Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 04:04:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 383839 times)
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:59:11 AM
 #521

have not found blocks for ages,,,,,

somethings gone wrong...?

how it going for every one else?

Bad, mined nothing the last 12 hours
1498277085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498277085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498277085
Reply with quote  #2

1498277085
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498277085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498277085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498277085
Reply with quote  #2

1498277085
Report to moderator
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:03:57 PM
 #522

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

BTC:   1PZnh9xRt4ajDGsXggeyV1N76URKXqLEqB
LTC:    LRyJq7gCCzonZe6a8e4S4TdJpkMJ8ULkkp
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:40:45 PM
 #523

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

Default is 1mill.

subwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:06:11 PM
 #524

https://bitbucket.org/pankkake/mikaelh2-primecoin

"... Just below my skin, I'm screamin'..."
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:52:15 PM
 #525


@mikhaelh, any comment on what to do if test/h and 5-chains/h don't agree in debug.log for hp4 ? For example when sievesize=2M, I have  50M test/h and 350 5-chains/h, when sievesize=4M, I have  36M test/h and 780 5-chains/h.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 03:20:15 PM
 #526

I'm getting "syncronizing with network" every hour, after restarting primecoin-qt it synchronizes and works ok, but after some time it is "out of sync" again  Sad

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
Krusher33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:29:39 PM
 #527

I'm getting "syncronizing with network" every hour, after restarting primecoin-qt it synchronizes and works ok, but after some time it is "out of sync" again  Sad

Yeah I keep getting that too.  Not out-of-sync error message but if I have mined a coin and don't see the number confirms to go move for awhile, I have to restart it.  I have even restarted it and then suddenly have a coin coming.  Never got the out-of-sync error except when at a restart of the wallet client.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:54:20 PM
 #528


@mikhaelh, any comment on what to do if test/h and 5-chains/h don't agree in debug.log for hp4 ? For example when sievesize=2M, I have  50M test/h and 350 5-chains/h, when sievesize=4M, I have  36M test/h and 780 5-chains/h.

I would trust the 5-chains/h number.

The test/h number doesn't really have any useful meaning as far as mining is concerned. It's just the number of candidate multipliers produced by the sieve algorithm.

The primes/h number tells how many of the multipliers produced a probable prime chain of length 1 or greater.

The 5-chains/h number tells how many probable prime chains were at least of length 5. It's supposed to be the most reliable performance number as far as mining is concerned. A 5-chain is essentially a lot closer to an 8-chain than a 1-chain.
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:10:43 PM
 #529

Here some data.



Machine A (32-core, 512MB RAM ) Sieve=4.000.000  
2013-07-16 15:37:54 primemeter  47798623 prime/h 336961584 test/h      3180 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:38:54 primemeter  46317188 prime/h 327397443 test/h      3600 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:39:54 primemeter  44566177 prime/h 311356231 test/h      3480 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:40:54 primemeter  44270022 prime/h 307570114 test/h      2880 5-chains/h

--> 102 5-chain/core/h


Machine B  (25-core, 512RAM  )   Sieve=8.000.000  
2013-07-16 15:30:44 primemeter  28974114 prime/h 198837632 test/h      2640 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:31:44 primemeter  29712630 prime/h 204013540 test/h      2220 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:32:44 primemeter  26133944 prime/h 178498885 test/h      1740 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:33:44 primemeter  26519858 prime/h 178976417 test/h      2520 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:34:44 primemeter  28332196 prime/h 191231866 test/h      2100 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:35:44 primemeter  28916158 prime/h 196550784 test/h      2220 5-chains/h

 --->90 5chain/core/h


Machine B (5min test)  Sieve=100.000
2013-07-16 15:50:06 primemeter  57670379 prime/h 534606270 test/h      1440 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:51:06 primemeter  56831053 prime/h 524772794 test/h      1200 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:52:06 primemeter  56350341 prime/h 521713925 test/h       900 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:53:06 primemeter  56199923 prime/h 517748591 test/h      1260 5-chains/h
2013-07-16 15:54:06 primemeter  56103505 prime/h 524118865 test/h       600 5-chains/h

---> 43 C5/core/h



Low Sievesize is not a good idea.
I did that manually. We need a program who calculate that with bigger sample.

Mickael, why not include a command to remplace getprimespersec?
I think 5chain are more reliable.
For information, i found 2 block on machine A and 1 on B. But it's too low to have a significance.

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:21:27 PM
 #530

Mickael, why not include a command to remplace getprimespersec?
I think 5chain are more reliable.
For information, i found 2 block on machine A and 1 on B. But it's too low to have a significance.

I don't like how much variance there is currently in the 5-chains/h numbers. An rpc command would probably need to include some averaging. When the numbers are dumped to debug.log, people can do the averaging manually.

Some nice numbers there still.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 04:29:20 PM
 #531

Me and my friend both found another block last night. Again, both of us have a single computer of i5 performance running the miner. How about you guys?

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:36:05 PM
 #532

Me and my friend both found another block last night. Again, both of us have a single computer of i5 performance running the miner. How about you guys?
About 100 in the last 24 hours, but I'm guessing you didn't want to hear that.  If it's any consolation the rate has dropped off dramatically and I'm now getting less than 2/hour with the same hardware.  In another 12 hours it will no longer be profitable to mine using those VPS's without a big jump in miner performance (I'm looking at you mikaelh Smiley)

nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:45:58 PM
 #533

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

Default is 1mill.

Is there a command line argument I can pass in to change the sieve size?
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:49:19 PM
 #534

Can someone confirm, does xp4 have an automatic/default sieve size of 1mill or 2mill?

Default is 1mill.

Is there a command line argument I can pass in to change the sieve size?

I'm not too sure of command line. I added to my .conf file "sievesize=2000000" eg.

versificateur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 05:02:00 PM
 #535

About 100 in the last 24 hours, but I'm guessing you didn't want to hear that.  If it's any consolation the rate has dropped off dramatically and I'm now getting less than 2/hour with the same hardware.  In another 12 hours it will no longer be profitable to mine using those VPS's without a big jump in miner performance (I'm looking at you mikaelh Smiley)

On how much vps or AWS large instance ? Could you tell your global pps and sievsize used ?
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 05:04:12 PM
 #536

Me and my friend both found another block last night. Again, both of us have a single computer of i5 performance running the miner. How about you guys?
About 100 in the last 24 hours, but I'm guessing you didn't want to hear that.  If it's any consolation the rate has dropped off dramatically and I'm now getting less than 2/hour with the same hardware.  In another 12 hours it will no longer be profitable to mine using those VPS's without a big jump in miner performance (I'm looking at you mikaelh Smiley)

Botnets don't count. Tongue

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Scott J
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 05:07:33 PM
 #537

So I'm getting 1700 primes/sec.

How often should I expect to find a block?

(According to your experience)  Grin
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 05:08:24 PM
 #538

Can someone help me out? 2 questions... 1 if pool mining with several CPU should I add a new worker for each CPU? Is it even possible to run several CPU off one worker? Is it better to just have 1 worker per CPU? 2. What do I need to do if I want to solo mine on more than one CPU but want all the coins to go to one wallet? Thanks
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 05:08:29 PM
 #539

So I'm getting 1700 primes/sec.

How often should I expect to find a block?

(According to your experience)  Grin

35.000 pps get me one block the last 20 hours, you do the math Smiley
OnkelPaul
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1045



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 05:08:52 PM
 #540

Looks like mikhael's github repository has been DDOSed :-(

Quote
This repository has been disabled.

Access to this repository has been disabled by GitHub staff due to excessive use of resources.

Onkel Paul

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!