Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2020, 09:05:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 111 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 172785 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 06:08:23 PM
 #421

I'm new and I apologize if I missed it in this thread, but will mixing the compaq and 2pac yield any issues? I see that you can set the clock rate for either/or/both of those devices in the OP but unsure if this is a suggested setup to run or not. Curious cause I see a few up on ebay that I might try to snatch up.

No issues.   They work perfectly fine mixed together.

Awesome Thanks. One more question, however aimed more to mining and Pi3...I found an old 16 GB Class 2 Micro SD card from my Original Droid phone and it would be nice to find some use for it. I was planning on using it in the Pi3 that will be used for this mining setup. I know transfer rate for installing packages/etc will be dreadfully slow, and I'm fine with that. What I'm not fine with is if it impacts mining at all. Would anyone see an issue with this Class 2 card bottle-necking mining capabilites?

Bottleneck, no.   I'm using a 2GB card I pulled out of and old ip cam from 2008.   Worst case it can die and kernel panic the pi, but while its working, mining via cgminer does not wait on I/O.

1579640751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579640751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579640751
Reply with quote  #2

1579640751
Report to moderator
1579640751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579640751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579640751
Reply with quote  #2

1579640751
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579640751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579640751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579640751
Reply with quote  #2

1579640751
Report to moderator
1579640751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579640751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579640751
Reply with quote  #2

1579640751
Report to moderator
dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 07:04:36 PM
 #422

Guys for the life of me i cannot get cgminer to activate the GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer.
Using Ubuntu 16.04, I compiled properly with the --enable-gekko switch.

lsusb lists the device properly:
Bus 002 Device 004: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light

cgminer -n displays:
 [2017-05-26 13:52:43.003] USB all: found 5 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 2 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'GekkoScience'
  Product: '2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner'
 [2017-05-26 13:52:43.003] 1 known USB devices

but when i run ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334/#xnsub -u XXXXXXXXXXX
it states no devices detected.
when i press U and then L i get this:
Bus 2 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner inactive
1 total known USB device

No clue how to enable this device. would love an expert to chime in. im lost, and new.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 07:22:05 PM
 #423


The chips are probably not getting power it needs to respond, but hard to say why from your note.
Read, review, and follow the hyperlinks of the Q&A / Troubleshooting section of the OP.   

kysper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 09:31:55 PM
 #424

Hi there,

read all posts but nothing solves my problem with Gekkoscience 2PAC Stick an Raspberry Pi; Kernel 4.9.24+ #993 and cgminer 4.9.2

I have installed all recomended addons, but now in ./configure it says:
Code:
checking whether the C compiler works ... no
configure: error: in `/home/pi/cgminer´:
configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables

in Config.log seems to be the following term to be the problem:
Code:
configure:4007: $? = 4
configure:4027: checking whether the C compiler works
configure:4049: gcc   conftest.d  >&5
/usr/bin/ld:usr/lib/gcc/arm-linux-gnueabihf/4.9/../../../arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so: file format not recognized; treating as linker skript
/usr/bin/ld:usr/lib/gcc/arm-linux-gnueabihf/4.9/../../../arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so:2: syntax error
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status

This would be great, if someone has an idea how to solve this!
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1529

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 10:26:53 PM
 #425

I'm gonna go out on a limb and suggest using the search function up there, because I'm also sure that question has been asked and answered twice, maybe three times already. Leastways if the problem is what I think it is.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 04:31:42 AM
Last edit: May 28, 2017, 04:53:20 AM by dijib
 #426

Sidehack thank you for the personal response.
new to this and glad to see you are invested.
I will try and search this thread as indicated the answer would be.
thanks again guys.

just so you know my setup my platform is an old dell poweredge 2900 u5 with esxi 5.5 running, with a ubuntu 16.04 x64 VM running, is this a problem with powering the usb?
janjigeek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 05:18:07 PM
 #427

How many btc can we collect in 1 week using 2 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384..
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1529

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:47:33 PM
 #428

If you're mining solo and the luckiest person ever, 12.5
If you're mining in a pool and have average luck, somewhere between zero and just-almost-zero.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:20:42 PM
 #429

How many btc can we collect in 1 week using 2 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384..

I currently mine with 25 2pacs overclocked at 250mhz, which requires cooling and decent power. I also mine on slushpool, using my average as of today /25 then x7. I come up with approx .0001 btc per week as of today for one 2pac using said specs and pool.  Of course all of that varies week by week.
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 18


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2017, 10:55:05 PM
 #430

How many btc can we collect in 1 week using 2 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384..

I have just one.  I've been mining mostly on Slushpool for 22 days, I have a reward of 0.00017938 BTC or currently just over 39 cents.  About 1 week before I got that I got a used Gridseed 80-chip G-Blade for Litecoin at $62 delivered.  It runs on nominally 100 watts and in the past 24 hours has earned 0.010524304440 LTC or $0.2396384120988.  Since I've had it online it's earned $8.08.

I think the best thing to do is set them up and forget about them, check once a day to make sure they're OK.  It's just a hobby, unless you've got free electricity (solar, parents, running at work, dorm room, etc.) the 2Pac won't quite break even.  There's a good calculator at https://www.cryptocompare.com/mining/calculator/btc?HashingPower=20&HashingUnit=GH%2Fs&PowerConsumption=7&CostPerkWh=0.12

Get practiced up and wait for Gekko's 16nm stuff.  Or really bite the bullet and buy an Antminer S9.  That can do like $3000/year profit, you just have to pay about $1500 for one.  Everything seems to get obsolete in a couple years because the difficulty increasing makes them unprofitable to run.  But solar panels are coming down to just over $1/watt, even at Home Depot.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2688
Merit: 2068



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 02:23:43 AM
 #431

Point the sticks to mmpool.org

If you hit the block you get all the rx fees.  That can be 2 or 3 or 4 coins.

If someone else hits the Block you still get a share of the 12.5 size block.

I have 2 pac and 3 compacs pointed do 60gh

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
n_p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:27:34 AM
 #432

@n_p, what OS and version is that you are building in?

Gentoo Linux (mostly "stable" - it doesn't really have a version Smiley ).
dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:34:02 AM
 #433

arch for life. rebuilding vm. and i cranked it up from default 1/8 turn. dont know voltage; still dooze not work.

n_p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:44:51 AM
 #434

I am having a bit of an issue here.

Running three of these using this hub:

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/ORICO-P12-U3-USB-3-0-HUB-With-12V-5A-Power-Adapter-Desktop-Multi-function-USB3/32781669336.html

I have one in each of the non-BC1.2 groups. So there should be plenty of power. I have a fairly big fan blowing across them (I can actually touch the radiator fins without discomfort), so I don't think heat is an issue. I have the speed set to 150 MHz (want to make sure they last a long time, and not trying to run them to the max).

The problem is that each of them (happens with all three of them) will only keep running about six hours or so. After that, I see the speed slow down, and then the line in cgminer changes to "ZOMBIE." If I unplug a zombie one, and plug it right back in, it starts up, and runs fine for another six hours or so.

This is the cgminer output:

Code:
[2017-05-28 12:08:10.613] GSD 4: No valid hashes recently, attempting to reset
 [2017-05-28 12:08:10.847] GSD 4 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED
 [2017-05-28 12:08:12.533] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:08:21.309] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:08:46.157] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:08:49.861] GSD 3: No valid hashes recently, attempting to reset
 [2017-05-28 12:08:50.094] GSD 3 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED
 [2017-05-28 12:08:51.381] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:08:53.301] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:08:54.009] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:02.989] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:12.459] GSD 4: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:12.487] GSD 4 failure, disabling!
 [2017-05-28 12:09:14.257] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:25.660] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:25.993] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:46.817] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:48.593] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:49.425] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:51.296] GSD 3: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2017-05-28 12:09:51.325] GSD 3 failure, disabling!

Since these are fairly new, I am checking their progress often, and catching when this happens relatively quickly, but I would like to be able to "forget" about them, which won't be possible unless they stay running for a longer period of time. Any thoughts?
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:50:27 AM
 #435

arch for life. rebuilding vm. and i cranked it up from default 1/8 turn. dont know voltage; still dooze not work.


That VMWare USB Passthrough is a new one here I think.    Also try controller type EHCI+UHCI if you haven't yet.

I experimented with hashing through VirtualBox and found it randomly unstable, but I get better luck not using xHCI/OHCI.

vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:12:24 AM
 #436


I have one in each of the non-BC1.2 groups. So there should be plenty of power. I have a fairly big fan blowing across them (I can actually touch the radiator fins without discomfort), so I don't think heat is an issue. I have the speed set to 150 MHz (want to make sure they last a long time, and not trying to run them to the max).

The problem is that each of them (happens with all three of them) will only keep running about six hours or so. After that, I see the speed slow down, and then the line in cgminer changes to "ZOMBIE." If I unplug a zombie one, and plug it right back in, it starts up, and runs fine for another six hours or so.

...

Since these are fairly new, I am checking their progress often, and catching when this happens relatively quickly, but I would like to be able to "forget" about them, which won't be possible unless they stay running for a longer period of time. Any thoughts?

Halve the frequency (75 MHz) and see if they run longer than 6 hours.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2688
Merit: 2068



View Profile
May 30, 2017, 12:08:29 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2017, 12:22:15 PM by philipma1957
 #437

update  on my 1 2pac and 3 compac's   on a quality hub.  With good fans.

Note that I run some gpus  doing ZEC  so the pc is already working much better then running a rasp pi.

note the 4 sticks point to mmpool.org

I believe every compac and every 2 pac should point to mmpool.org or ck's solo pool

to point them anywhere else is not a logical economic move.  At mmpool or ck's solo pool the sticks have a chance to turn a profit  since both pools give you a lot if you hit the block.






pictures coming soon

compacs at freq 225

2 pac at freq 275





0 hw for all 4 items


silver heatsink is the 2pac note the fan it sits on is turned off also it is fed with a y-cable  and can draw 5 amps from the 2 usb 3.0 ports


2 scythe fans powered by a ham radio power supply  I could run more then 30 fans with that power supply

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 04:07:47 PM
 #438

arch for life. rebuilding vm. and i cranked it up from default 1/8 turn. dont know voltage; still dooze not work.


That VMWare USB Passthrough is a new one here I think.    Also try controller type EHCI+UHCI if you haven't yet.

I experimented with hashing through VirtualBox and found it randomly unstable, but I get better luck not using xHCI/OHCI.


So update to my previous post.
I did change the ESXi 5.5 Virtual USB Control type from xHCI to EHCI+UHCI on the VM, at the same time i adjusted the voltage to 1.4v (yeah I know its high)
it started trying to init the device but gave me "failed usb_init" (this behavior was not seen before the controller change)

I then took the 2pac and hooked it up to my windows machine, installed the Zadig WinUSB drivers.
ran the following command in an elevated command prompt:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334/#xnsub -u 1XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXW --suggest-diff 32 --gekko-2pac-freq 100
 
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.849] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - BSC device 1:3
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.852] See README file included for help
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.854] GekkoScience detect (1:3) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.857] failed usb_init

so both systems are behalving the same at this moment, yet im not able to mine. Not sure where to go next, I have reviewed troubleshooting info.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 04:30:37 PM
 #439

arch for life. rebuilding vm. and i cranked it up from default 1/8 turn. dont know voltage; still dooze not work.


That VMWare USB Passthrough is a new one here I think.    Also try controller type EHCI+UHCI if you haven't yet.

I experimented with hashing through VirtualBox and found it randomly unstable, but I get better luck not using xHCI/OHCI.


So update to my previous post.
I did change the ESXi 5.5 Virtual USB Control type from xHCI to EHCI+UHCI on the VM, at the same time i adjusted the voltage to 1.4v (yeah I know its high)
it started trying to init the device but gave me "failed usb_init" (this behavior was not seen before the controller change)

I then took the 2pac and hooked it up to my windows machine, installed the Zadig WinUSB drivers.
ran the following command in an elevated command prompt:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334/#xnsub -u 1XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXW --suggest-diff 32 --gekko-2pac-freq 100
 
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.849] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - BSC device 1:3
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.852] See README file included for help
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.854] GekkoScience detect (1:3) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2017-05-30 11:57:50.857] failed usb_init

so both systems are behalving the same at this moment, yet im not able to mine. Not sure where to go next, I have reviewed troubleshooting info.

The "you don't have privilege" errors on windows and linux follows different paths for handling.
If you are continuing on windows, follow the conversation with anorganix beginning at the link below, up to the note on resolution, to see if it helps:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg18965705#msg18965705

dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 04:34:17 PM
 #440

just had another issue while attempting to adjust voltage. i wanted to get 1.5 exactly so i turned it slightly, it read 1.6, so i turned down the pot again slightly, and now its only reading 0.17v and i cant get it to move from there. did i just break my POT?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 111 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!