Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2017, 02:15:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 388242 times)
Jigsaw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:44:51 PM
 #601

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Ubuntu Desktop 12.10
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503108923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503108923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503108923
Reply with quote  #2

1503108923
Report to moderator
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:45:13 PM
 #602

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:46:36 PM
 #603

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

At least no reputable ones

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:48:11 PM
 #604

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:51:14 PM
 #605

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:33:26 PM
 #606

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

BTC: 1KLuTQfNDE7XNvpFS6Lk5teWVpSrhYzzWe
LTC: 17Qur3d9B8CJAukhpKethwdFTweLXbgHwf
NeutralExistence.com
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:39:21 PM
 #607

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

No one knows how, because it cannot be done. primecoin-qt client is ONLY for solo mining.

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:41:17 PM
 #608

Found one block after 5.5 hours at ~ 6200pps, might be pure luck though...
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:52:09 PM
 #609

God. Does nobody understand how solo mining works?

He said yes.

Of course it's luck. It's completely random.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 01:32:59 AM
 #610

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:01:42 AM
 #611

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

I ended up deleting my config file by accident and mining 2 blocks then making another one and haven't mined anything in 24H. My stats say I get more blocks per 10 min with a higher sievesize but apparently I mined more when I had the defaults enabled. W    T     F?
RustyShackleford1950
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:39:25 AM
 #612

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

It's all luck. I can go 72 hours with nothing from 7000 pps (combined), or get 2 blocks in 2 days.

On Keyboard, The Big D...Rusty Shackleford!

BTC: 1DuvjK81o6XS5MtrsxDrVUSZjZk4pe88P1 LTC: LLwG992WA7LvjV3nqfDDRjC5dDCbp7z1bU
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 03:36:16 AM
 #613

average right now I'm seeing is  1 block per day for each ~3K PPS. A little more than cost of electricity on a standard PC.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 03:52:46 AM
 #614

Same here. Although are you sure that's right? 1 block is worth 5 bucks right now. My rig draws 200~ watts when mining. I estimate that's just a couple of cents in power.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
romerun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Bitcoin is new, makes sense to hodl.


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 04:31:55 AM
 #615

what's up with the git, has the latest code moved somewhere ?
sva_h4cky0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281


onore dikeido


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 07:49:05 AM
 #616

check page 1  Grin

#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:02:24 AM
 #617

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:09:46 AM
 #618

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...

The default sievesize is 1mill. No need to do anything if you don't wish to change.

#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 08:16:38 AM
 #619

In hp4 I don't have to manually configure he sieve size do I?   It gives an automatic 1 mill correct?   It's just that on page 1 the faq refers to manually entering it...

The default sievesize is 1mill. No need to do anything if you don't wish to change.


Thanks  Smiley
eCoinomist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Independent Analyst


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 10:50:58 AM
 #620

Report on sievesize (for 20 systems @ 3000pps each, hp4)
 - 700K: no blocks after 2 hrs
 - 1M: ~1 block/hr
 - 2M: ~0.8 block/hr
 - 4M: ~0.6 block/hr

Seems 1M sievesize is the sweet spot?

Same finding here.

Between 23:30 and 2:30 (1 block/hr)
- I run on 163840 sievesize (weird number, I know, multiples of 4096 - CPU cache size, and I found this to give the best PPS on 1 core and 2 core  machines)

Between 5:00 and 7:00 (1 block/hr)
- I run on 2M sievesize (again seems to decreased to 1 block/hr)

Default - all other times (2 blocks/hr)
- I run on default 1 M




Conclusion: default 1M is optimium for finding XPM blocks!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!