Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2021, 11:25:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397455 times)
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:46:16 AM
 #501

What is the logic behind Sievesize/Performance?

Is it like Thread-concurency were the more, the better. Until your card can't handle it.
Or it's more complex, and some more powerful CPU can benefit from a lower value?

The code uses candidate multipliers to obtain the origin of a probable prime chain. Sieve size influences how many candidate multipliers are produced at once with a specific set of parameters. I don't personally fully understand the mechanics between the sieve size and the probable prime chains. The method was devised by Sunny King. All I know is that higher sieve sizes produces more blocks on the testnet. Please note that I haven't been able to confirm that on mainnet.
1624274747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624274747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624274747
Reply with quote  #2

1624274747
Report to moderator
1624274747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624274747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624274747
Reply with quote  #2

1624274747
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:58:45 AM
Last edit: July 16, 2013, 10:00:44 AM by jubalix
 #502

ok

I copied and modified very simply this code to auto start....I don't know if it works

as  I can't see my HP's are crashing anymore, I don't know if it works at all

they were crashing all the time before, I 'm not sure if that has just stoped or this is restarting it...I thing it has just stopped

I don't know if it is slow mining down



Code:
description "primecoind"

start on filesystem
stop on runlevel [!2345]
oom never
expect daemon
respawn
respawn limit 1 60 # 10 times in 60 seconds

script
user=ubuntu
home=/home/$user
cmd=/usr/local/bin/primecoind
pidfile=$home/.primecoin/primecoind.pid
# Don't change anything below here unless you know what you're doing
[[ -e $pidfile && ! -d "/proc/$(cat $pidfile)" ]] && rm $pidfile
[[ -e $pidfile && "$(cat /proc/$(cat $pidfile)/cmdline)" != $cmd* ]] && rm $pidfile
exec start-stop-daemon --start -c $user --chdir $home --pidfile $pidfile --startas $cmd -b -m
end script




Put the above configuration in /etc/init/bitcoind.conf, then

sudo initctl reload-configuration.
To start ,  sudo start primecoind.
To stop , sudo stop primecoind.

Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1024


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:18:21 AM
 #503

deleted blockchain client now not connecting?
can addnode help and which one?

              ▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄
           ▄▀▀    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀▀▄
        ▄▀▀  ▄▄▀█          ▀█▀▄▄  ▀▀▄
      ▄▀▀ ▄▄▀    ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀    ▀▄▄ ▀▀▄
     █   █            ▀            █   █
   ▄▀ █  ▀▄▄                     ▄█▀  █ ▀▄
  ▄▀ ▄▀ █▄ ▀▀▀██▄▄▄       ▄▄▄██▀▀  ██ ▀▄ ▀▄
  ▀▄▀▀▄ ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▀▄   ▄▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██ ▄▀▀▄▀
 ██   █ ██ ▀▄    ▀▄ █   █ ▄▀    ▄▀ ██ █  ▀██
 █  ▄█  ▀█  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █   █ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █   █▄  █
█▀ █  █  █          █   █          █  █  █ ▀▀
 █▀  ▄▀  █▀▄        █   █        ▄▀█  ▀▄  ▀█
 ▄  █▀   █ ▀█▄      ▀   ▀      ▄█▀ █  ▄▀█  ▄
 █▄▀  █  █                         █  █  ▀▄█
 ▀▄  █   ▀█        ▄▄▀▄▀▄▄        █▀   █  ▄
  ▀▄▀▀  █▄ █     ▀█  ▀▀▀  █▀     █ ▄█ ▄▀▀▄▀
   ▀ ▄  ██ █▀▄     ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀     ▄▀█ ██ ▀▄ ▀
    ▀█  ██ █ █▀▄    ▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▀█ █ ██  █▀
      ▀▄ ▀ █ █ ██▄         ▄██ █ █ ▀ ▄▀
        ▀▄ █ █ █ ▀█▄     ▄█▀ █ █ █ ▄▀
          ▀▀▄█ █    ▀▀▀▀▀    █ █▄▀▀
              ▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀
   
..I  D  E  N  A..
   
Proof-of-Person Blockchain

Join the mining of the first human-centric
cryptocurrency
 



 
▲    2 3 2 2

..N  O  D  E  S..
   
                ██
                ██
                ██
                ██
                ██
         ▄      ██      ▄
         ███▄   ██   ▄███
          ▀███▄ ██ ▄███▀
            ▀████████▀
              ▀████▀
                ▀▀
██▄                            ▄██
███                            ███
███                            ███
███                            ███
 ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
  ▀▀██████████████████████████▀▀
   
D O W N L O A D

Idena node

   
   
▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
▄▄████████████████▄▄
▄█████▀▀        ▀▀█████▄
████▀                ▀████
███▀    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       ▀███
███      █   ▄▄ █▀▄        ███
██▀      █  ███ █  ▀▄      ▀██
███       █   ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀█       ███
███       █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █       ███
███       █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █       ███
██▄      █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █      ▄██
███      █          █      ███
███▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███
████▄                ▄████
▀█████▄▄        ▄▄█████▀
▀▀████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
   
    .REQUEST INVITATION.
j_gillard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:51:49 AM
 #504

deleted blockchain client now not connecting?
can addnode help and which one?
HP4 isn't connecting for me either!
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:00:10 AM
 #505

deleted blockchain client now not connecting?
can addnode help and which one?

Here's another list of peers available at this moment:
Code:
       "addr" : "192.241.200.197:9911",
        "addr" : "192.81.217.158:9911",
        "addr" : "78.31.105.26:9911",
        "addr" : "192.157.59.116:9911",
        "addr" : "198.199.65.39:9911",
        "addr" : "173.45.227.231:9911",
        "addr" : "54.242.28.200:9911",

Pick one IP address from the list (to spread the load) and write it your config file like this:
Code:
addnode=X.X.X.X

Alternatively you can use the command line switch -addnode=X.X.X.X.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1731
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 11:03:35 AM
 #506

github.com/mikaelh2/primecoin

"Access to this repository has been disabled by GitHub staff due to excessive use of resources."

http://www.reddit.com/r/primecoin/comments/1ieme5/githubcommikaelh2primecoin_access_to_this/

jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 11:57:31 AM
 #507

have not found blocks for ages,,,,,

somethings gone wrong...?

how it going for every one else?

Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:59:11 AM
 #508

have not found blocks for ages,,,,,

somethings gone wrong...?

how it going for every one else?

Bad, mined nothing the last 12 hours
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:03:57 PM
 #509

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:40:45 PM
 #510

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

Default is 1mill.

subwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:06:11 PM
 #511

https://bitbucket.org/pankkake/mikaelh2-primecoin
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:52:15 PM
 #512


@mikhaelh, any comment on what to do if test/h and 5-chains/h don't agree in debug.log for hp4 ? For example when sievesize=2M, I have  50M test/h and 350 5-chains/h, when sievesize=4M, I have  36M test/h and 780 5-chains/h.




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 03:20:15 PM
 #513

I'm getting "syncronizing with network" every hour, after restarting primecoin-qt it synchronizes and works ok, but after some time it is "out of sync" again  Sad

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
Krusher33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:29:39 PM
 #514

I'm getting "syncronizing with network" every hour, after restarting primecoin-qt it synchronizes and works ok, but after some time it is "out of sync" again  Sad

Yeah I keep getting that too.  Not out-of-sync error message but if I have mined a coin and don't see the number confirms to go move for awhile, I have to restart it.  I have even restarted it and then suddenly have a coin coming.  Never got the out-of-sync error except when at a restart of the wallet client.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:54:20 PM
 #515


@mikhaelh, any comment on what to do if test/h and 5-chains/h don't agree in debug.log for hp4 ? For example when sievesize=2M, I have  50M test/h and 350 5-chains/h, when sievesize=4M, I have  36M test/h and 780 5-chains/h.

I would trust the 5-chains/h number.

The test/h number doesn't really have any useful meaning as far as mining is concerned. It's just the number of candidate multipliers produced by the sieve algorithm.

The primes/h number tells how many of the multipliers produced a probable prime chain of length 1 or greater.

The 5-chains/h number tells how many probable prime chains were at least of length 5. It's supposed to be the most reliable performance number as far as mining is concerned. A 5-chain is essentially a lot closer to an 8-chain than a 1-chain.
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:10:43 PM
 #516

Here some data.



Machine A (32-core, 512MB RAM ) Sieve=4.000.000  
2013-07-16 15:37:54 primemeter  47798623 prime/h 336961584 test/h      3180 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:38:54 primemeter  46317188 prime/h 327397443 test/h      3600 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:39:54 primemeter  44566177 prime/h 311356231 test/h      3480 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:40:54 primemeter  44270022 prime/h 307570114 test/h      2880 5-chains/h

--> 102 5-chain/core/h


Machine B  (25-core, 512RAM  )   Sieve=8.000.000  
2013-07-16 15:30:44 primemeter  28974114 prime/h 198837632 test/h      2640 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:31:44 primemeter  29712630 prime/h 204013540 test/h      2220 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:32:44 primemeter  26133944 prime/h 178498885 test/h      1740 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:33:44 primemeter  26519858 prime/h 178976417 test/h      2520 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:34:44 primemeter  28332196 prime/h 191231866 test/h      2100 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:35:44 primemeter  28916158 prime/h 196550784 test/h      2220 5-chains/h

 --->90 5chain/core/h


Machine B (5min test)  Sieve=100.000
2013-07-16 15:50:06 primemeter  57670379 prime/h 534606270 test/h      1440 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:51:06 primemeter  56831053 prime/h 524772794 test/h      1200 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:52:06 primemeter  56350341 prime/h 521713925 test/h       900 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:53:06 primemeter  56199923 prime/h 517748591 test/h      1260 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:54:06 primemeter  56103505 prime/h 524118865 test/h       600 5-chains/h

---> 43 C5/core/h



Low Sievesize is not a good idea.
I did that manually. We need a program who calculate that with bigger sample.

Mickael, why not include a command to remplace getprimespersec?
I think 5chain are more reliable.
For information, i found 2 block on machine A and 1 on B. But it's too low to have a significance.

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:21:27 PM
 #517

Mickael, why not include a command to remplace getprimespersec?
I think 5chain are more reliable.
For information, i found 2 block on machine A and 1 on B. But it's too low to have a significance.

I don't like how much variance there is currently in the 5-chains/h numbers. An rpc command would probably need to include some averaging. When the numbers are dumped to debug.log, people can do the averaging manually.

Some nice numbers there still.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 04:29:20 PM
 #518

Me and my friend both found another block last night. Again, both of us have a single computer of i5 performance running the miner. How about you guys?

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:36:05 PM
 #519

Me and my friend both found another block last night. Again, both of us have a single computer of i5 performance running the miner. How about you guys?
About 100 in the last 24 hours, but I'm guessing you didn't want to hear that.  If it's any consolation the rate has dropped off dramatically and I'm now getting less than 2/hour with the same hardware.  In another 12 hours it will no longer be profitable to mine using those VPS's without a big jump in miner performance (I'm looking at you mikaelh Smiley)
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:45:58 PM
 #520

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

Default is 1mill.

Is there a command line argument I can pass in to change the sieve size?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!