Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 05:43:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 384141 times)
ribal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:39:46 PM
 #421

No matter waht version, even official, i try, i get this



Program: primexoin-qt.exe
File: src/main.cpp
Line: 1719

Expression: pfork!= NULL



Whats wrong? Already re-installed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498542196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542196
Reply with quote  #2

1498542196
Report to moderator
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:43:10 PM
 #422

I can't find the command to change the sievesize, on a Linux VPS
I tried : primecoind -sievesize 2000000
 But it doesn't work.

primecoind --daemon -sievesize=2000000

 Wink

masterOfDisaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:44:11 PM
 #423

I can't find the command to change the sievesize, on a Linux VPS
I tried : primecoind -sievesize 2000000
 But it doesn't work.

Here is how it works:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.msg2729106#msg2729106

Or try adding it to your "primecoin.conf":
sievesize=2000000
The primecoin.conf should be located at ~/.primecoin in linux installations. If not, create one there Wink
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:45:36 PM
 #424

Thanks Smiley

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:45:44 PM
 #425

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php

Does the pool worx fine?
I know its hard to do pool with primes, and i hear not match get mined @pool

Yes I've used it. I sandboxed jhPrimeminer.exe and it's not malicious. They pay you shares. Their system now is imperfect and less efficient than HP4 but you are guaranteed a payout where as solo mining you are not.
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:49:56 PM
 #426

I guess I'm super special.  I just "cd /usr/local/bin" and do "primecoind command" and it does work.  Never had the need to do a ./ prefix.

Just leave out the cd /usr/local/bin, the command should work no matter what directory you are in, the cd is not needed and its a bad place to sit too because for example if core dumps happen they like to land in your current directory, so in general it is best practice for your current directory to be one you have write access to and also one where you will expect/know to go looking for anything you created as side effects when doing things, such as core dump files. Likely core dumps are turned off, but still it is pointless to do that cd, as the reason the program was itself put in /usr/local/bin was so that you will be able to execute it from anywhere, because /usr/local/bin is on your PATH when you are a user in a shell. (it is usually deliberately not in the PATH for scripts run by the cron daemon and stuff like that).

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:54:25 PM
 #427

I'm on a Ubuntu VPS and HP4 keep crashing on some of my instance.
Is there an easy way to auto-restart an program when he crashes?

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


^ will code for bitcoins


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:00:03 PM
 #428

changed seive size to 2m restarted, boom! hit a block instantly. probably just dumb luck.

Lucky... haha Tongue

Almost certainly, but I've noticed that block findings are more common after just starting the primecoind (first 1/2 hour) then regularly. Maybe I'm imagining things.
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:04:53 PM
 #429

changed seive size to 2m restarted, boom! hit a block instantly. probably just dumb luck.

Lucky... haha Tongue

Almost certainly, but I've noticed that block findings are more common after just starting the primecoind (first 1/2 hour) then regularly. Maybe I'm imagining things.

Hhmm... well luck is on your side. Smiley

I have 9 VPSs right now running the new hp4 build and nothing... What's your sievesize? (if you don't mind sharing)

Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:10:03 PM
 #430

using mikaelhs's build 2 with no a sieve size changes. 15 blocks today. 15k pps

Tips: 1A1SSSg3i54E2g8cAQJ1FCEZFvFvWYbcxA
Offering Loans and Escrow Service
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:17:52 PM
 #431

My primecoind keep turning off when mining for a while? Have to start primecoind again and watch.
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


^ will code for bitcoins


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:25:11 PM
 #432

changed seive size to 2m restarted, boom! hit a block instantly. probably just dumb luck.

Lucky... haha Tongue

Almost certainly, but I've noticed that block findings are more common after just starting the primecoind (first 1/2 hour) then regularly. Maybe I'm imagining things.

Hhmm... well luck is on your side. Smiley

I have 9 VPSs right now running the new hp4 build and nothing... What's your sievesize? (if you don't mind sharing)

I had default until an hour ago, just switched to 2mil, everybody seam to recommend it, and I really have no time to test it myself on testnet.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:35:11 PM
 #433

I'm gonna try different sieve sizes on digitalocean vps...having 0 blocks for a day so far.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 09:45:44 PM
 #434

Mining with this. Found 2 blocks since I installed it. Looking good.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:47:58 PM
 #435

Mining with this. Found 2 blocks since I installed it. Looking good.
Mining with what?
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:54:05 PM
 #436

Mining with this. Found 2 blocks since I installed it. Looking good.

What are you running? How many PPS?
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 10:06:24 PM
 #437

so if I just replace the primecoin-qt.exe and the daemon on this windows machine, what will happen with the coins that are already on this machine? Or is it best to send these coins to another account before installing this release on this machine?

BTC: 1KLuTQfNDE7XNvpFS6Lk5teWVpSrhYzzWe
LTC: 17Qur3d9B8CJAukhpKethwdFTweLXbgHwf
NeutralExistence.com
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 10:11:51 PM
 #438

Mining with this. Found 2 blocks since I installed it. Looking good.

What are you running? How many PPS?
Personally owned Xeon rack server. With known benchmarks it's about as fast as an ivy bridge core i5 although maybe it's faster with this highly specialized purpose? 3400-4000 pps.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Armchair Miner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 10:13:01 PM
 #439

The client seems to crash for me after few minutes of mining

running hp3-win64
on Win 7 x64 I7 930



any ideas?

This is what I got, and only once, only after hours of mining, and never again since restart.

EDIT This was with hp3, I7 2660

itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


^ will code for bitcoins


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 10:13:43 PM
 #440

so if I just replace the primecoin-qt.exe and the daemon on this windows machine, what will happen with the coins that are already on this machine? Or is it best to send these coins to another account before installing this release on this machine?

We need good Wiki or a FAQ. Same questions been asked over and over again, and you can't point people anywhere.

Your coins are tied to your private key(s), which is in wallet.dat file. That file is located in totally separate directory from your Primecoin client, and any re-installation has no effect on it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!