Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:20:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395453 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:15:37 AM
 #961

How can I tell how my new sievesize settings are affecting my windows client?  The pps looks about the same, and I'm not sure what else to look for.

The only way is to see how often you find blocks. If you want to test, do it on testnet. PPS means jack shit.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
1513300806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300806
Reply with quote  #2

1513300806
Report to moderator
1513300806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300806
Reply with quote  #2

1513300806
Report to moderator
1513300806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300806
Reply with quote  #2

1513300806
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513300806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300806
Reply with quote  #2

1513300806
Report to moderator
1513300806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300806
Reply with quote  #2

1513300806
Report to moderator
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:21:27 AM
 #962

how do you even change sievesize from the debugconsole, i dont use a conf file, mainly because i dont know how to make them

Read the FAQ in the original post on page 1.

DASH - Feathercoin - MonetaryUnit - Vertcoin
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 07:26:42 AM
 #963

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?


I don't see much support on this thread for our situation owning these AMD 8-core chips, I have seen others with similar queries. I have an older bulldozer FX-8120 ran it up to 4.2Ghz similar pps and did not see a block for several days. I still think at this rate it is still a bingo game.
did you guys recompile gmplib from most recent sources?
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 07:47:11 AM
 #964

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?

Is there any demand for a Bulldozer optimized binary?  Been getting over 6k pps @1m sieve on a 8150 but not sure if that's good or not.

I could post a bin to try/test if anyone wants.

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:06:46 AM
 #965

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

How do you activate testnet ? I can't check it on the debug window.
jammertr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:31:37 AM
 #966

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

+1
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:42:03 AM
 #967

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

How do you activate testnet ? I can't check it on the debug window.

Inside .conf file add line "testnet=1"

DASH - Feathercoin - MonetaryUnit - Vertcoin
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:47:44 AM
 #968

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

+1

Works on hp4, but no clue as far as efficiency. I have my miners running all over the place for sievesize, figuring I will play the board until consensus is reached. I'd have to figure out how to get the logs, and then figure out what they were running when they found the blocks. Sounds like a lot of work. Testnet once VPS mining is a total waste of time. I guess I am maintaining my lucky streak, because the VPS thing is still disgustingly profitable, at least at current prices. I think I am going to sit on these and either ride them to the ground or get me a bitchin' jon boat with a surface drive motor. We shall see what the future holds.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:18:50 AM
 #969

Hm, I went for a reinstall for my server and it seems like there is some old data populating back.

I have used rm -f primecoin-hp/src  and rm --recursive primecoin-hp/src

However, when I reinstall and use these commands,

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


primecoind --daemon      
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

I used these commands
https://bitbucket.org/mikaelh/primecoin-hp
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/.
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind listtransactions & primecoind getmininginfo'

Any ideas how to fix the rpcuser problem?
I checked sudo nano ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf  and it looks all fine.
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:20:38 AM
 #970

Hm, I went for a reinstall for my server and it seems like there is some old data populating back.

I have used rm -f primecoin-hp/src  and rm --recursive primecoin-hp/src

However, when I reinstall and use these commands,

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


primecoind --daemon      
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

I used these commands
https://bitbucket.org/mikaelh/primecoin-hp
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/.
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind listtransactions & primecoind getmininginfo'

Any ideas how to fix the rpcuser problem?
I checked sudo nano ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf  and it looks all fine.

Edit your primecoin.conf file back to what it was when you started the daemon, then terminate it. Probably old primecoind running. That worked for me when I ran into this.

Look guys! You're teaching me linux! Aren't you proud?
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:23:08 AM
 #971

Hm, I went for a reinstall for my server and it seems like there is some old data populating back.

I have used rm -f primecoin-hp/src  and rm --recursive primecoin-hp/src

However, when I reinstall and use these commands,

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


primecoind --daemon      
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

I used these commands
https://bitbucket.org/mikaelh/primecoin-hp
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/.
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind listtransactions & primecoind getmininginfo'

Any ideas how to fix the rpcuser problem?
I checked sudo nano ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf  and it looks all fine.

Edit your primecoin.conf file back to what it was when you started the daemon. That worked for me when I ran into this.

Look guys! You're teaching me linux! Aren't you proud?

It's like watching a baby take its first steps, so much pride in the future
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:30:02 AM
 #972

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

The information is all available on ubu's sites, so no I don't need the professors teaching me linux.

all I am asking is for ideas to overcome it
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:32:13 AM
 #973

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

But did you edit primecoin.conf while primecoind was running? Could also just hard reboot, but I have no idea which build you'd end up running or how linux delineates that kind of stuff.

e: dude, I am making fun of myself. I had never used linux prior to firing up these DO droplets, but now I think I actually know the solution to your problem because I encountered it myself. Old primcoind wants old primecoin.conf.
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:40:05 AM
 #974

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

The information is all available on ubu's sites, so no I don't need the professors teaching me linux.

all I am asking is for ideas to overcome it
Seems like you may have changed rpcuser/password while daemon was still running, you could try killing it with "killall primecoind" and give it a second to close before running it again
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:41:11 AM
 #975

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

The information is all available on ubu's sites, so no I don't need the professors teaching me linux.

all I am asking is for ideas to overcome it
Seems like you may have changed rpcuser/password while daemon was still running, you could try killing it with "killall primecoind" and give it a second to close before running it again

See, that's what someone who know's how to use linux would tell you to do.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:51:18 AM
 #976

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

The information is all available on ubu's sites, so no I don't need the professors teaching me linux.

all I am asking is for ideas to overcome it
Seems like you may have changed rpcuser/password while daemon was still running, you could try killing it with "killall primecoind" and give it a second to close before running it again

Thanks. I have tried that, but it still has the same problem. Says the info is incorrect.

I think I was using chemists build before this one. Problem is still open as I am working to find a solution. I don't think daemon is dieing, I am trying to kill the S.O.B!
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 10:16:49 AM
 #977

you guys are a funny bunch.  I have already noted I can access primecoin.conf
That was the whole point, because I have made the edit, and it still comes up.

The information is all available on ubu's sites, so no I don't need the professors teaching me linux.

all I am asking is for ideas to overcome it
Seems like you may have changed rpcuser/password while daemon was still running, you could try killing it with "killall primecoind" and give it a second to close before running it again

Thanks. I have tried that, but it still has the same problem. Says the info is incorrect.

I think I was using chemists build before this one. Problem is still open as I am working to find a solution. I don't think daemon is dieing, I am trying to kill the S.O.B!

Did you write a script to auto start it? If so, why not remove it and just reboot the instance?
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 11:08:36 AM
 #978

Ok i've been playing around with testnet and sievesize, the results are here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259641
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 11:22:57 AM
 #979

Hm, I went for a reinstall for my server and it seems like there is some old data populating back.

I have used rm -f primecoin-hp/src  and rm --recursive primecoin-hp/src

However, when I reinstall and use these commands,

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


Any ideas how to fix the rpcuser problem?
I checked sudo nano ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf  and it looks all fine.

Try this sequence:
Code:
mkdir ~/.primecoin
cat <<+++ > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
gen=1
+++
chmod 600 ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf

git clone https://bitbucket.org/mikaelh/primecoin-hp.git

cd primecoin-hp/src
git pull
make -f makefile.unix clean
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
strip primecoind
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/.

primecoind --daemon --server
watch 'primecoind listtransactions && primecoind getmininginfo'
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 11:25:53 AM
 #980

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


Your primecoin daemon was started with a different password in the config file. Just kill it off by typing:
Code:
killall primecoind
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!