Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:38:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NiceHash EQM Zcash NVIDIA optimized miner [Maxwell/Pascal] + CPU mining v1.0.4c  (Read 230146 times)
blue-yu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 06:04:15 PM
 #61

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?
1513348693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348693
Reply with quote  #2

1513348693
Report to moderator
1513348693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348693
Reply with quote  #2

1513348693
Report to moderator
1513348693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348693
Reply with quote  #2

1513348693
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zzsdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 08:55:51 PM
 #62

Thank you Nicehash! Now is much better. Probably this will be ported in the next 1.7.x.x version!? Smiley

My results:
PNY GTX 970 OC XLR8 - ~52 [1367/3506]
ASUS ROG GTX 1070 O8G - ~70 [2038/4101]
ASUS ROG GTX 1080 A8G - ~60 [2038/5003]
I only get 22 on my 970 gtx  do you open a separate cmd window for each card?  thx

No, only one. Here is my Start.bat

eqm -cd 0 1 2 -t 0 -l eu -u YOURBITCOINADDRESS -w WORKERNAME

i have 3 gpus, so "-cd 0 1 2"
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 09:20:51 PM
 #63

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Zzsdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 09:28:33 PM
 #64

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Thanks, that's a good news.
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 10:22:28 PM
 #65

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 10:56:14 PM
 #66

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

SoulMulticast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:13:55 AM
 #67

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

what features can be missed on i5-6600 ?
IncludeBeer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817



View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:27:28 AM
 #68

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

what features can be missed on i5-6600 ?

Or an i7-5930k, on Windows 10 x64?

Brainfuck(++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.)
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:35:02 AM
 #69

Is there an intensity adjustment yet on these new algo miners?  I have to completely disable one full video card just to use my computer when using this miner.

Try with different -cp value, that should make it slower thus reducing intensity.

What -cp value?  You mean -t?  -t is for CPU, my question is about GPU.  

Can you show a configuration example that includes -cp and how if possible to set it at different values per video card?  Would this be correct?

Code:
eqm.exe -u <BTC address> -t 8 -cd 0 1 2 -cp 13 10 13  


Is that right?  Is 13 default? (edit: I tried the above and it's not having any affect...)  Thanks for any help.

I understand if there is no capability to adjust intensity.. just let me know please.


        ▄████████████████████▌
       ██████████████████████
      ▐████████████████████▀

          ▄▄▄▄         ▄▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄███ ▄███████▄   ▄█████████▄
 █████████████████ █████████████
████████████████████████████████▌
████████▀   ▀████████▀   ▀███████
███████      ▐██████▌     ▐██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       █████▌       █████▌
███████       ████▀        ████▀
██████▌
█████▀
▀▀▀▀


▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬HOMEPAGE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHITEPAPER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬YOUTUBE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬|▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHATSAPP▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TELEGRAM▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬FACEBOOK▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TWITTER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
«UBERIZATION» PLATFORM ///» #True Reviews System
»FOR OFFLINE SERVICES    ///» #Built-in Messenger   #In-house Currency

mayurisama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 04:48:55 AM
 #70

Im getting this error :

CUDA error 'invalid device ordinal' in func 'cuda_djezo::getinfo' line 66

eqm -l hk -t 0 -u [btcadd] -w [worker] -cd 0 1 2

how do I fix this?
bspus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 06:55:45 AM
 #71

Nicehash, would it be possible to provide a current btc reward per sol somewhere in your miner payments page?
I know it can be calculated easily by ourselves so long as we have active miners, but it would be convenient.

So for example if a miner does 1 sol for 24h non-stop they would get 0.00003 btc. Something like that.

ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:08:09 AM
 #72

Please fix a bug with reconnecting back to the server....if network connection goes down, the client tries a few times to reconnect, but that is not enough,...add a parameter option like -r 10 in ccminer,...or set it to keep reconnecting indefinitely...same bug in both versions a and b. But thanks for awesome job.
blue-yu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:47:08 AM
 #73

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Thanx...
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2016, 10:36:01 AM
 #74

Nicehash, would it be possible to provide a current btc reward per sol somewhere in your miner payments page?
I know it can be calculated easily by ourselves so long as we have active miners, but it would be convenient.

So for example if a miner does 1 sol for 24h non-stop they would get 0.00003 btc. Something like that.

there is something like this already: https://www.nicehash.com/?p=calc
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 01:16:57 PM
 #75


This miner is currently compatible only with NiceHash. If you don't agree with that, you should not use it.

https://www.nicehash.com/tools/eqm_v1.0.0b.zip
A equihash miner for NVidia GPUs, great, but the link is dead (error 404);

The best way to make your firsts free bitcoins/satoshis (la façon la plus simple d'obtenir gratuitement vos premiers bitcoins/satoshis) : Moon Bitcoin (topic in english ou en français)
The easiest and speedest way to begin to mine (la façon la plus simple et la plus rapide pour commencer à miner) : Minergate
My Bitcoin address : 14NkiEKAfH31wKNgNjK7zD98M165qv7i12
krnlx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 02:40:56 PM
 #76

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

BTC 1DGhgVtTzJqxFvM9yrL8kFBGZdf8Zq6bEr
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1498


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 04:27:38 PM
 #77

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 06:58:57 PM
 #78

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1498


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 07:03:28 PM
 #79

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

Krnlx said his cuda port is faster.

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 07:26:20 PM
 #80

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

Krnlx said his cuda port is faster.

README.md says otherwise.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!