Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 05:43:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 384140 times)
Jigsaw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:44:51 PM
 #601

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Ubuntu Desktop 12.10
1498542195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542195
Reply with quote  #2

1498542195
Report to moderator
1498542195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542195
Reply with quote  #2

1498542195
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498542195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542195
Reply with quote  #2

1498542195
Report to moderator
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:45:13 PM
 #602

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

BTC:   1PZnh9xRt4ajDGsXggeyV1N76URKXqLEqB
LTC:    LRyJq7gCCzonZe6a8e4S4TdJpkMJ8ULkkp
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:46:36 PM
 #603

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

At least no reputable ones

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:48:11 PM
 #604

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:51:14 PM
 #605

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:33:26 PM
 #606

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

BTC: 1KLuTQfNDE7XNvpFS6Lk5teWVpSrhYzzWe
LTC: 17Qur3d9B8CJAukhpKethwdFTweLXbgHwf
NeutralExistence.com
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:39:21 PM
 #607

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

No one knows how, because it cannot be done. primecoin-qt client is ONLY for solo mining.

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:41:17 PM
 #608

Found one block after 5.5 hours at ~ 6200pps, might be pure luck though...
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:52:09 PM
 #609

God. Does nobody understand how solo mining works?

He said yes.

Of course it's luck. It's completely random.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 01:32:59 AM
 #610

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:01:42 AM
 #611

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

I ended up deleting my config file by accident and mining 2 blocks then making another one and haven't mined anything in 24H. My stats say I get more blocks per 10 min with a higher sievesize but apparently I mined more when I had the defaults enabled. W    T     F?
RustyShackleford1950
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:39:25 AM
 #612

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

It's all luck. I can go 72 hours with nothing from 7000 pps (combined), or get 2 blocks in 2 days.

On Keyboard, The Big D...Rusty Shackleford!

BTC: 1DuvjK81o6XS5MtrsxDrVUSZjZk4pe88P1 LTC: LLwG992WA7LvjV3nqfDDRjC5dDCbp7z1bU
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 03:36:16 AM
 #613

average right now I'm seeing is  1 block per day for each ~3K PPS. A little more than cost of electricity on a standard PC.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 03:52:46 AM
 #614

Same here. Although are you sure that's right? 1 block is worth 5 bucks right now. My rig draws 200~ watts when mining. I estimate that's just a couple of cents in power.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
romerun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Bitcoin is new, makes sense to hodl.


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 04:31:55 AM
 #615

what's up with the git, has the latest code moved somewhere ?
sva_h4cky0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281


onore dikeido


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 07:49:05 AM
 #616

check page 1  Grin

П    |⧛ Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛          PiCoin - get in now  ✅     No ICO!  ✅         |⧛
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:02:24 AM
 #617

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...

BTC:   1PZnh9xRt4ajDGsXggeyV1N76URKXqLEqB
LTC:    LRyJq7gCCzonZe6a8e4S4TdJpkMJ8ULkkp
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:09:46 AM
 #618

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...

The default sievesize is 1mill. No need to do anything if you don't wish to change.

#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:16:38 AM
 #619

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...

The default sievesize is 1mill. No need to do anything if you don't wish to change.


Thanks  Smiley

BTC:   1PZnh9xRt4ajDGsXggeyV1N76URKXqLEqB
LTC:    LRyJq7gCCzonZe6a8e4S4TdJpkMJ8ULkkp
eCoinomist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Independent Analyst


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 10:50:58 AM
 #620

Report on sievesize (for 20 systems @ 3000pps each, hp4)
 - 700K: no blocks after 2 hrs
 - 1M: ~1 block/hr
 - 2M: ~0.8 block/hr
 - 4M: ~0.6 block/hr

Seems 1M sievesize is the sweet spot?

Same finding here.

Between 23:30 and 2:30 (1 block/hr)
- I run on 163840 sievesize (weird number, I know, multiples of 4096 - CPU cache size, and I found this to give the best PPS on 1 core and 2 core  machines)

Between 5:00 and 7:00 (1 block/hr)
- I run on 2M sievesize (again seems to decreased to 1 block/hr)

Default - all other times (2 blocks/hr)
- I run on default 1 M




Conclusion: default 1M is optimium for finding XPM blocks!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!