Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2020, 09:51:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284235 times)
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 254



View Profile
August 23, 2017, 06:40:10 AM
 #1781

Does anyone have a guess as to when the next batch of L3+ and S9 will be released?

The last batch released was their first October batch and that was three weeks ago.
S9 14th/s  will be today at 5pm (gmt+8), for L3+, no news yet hopefully soon..
AWARD-WINNING
CASINO
CRYPTO EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1601286717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601286717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601286717
Reply with quote  #2

1601286717
Report to moderator
1601286717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601286717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601286717
Reply with quote  #2

1601286717
Report to moderator
1601286717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601286717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601286717
Reply with quote  #2

1601286717
Report to moderator
shoaib39
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 07:14:10 AM
 #1782

Does anyone have a guess as to when the next batch of L3+ and S9 will be released?

The last batch released was their first October batch and that was three weeks ago.
S9 14th/s  will be today at 5pm (gmt+8), for L3+, no news yet hopefully soon..

how do you know, today s9 will coming for sale, were did You got this news, because i cant find new on bitmain facebook page.
TenaciousJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 07:54:39 AM
 #1783

Has anybody had an issue where an entire board just disappears from the miner status page?  Not just a few chips marked inactive or bad, the whole board 2 line is missing.  If so, were you able to resolve it without a warranty claim?

I have tried everything I can think of to get it working again but nothing has done any good.

I've got it running on a 2400w server PSU, so power isn't an issue.  All the PCIe cables have been tested on other hashing boards so I know the power cables are good that the missing board is using, and i've switched out the control board connectors as well thinking one wire might have been knicked or something causing it not to detect.  No change.  Also tried flashing the control board software by SD Card back to the Jan 2017 firmware, still no change.  All connections seem solid, and the board doesn't have any evident damage to it such as blown caps or bad soldering.

I'm out of ideas that could have caused it, but it's really weird given that it's only been online for a week and it was working at 504Mh/s until it just stopped working yesterday or today.

I  REALLY don't want to have to send the entire miner back to bitmain, even to bitmain here in the US, because it will be a huge profit loss for all 4 boards to go offline for 4-6 weeks.

fynxgloire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 09:46:19 AM
 #1784

Does anyone have a guess as to when the next batch of L3+ and S9 will be released?

The last batch released was their first October batch and that was three weeks ago.
S9 14th/s  will be today at 5pm (gmt+8), for L3+, no news yet hopefully soon..

how do you know, today s9 will coming for sale, were did You got this news, because i cant find new on bitmain facebook page.


Give credit where it is due, I posted it here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2112406.0

Regards
GMPoison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2017, 10:17:06 AM
 #1785

Does anyone have a guess as to when the next batch of L3+ and S9 will be released?

The last batch released was their first October batch and that was three weeks ago.
S9 14th/s  will be today at 5pm (gmt+8), for L3+, no news yet hopefully soon..

how do you know, today s9 will coming for sale, were did You got this news, because i cant find new on bitmain facebook page.


Give credit where it is due, I posted it here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2112406.0

Regards

November 20th!? So they're only going to release one batch for October? I hope it's not the same for the L3+. That's nearly 3 months out...
mousehouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 12:55:32 PM
 #1786


November 20th!? So they're only going to release one batch for October? I hope it's not the same for the L3+. That's nearly 3 months out...
Darn, this one was very short notice! Missed it completely.

My best guess is that Bitmain is only getting limited numbers of ASICs from the foundries and squeezing out miner boards as fast as they can. They probably have committed batches for D3, S9 and L3 chips, and there is just no more capacity reserved for them.

As for L3+'s, waiting to see how the difficulty will work out with the August+September batches hitting the pools the coming weeks.
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:04:35 PM
 #1787

Has anyone experienced that his L3+ is rebooting non-stop?

Since one hour one of my miners is rebooting every 2 minutes... Don't know whats going on. The Chips all work, the Temp is fine with around 59°C and the electricity is stable as well.

I already asked a tech to look after it, but I was wondering if someone here had the same issue

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
shoaib39
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:32:48 PM
 #1788

Has anyone experienced that his L3+ is rebooting non-stop?

Since one hour one of my miners is rebooting every 2 minutes... Don't know whats going on. The Chips all work, the Temp is fine with around 59°C and the electricity is stable as well.

I already asked a tech to look after it, but I was wondering if someone here had the same issue

did you had reset miner? If not then try to reset 1st.

I also getting problem on 1st board, like 0 temperature and all other board was wrong, After restart  i getting "x" betwween 0
https://s3.postimg.org/dln53zvdv/1503424533601.jpg
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:37:05 PM
 #1789

Has anyone experienced that his L3+ is rebooting non-stop?

Since one hour one of my miners is rebooting every 2 minutes... Don't know whats going on. The Chips all work, the Temp is fine with around 59°C and the electricity is stable as well.

I already asked a tech to look after it, but I was wondering if someone here had the same issue

did you had reset miner? If not then try to reset 1st.

I also getting problem on 1st board, like 0 temperature and all other board was wrong, After restart  i getting "x" betwween 0
https://s3.postimg.org/dln53zvdv/1503424533601.jpg



Yes I restarted the miner virtually and physically as well as disconnecting it form power supply.



I found the problem.   The hardware version shows   Socket connect failed: Connection refused



All i found was for S9 but nothing regarding the L3+ 


Does anyone know how to fix  "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"


And where did it come from?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
kurbeks
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:44:54 PM
 #1790

Has anyone experienced that his L3+ is rebooting non-stop?

Since one hour one of my miners is rebooting every 2 minutes... Don't know whats going on. The Chips all work, the Temp is fine with around 59°C and the electricity is stable as well.

I already asked a tech to look after it, but I was wondering if someone here had the same issue

did you had reset miner? If not then try to reset 1st.

I also getting problem on 1st board, like 0 temperature and all other board was wrong, After restart  i getting "x" betwween 0
https://s3.postimg.org/dln53zvdv/1503424533601.jpg



Yes I restarted the miner virtually and physically as well as disconnecting it form power supply.



I found the problem.   The hardware version shows   Socket connect failed: Connection refused



All i found was for S9 but nothing regarding the L3+ 


Does anyone know how to fix  "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"


And where did it come from?

Dead board most likely. Had this error week ago, board should be shipped to repairs hopefully today. You can try Reseting as preivous posters said to you. Resetting not restarting. If same happens try starting miner with only one board attached.
shoaib39
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:49:46 PM
 #1791

Has anyone experienced that his L3+ is rebooting non-stop?

Since one hour one of my miners is rebooting every 2 minutes... Don't know whats going on. The Chips all work, the Temp is fine with around 59°C and the electricity is stable as well.

I already asked a tech to look after it, but I was wondering if someone here had the same issue

did you had reset miner? If not then try to reset 1st.

I also getting problem on 1st board, like 0 temperature and all other board was wrong, After restart  i getting "x" betwween 0
https://s3.postimg.org/dln53zvdv/1503424533601.jpg



Yes I restarted the miner virtually and physically as well as disconnecting it form power supply.



I found the problem.   The hardware version shows   Socket connect failed: Connection refused



All i found was for S9 but nothing regarding the L3+ 


Does anyone know how to fix  "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"


And where did it come from?


Reset the miner and if after reset not work, please keep miner off for 30 minutes with plug out completely.
GMPoison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2017, 01:58:10 PM
 #1792

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:24:57 PM
 #1793

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
kurbeks
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:26:47 PM
 #1794

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?

No that is controller error. Controller can't connect to miner boards.
kurbeks
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:28:08 PM
 #1795

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.


yep like i said extacly same. And when you get that error page, miner status is blank. And if it shows 10.1.1 then understatus one baord shows 2, maybe 20 maybe some other of working chip number.
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:31:33 PM
 #1796

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.


yep like i said extacly same. And when you get that error page, miner status is blank. And if it shows 10.1.1 then understatus one baord shows 2, maybe 20 maybe some other of working chip number.


So what to do now?

Any chance it works with reinstalling the firmware?  Or do I have to send the damn thing back  Undecided


And if i get the error, my basics are still all OOOO and 72

The miner is performing alright sends hash to my pool aso. Its just rebooting ever few minutes

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
shoaib39
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:46:11 PM
 #1797

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.


yep like i said extacly same. And when you get that error page, miner status is blank. And if it shows 10.1.1 then understatus one baord shows 2, maybe 20 maybe some other of working chip number.


So what to do now?

Any chance it works with reinstalling the firmware?  Or do I have to send the damn thing back  Undecided


And if i get the error, my basics are still all OOOO and 72

The miner is performing alright sends hash to my pool aso. Its just rebooting ever few minutes


Did you power off for 30minutes
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 02:49:29 PM
 #1798

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.


yep like i said extacly same. And when you get that error page, miner status is blank. And if it shows 10.1.1 then understatus one baord shows 2, maybe 20 maybe some other of working chip number.


So what to do now?

Any chance it works with reinstalling the firmware?  Or do I have to send the damn thing back  Undecided


And if i get the error, my basics are still all OOOO and 72

The miner is performing alright sends hash to my pool aso. Its just rebooting ever few minutes


Did you power off for 30minutes


I told my tech guy to do it.  I have reset the miner to factory default. But I don't know if he already plugged it.  My miners are in my data center which is not around the corner.

Once he tells me he put it pack on the PSU, I will "upgrade" the firmware hoping this will resolve the issue. I also contacted Bitmain, but the last messages took them ages to respond to.

I really hope the control board is already broken.... The damn miner is not even 4 weeks old

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
shoaib39
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 03:05:25 PM
Last edit: August 23, 2017, 04:00:32 PM by shoaib39
 #1799

Connection refused? That's not simply a problem with your network or internet connection?


I don't think so. The miner is running for almost exact 3-4 minutes and is rebooting. Sometimes it shows me version 1.0.1.1 and then the socket error


The dashboards are all intact.


yep like i said extacly same. And when you get that error page, miner status is blank. And if it shows 10.1.1 then understatus one baord shows 2, maybe 20 maybe some other of working chip number.


So what to do now?

Any chance it works with reinstalling the firmware?  Or do I have to send the damn thing back  Undecided


And if i get the error, my basics are still all OOOO and 72

The miner is performing alright sends hash to my pool aso. Its just rebooting ever few minutes


Did you power off for 30minutes


I told my tech guy to do it.  I have reset the miner to factory default. But I don't know if he already plugged it.  My miners are in my data center which is not around the corner.

Once he tells me he put it pack on the PSU, I will "upgrade" the firmware hoping this will resolve the issue. I also contacted Bitmain, but the last messages took them ages to respond to.

I really hope the control board is already broken.... The damn miner is not even 4 weeks old

Did you had Flashed,  Firmware ?
taserz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735
Merit: 288


Mining since 2011


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 02:51:40 AM
 #1800

My L3+ just got shipped!`

SSH Unlock & Signature Check Removal Tool Antminer S17/T17/S15 No Installation!
Firmware for S17 and T17! Overclock, Underclock, AutoTuning. Asic.to The MOON Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency 30w/TH up to 85th/s!!
Mining bitcoin since 2011 • Best nerd decision of my life • 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!