Bitcoin Forum
May 31, 2020, 06:12:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397160 times)
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:00:49 AM
 #901

try this
sudo pkill primecoind

I tried that too..

primecoind stop
error: no response from server

Then when I go back to launch or watch it... i get this

error: no response from server
error: no response from server

EDIT: now black screen...
Using HP5


Are you sure it's running in server mode?  Put 'server=1' in your conf file, or start it with the '-server' switch.


Thanks I will try that. Do I need to use local host up in config?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590948746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590948746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590948746
Reply with quote  #2

1590948746
Report to moderator
1590948746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590948746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590948746
Reply with quote  #2

1590948746
Report to moderator
1590948746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590948746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590948746
Reply with quote  #2

1590948746
Report to moderator
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:49:23 AM
 #902

Code:
sudo ldconfig /usr/local/lib/libgmp*

Try that and print the output of:

Code:
ldd ./primecoind | grep gmp

What I got:  libgmp.so.10 => /usr/local/lib/libgmp.so.10 (0x00007f5e53b24000)

Changed ./primecoind to /usr/local/bin

How do I know the custom gmp for my CPU is working as it should be if I've already installed primecoind? Thanks.  Smiley

Now its pointing to the more recent libgmp. Let us know your results!

superfluouso
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:22:24 AM
Last edit: July 20, 2013, 08:27:23 AM by superfluouso
 #903

So..uh..my pps on all my systems just got hammered by like 20%...difficulty still at 8.99...anyone else notice this?

edit: Never mind - only lasted 5-10 minutes then went back to normal. Odd.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 07:31:43 AM
 #904

anyone (other than me) tried sievesize=1000003 for the lulz?

will update later

PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:22:45 AM
 #905

My ATOM CPU D525 running at 1.8GHz found a block; primespersec is about 450. This is lottery and my CPU had a lucky day... ;-)
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 11:50:33 AM
 #906

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.
8bitPunk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 11:58:38 AM
 #907

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Thanks Mikael!
I've only compiled from source, so if I continue to do so then I don't have to worry about the Berkeley DB version?

BTC 18bPunkuginRBm1Xz9mcgj8mWJnHDAW5Th | Ł LTCgXEdyBdoQ9WdF6JHi7Pa2EWtzbDjG76 | Ψ ATEBiTLkLpAYeW5hQknUfSvnb7Abbgegku
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1007


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 12:08:22 PM
 #908

what is the compile for libgmp?

Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 250


In CryptoEnergy we trust


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:04:37 PM
 #909

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:21:52 PM
 #910

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Thanks Mikael!
I've only compiled from source, so if I continue to do so then I don't have to worry about the Berkeley DB version?

Correct as long as you don't change the Berkeley DB version you have.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:23:47 PM
 #911

what is the compile for libgmp?

My Linux binaries are compiled against the latest GMP version 5.1.2. I configured GMP with --enable-fat to enable optimization support for multiple CPUs.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:25:33 PM
 #912

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 250


In CryptoEnergy we trust


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:32:55 PM
 #913

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.

Thanks, but it does cause the wallet to mine correct?    Because I see it pulling the pps automatically on startup.  Does it default to automatically use all cores?

mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:35:45 PM
 #914

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.

Thanks, but it does cause the wallet to mine correct?    Because I see it pulling the pps automatically on startup.  Does it default to automatically use all cores?

Yes, it should automatically detect how many cores you have.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:38:19 PM
 #915

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?
Duffer1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:43:48 PM
 #916

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 02:08:09 PM
 #917

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?

Try using a shortcut or the conf file...shortcut is easier.
Or create a bat file like for cgminer:

primecoin.bat

primecoin-qt.exe -sievesize 2000000

That in the same folder as primecoin-qt is ought to work.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 02:13:57 PM
 #918

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?

Well, if you really want to "install" it you can copy the binary to /usr/local/bin:
Code:
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/

That only makes a bit easier to use (you can type "primecoind" anywhere instead of "./primecoind" in some specific directory).

Then just create a config file and maybe a script for starting it up.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 03:21:01 PM
 #919

Sorry if this has already been brought up, but why will certain sievesize's work on testnet (and work very well) yet they crash the client as soon as live mining starts?

I spent 4 hours finding what I thought was the best setting for highest block count and find out these settings crash off the testnet.  Huh

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 03:21:11 PM
 #920

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?

Well, if you really want to "install" it you can copy the binary to /usr/local/bin:
Code:
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/

That only makes a bit easier to use (you can type "primecoind" anywhere instead of "./primecoind" in some specific directory).

Then just create a config file and maybe a script for starting it up.

Thanks a lot man...I'll donate a few yac for the help Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!