Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2021, 01:55:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284370 times)
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 04, 2017, 03:36:08 PM
 #961

shouldnt the prices go down as the same machine comes out with increased difficulty?

Yes logically yes, however price of LTC is staying ahead of difficulty and also people are using there L3+ to mine altcoins as oppose to LTC only because altcoins are around 20-25% more profitable so the ROI is faster.

what other coins are people mining ? mine arrives anytime now and i am interested to see what others are mining? Smiley

You can mine any scrypt coin
1620438908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620438908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620438908
Reply with quote  #2

1620438908
Report to moderator
1620438908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620438908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620438908
Reply with quote  #2

1620438908
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620438908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620438908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620438908
Reply with quote  #2

1620438908
Report to moderator
1620438908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620438908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620438908
Reply with quote  #2

1620438908
Report to moderator
1620438908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620438908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620438908
Reply with quote  #2

1620438908
Report to moderator
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 04, 2017, 03:36:25 PM
 #962

The power cord for APW3++ is not included... Bitmain says: "please find one with at least 10A from your local market."
What are the recommendations for the cable regarding the size of the cable, etc? Is there any limit about how long the cable is for run the miners (24/7) in 100% safe way?
Do you guys recommend any specific cable?

Can I use a 100ft 12AWG 15A extension cord cable like this: http://amzn.to/2skyd07 for L3+/APW3++ safely running 24/7?


er NO

just go and get some say 3/4" electrical conduit....and box it out that way ..even if it is on the floor...would be what I would do
to be safe.....

my setup with sub panels (50 amp) 4 20 amp circuits.I simply run one to a miner in my basement for overkill.

lostgonzo.imgur.com

dig around the pics..also have push fans to match the shutter fan moving air

the above is all over on how to do on youtube ...so not a big deal to do

but don't use a long cord..that would be silly imho and maybe not safe (damage) etc

Thanks a lot for that! Amazing custom things... Nice pics
If you don't mind... Do you have any pics of your L3/L3+ setup?
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1427


Clueless!


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 03:57:01 PM
 #963

The power cord for APW3++ is not included... Bitmain says: "please find one with at least 10A from your local market."
What are the recommendations for the cable regarding the size of the cable, etc? Is there any limit about how long the cable is for run the miners (24/7) in 100% safe way?
Do you guys recommend any specific cable?

Can I use a 100ft 12AWG 15A extension cord cable like this: http://amzn.to/2skyd07 for L3+/APW3++ safely running 24/7?


er NO

just go and get some say 3/4" electrical conduit....and box it out that way ..even if it is on the floor...would be what I would do
to be safe.....

my setup with sub panels (50 amp) 4 20 amp circuits.I simply run one to a miner in my basement for overkill.

lostgonzo.imgur.com

dig around the pics..also have push fans to match the shutter fan moving air

the above is all over on how to do on youtube ...so not a big deal to do

but don't use a long cord..that would be silly imho and maybe not safe (damage) etc

Thanks a lot for that! Amazing custom things... Nice pics
If you don't mind... Do you have any pics of your L3/L3+ setup?


thats in the colohub data hall..I've not got a pic myself

the bench in my basement setup is great...walmart sam's club about 180 bucks..add the closet shelf stuff with toggle bolts underneath works pretty slick
considering the other workbenches I looked at as kits were like 50 bucks less Smiley

yeah ..damn...i should get some pics of the data halls stuff

brad

Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
DarkWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 09:00:33 PM
 #964

So do you guys reckon that it is worth buying an L3+? How fast would the ROI be on a unit like this if it arrived in October?
animosity2k1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 11:06:14 PM
 #965

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 12:27:14 AM
 #966

The power cord for APW3++ is not included... Bitmain says: "please find one with at least 10A from your local market."
What are the recommendations for the cable regarding the size of the cable, etc? Is there any limit about how long the cable is for run the miners (24/7) in 100% safe way?
Do you guys recommend any specific cable?

Can I use a 100ft 12AWG 15A extension cord cable like this: http://amzn.to/2skyd07 for L3+/APW3++ safely running 24/7?


er NO

just go and get some say 3/4" electrical conduit....and box it out that way ..even if it is on the floor...would be what I would do
to be safe.....

my setup with sub panels (50 amp) 4 20 amp circuits.I simply run one to a miner in my basement for overkill.

lostgonzo.imgur.com

dig around the pics..also have push fans to match the shutter fan moving air

the above is all over on how to do on youtube ...so not a big deal to do

but don't use a long cord..that would be silly imho and maybe not safe (damage) etc

Thanks a lot for that! Amazing custom things... Nice pics
If you don't mind... Do you have any pics of your L3/L3+ setup?


thats in the colohub data hall..I've not got a pic myself

the bench in my basement setup is great...walmart sam's club about 180 bucks..add the closet shelf stuff with toggle bolts underneath works pretty slick
considering the other workbenches I looked at as kits were like 50 bucks less Smiley

yeah ..damn...i should get some pics of the data halls stuff

brad


How much for the colohub data hall space/energy rent monthly? Do you have a lot units there?
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1427


Clueless!


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 02:27:19 AM
 #967

The power cord for APW3++ is not included... Bitmain says: "please find one with at least 10A from your local market."
What are the recommendations for the cable regarding the size of the cable, etc? Is there any limit about how long the cable is for run the miners (24/7) in 100% safe way?
Do you guys recommend any specific cable?

Can I use a 100ft 12AWG 15A extension cord cable like this: http://amzn.to/2skyd07 for L3+/APW3++ safely running 24/7?


er NO

just go and get some say 3/4" electrical conduit....and box it out that way ..even if it is on the floor...would be what I would do
to be safe.....

my setup with sub panels (50 amp) 4 20 amp circuits.I simply run one to a miner in my basement for overkill.

lostgonzo.imgur.com

dig around the pics..also have push fans to match the shutter fan moving air

the above is all over on how to do on youtube ...so not a big deal to do

but don't use a long cord..that would be silly imho and maybe not safe (damage) etc

Thanks a lot for that! Amazing custom things... Nice pics
If you don't mind... Do you have any pics of your L3/L3+ setup?


thats in the colohub data hall..I've not got a pic myself

the bench in my basement setup is great...walmart sam's club about 180 bucks..add the closet shelf stuff with toggle bolts underneath works pretty slick
considering the other workbenches I looked at as kits were like 50 bucks less Smiley

yeah ..damn...i should get some pics of the data halls stuff

brad


How much for the colohub data hall space/energy rent monthly? Do you have a lot units there?

contact maxumark ..but as of now they are like every other data hall I know about ....FULL UP..thou they are expanding

(dang nab frigging GPU rig folk....grrrrrrrrrr)


Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
rummy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 02:44:29 AM
 #968

Whats the best thing to use for setting up the Antminer L3, a windows laptop or can you use a Raspberry Pi with 7" touch screen?

Do you just connect with the ether cable from the laptop to miner and have wifi on computer?
 
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 03:30:01 AM
 #969

Bitmain miners have a controller that has a web interface that you use to configure the miners.  The controller is a bare bones stripped down Beagle Bone Black.  However because of the way they have stripped it you can't really do a lot with it and any reimage of the controller needs to go back to Bitmain. 

Configuration is easy via a browser and should be up and running in just a few minutes if you know the pool info you want to connect to.
rummy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 03:54:30 AM
 #970

Newbie here, be easy on me. I just ordered for Sept. shipment.

Ok, I think I got you as for the controller is installed with the Antminer and you config with a browser.

https://bitmainhelp.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000193174-Connect-Antminer-L3-to-Pools-Antpool

Just wondering if I'll also be needing a laptop with ethernet capabilities to enter the configuration.
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 05:00:48 AM
 #971

You can configure it with anything with a browser... So you could use a smartphone in a pinch.  Pretty much anything can be used.  I wouldn't sink money in a laptop unless you really need one for other things.  But not needed for running ASIC miners. 

Now GPU rigs on the other hand I find a laptop or desktop very handy. 
sqnkee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 05:40:07 AM
 #972

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?

hash-to-coins.com
animosity2k1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 11:55:51 AM
 #973

Confused does this mean these are all mineable on l3+?

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?

hash-to-coins.com
kalombo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 11:57:08 AM
 #974

no man, just search for Scrypt-N coins on Google, these you can mine. Digibytes etc..
sqnkee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 02:17:40 PM
 #975

Confused does this mean these are all mineable on l3+?

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?

hash-to-coins.com

yep, this multipool allow You to mine all coins on that pool using L3+, its only Scrypt algoritm pool
wheelz1200
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1273



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 03:01:43 PM
 #976

Confused does this mean these are all mineable on l3+?

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?

hash-to-coins.com

L3s can mine any scrypt algo coin.  Check for scrypt coins and this machine will be able to mine it.

.
.Duelbits.
            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
▄▀▄
█   █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█▀▀▀▀▀█
▀█▀█▀
█▄█
█▄█
▄▀▄
█   █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█ █ █
█▀▀▀▀▀█
▀█▀█▀
█▄█
█▄█
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀
 ▀▄    ▄▀▀
Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█
█  █    █    █  █  █ █
Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █
█     ▀▄▀     █   ▀▀  █
Blackjack
.
▄▄▀█████▀▄▄
▄▀▀   █████ ▄▄▀▀▄
███▄  ▄█████▄▀▀▄███
██████▀▀     ▀▀██████
█ ▀▀██▀ ▀▄   ▄▀ ▀██▀▀ █
█    █    ███    █    █
█ ▄▄██▄ ▄▀   ▀▄ ▄██▄▄ █
██████▄▄     ▄▄██████
Roulette
.
█▀▀▀▄             ▄▀▀▀█
█ ▀▄ ▀▄         ▄▀ ▄▀ █
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄     ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▀
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄  ▀ ▄▀ ▄▀
▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀ ▄▀
▄ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀▄  ▄
█ ▀▄ ▀▄ ▀  ▄▀ █
▄▀▄ ▀▄ ▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄
Dice Duels

   Report to moderator 
   ████
████
████
████
████
████
SplinterZalinsk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 05:59:09 PM
 #977

Confused does this mean these are all mineable on l3+?

Can one convert this machine to mine say DGB? Has anyone done so?

hash-to-coins.com

yep, this multipool allow You to mine all coins on that pool using L3+, its only Scrypt algoritm pool

I didn't know that pool... I think its worth a try! Wink
kurbeks
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 255


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 07:45:57 PM
 #978

Nice pool can recommend it.
risinqsun
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 273

-


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 07:54:06 PM
 #979

Great miner rio 2 months Smiley
Kainzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2017, 10:00:35 PM
 #980

Is this even worth it if its 2 months behind? 

a month ago the L3+ was producing 1.35 LTC a day, now its down to 0.8 LTC a day... in two months, it'll only do 0.2?

I'm thinking about ordering but it seems the price went from $1300 to $2300 ....
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!