Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 06:28:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NiceHash EQM Zcash NVIDIA optimized miner [Maxwell/Pascal] + CPU mining v1.0.4c  (Read 230888 times)
blue-yu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 06:04:15 PM
 #61

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?
1527013735
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527013735

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527013735
Reply with quote  #2

1527013735
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zzsdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 08:55:51 PM
 #62

Thank you Nicehash! Now is much better. Probably this will be ported in the next 1.7.x.x version!? Smiley

My results:
PNY GTX 970 OC XLR8 - ~52 [1367/3506]
ASUS ROG GTX 1070 O8G - ~70 [2038/4101]
ASUS ROG GTX 1080 A8G - ~60 [2038/5003]
I only get 22 on my 970 gtx  do you open a separate cmd window for each card?  thx

No, only one. Here is my Start.bat

eqm -cd 0 1 2 -t 0 -l eu -u YOURBITCOINADDRESS -w WORKERNAME

i have 3 gpus, so "-cd 0 1 2"
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 1002


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 09:20:51 PM
 #63

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Zzsdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 09:28:33 PM
 #64

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Thanks, that's a good news.
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 10:22:28 PM
 #65

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 1002


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 10:56:14 PM
 #66

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

SoulMulticast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:13:55 AM
 #67

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

what features can be missed on i5-6600 ?
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1006



View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:27:28 AM
 #68

Why does it say "unable to alloc locked pages - performance will be degraded" when it starts?

This is a warning when you enable CPU mining but your CPU or OS is missing some features. It is just a warning, nevermind.

what features can be missed on i5-6600 ?

Or an i7-5930k, on Windows 10 x64?

Brainfuck(++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.)
grendel25
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1006



View Profile
November 13, 2016, 12:35:02 AM
 #69

Is there an intensity adjustment yet on these new algo miners?  I have to completely disable one full video card just to use my computer when using this miner.

Try with different -cp value, that should make it slower thus reducing intensity.

What -cp value?  You mean -t?  -t is for CPU, my question is about GPU.  

Can you show a configuration example that includes -cp and how if possible to set it at different values per video card?  Would this be correct?

Code:
eqm.exe -u <BTC address> -t 8 -cd 0 1 2 -cp 13 10 13  


Is that right?  Is 13 default? (edit: I tried the above and it's not having any affect...)  Thanks for any help.

I understand if there is no capability to adjust intensity.. just let me know please.

       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██████▀███▀██████▄
  ▄███████ ▀▀ ████████▄
 ▄██████         ▀██████▄
▄██████   ▄▄███▄▄ ▄███████▄
██████   ▄█████████████████
██████   ████  ▀  █████████
██████   ▀███  ▄███████████
▀██████   ▀▀███▀ ▀███████▀
 ▀██████▄         ▄██████▀
  ▀████████ ▄▄▄ ████████▀
    ▀██████▄███▄██████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.CriptoReal.██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██

██
██
       ▄█▄  ▄  ▄
   ██▄██████████▄
   ▀████████████████▄
 ▄███████████████████████▄
▀█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀████████
  ▀▀▀ ▀█████▀█▄█▀██▄▀████▀
         █████▄███▄█████
          ▀███▄█▄█████

           ███████████▀
             █████▀▀
              ███
            ▄███▀
              █
..FACEBOOK    TWITTER..
..
DISCORD    TELEGRAM..

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
mayurisama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 04:48:55 AM
 #70

Im getting this error :

CUDA error 'invalid device ordinal' in func 'cuda_djezo::getinfo' line 66

eqm -l hk -t 0 -u [btcadd] -w [worker] -cd 0 1 2

how do I fix this?
bspus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 13, 2016, 06:55:45 AM
 #71

Nicehash, would it be possible to provide a current btc reward per sol somewhere in your miner payments page?
I know it can be calculated easily by ourselves so long as we have active miners, but it would be convenient.

So for example if a miner does 1 sol for 24h non-stop they would get 0.00003 btc. Something like that.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:08:09 AM
 #72

Please fix a bug with reconnecting back to the server....if network connection goes down, the client tries a few times to reconnect, but that is not enough,...add a parameter option like -r 10 in ccminer,...or set it to keep reconnecting indefinitely...same bug in both versions a and b. But thanks for awesome job.
blue-yu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:47:08 AM
 #73

When will You embed this miner to NiceHashMiner?

Yes, it will be included in our next version, released soon (give us a few days for testing).

Thanx...
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2016, 10:36:01 AM
 #74

Nicehash, would it be possible to provide a current btc reward per sol somewhere in your miner payments page?
I know it can be calculated easily by ourselves so long as we have active miners, but it would be convenient.

So for example if a miner does 1 sol for 24h non-stop they would get 0.00003 btc. Something like that.

there is something like this already: https://www.nicehash.com/?p=calc

ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1037


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 01:16:57 PM
 #75


This miner is currently compatible only with NiceHash. If you don't agree with that, you should not use it.

https://www.nicehash.com/tools/eqm_v1.0.0b.zip
A equihash miner for NVidia GPUs, great, but the link is dead (error 404);

The best way to make your firsts free bitcoins/satoshis (la façon la plus simple d'obtenir gratuitement vos premiers bitcoins/satoshis) : Moon Bitcoin (topic in english ou en français)
The easiest and speedest way to begin to mine (la façon la plus simple et la plus rapide pour commencer à miner) : Minergate
My Bitcoin address : 14NkiEKAfH31wKNgNjK7zD98M165qv7i12
krnlx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 02:40:56 PM
 #76

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

BTC 1DGhgVtTzJqxFvM9yrL8kFBGZdf8Zq6bEr
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1081


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 04:27:38 PM
 #77

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 06:58:57 PM
 #78

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1081


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 07:03:28 PM
 #79

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

Krnlx said his cuda port is faster.

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 07:26:20 PM
 #80

Made a cuda port of SA5. If anyone need.

https://github.com/krnlx/nheqminer

thanks but it doesn't start any kernel on the devices.
no ram usage, nothing.
ubuntu 16.04, cuda 8.
do I need cuda 7.5?

I believe SA is all OCL. Why not use the entire SA miner instead of a transplanted kernel?

Krnlx said his cuda port is faster.

README.md says otherwise.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!