Bitcoin Forum
May 12, 2021, 11:17:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284371 times)
kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 10:43:47 PM
 #881

one of my L3+ is not detecting one hashboard, tried to swap signal cables to another port without success.. i can see the red LED is on and the heatsink is hot..some how the hashbaord is not showing on L3+ miner status,  damitttt have to send to bitmain..has any one experience this?

Unfortunately these things happens Sad and can be with anyone... How long it worked without any problems? What PSU are you using?

this one May 5 batch and i am using bitmain psu
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 03:37:30 PM
Last edit: June 26, 2017, 05:20:55 PM by SplinterZalinsk
 #882

one of my L3+ is not detecting one hashboard, tried to swap signal cables to another port without success.. i can see the red LED is on and the heatsink is hot..some how the hashbaord is not showing on L3+ miner status,  damitttt have to send to bitmain..has any one experience this?

Unfortunately these things happens Sad and can be with anyone... How long it worked without any problems? What PSU are you using?

this one May 5 batch and i am using bitmain psu

From Bitmain's site: - "Separate power supply to control board: there is one additional 6pin PCI-e connector on the IO board which must be connected to the PSU to get power. Be sure to power on the miner only after all the 9 PCIE connectors are connected to power supply."

Did you ever power on that miner without all the 9 PCIE connectors plugged to PSU? ihong154 had the same problem as you (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864920.msg19274363#msg19274363)... But I don't know what caused it.
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 03:40:02 PM
 #883

No experience on that man. Im still waiting for them to ship my machines.
May i ask if these machines are running extremely hot? I mean i know any operating machine will get hot, but i mean, should i be scared to leave my house for a few hours thinking something might catch fire? It might sound dumb, but better be safe than sorry!
I also know that the machine will switch off if it reach a dangerous temp..

Thank you guys

Someone more experienced in this subject could clarify this for us... I'm also waiting for my units.
wheelz1200
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1273



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 04:15:45 PM
 #884

No experience on that man. Im still waiting for them to ship my machines.
May i ask if these machines are running extremely hot? I mean i know any operating machine will get hot, but i mean, should i be scared to leave my house for a few hours thinking something might catch fire? It might sound dumb, but better be safe than sorry!
I also know that the machine will switch off if it reach a dangerous temp..

Thank you guys

Yeah they run hot but i think burning down your house is more an electrical thing than this spontaneously combusting on you.  There are safenets in the software where you can have the board shut down at a certain temp...think its 80 degrees if im not mistaken

.
.Duelbits.
            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
▄▀▄
█   █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█▀▀▀▀▀█
▀█▀█▀
█▄█
█▄█
▄▀▄
█   █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█▀▀▀▀▀█
▀█▀█▀
█▄█
█▄█
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀
 ▀▄    ▄▀▀
Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█
█  █    █    █  █  █ █
Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █
█     ▀▄▀     █   ▀▀  █
Blackjack
.
▄▄▀█████▀▄▄
▄▀▀   █████ ▄▄▀▀▄
███▄  ▄█████▄▀▀▄███
██████▀▀     ▀▀██████
█ ▀▀██▀ ▀▄   ▄▀ ▀██▀▀ █
█    █    ███    █    █
█ ▄▄██▄ ▄▀   ▀▄ ▄██▄▄ █
██████▄▄     ▄▄██████
Roulette
.
█▀▀▀▄             ▄▀▀▀█
█ ▀▄ ▀▄         ▄▀ ▄▀ █
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄     ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▀
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄  ▀ ▄▀ ▄▀
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀ ▄▀
▄ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄  ▄
█ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀  ▄▀ █
▄▀▄ ▀▄ ▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄
Dice Duels

   Report to moderator 
   ████
████
████
████
████
████
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1772
Merit: 1293


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 11:06:56 PM
 #885

No experience on that man. Im still waiting for them to ship my machines.
May i ask if these machines are running extremely hot? I mean i know any operating machine will get hot, but i mean, should i be scared to leave my house for a few hours thinking something might catch fire? It might sound dumb, but better be safe than sorry!
I also know that the machine will switch off if it reach a dangerous temp..

Thank you guys

Someone more experienced in this subject could clarify this for us... I'm also waiting for my units.

This question is not a matter of how hot the miner runs (they run fun between 50-70c on the actual chips themselves). The issue with mining and fire hazards always comes down to how YOU power them. The boards themselves are engineered well and have 2 6 pin connectors which is well within the specs of what the boards draw for power.

The issue with fire comes when you try and draw to much current from your PSU to however you are connecting the PSU to miner. The failure point is almost always between the PSU connection, wire, to miner connection. This all comes down to the gauge size of the wire used, whether your splitting that wire and if the connector/PSU can handle a splitter etc etc. Even if the actual miner runs cool, your wires could still be drawing too much current than they can handle and overheat and burn up.

Do you research pretty much all the answers on how to power miners are on here.

Two rules I always follow and you should too:
1) NEVER EVER mix PSUs with the same load (i.e. don't connect PSU 1 to connector 1, and PSU 2 to connector 2 on the same board).
2) ALWAYS assume your wires/connectors will catch fire at some point...planning around this on how you position your miners/wires and where you place them will determine whether your house burns down :p


Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 265

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 03:47:04 AM
 #886

Two rules I always follow and you should too:
1) NEVER EVER mix PSUs with the same load (i.e. don't connect PSU 1 to connector 1, and PSU 2 to connector 2 on the same board).
2) ALWAYS assume your wires/connectors will catch fire at some point...planning around this on how you position your miners/wires and where you place them will determine whether your house burns down :p

I would add three more rules to that:

  • NEVER run a power supply at more than 80% of rated load for an extended period of time. An occasional spike above 80% is probably fine. Most consumer grade power supplies are not rated for 24/7 continuous use.
  • Put the power supply on a dedicated circuit with the appropriate sized circuit breaker, and don't exceed 80% of the rated capacity.
  • Use an appropriately sized power cord for the power supply. The nice and flexible, lightweight power cord that came with your low power draw LCD monitor is not what you want to use when plugging in your monster 1600 Watt PSU.

No mining at the moment.
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 27, 2017, 06:49:03 AM
 #887

Two rules I always follow and you should too:
1) NEVER EVER mix PSUs with the same load (i.e. don't connect PSU 1 to connector 1, and PSU 2 to connector 2 on the same board).
2) ALWAYS assume your wires/connectors will catch fire at some point...planning around this on how you position your miners/wires and where you place them will determine whether your house burns down :p

I would add three more rules to that:

  • NEVER run a power supply at more than 80% of rated load for an extended period of time. An occasional spike above 80% is probably fine. Most consumer grade power supplies are not rated for 24/7 continuous use.
  • Put the power supply on a dedicated circuit with the appropriate sized circuit breaker, and don't exceed 80% of the rated capacity.
  • Use an appropriately sized power cord for the power supply. The nice and flexible, lightweight power cord that came with your low power draw LCD monitor is not what you want to use when plugging in your monster 1600 Watt PSU.

Great tips
buggy166
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 10:41:05 PM
 #888

Im pondering selling my batch of 10x L3+ miners ( shipping Aug 28-Sep 12nd ) and 10x APW3++ power supplies (shipping mid august) if anyone is interested.

This would be a direct order takeover, so you get full warranty. (Unlike buying them from reseller).

Im mulling over a non crypto offer on my end, so if i do end up selling, it would be for USD only.

PM if interested, as i wont be replyin here in regards to this.
sailing9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 11:46:30 PM
 #889

When should we expect the next batch of PSU's from Bitmain?  Seems like they've been unavailable for the last week.

Thanks
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 11:58:04 PM
 #890

Not sure if I missed you guys talking about it, but looks like Bitmain sold out of the L3+ for the mid September time frame at 41 LTC. 
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 28, 2017, 01:33:19 AM
Last edit: June 28, 2017, 02:13:32 AM by SplinterZalinsk
 #891

When should we expect the next batch of PSU's from Bitmain?  Seems like they've been unavailable for the last week.

Thanks

JULY(!!!) batch in stock now...

From Bitmain's site: "This batch of PSU comes with only 10 PCIe connectors so cannot be used with more than one Antminer L3+ miner." This is EXACTLY what I need to run my 4 x L3+ (July batch) on 110V! Grin

I just ordered 4 x APW3++ of this new July batch Smiley


kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 02:51:54 AM
Last edit: June 28, 2017, 03:05:49 AM by kodokbuduk
 #892

one of my L3+ is not detecting one hashboard, tried to swap signal cables to another port without success.. i can see the red LED is on and the heatsink is hot..some how the hashbaord is not showing on L3+ miner status,  damitttt have to send to bitmain..has any one experience this?

Unfortunately these things happens Sad and can be with anyone... How long it worked without any problems? What PSU are you using?

this one May 5 batch and i am using bitmain psu

From Bitmain's site: - "Separate power supply to control board: there is one additional 6pin PCI-e connector on the IO board which must be connected to the PSU to get power. Be sure to power on the miner only after all the 9 PCIE connectors are connected to power supply."

Did you ever power on that miner without all the 9 PCIE connectors plugged to PSU? ihong154 had the same problem as you (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864920.msg19274363#msg19274363)... But I don't know what caused it.

I know, i connected all PCIE then power up. Its been running well 504mh until one day, the speed dropped to 372mh and i checked the hashboard was not detected suddenly..GONE from the Miner status. I tried to change signal cable and ports. Nothing. Other 3 hashboards work fine.
Its just bad hashboard, i think happened always on first/early batch miner on bitmain! (like antminer S9)
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 09:37:46 AM
 #893

Do you guys have any reply from Bitmain Support lately?


I ordered some L3+ from July Batch with PSU (shipping 10 days after payment) and I have not received the PSU yet. If they send it together fair enough, but a day after I bought the PSU was "sold out" and now the new one arrived. I am not sure What to think after it clearly stated shipping within 10 days....



I contacted Bitmain 2 times in the last 10 days and I have not received ANY reply...    Huh


Does anyone have the same problems?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1393
Merit: 1001


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 10:23:21 AM
 #894

Obviously they have problems with their PSUs. They also do not reply to my tickets regarding that.
I ordered several PSUs in May (not in combination with a miner because I need them faster), but did not get any yet. My tickets regarding this are being ignored (normally they reply within 24h).
And obviously they changed their PSUs again, right now only the "old" APW3 can be ordered on the website...
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 28, 2017, 05:03:40 PM
 #895

Obviously they have problems with their PSUs. They also do not reply to my tickets regarding that.
I ordered several PSUs in May (not in combination with a miner because I need them faster), but did not get any yet. My tickets regarding this are being ignored (normally they reply within 24h).
And obviously they changed their PSUs again, right now only the "old" APW3 can be ordered on the website...

Those new PSUs on the website (July and August batch) are NOT the "old" model (APW3+)... Those are brand new models (APW3++).
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 05:42:23 PM
 #896

Obviously they have problems with their PSUs. They also do not reply to my tickets regarding that.
I ordered several PSUs in May (not in combination with a miner because I need them faster), but did not get any yet. My tickets regarding this are being ignored (normally they reply within 24h).
And obviously they changed their PSUs again, right now only the "old" APW3 can be ordered on the website...

Those new PSUs on the website (July and August batch) are NOT the "old" model (APW3+)... Those are brand new models (APW3++).


True they are, but the July/August batch right now, IS NOT the one for the L3+ but the one for the S9.   

Please be aware that you can only power up one miner with them

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 05:55:30 PM
 #897

I don't think any reasonable person would assume that they could power more than 1 L3+ with one of these PSU's.  800w draw per miner, and only a 1200w PSU.  Even if you run it at 220v they state 1600w and that still isn't enough headroom to run 2 L3+. 
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1537


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2017, 05:58:17 PM
 #898

Actually it is little different story with server PSUs than it is with ATX PSUs.
Server PSUs can actually stand the max. rated power 24h and some models are capable even little more than the rated power.

There was APW3 model with 18x PCI-E for sale some time ago. Two L3+ miners.

SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 28, 2017, 06:01:46 PM
 #899

Obviously they have problems with their PSUs. They also do not reply to my tickets regarding that.
I ordered several PSUs in May (not in combination with a miner because I need them faster), but did not get any yet. My tickets regarding this are being ignored (normally they reply within 24h).
And obviously they changed their PSUs again, right now only the "old" APW3 can be ordered on the website...

Those new PSUs on the website (July and August batch) are NOT the "old" model (APW3+)... Those are brand new models (APW3++).


True they are, but the July/August batch right now, IS NOT the one for the L3+ but the one for the S9.  

Please be aware that you can only power up one miner with them

The APW3++ for S9 and L3+ are 100% identical... the only difference is the 'Interface Type'. For this batch is '5 pairs of 6 pin PCI-E connectors (i.e. 10 connectors)'... This is the perfect APW3++ version if you will run only 1 L3+/psu in 110V.
surfthesystem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 06:51:29 PM
 #900

Hey guys,

I ordered 3 Antminer L3+ and 2 APW3++. On their description it says 1 APW3++ can power two antminers L3+ given that your voltage is 220V. I sent them a message to confirm this and they told me "no it can only power 1 antminer L3+". After some back and forth emailing she gave me the impression she didn't know a lot about the products. Has anyone ordered any APW3++? can each of them power two antminers?

Thanks!

CVL
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!