Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 02:18:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 392646 times)
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 11:46:40 AM
 #981

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

same here, 6144000 crashed h5 as soon as it attemps to mine on a i7 3770k with 16gb of ram.

Did you get better results on testnet with 4M than 1M ?

How do you activate testnet ? I can't check it on the debug window.

The best sievesize's I found were ...

Build - Sievesize - PPS  - Blocks in 10 minutes
HP3  - 1000000  - 7387 - 14
HP5  - 2000000  - 7092 - 14
HP5  - 4000000  - 7911 - 15 (3 at a time usually)
HP4  - 6000000  - 7819 - 15
HP4  - 6144000  - 7430 - 20
HP3  - 6553600  - 5042 - 20 (steady 2 per minute)
HP5  - 5000000  - 7815 - 22
HP5  - 6000000  - 6919 - 23
HP5  - 6144000  - 7876 - 29 (4 at a time usually + 6 in 1 minute) - same result using "-1" or "6" threads.

Nothing above 4608000 worked for me mining live w/HP5 and using higher settings live w/HP3 worked (without crashing) but was yielding very low PPS (in the hundreds) live.

I get a higher PPS @ 1M or 2M live on HP5.

I have no idea if the testnet actually "test" anything to be honest.  Sad  None of the data I collected translates over into real world mining ... especially since the client shuts down and no blocks are being found for days using the same settings that worked so well on the testnet.

So I'm trying the highest testnet settings that yielded the best results that will still work live and seeing how it goes. So far (6 hours or so, no blocks).

To answer your question ... add "-testnet" to the command line.

1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
1508768321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768321
Reply with quote  #2

1508768321
Report to moderator
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:04:13 PM
 #982

Thanks for the details Tuck Fheman !

Here are my recent tests : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259641.msg2772839#msg2772839

It's intersting to note that we do not have the same results with the same sievesize on testnet, that's could be cpu dependent or like you say testnet is not reliable at all.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:28:16 PM
 #983

HP5  - 6144000  - 7876 - 29 (4 at a time usually + 6 in 1 minute) - same result using "-1" or "6" threads.

Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:17:40 PM
 #984


Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.

Thanks for that info!

nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 02:03:15 PM
 #985


Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.

Thanks for that info!

I think their might be some race conditions that don't exist on testnet.  Does anyone have timing numbers on how long the sieve takes to wieve and how long we have, on average, to find a block before someone else solves it?
krikunalta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 03:45:28 PM
 #986

hp5 client crashes on win 7 64bit random
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:25:55 PM
 #987

hp5 client crashes on win 7 64bit random

Same here i went back to 4 after a few crashes.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:29:18 PM
 #988


Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.

Thanks for that info!

Sorry for such a newb question.  What is command to change sieve size?  I didn't see config file for it.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:57:28 PM
 #989


Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.

Thanks for that info!

Sorry for such a newb question.  What is command to change sieve size?  I didn't see config file for it.

in primecoin.conf add "sievesize=...."
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:07:01 PM
 #990


Use multiples of 200k for sieve size with HP5. One of the internal loops goes over 200k elements. If there's a small bug there somewhere, it might crash when sieve size is not a multiple of 200k.

Thanks for that info!

Sorry for such a newb question.  What is command to change sieve size?  I didn't see config file for it.

in primecoin.conf add "sievesize=...."

Maybe im nuts... but can u tell me where to find primecoin.conf.  Sorry again for taking up space in forum.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:14:47 PM
 #991

something weird is happening with hp5, I set sievesize to 4.8M started mining and went for a nap.
Two hours later I find out the the client crashed. I try to restart it and it crashes again.
I rebooted the computer, same. I cannot put any sievesize higher than 3.6M or the client crashes as soon as it starts mining.
Was running fine a few hours ago at 4.6M and even found a block with this setting.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:16:24 PM
 #992

Maybe im nuts... but can u tell me where to find primecoin.conf.  Sorry again for taking up space in forum.

It's in Appdata/Roaming/Primecoin
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:16:33 PM
 #993

"Maybe im nuts... but can u tell me where to find primecoin.conf.  Sorry again for taking up space in forum."

Hit win key, type %appdata%, hit enter.
Look for primecoin folder. Create it if it's not there already.
New text document, rename it to primecoin.conf (you need to see file extensions to do so).
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:22:07 PM
 #994

Thank you guys!
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 05:53:23 PM
 #995

-hp6 released!

Lots of changes in this release. Here's a list of notable changes:
 * Added fast divisibility tests before doing the expensive Fermat's test
 * Lots of other small optimizations
 * Introduced a new experimental tuning parameter "sievepercentage". Default value is 10, minimum is 1, maximum is 100.
 * Added new RPC command "getchainspermin"
 * Added the following information to "getmininginfo": chainspermin, difficulty, sievepercentage, and sievesize
 * Attempt to fix the random crash while mining

My PPS on mainnet went up 23% with this release with difficulty >= 9 on mainnet. This release attempts to fix the random crash while mining. I'm not sure if it's actually fixed because I have heard both positive and negative reports. The crash is more likely with high number of cores. 16 and 32 core machines are suffering the most.

The "sievepercentage" parameter is there for people to experiment with. It limits how many base primes are used to filter out candidate multipliers in the sieve. 8% seems optimal for testnet but I have no idea about mainnet.
n4ru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:15:10 PM
 #996

-hp6 released!

Lots of changes in this release. Here's a list of notable changes:
 * Added fast divisibility tests before doing the expensive Fermat's test
 * Lots of other small optimizations
 * Introduced a new experimental tuning parameter "sievepercentage". Default value is 10, minimum is 1, maximum is 100.
 * Added new RPC command "getchainspermin"
 * Added the following information to "getmininginfo": chainspermin, difficulty, sievepercentage, and sievesize
 * Attempt to fix the random crash while mining

My PPS on mainnet went up 23% with this release with difficulty >= 9 on mainnet. This release attempts to fix the random crash while mining. I'm not sure if it's actually fixed because I have heard both positive and negative reports. The crash is more likely with high number of cores. 16 and 32 core machines are suffering the most.

The "sievepercentage" parameter is there for people to experiment with. It limits how many base primes are used to filter out candidate multipliers in the sieve. 8% seems optimal for testnet but I have no idea about mainnet.
Thanks for the update, will be testing it on my farm.

ETH-Nova - Fully Automated OC/PL/P-state/Mining/Monitoring for Windows
ETH: 0x00972cd6a2c6786afbcc24ca592b8c86f33f747a / BTC: 1n4ruYy5QWbTDBbPEyBRWwj1Ni4U4Sz5P
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:15:54 PM
 #997

Great work mikaelh !

I'll see if this fixes my strange crash with sievesize higher than 3.6M.
palmface
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:19:33 PM
 #998

Great work mikaelh !

I'll see if this fixes my strange crash with sievesize higher than 3.6M.

Sorry Tamis, still getting that same crash with the new update. I get the same crash with hp4, hp5 and hp6. All are the winx64 versions and it seemed to coincide with difficulty hitting 9.

GL
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:24:38 PM
 #999

Great work mikaelh !

I'll see if this fixes my strange crash with sievesize higher than 3.6M.

Sorry Tamis, still getting that same crash with the new update. I get the same crash with hp4, hp5 and hp6. All are the winx64 versions and it seemed to coincide with difficulty hitting 9.

GL

I was wondering if this was related to difficulty hitting 9+ !
pps is down too so I'm guessing this is also related to the difficulty ?!

Thanks palmface

mikaelh can you give us some info about the sievepercentage parameter ?
eCoinomist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Independent Analyst


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:36:28 PM
 #1000

-hp6 released!

Lots of changes in this release. Here's a list of notable changes:
 * Added fast divisibility tests before doing the expensive Fermat's test
 * Lots of other small optimizations
 * Introduced a new experimental tuning parameter "sievepercentage". Default value is 10, minimum is 1, maximum is 100.
 * Added new RPC command "getchainspermin"
 * Added the following information to "getmininginfo": chainspermin, difficulty, sievepercentage, and sievesize
 * Attempt to fix the random crash while mining

My PPS on mainnet went up 23% with this release with difficulty >= 9 on mainnet. This release attempts to fix the random crash while mining. I'm not sure if it's actually fixed because I have heard both positive and negative reports. The crash is more likely with high number of cores. 16 and 32 core machines are suffering the most.

The "sievepercentage" parameter is there for people to experiment with. It limits how many base primes are used to filter out candidate multipliers in the sieve. 8% seems optimal for testnet but I have no idea about mainnet.

True, can confirm crash only happens on my 16 core machines. The 8 core, 4 core, 2 core and 1 core never crashed.
let's test hp6 on my farm Wink

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!