 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded
[13:46:18][0x00002ad4][warning] miner#2 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded
[13:46:18][0x00002778][warning] miner#3 | Unable to alloc locked pages (err=1314
); performance will be degraded


What is this error about?

I have this too when CPU mining.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!