Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 05:43:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 106 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 148364 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 18, 2017, 12:05:38 AM
 #281

Lol Guess I've been missing out. I'll put that on my to do list lol.
1544420629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544420629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544420629
Reply with quote  #2

1544420629
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544420629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544420629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544420629
Reply with quote  #2

1544420629
Report to moderator
1544420629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544420629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544420629
Reply with quote  #2

1544420629
Report to moderator
wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 18, 2017, 05:36:02 PM
 #282

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1423


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 18, 2017, 05:47:44 PM
 #283

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.

garbage hub

pulled from amazon listing you linked:

Easily add 10 USB 3.0 SuperSpeed ports to your PC and enjoy data transfer rates of up to 5Gbps for faster sync times.
10th data port also delivers BC 1.2 charging speeds of up to 2 amps, while the other 9 ports charge at speeds of up to 0.9 amps each, with 10 amps overall among 10 ports.
High-power 60W adapter ensures stable data transfer. Blue LED indicates normal operation.
Designed with a built-in surge protector to keep your devices safe. Supports hot swapping. No installation of drivers required for Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 10 or Mac OS X 10.2 and above.
Package contents: Anker USB 3.0 10-Port Hub, 12V / 5A power adapter, 2.6ft USB 3.0 cable, welcome guide, 18-month hassle-free warranty.


note they max at 0.9 amps  for long term usage.  



  So  a two chip stick  wants more amps  then the 0.9 max  even at freq 100

 Please try  feeding the  2 chip sticks  with this


https://www.amazon.com/HIGHROCK-Enhancer-Female-Charge-Extension/dp/B00NIGO4NM/ref=sr_1_5?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1281

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 18, 2017, 05:57:57 PM
 #284

Depending on heat and how strong the 5V rail is, these guys should only pull about 0.8-0.85A at 100MHz. But that's still cutting it close for continuous use.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1031



View Profile
April 18, 2017, 08:55:42 PM
 #285

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.

garbage hub

pulled from amazon listing you linked:

Easily add 10 USB 3.0 SuperSpeed ports to your PC and enjoy data transfer rates of up to 5Gbps for faster sync times.
10th data port also delivers BC 1.2 charging speeds of up to 2 amps, while the other 9 ports charge at speeds of up to 0.9 amps each, with 10 amps overall among 10 ports.
High-power 60W adapter ensures stable data transfer. Blue LED indicates normal operation.
Designed with a built-in surge protector to keep your devices safe. Supports hot swapping. No installation of drivers required for Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 10 or Mac OS X 10.2 and above.
Package contents: Anker USB 3.0 10-Port Hub, 12V / 5A power adapter, 2.6ft USB 3.0 cable, welcome guide, 18-month hassle-free warranty.


note they max at 0.9 amps  for long term usage.  



  So  a two chip stick  wants more amps  then the 0.9 max  even at freq 100

 Please try  feeding the  2 chip sticks  with this


https://www.amazon.com/HIGHROCK-Enhancer-Female-Charge-Extension/dp/B00NIGO4NM/ref=sr_1_5?
Just go on aliexpress and search for 2 USB male to female cable, it'll yield results and you'll get the exact same cables for around a buck. Pretty much the same thing and you can even get USB 3.0 y cables there. Unless you're in a rush aliexpress is way cheaper and the value is still great. One just arrived at my door today, I'll upload a picture in a second.




For reference I got this for 1.50$ and it works just fine on my hub. Ran out of space so I used a wall charger and still runs well.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1423


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 18, 2017, 09:07:42 PM
 #286

Depending on heat and how strong the 5V rail is, these guys should only pull about 0.8-0.85A at 100MHz. But that's still cutting it close for continuous use.

yeah I was a bit lazy  and did not want to look it all up   but 0.8/0.9 =  88%   and as well know 80% is the recommended 24/7/365 number.


I eyeballed it in my head .

I also knew I owned this hub and ran compac sticks on it.   it could not run 7 sticks non stop   it would fade and die.


he was running 2x 2 + 2 x1 =  6 sticks so I know it runs out of gas when I would do 6 or 7 sticks and keep working with 5 sticks.

he could run 2 x 2 maybe   or find those y cables .

 I think he can do the four of  them after he adds the cables.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 12:14:23 AM
 #287

Depending on heat and how strong the 5V rail is, these guys should only pull about 0.8-0.85A at 100MHz. But that's still cutting it close for continuous use.

he was running 2x 2 + 2 x1 =  6 sticks so I know it runs out of gas when I would do 6 or 7 sticks and keep working with 5 sticks.

he could run 2 x 2 maybe   or find those y cables .

 I think he can do the four of  them after he adds the cables.

I'm actually only running four, 2 compac-2 and 2 compac-1, but even with four I'm having these issues. I'm going to go ahead and order one of the cables you were mentioning.

Thanks for all of the help guys.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 596


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 12:47:50 AM
 #288

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.

Just a few follow up questions:

Which windows version are you using? 7/8/10?   
Did you happen to notice if the number/id to the left of the GSD string increase slowly over time?

wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 12:58:34 AM
 #289

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.

Just a few follow up questions:

Which windows version are you using? 7/8/10?  
Did you happen to notice if the number/id to the left of the GSD string increase slowly over time?

I'm running windows 7. And yes, it increased over time. That happens even when I run the two compac-1s by alone without the compac-2s. Since the increasing numbers really didn't get in the way of hashing I kind of ignored them. Are the increasing numbers due to insufficient power reaching the chips?

Thanks.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 596


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 01:07:23 AM
 #290


I'm running windows 7. And yes, it increased over time. That happens even when I run the two compac-1s by alone without the compac-2s. Since the increasing numbers really didn't get in the way of hashing I kind of ignored them. Are the increasing numbers due to insufficient power reaching the chips?

Thanks.

Yes.   It looses communication and cgminers retries.   Currently if it happens in a continuous loop (waking up and then disconnecting again), cgminer will eventually come to a halt.  

xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 04:10:34 AM
 #291

Hey vh...My cgminer wont start all of a sudden so i went to re-download and it still does the same. I also noticed that the latest one does not seem to download all the time correctly...just an fyi.  Most likely an issue on my end but it is a strange coincidence.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 596


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 06:18:07 AM
 #292

Hey vh...My cgminer wont start all of a sudden so i went to re-download and it still does the same. I also noticed that the latest one does not seem to download all the time correctly...just an fyi.  Most likely an issue on my end but it is a strange coincidence.

Does it not show any devices or does it not start at all?   

Begin with "cgminer.exe -n" to make sure that 1) the executable runs   2) the OS is presenting the device.
Then move slowly forward by removing extra parameters on run, followed by removing any intermediate hardware (ie, direct pc, no hubs, no extension cables) and test one unit only directly connected to the PC at the default frequency.

xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 07:07:58 AM
 #293

Hi and thanks. It will start up and gind the stick then start hashing...might be 4 seconds or 40 but it says device failure...disabling.

I will try and TS it like you said...i have started up a gridseed with cgminer and it is working fine. I will try your steps.


thank you.
xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 07:25:33 AM
 #294

it would not start with the -n flag so i uninstalled everything and redid it...set to 100mhz default and it has been running and haashing with no issues so far so thank you and we will hope it is ok now Smiley
xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 08:42:13 AM
 #295

well it did it again. I think it is an issue with one of my on board usb controllers...



xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 09:27:58 PM
 #296

Ok so I was still having issues with my 2Pac failing in cgminer and cgminer disabling it. I started trouble shooting...

Turns out I was using the libusb-win32 (v1.2.6.0) driver. It was working but I uninstalled it and put on the WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385) driver and it starts and hashes but is getting libusb pipe error  Trying to clear. It gets this over and over every second but it is hashing...after a few min it will die I suspect from the error.

Is it possible there is still some reference to the libusb win32 driver in cgminer? I am going to reinstall it clean and try that but any info would be great. I tried searching for the error and got results but it was in the linux sections. This was interesting since I had installed the libusbk  driver at one point .

Here is a screen shot...

https://ibb.co/eQjfBQ
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 596


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 10:47:06 PM
 #297

Switched link over to ck's tested version.    Though it shouldn't matter.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/zadig/

Leave it at WinUSB

vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 596


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 11:39:40 PM
 #298

Ok so I was still having issues with my 2Pac failing in cgminer and cgminer disabling it. I started trouble shooting...

Turns out I was using the libusb-win32 (v1.2.6.0) driver. It was working but I uninstalled it and put on the WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385) driver and it starts and hashes but is getting libusb pipe error  Trying to clear. It gets this over and over every second but it is hashing...after a few min it will die I suspect from the error.

Is it possible there is still some reference to the libusb win32 driver in cgminer? I am going to reinstall it clean and try that but any info would be great. I tried searching for the error and got results but it was in the linux sections. This was interesting since I had installed the libusbk  driver at one point .

Here is a screen shot...



The pipe error is pointing at power, hub, or hardware.

wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 12:27:05 AM
 #299

One more question. I've noticed that over the past few days I get the error message "cgminer has stopped responding." It happens 10-15 hours after I initially start cgminer. I was wondering if anyone knows what the problem might be? I used the link for cgminer that was posted on the first page of this thread. My set up is: 2 2pac miners (freq=100) and 2 original compac miners (freq=200) using the following hub:

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1492536756&sr=8-12&keywords=usb+powered+hub

I'd appreciate any help.

garbage hub

pulled from amazon listing you linked:

Easily add 10 USB 3.0 SuperSpeed ports to your PC and enjoy data transfer rates of up to 5Gbps for faster sync times.
10th data port also delivers BC 1.2 charging speeds of up to 2 amps, while the other 9 ports charge at speeds of up to 0.9 amps each, with 10 amps overall among 10 ports.
High-power 60W adapter ensures stable data transfer. Blue LED indicates normal operation.
Designed with a built-in surge protector to keep your devices safe. Supports hot swapping. No installation of drivers required for Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 10 or Mac OS X 10.2 and above.
Package contents: Anker USB 3.0 10-Port Hub, 12V / 5A power adapter, 2.6ft USB 3.0 cable, welcome guide, 18-month hassle-free warranty.


note they max at 0.9 amps  for long term usage.  



  So  a two chip stick  wants more amps  then the 0.9 max  even at freq 100

 Please try  feeding the  2 chip sticks  with this


https://www.amazon.com/HIGHROCK-Enhancer-Female-Charge-Extension/dp/B00NIGO4NM/ref=sr_1_5?

Would getting a stronger power supply to power the hub mentioned above solve my voltage/amps problem? I don't know if the .9 amps that is mentioned is in the description is limited by the power supply or by the hub its self? In other words, by getting a stronger power supply, could I theoretically get more than .9 amps out of each point?

Thanks
xxooss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 12:36:18 AM
 #300

Thanks vh...49port eyeboot hub gets here Friday so woot!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 106 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!