Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 04:57:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395361 times)
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 03:21:01 PM
 #921

Sorry if this has already been brought up, but why will certain sievesize's work on testnet (and work very well) yet they crash the client as soon as live mining starts?

I spent 4 hours finding what I thought was the best setting for highest block count and find out these settings crash off the testnet.  Huh

1513097865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097865
Reply with quote  #2

1513097865
Report to moderator
1513097865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097865
Reply with quote  #2

1513097865
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513097865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097865
Reply with quote  #2

1513097865
Report to moderator
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 03:21:11 PM
 #922

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?

Well, if you really want to "install" it you can copy the binary to /usr/local/bin:
Code:
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/

That only makes a bit easier to use (you can type "primecoind" anywhere instead of "./primecoind" in some specific directory).

Then just create a config file and maybe a script for starting it up.

Thanks a lot man...I'll donate a few yac for the help Smiley
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 03:54:23 PM
 #923

Quote
primecoind: checkqueue.h:167: CCheckQueueControl<T>::CCheckQueueControl(CCheckQueue<T>*) [with T = CScriptCheck]: Assertion `pqueue->nTotal == pqueue->nIdle' failed.

I pushed a fix for this crash to bitbucket. If someone wants to try it, it would be appreciated. The crash is quite random.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 04:37:21 PM
 #924

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...
Duffer1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:54:09 PM
 #925

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?

Try using a shortcut or the conf file...shortcut is easier.
Or create a bat file like for cgminer:

primecoin.bat

primecoin-qt.exe -sievesize 2000000

That in the same folder as primecoin-qt is ought to work.

Thank you, how do I check to see if that worked?  I don't see a sieve value when I getinfo or getmininginfo.  

Edit:
From the FAQ:

"Q: How do I change the sieve size?
A: You can either use the config file or command line parameters. Either type "sievesize=1000000" in the config file or add "-sievesize=1000000" to the command line (without the quotes). Replace 1000000 with your desired sieve size. The command line switch should be added to the command that starts the Qt wallet or the Primecoin daemon."

There is no config file in appdata - roaming - primecoin, there is no config file in the qt folder either (x64 client).  
superfluouso
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:06:05 PM
 #926

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

I've never found a block with 4M - only 1M and 2M.  But I think this has to do more with the randomness than anything else..
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:15:31 PM
 #927

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Hey Mikaelh,

Do the

const unsigned int nPrimes = (uint64)nTotalPrimes * 8 / 100;  // down from 10

static const unsigned int nPrimorialHashFactor = 9; // up from 7

changes make sense? I looked at your repo and I did not see either.

On another note how is the gpu miner going? I hope you are getting lots of tips for all the hard work. I'm definitely going to send some your way.
Alex P
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:25:37 PM
 #928

Hi,

I have a server running a Xeon that Xeon CPU E5-2420 and it only gets 3500 "primespersec"

I also have a I7 3770K processor and that gets over 6500 "primespersec"

Does desktop processors get better performance than server processors when mining XPM?

Is "primespersec" the accurate way to measure performance in mining?
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 06:34:36 PM
 #929

No.

Desktop and server processors are identical. Server Xeons are just rebranded versions of the current era of desktop processors.

Your xeon is probably based on an architecture before the i7.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Alex P
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:39:54 PM
 #930

My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

No.

Desktop and server processors are identical. Server Xeons are just rebranded versions of the current era of desktop processors.

Your xeon is probably based on an architecture before the i7.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:43:47 PM
 #931

My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

Well, your server shouldn't be lagging behind by that much. Which operating system is the server running? Which version of the client are you using? Did you compile it yourself?
Alex P
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:08:58 PM
 #932

I used your version hp5.  I'm running Windows 8 R2 Standard 64 bit.  The processor is: Intel Xeon CPU E5-2420 @1.90 ghz

My settings are:

maxconnections=256
genproclimit=-1
sievesize=4000000
gen=1


My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

Well, your server shouldn't be lagging behind by that much. Which operating system is the server running? Which version of the client are you using? Did you compile it yourself?
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:26:22 PM
 #933

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:49:27 PM
 #934

Quote
primecoind: checkqueue.h:167: CCheckQueueControl<T>::CCheckQueueControl(CCheckQueue<T>*) [with T = CScriptCheck]: Assertion `pqueue->nTotal == pqueue->nIdle' failed.

I pushed a fix for this crash to bitbucket. If someone wants to try it, it would be appreciated. The crash is quite random.

Looks like this bug has been squashed.

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:51:22 PM
 #935

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

I've never found a block with 4M - only 1M and 2M.  But I think this has to do more with the randomness than anything else..

Did you find more blocks at 1M or at 2M ? And yes the randomness of the process is not helping finding the best settings as I've said earlier.
gnome2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:12:12 PM
 #936

I have primecoin-qt how dose it find nodes?

It has just sat there for 20 hours?
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:13:27 PM
 #937

I have primecoin-qt how dose it find nodes?

It has just sat there for 20 hours?


Did you try this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252944.msg2769201#msg2769201

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:15:10 PM
 #938

I used your version hp5.  I'm running Windows 8 R2 Standard 64 bit.  The processor is: Intel Xeon CPU E5-2420 @1.90 ghz

My settings are:

maxconnections=256
genproclimit=-1
sievesize=4000000
gen=1


My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

Well, your server shouldn't be lagging behind by that much. Which operating system is the server running? Which version of the client are you using? Did you compile it yourself?

'genproclimit=1' will cause it to only create one thread for mining.  Is that really what you want?


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
gnome2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:24:29 PM
 #939

I have primecoin-qt how dose it find nodes?

It has just sat there for 20 hours?


Did you try this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252944.msg2769201#msg2769201

Perfect, Thank you.
superfluouso
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:26:46 PM
 #940

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

I've never found a block with 4M - only 1M and 2M.  But I think this has to do more with the randomness than anything else..

Did you find more blocks at 1M or at 2M ? And yes the randomness of the process is not helping finding the best settings as I've said earlier.

Too hard to say-again because of the random nature and me not doing the best to keep track.   Running everything at 2M now but no blocks in 24 hours..
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!