Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2017, 09:09:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 388648 times)
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:13:43 AM
 #141

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automaticly starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.


im sure there is a program for windows to do this
1503565775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565775
Reply with quote  #2

1503565775
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503565775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565775
Reply with quote  #2

1503565775
Report to moderator
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:14:22 AM
 #142

I've been going at 36,000 for 2 hours now. Nothing. This sound right to you guys?

also going at about 35k.  found 1 in about an hour.


THANK YOU for this version.  

how are you guys getting 36,000? what cpus do you have? and how many threads are you running?
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:17:58 AM
 #143

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automaticly starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

Under PrimeCoin Wallet > Settings > Options > Main Tab
Check the box for "Start Primecoin on system login"

The wallet will automatically start when windows load. Assuming you had created the .conf file to mine automatically when wallet loads.

Foamy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:25:44 AM
 #144

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automaticly starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

Under PrimeCoin Wallet > Settings > Options > Main Tab
Check the box for "Start Primecoin on system login"

The wallet will automatically start when windows load. Assuming you had created the .conf file to mine automatically when wallet loads.

what do I add to the conf file to make it start mining on start?
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:34:18 AM
 #145

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automaticly starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

Under PrimeCoin Wallet > Settings > Options > Main Tab
Check the box for "Start Primecoin on system login"

The wallet will automatically start when windows load. Assuming you had created the .conf file to mine automatically when wallet loads.

what do I add to the conf file to make it start mining on start?

Create a primecoin.conf in the following directory
C:\Users\*userdir*\AppData\Roaming\Primecoin

Inside primecoin.conf add the following lines:
gen=1
genproclimit=x

->genproclimit is the x of threads to run. Use -1 for all threads/cores.

JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:38:09 AM
 #146

how many blocks are we supposed to be finding been mining over an 1hr on abour 4000ppc i7 and found nothing
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:41:25 AM
 #147

Wow, on a crappy A8-3520M i started up for kicks, I'm getting about 3000PPS.

how can you check how much you are getting?

Look at primespersec.
use/type the command in the debug window:

getmininginfo

i see that number but how many coins does that translate into? im getting 4052

PPS doesn't translate to a specific number of coins for example:

My 8 core Digital Ocean VPS: 2300PPS = 3Blocks
My i7 Extreme Laptop: 3500PPS = 1 Block

My 4 core Digital Ocean droplet gets 300pps. What does your getmininginfo say?

Thank me || accuse me...with evidence.
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:43:09 AM
 #148

Wow, on a crappy A8-3520M i started up for kicks, I'm getting about 3000PPS.

how can you check how much you are getting?

Look at primespersec.
use/type the command in the debug window:

getmininginfo

i see that number but how many coins does that translate into? im getting 4052

PPS doesn't translate to a specific number of coins for example:

My 8 core Digital Ocean VPS: 2300PPS = 3Blocks
My i7 Extreme Laptop: 3500PPS = 1 Block

My 4 core Digital Ocean droplet gets 300pps. What does your getmininginfo say?

I don't have a 4 core on Digital Ocean
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:44:19 AM
 #149

Wow, on a crappy A8-3520M i started up for kicks, I'm getting about 3000PPS.

how can you check how much you are getting?

Look at primespersec.
use/type the command in the debug window:

getmininginfo

i see that number but how many coins does that translate into? im getting 4052

PPS doesn't translate to a specific number of coins for example:

My 8 core Digital Ocean VPS: 2300PPS = 3Blocks
My i7 Extreme Laptop: 3500PPS = 1 Block

My 4 core Digital Ocean droplet gets 300pps. What does your getmininginfo say?

I don't have a 4 core on Digital Ocean

I meant your 8 core.

Thank me || accuse me...with evidence.
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:46:07 AM
 #150

Wow, on a crappy A8-3520M i started up for kicks, I'm getting about 3000PPS.

how can you check how much you are getting?

Look at primespersec.
use/type the command in the debug window:

getmininginfo

i see that number but how many coins does that translate into? im getting 4052

PPS doesn't translate to a specific number of coins for example:

My 8 core Digital Ocean VPS: 2300PPS = 3Blocks
My i7 Extreme Laptop: 3500PPS = 1 Block

My 4 core Digital Ocean droplet gets 300pps. What does your getmininginfo say?

I don't have a 4 core on Digital Ocean

I meant your 8 core.

2300PPS + using the HP2 build.
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:48:29 AM
 #151

so what's the verdict on this build - worth it?
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:48:43 AM
 #152

I ran some more tests on testnet, this time with mikaelh's builds:

hp1: 25 blocks found in 28.77 minutes = 0.878 blocks/minute

hp2: 49 blocks in 21.4 minutes = 2.29 blocks/minute

hp1: 6 blocks in 12.4 minutes = 0.484 b/m

hp2 is looking much better. I ran hp1 twice, once before and once after the hp2 run, to see if the first run was bad luck but it seems not.

These numbers should be taken with a grain of salt, they were run on testnet which has a pretty low amount of processing power run on it. So if someone with a nice machine was mining will I was testing hp1 it could have thrown off those numbers. I do not know how to tell what's happening on the network as far as total processing power or the number of other miners at this point. Is it possible to run a private network for testing?

I'll still be running hp2 though.

Another interesting point is that both hp1 and hp2 were reporting around 2k pps.
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:49:41 AM
 #153

so what's the verdict on this build - worth it?

It was worth it 5 hours ago but now it's pretty difficult to find a block. However this is probably the best build out there at the moment.
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:50:06 AM
 #154

I ran some more tests on testnet, this time with mikaelh's builds:

hp1: 25 blocks found in 28.77 minutes = 0.878 blocks/minute

hp2: 49 blocks in 21.4 minutes = 2.29 blocks/minute

hp1: 6 blocks in 12.4 minutes = 0.484 b/m

hp2 is looking much better. I ran hp1 twice, once before and once after the hp2 run, to see if the first run was bad luck but it seems not.

These numbers should be taken with a grain of salt, they were run on testnet which has a pretty low amount of processing power run on it. So if someone with a nice machine was mining will I was testing hp1 it could have thrown off those numbers. I do not know how to tell what's happening on the network as far as total processing power or the number of other miners at this point.

I'll still be running hp2 though.

What is hp1 & hp2?

Thank me || accuse me...with evidence.
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:51:00 AM
 #155

I ran some more tests on testnet, this time with mikaelh's builds:

hp1: 25 blocks found in 28.77 minutes = 0.878 blocks/minute

hp2: 49 blocks in 21.4 minutes = 2.29 blocks/minute

hp1: 6 blocks in 12.4 minutes = 0.484 b/m

hp2 is looking much better. I ran hp1 twice, once before and once after the hp2 run, to see if the first run was bad luck but it seems not.

These numbers should be taken with a grain of salt, they were run on testnet which has a pretty low amount of processing power run on it. So if someone with a nice machine was mining will I was testing hp1 it could have thrown off those numbers. I do not know how to tell what's happening on the network as far as total processing power or the number of other miners at this point.

I'll still be running hp2 though.

What is hp1 & hp2?

The version of the build. HP2 is the latest one.
Alex P
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:52:38 AM
 #156

Look under settings of the client.

But I suggest installing the official Sunny client instead,until this version is updated.

If that doesn't work.. you can always add it to your windows startup and have it done that way.

Also edit your primecoin.conf file to have get=1

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automaticly starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 08:08:25 AM
 #157

client looks pretty good on my end - grabbed a block
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436


minor developer


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 08:16:31 AM
 #158

How did you get the vanity xpm address?

I think the common vanitygen can do this with an address version of 23.

Code:
./vanitygen -X 23 -i alcohol

achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 08:52:52 AM
 #159

ok negative on the new mikaelh2 build it's generating a large # of orphans
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 08:53:26 AM
 #160

Hey Mikael, this update is awesome.  I've sent you my blocks as a thank you.  Transaction ID: 7a75f6b3ce2decf1f6527033ab43e277a6b8a6b157bf88a81ab9db77b133dd12

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!