Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 11:13:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 170 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.1 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 216031 times)
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:20:25 PM
 #261

I think an intensity option would be useful for people who want their desktop to remain responsive while mining for example.

Something like an option to throttle the amount of work that is sent to the GPU? If I understand you correctly.
Does it even make sense to use your desktop while mining? Not sure if I understand the use case for this option.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534590802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534590802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534590802
Reply with quote  #2

1534590802
Report to moderator
NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 502


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:19:42 PM
 #262

I think an intensity option would be useful for people who want their desktop to remain responsive while mining for example.

Something like an option to throttle the amount of work that is sent to the GPU? If I understand you correctly.
Does it even make sense to use your desktop while mining? Not sure if I understand the use case for this option.
I'm sure it will be helpful for some people.
farmtester1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:30:25 PM
 #263

I think an intensity option would be useful for people who want their desktop to remain responsive while mining for example.

Something like an option to throttle the amount of work that is sent to the GPU? If I understand you correctly.
Does it even make sense to use your desktop while mining? Not sure if I understand the use case for this option.

Some people mine on their main PC while doing other things, that's useful, if not too troublesome to implement I highly appreciate if you can add intensity options.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:09:54 PM
 #264

I think an intensity option would be useful for people who want their desktop to remain responsive while mining for example.

Something like an option to throttle the amount of work that is sent to the GPU? If I understand you correctly.
Does it even make sense to use your desktop while mining? Not sure if I understand the use case for this option.

Some people mine on their main PC while doing other things, that's useful, if not too troublesome to implement I highly appreciate if you can add intensity options.

I see, will do.
So you must be able to set intensity per GPU - since you might have multiple GPUs on your main PC on you want to throttle only the GPU that's used for rendering, right?
Moordact
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 07:19:24 PM
 #265

I used to have some error sometimes .

something like Connection timed out , or unable to connect to server in red.

This would stop my miner.

This was version 0,3 or something.. is this potentially fixed in 0,5?
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 07:34:28 PM
 #266

I used to have some error sometimes .

something like Connection timed out , or unable to connect to server in red.

This would stop my miner.

This was version 0,3 or something.. is this potentially fixed in 0,5?

Yes, there are network fixes/improvements.
If you have still problems just post them here, I'll fix them pretty quickly as soon as I'm able to reproduce them.

Btw. I don't use colors in my output Smiley
Moordact
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 07:56:42 PM
 #267

I used to have some error sometimes .

something like Connection timed out , or unable to connect to server in red.

This would stop my miner.

This was version 0,3 or something.. is this potentially fixed in 0,5?

Yes, there are network fixes/improvements.
If you have still problems just post them here, I'll fix them pretty quickly as soon as I'm able to reproduce them.

Btw. I don't use colors in my output Smiley

Hehe, it was few days ago since I sampled your miner.
Loved the result except ofc the network error.

Will try running them again tomorrow.

Keep you posted.!
kryztoval
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:04:55 PM
 #268

Yes, there are network fixes/improvements.
If you have still problems just post them here, I'll fix them pretty quickly as soon as I'm able to reproduce them.

Btw. I don't use colors in my output Smiley

I would like colors for temp ranges. and I don't know what the "+" to the right mean... or the ">" signs. oh well.

I have noticed that then it shows disconnection it starts getting lots of TCP errors. The werid part is only the computers that are running ZM miner show this behaviour, so i am sure this is not a network issue.

https://image.prntscr.com/image/seXWVVuuRP6t36sCm3INWw.png
https://prnt.sc/gsy4x3
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:47:01 PM
 #269

Yes, there are network fixes/improvements.
If you have still problems just post them here, I'll fix them pretty quickly as soon as I'm able to reproduce them.

Btw. I don't use colors in my output Smiley

I would like colors for temp ranges. and I don't know what the "+" to the right mean... or the ">" signs. oh well.

I have noticed that then it shows disconnection it starts getting lots of TCP errors. The werid part is only the computers that are running ZM miner show this behaviour, so i am sure this is not a network issue.

Quote
I would like colors for temp ranges. and I don't know what the "+" to the right mean... or the ">" signs. oh well.             
Colored output has some drawbacks. People might have different terminal background which makes colored output hard to read - also if you redirect the output to a file  - colors would make the file unreadable, you'll also get issues if you wan't to parse the output.

The "+"/">" etc. are explained on OP, however I have to write a documentation ofc. when there is time for it.       

Have you tried the 0.5_nat version I pm to you? Does it have the same issues?
farmtester1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:03:45 AM
 #270

I think an intensity option would be useful for people who want their desktop to remain responsive while mining for example.

Something like an option to throttle the amount of work that is sent to the GPU? If I understand you correctly.
Does it even make sense to use your desktop while mining? Not sure if I understand the use case for this option.

Some people mine on their main PC while doing other things, that's useful, if not too troublesome to implement I highly appreciate if you can add intensity options.

I see, will do.
So you must be able to set intensity per GPU - since you might have multiple GPUs on your main PC on you want to throttle only the GPU that's used for rendering, right?

In case someone has a video editing desktop that would be sweet even though this can be bypassed by creating multiple batchfiles to select with which GPU you want to mine.
GaryH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:20:45 AM
 #271

I'm testing zm on Suprnova right now.  Suprnova will sometimes show my Efficiency is less than 100%, but I don't see the miner showing rejected shares like Claymore or EWBF.  

Right now zm appears to be just as fast, if not faster than EWBF's miner.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:41:53 AM
 #272

I'm testing zm on Suprnova right now.  Suprnova will sometimes show my Efficiency is less than 100%, but I don't see the miner showing rejected shares like Claymore or EWBF.  

Right now zm appears to be just as fast, if not faster than EWBF's miner.

Right, I'm not showing them on the ui currently - they will be shown in the next version on the ui and their amount will be accessible via json-rpc.
kryztoval
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:36:02 AM
 #273

Have you tried the 0.5_nat version I pm to you? Does it have the same issues?

I have been running it for 1h30m and so far it has not disconnected. not even once. I'll leave them running and report back later.

edit: added a period to make it clearer.
edit2: it happened again Sad it took longer, but same effect.
https://image.prntscr.com/image/isZkxQR2Q5eAaowYdayVCQ.png

dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 10:50:05 AM
 #274

Have you tried the 0.5_nat version I pm to you? Does it have the same issues?

I have been running it for 1h30m and so far it has not disconnected. not even once. I'll leave them running and report back later.

edit: added a period to make it clearer.
edit2: it happened again Sad it took longer, but same effect.




Since you've pointed out that you're getting TCP errors on your network before zm reconnects (TCP Retransmissions in particualar): I'm not dealing with the TCP/IP layer in zm, that's the responsibility of the kernel. It seems that your router/nat has troubles to keep multiple connections open, it just closes them after some time.
NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 502


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 11:22:02 AM
 #275

Seems like quite a few pools are having trouble recently so how about being to set a backup pool?
kryztoval
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 12:10:49 PM
 #276

Since you've pointed out that you're getting TCP errors on your network before zm reconnects (TCP Retransmissions in particualar): I'm not dealing with the TCP/IP layer in zm, that's the responsibility of the kernel. It seems that your router/nat has troubles to keep multiple connections open, it just closes them after some time.

I can monitor the network, but the funny thing is the network only does this with your miner, it does not happen with any other program or configuration. and it happens only on 1 computer. if what you suggest were true, it would have several disconnections for all computers at the same time. But it doesn't. Everything points to be something in your code triggering some weird configuration on the latest ubuntu update (since I updated both ubuntu and your miner at the same time).

I'll take a look at the NAT/routing tables in the kernel and see if I can find out what is going on.

Sigh.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 12:14:00 PM
 #277

Seems like quite a few pools are having trouble recently so how about being to set a backup pool?


Right, pools are very unreliable currently. Some of them can't event handle an 10% increased share rate.

A backup pool seems like a good idea however it has also issues.
Let's assume I'll simply alternate between the primary and the backup pool on every disconnect.
You might switch to the backup pool even if your primary pool had an issue only once.
You might switch to the backup pool on temporary local network issues.
You might start alternating between the pools.

I have to think some more time how a good backup pool implementation might look like. If you have ideas, suggestions are welcome. Smiley
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 12:41:51 PM
 #278

Since you've pointed out that you're getting TCP errors on your network before zm reconnects (TCP Retransmissions in particualar): I'm not dealing with the TCP/IP layer in zm, that's the responsibility of the kernel. It seems that your router/nat has troubles to keep multiple connections open, it just closes them after some time.

I can monitor the network, but the funny thing is the network only does this with your miner, it does not happen with any other program or configuration. and it happens only on 1 computer. if what you suggest were true, it would have several disconnections for all computers at the same time. But it doesn't. Everything points to be something in your code triggering some weird configuration on the latest ubuntu update (since I updated both ubuntu and your miner at the same time).

I'll take a look at the NAT/routing tables in the kernel and see if I can find out what is going on.

Sigh.

That's what I was trying to say Smiley ZM uses multiple constantly opened connection, it seems that your router/nat has troubles to keep multiple connections constantly open. That's most likely why you're not seeing this behavior with other programs which are using only one connection.

Edit:
Quote
it would have several disconnections for all computers at the same time
                                                                                                                       
Not necessarily. Your router might drop the connections to a particular host only.

Quote
and it happens only on 1 computer.
This might be very helpful to debug the issue. What's different on this PC? Does it have more GPUs such that it opens more connections? Are the GPUs faster/slower such that they produce more/less shares/network traffic?

GaryH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:33:07 PM
 #279

Fired up zm on Ubuminer doing Zen on Suprnova when after about 20 minutes I had the miner fail with:

gpu_id 1 1 0x1072dcb0200 the launch timed out and was terminated
cudaMemcpy 1 failed
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 126


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:47:47 PM
 #280

Fired up zm on Ubuminer doing Zen on Suprnova when after about 20 minutes I had the miner fail with:

gpu_id 1 1 0x1072dcb0200 the launch timed out and was terminated
cudaMemcpy 1 failed

Thx, that's the 3rd time I get this error report. Are your GPUs overclocked? If yes, might you pls try without overclocking? If you have time for test, I'll compile a version with more debugging output to check what's causing this.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 170 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!