Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2021, 04:47:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284375 times)
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1028


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 09:34:38 AM
 #1661

Still listed at 40 LTC and "out of stock" now that their fumblings of the "new D3 batch" website changes have finished up.

 I don't expect them to sell a L5 model for a while - they seem to be having a hard enough time comming up with enough chips to sell all the L3+ models they want to, and it's a LONG way from saturating the market at this point since it blows away the only competiton (the Innosilicon A4) pretty badly on performance (though the A4 DOES seem to win on reliability).

 Keep in mind that even if Litecoin current network hashrate DOUBLES (which will take most of a year at the rate Bitmain and Innosilicon have been selling miners since the A4 and L3 came about) it's still going to leave the next OLDER generation (A2, Titan, Alcheminer) highly profitable if your electric rate is low, leaving PLENTY of room for more sales of the newer stuff.


 There's also the point that the L3+ is already on the CURRENT semiconductor tech node, so it CAN'T be significantly upgraded in performance for another couple years ballpark - the A4 seems to have some room for improvement as it doesn't appear to be a fully optimised 14/16nm design, but even then an "upgraded" version isn't going to be able to do a TON better than the L3+ unless Innosilocon goes with a LOT more chips to compensate for running them at lower voltages for better efficiency (reference the Ibelink DM22G vs the DM11G for an EXAMPLE, or the Antminer S9 vs the T9 for a less extreme example).



 Bitmain has traditionally used even number models for BIG RACK MOUNT miners - but they seem to have abandoned that concept in the last couple years, probably because their SMALL miners are pushing the most you can put on a single circuit in one of their bigger markets AND the limits of available power supplies for MOST of their markets.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
1624207679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624207679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624207679
Reply with quote  #2

1624207679
Report to moderator
1624207679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624207679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624207679
Reply with quote  #2

1624207679
Report to moderator
1624207679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624207679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624207679
Reply with quote  #2

1624207679
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624207679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624207679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624207679
Reply with quote  #2

1624207679
Report to moderator
1624207679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624207679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624207679
Reply with quote  #2

1624207679
Report to moderator
Thetaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 115


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 09:51:35 AM
 #1662

There are no L3+ available for the forseeable future. Anyone who has bought L3+ from them probably got the same automated message as me.

as the above post mentioned: We are hitting the peak of technological advances with the chips. Big tech sectors are only now beginning to use 12nm chips. So it'll be at least a year before we get significant upgrades in ASIC chips. So for now its all about reliability dictating our bottom line.

I already have 1 dead control board.......so I guess 95% reliability from factory lol. We'll see how it goes in a couple months.

heres the full message:

Hi,

D3/L3+/S9 is sold out.

D3 will be available on 10th August 2017, 5PM Beijing time.

For S9 and L3+ currently we do not know exact dates when it will be available.

Please wait for updates on webpage - https://shop.bitmain.com/main.htm?lang=en

Please follow us on Facebook and twitter, to get updates about new batch.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation.
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1429


Clueless!


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 09:57:12 AM
 #1663

There are no L3+ available for the forseeable future. Anyone who has bought L3+ from them probably got the same automated message as me.

as the above post mentioned: We are hitting the peak of technological advances with the chips. Big tech sectors are only now beginning to use 12nm chips. So it'll be at least a year before we get significant upgrades in ASIC chips. So for now its all about reliability dictating our bottom line.

I already have 1 dead control board.......so I guess 95% reliability from factory lol. We'll see how it goes in a couple months.

heres the full message:

Hi,

D3/L3+/S9 is sold out.

D3 will be available on 10th August 2017, 5PM Beijing time.

For S9 and L3+ currently we do not know exact dates when it will be available.

Please wait for updates on webpage - https://shop.bitmain.com/main.htm?lang=en

Please follow us on Facebook and twitter, to get updates about new batch.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

I never got such a message...will have to ask my partner

damn.....I hate giving money to the IRS...I mean I got 4 obelisk sc-1 miners as a hedge into 2018 for crying out loud

(yeah..that may have been silly) but with 25% equip deduction off this years taxes owed in real $$$ and not giving 50% to IRS

figured wtf for 25% more risk then just giving 50% to IRS

(still silly however)


Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
Thetaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 115


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 10:00:06 AM
 #1664

Just do like "some of us".......... move. Thats all I'm willing to say.
harper86
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 11:41:30 AM
 #1665

You can still buy an L3+ from bitmain for 45LTC if you check the CN version of the site. You will need to have a drop ship address in China that forwards stuff to you though.

The other option is to buy from eastshore.xyz, they seem to have some units of the October batch for about 2449$
https://www.eastshore.xyz/shop/antminer-l3-litecoin-miner-250mh-for-scrypt-mining/
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1429


Clueless!


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:03:51 PM
 #1666

You can still buy an L3+ from bitmain for 45LTC if you check the CN version of the site. You will need to have a drop ship address in China that forwards stuff to you though.

The other option is to buy from eastshore.xyz, they seem to have some units of the October batch for about 2449$
https://www.eastshore.xyz/shop/antminer-l3-litecoin-miner-250mh-for-scrypt-mining/

thanks but at those prices I'd have to count on a price pump in scrypt pow and LTC ...not that it is not likely to happen

but with equip already ROI'd I'd be better to just mine that bonanza if it happend .rather then pay those prices

for those wanting to mine and get 1 or 2 it may make sense...just saying...where I'm at

later

Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
mark.goodbye
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 101


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 12:36:34 PM
 #1667

You can still buy an L3+ from bitmain for 45LTC if you check the CN version of the site. You will need to have a drop ship address in China that forwards stuff to you though.

The other option is to buy from eastshore.xyz, they seem to have some units of the October batch for about 2449$
https://www.eastshore.xyz/shop/antminer-l3-litecoin-miner-250mh-for-scrypt-mining/


Wow, looks interesting to buy there, but the question is, will it still be profitable?

Wanna know more about cryptocurrency? Check my blog - https://usehodl.com
pasrical
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 06:29:41 PM
 #1668

Has anyone of you guys been through the RMA / Repair Ticket procedure?
One of my L3+ hashboards smoked up and Bitmain asked me to send it in by following this guide:
https://cnshop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

I´m sending from Germany, so by the guide I am adviced to ship the hashboard to this adress:
Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company Name: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG

Now my problem: I have no clue how to read the adress!
When shipping by my favourite shipping company DHL, I have to put STREET, FLAT/HOUSE No. an ZIP code.
Which is what??

Can anyone help how to put the adress into the required shape?
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1543


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 07:36:09 PM
 #1669

Has anyone of you guys been through the RMA / Repair Ticket procedure?
One of my L3+ hashboards smoked up and Bitmain asked me to send it in by following this guide:
https://cnshop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

I´m sending from Germany, so by the guide I am adviced to ship the hashboard to this adress:
Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company Name: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG

Now my problem: I have no clue how to read the adress!
When shipping by my favourite shipping company DHL, I have to put STREET, FLAT/HOUSE No. an ZIP code.
Which is what??

Can anyone help how to put the adress into the required shape?

Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Street address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG
Zip code: 999077
City: Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong

Does this answer your question?  Smiley

pasrical
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:26:53 PM
 #1670

Has anyone of you guys been through the RMA / Repair Ticket procedure?
One of my L3+ hashboards smoked up and Bitmain asked me to send it in by following this guide:
https://cnshop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

I´m sending from Germany, so by the guide I am adviced to ship the hashboard to this adress:
Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company Name: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG

Now my problem: I have no clue how to read the adress!
When shipping by my favourite shipping company DHL, I have to put STREET, FLAT/HOUSE No. an ZIP code.
Which is what??

Can anyone help how to put the adress into the required shape?

Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Street address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG
Zip code: 999077
City: Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong

Does this answer your question?  Smiley

Yeah, I hope so! Hopefully DHL will manage to bring my hashboard to the correct guy at the correct adress  Cool
Thank you man!
Thetaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 115


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 05:34:26 AM
 #1671

You can still buy an L3+ from bitmain for 45LTC if you check the CN version of the site. You will need to have a drop ship address in China that forwards stuff to you though.

The other option is to buy from eastshore.xyz, they seem to have some units of the October batch for about 2449$
https://www.eastshore.xyz/shop/antminer-l3-litecoin-miner-250mh-for-scrypt-mining/

great find! but at that price......lol its gonna be hard to ROI in 6 months
dt8666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 102

Mining with noise and without noise is all possibl


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 12:28:48 PM
 #1672

Anyone tried solo mining via nicehash lately? 
Any possibility of getting a block?
If yes, what is the time needed to find a block with only one L3+?
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 01:03:55 PM
 #1673

Anyone tried solo mining via nicehash lately? 
Any possibility of getting a block?
If yes, what is the time needed to find a block with only one L3+?


When I load nice hash, it shows no miners.  I think something is screwed up there.  TBDice on the other hand has a miner with over 1T scoring blocks.

suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 6369


https://bpip.org


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2017, 02:04:23 PM
Last edit: November 29, 2020, 05:35:16 AM by suchmoon
 #1674

Anyone tried solo mining via nicehash lately?  
Any possibility of getting a block?
If yes, what is the time needed to find a block with only one L3+?

~50-60 days at current difficulty. Variance is a bitch though.

Edit: actually closer to 45 days: https://www.litecoinpool.org/calc?hashrate=504&speedunit=MH%2Fs&difficulty=455763.51858546&price=46.80000&currency=USD&power=800&energycost=0.10

Loading...
Edited 2020-11-29 to fix a broken image

HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1543


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2017, 02:09:11 PM
 #1675

Has anyone of you guys been through the RMA / Repair Ticket procedure?
One of my L3+ hashboards smoked up and Bitmain asked me to send it in by following this guide:
https://cnshop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

I´m sending from Germany, so by the guide I am adviced to ship the hashboard to this adress:
Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company Name: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG

Now my problem: I have no clue how to read the adress!
When shipping by my favourite shipping company DHL, I have to put STREET, FLAT/HOUSE No. an ZIP code.
Which is what??

Can anyone help how to put the adress into the required shape?

Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Street address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG
Zip code: 999077
City: Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong

Does this answer your question?  Smiley

Yeah, I hope so! Hopefully DHL will manage to bring my hashboard to the correct guy at the correct adress  Cool
Thank you man!
Remember that you need the DHL tracking number first, then write the repair ticket WITH THAT TRACKING NUMBER, and include enough copies of the repair ticket with the parcel.

pasrical
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 04:54:51 PM
 #1676

Has anyone of you guys been through the RMA / Repair Ticket procedure?
One of my L3+ hashboards smoked up and Bitmain asked me to send it in by following this guide:
https://cnshop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

I´m sending from Germany, so by the guide I am adviced to ship the hashboard to this adress:
Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company Name: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG

Now my problem: I have no clue how to read the adress!
When shipping by my favourite shipping company DHL, I have to put STREET, FLAT/HOUSE No. an ZIP code.
Which is what??

Can anyone help how to put the adress into the required shape?

Name: ZHAOYU CHEN
Company: Hong WIN-LINK ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY CO. LIMITED
Street address: FLAT/RM6 10/F WAH WAN INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 2 KIN FAT LANE TURE MUN NT CORP HONGKONG
Zip code: 999077
City: Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong

Does this answer your question?  Smiley

Yeah, I hope so! Hopefully DHL will manage to bring my hashboard to the correct guy at the correct adress  Cool
Thank you man!
Remember that you need the DHL tracking number first, then write the repair ticket WITH THAT TRACKING NUMBER, and include enough copies of the repair ticket with the parcel.
Yes...the problem with DHL is that you only get the tracking no. AFTER you have been at the parcel desk and are handing over the package.

How I did (and probably that could be a question from other guys here):
1. Create the repair ticket an fill in a magic no. as tracking no. - otherwise you won´t get to the next step
2. Print the created ticket 2 times. One is for the outside tiny plasic bag on the package. The other is placed inside
3. Pack you package but do not close it.
4. Go to the post office and prepare everything with the parcel staff. Then you will get a tracking no.!
5. Have a pen ready and now blot out the magic numbers on the ticket and fill in the correct one.
6. Go to bitmain support site and edit your ticket with the correct tracking no.

That should work out. Will tell you in 5-6 days if it was sucessfull.
smartbit7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:24:55 PM
 #1677

Tell me please, how to connect L3+ to cgminer/bfgminer that it worked in solo through a purse?
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:32:50 PM
 #1678

Tell me please, how to connect L3+ to cgminer/bfgminer that it worked in solo through a purse?

There are a couple threads about this on BCT, I have not been able to make any of them work.  With the L3 or the S9, it either doesn't connect or just generates errors.

smartbit7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:51:28 PM
 #1679

There are a couple threads about this on BCT, I have not been able to make any of them work.  With the L3 or the S9, it either doesn't connect or just generates errors.
I wrote about LTC
thanks
kurbeks
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 01:39:28 PM
 #1680

There are a couple threads about this on BCT, I have not been able to make any of them work.  With the L3 or the S9, it either doesn't connect or just generates errors.
I wrote about LTC
thanks

He meant this forum Bitcointalk. BCT = Bitcoin Talk
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!