Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2021, 11:25:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397455 times)
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:36:27 PM
 #581

Anyone managed to make it run on free vps ?

I'm trying but no luck :/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624274718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624274718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624274718
Reply with quote  #2

1624274718
Report to moderator
1624274718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624274718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624274718
Reply with quote  #2

1624274718
Report to moderator
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:39:35 PM
 #582

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.
Plazma
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:39:53 PM
 #583

How can i see the dificalty.
http://www2.crypto-expert.com/primecoin/index.php is not working.
also just got a block for 12.51 10kpps

First, don't show off you mined a block. The XPM people don't appreciate that.

Ok.  Grin

getdifficulty in your client? :p

Seems i had spelling error lol.


BTC: 1A1Mwjfw2mTko4N2UuVQ3RK4hXJunsPA3j
XMP: AcT3PK4wofjCMt6irN4HXENUqPvoBJRWk3
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:16 PM
 #584

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Looks like ubuntu desktop
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:34 PM
 #585

Anyone have the latest version of builds available for primecoin?  I'm using mikaelh2's latest primecoin build (before the github went down).
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:43 PM
 #586

any new pushes, btw where is the latest code hosted these days since git disabled the account
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:44:35 PM
 #587

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?
Jigsaw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:44:51 PM
 #588

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Ubuntu Desktop 12.10
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:45:13 PM
 #589

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
tinnvec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:46:36 PM
 #590

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

At least no reputable ones
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:48:11 PM
 #591

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:51:14 PM
 #592

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:33:26 PM
 #593

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?
tinnvec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:39:21 PM
 #594

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

No one knows how, because it cannot be done. primecoin-qt client is ONLY for solo mining.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:41:17 PM
 #595

Found one block after 5.5 hours at ~ 6200pps, might be pure luck though...
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:52:09 PM
 #596

God. Does nobody understand how solo mining works?

He said yes.

Of course it's luck. It's completely random.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 01:32:59 AM
 #597

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:01:42 AM
 #598

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

I ended up deleting my config file by accident and mining 2 blocks then making another one and haven't mined anything in 24H. My stats say I get more blocks per 10 min with a higher sievesize but apparently I mined more when I had the defaults enabled. W    T     F?
RustyShackleford1950
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:39:25 AM
 #599

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

It's all luck. I can go 72 hours with nothing from 7000 pps (combined), or get 2 blocks in 2 days.

On keyboard, the big d, rusty shackleford
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 03:36:16 AM
 #600

average right now I'm seeing is  1 block per day for each ~3K PPS. A little more than cost of electricity on a standard PC.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!