Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2022, 10:26:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397530 times)
xTachibana
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 11:03:47 PM
 #921

how do you even change sievesize from the debugconsole, i dont use a conf file, mainly because i dont know how to make them

「   B e a x y   」   THE ALL-IN-ONE CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE
[ WHITEPAPER ]              Instant Deposit                   24/7 Support                    Referral Program              [ LIGHTPAPER ]
ANN THREAD     ●     BOUNTY THREAD     ●     FACEBOOK     ●   TWITTER     ●     TELEGRAM
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653128779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653128779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653128779
Reply with quote  #2

1653128779
Report to moderator
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:32:42 AM
 #922

I like to keep my sievesize at 1M just to have one less variable to worry about. At this point I think is best to experience with different processors, VPS configurations, etc.





Been running for 72 hrs with 4000-4500 pps and haven't found a block yet. I think there is something wrong with my settings rather than just bad luck. Most people I see are hitting multiple times over a few days with similar pps.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:44:34 AM
 #923

I used your version hp5.  I'm running Windows 8 R2 Standard 64 bit.  The processor is: Intel Xeon CPU E5-2420 @1.90 ghz

My settings are:

maxconnections=256
genproclimit=-1
sievesize=4000000
gen=1


My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

Well, your server shouldn't be lagging behind by that much. Which operating system is the server running? Which version of the client are you using? Did you compile it yourself?

'genproclimit=1' will cause it to only create one thread for mining.  Is that really what you want?



he has -1... as in 1 thread per core

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 12:53:48 AM
 #924

My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

No.

Desktop and server processors are identical. Server Xeons are just rebranded versions of the current era of desktop processors.

Your xeon is probably based on an architecture before the i7.

Core count means absolutely nothing. It's the speed of each core that counts. Each core has a MUCH slower speed than each core of the one on your desktop.

Price also means nothing. It just means it's a really, really bad deal.

That's just the way it is.

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Xeon+E5-2420+%40+1.90GHz

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:06:51 AM
 #925

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1051



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:12:40 AM
 #926

Crashes is such a vague term. Aren't there any clues in logs or core-dumps or running under a debugger as to what exactly it is really doing that to an uninformed eye might appear as just generically a "crash" ?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:26:34 AM
 #927

Crashes is such a vague term. Aren't there any clues in logs or core-dumps or running under a debugger as to what exactly it is really doing that to an uninformed eye might appear as just generically a "crash" ?

-MarkM-


Sorry, I found nothing noteworthy in the log file (which is huge).

The client gives no error message, just shuts down immediately after "setgenerate true" is entered, nice and clean.

I did discover I'm getting orphans like crazy since 7/18 though.




markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1051



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:34:33 AM
 #928

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?

If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...

If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...

In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 513



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 02:44:46 AM
 #929

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?
If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...
If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...
In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.
He probably means primecoin's debug.log
I suspect there's an abort() call somewhere when the client is out of memory.
Doesn't look like the OS is killing it.

Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 03:01:04 AM
Last edit: July 21, 2013, 04:12:58 AM by Tuck Fheman
 #930

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?

If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...

If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...

In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.

-MarkM-


Here's the .wer file (is there somewhere else to look?) ...

Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=130188002101076763
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=130188002101476786
ReportIdentifier=90e6d4ed-f13f-11e2-b1be-001cc0fa6641
IntegratorReportIdentifier=90e6d4ec-f13f-11e2-b1be-001cc0fa6641
Response.BucketId=119483045
Response.BucketTable=4
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Application Name
Sig[0].Value=primecoin-qt.exe
Sig[1].Name=Application Version
Sig[1].Value=0.8.3.0
Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
Sig[2].Value=51e81bc8
Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
Sig[3].Value=primecoin-qt.exe
Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
Sig[4].Value=0.8.3.0
Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
Sig[5].Value=51e81bc8
Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
Sig[6].Value=c00000fd
Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=0000000000b63876
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe
UI[3]=primecoin-qt.exe has stopped working
UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
UI[7]=Close the program
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
State[1].Key=DataRequest
State[1].Value=iData=1/nDumpFile=//Upload//iCab//5e9e45b16d7a4d7494b6a009e3ffccbd-374eb1ba359e4434c1816b58e399719f-4-119483045-AppCrash64-6-1-7600-2.cab/nDumpServer=watson.microsoft.com/nResponseServer=watson.microsoft.com/nResponseURL=//dw//StageFour64.asp?iBucket=119483045&szCab=5e9e45b16d7a4d7494b6a009e3ffccbd.cab&EventType=AppCrash64&BucketHash=374eb1ba359e4434c1816b58e399719f&MID=BD26F0E7-CAC8-4180-81CD-D19C0A18337C/nBucket=119483045/nBucketTable=4/nResponse=1/n
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=primecoin-qt.exe



thanks for the assistance!

UPDATE : Well this is all moot now. I found that I can run hp3 just fine as high as 6553600 (with close to same testnet results as hp5 @ 6144000 <-- but is horrible setting for hp3) and able to mine live. it's a considerable amount less on PPS, but block wise it was running @ 20 every 10 minutes on testnet (vs 29 every 10 min w/hp5 - no other sievesize topped 15).

Tomatocage
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1210

brb keeping up with the Kardashians


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 03:49:36 AM
 #931

Been running for 72 hrs with 4000-4500 pps and haven't found a block yet. I think there is something wrong with my settings rather than just bad luck. Most people I see are hitting multiple times over a few days with similar pps.

Sounds about right. Unfortunately this chain, unintentionally, caters to botnets.

Recommended Exchanges: Binance.com | CelsiusNetwork
GPG ID: 4880D85C | 1% Escrow | 8% IPO/ICO Escrow services Temporarily Closed | Bitcointalk is the ONLY place where I use this name (No Skype/IRC/YIM/AIM/etc) | 13CsmTqGNwvFXb7tD9yFvJcEYCDTB8wQTS | Beware of these SCAM sites! | *Sponsored Link
LlamaMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:23:22 AM
 #932

How can I tell how my new sievesize settings are affecting my windows client?  The pps looks about the same, and I'm not sure what else to look for.
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:21:27 AM
 #933

how do you even change sievesize from the debugconsole, i dont use a conf file, mainly because i dont know how to make them

Read the FAQ in the original post on page 1.

Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 07:26:42 AM
 #934

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?


I don't see much support on this thread for our situation owning these AMD 8-core chips, I have seen others with similar queries. I have an older bulldozer FX-8120 ran it up to 4.2Ghz similar pps and did not see a block for several days. I still think at this rate it is still a bingo game.
did you guys recompile gmplib from most recent sources?
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 07:47:11 AM
 #935

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?

Is there any demand for a Bulldozer optimized binary?  Been getting over 6k pps @1m sieve on a 8150 but not sure if that's good or not.

I could post a bin to try/test if anyone wants.

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:06:46 AM
Last edit: July 21, 2013, 08:40:41 AM by Tamis
 #936

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

How do you activate testnet ? I can't check it on the debug window.
jammertr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:31:37 AM
 #937

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

+1
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:42:03 AM
 #938

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

How do you activate testnet ? I can't check it on the debug window.

Inside .conf file add line "testnet=1"

RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 08:47:44 AM
 #939

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

+1

Works on hp4, but no clue as far as efficiency. I have my miners running all over the place for sievesize, figuring I will play the board until consensus is reached. I'd have to figure out how to get the logs, and then figure out what they were running when they found the blocks. Sounds like a lot of work. Testnet once VPS mining is a total waste of time. I guess I am maintaining my lucky streak, because the VPS thing is still disgustingly profitable, at least at current prices. I think I am going to sit on these and either ride them to the ground or get me a bitchin' jon boat with a surface drive motor. We shall see what the future holds.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 09:18:50 AM
 #940

Hm, I went for a reinstall for my server and it seems like there is some old data populating back.

I have used rm -f primecoin-hp/src  and rm --recursive primecoin-hp/src

However, when I reinstall and use these commands,

/primecoin-hp/src# primecoind stop
error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)


primecoind --daemon      
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

I used these commands
https://bitbucket.org/mikaelh/primecoin-hp
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/.
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind listtransactions & primecoind getmininginfo'

Any ideas how to fix the rpcuser problem?
I checked sudo nano ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf  and it looks all fine.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!