Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2022, 06:20:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397536 times)
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:36:27 PM
 #581

Anyone managed to make it run on free vps ?

I'm trying but no luck :/
icon
Your favorite trading tools in one place. Lightning fast execution.
Start trading
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656786014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656786014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656786014
Reply with quote  #2

1656786014
Report to moderator
1656786014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656786014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656786014
Reply with quote  #2

1656786014
Report to moderator
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:39:35 PM
 #582

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.
Plazma
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:39:53 PM
 #583

How can i see the dificalty.
http://www2.crypto-expert.com/primecoin/index.php is not working.
also just got a block for 12.51 10kpps

First, don't show off you mined a block. The XPM people don't appreciate that.

Ok.  Grin

getdifficulty in your client? :p

Seems i had spelling error lol.


BTC: 1A1Mwjfw2mTko4N2UuVQ3RK4hXJunsPA3j
XMP: AcT3PK4wofjCMt6irN4HXENUqPvoBJRWk3
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 552
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:16 PM
 #584

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Looks like ubuntu desktop
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:34 PM
 #585

Anyone have the latest version of builds available for primecoin?  I'm using mikaelh2's latest primecoin build (before the github went down).
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 552
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:42:43 PM
 #586

any new pushes, btw where is the latest code hosted these days since git disabled the account
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:44:35 PM
 #587

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?
Jigsaw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:44:51 PM
 #588

So my blocks are starting to come in quite slowly, and I'm starting to wonder if cloud mining is still worthwhile...



These are my recent blocks. I haven't checked my nodes since 2PM, but I'm barely breaking even and hanging on thanks to rising prices.

Time to call it quits?

Hi Jigsaw. What flavor of linux is this? I love the menu style and colors.


Ubuntu Desktop 12.10
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:45:13 PM
 #589

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
tinnvec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:46:36 PM
 #590

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

At least no reputable ones
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:48:11 PM
 #591

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:51:14 PM
 #592

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.
adambeazley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:33:26 PM
 #593

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?
tinnvec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:39:21 PM
 #594

anyone know how to make this connect to a mining pool?

Would that be something in the primecoin.conf ?

No mining pools yet.

What about ypool?

They seem a little bit dodgy to me and many others plus in order to mine you have to use software created by them.

which is why I am asking for directions on connecting the primecoin-qt client to a pool....

Anyone know how?

No one knows how, because it cannot be done. primecoin-qt client is ONLY for solo mining.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:41:17 PM
 #595

Found one block after 5.5 hours at ~ 6200pps, might be pure luck though...
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:52:09 PM
 #596

God. Does nobody understand how solo mining works?

He said yes.

Of course it's luck. It's completely random.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 01:32:59 AM
 #597

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:01:42 AM
 #598

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

I ended up deleting my config file by accident and mining 2 blocks then making another one and haven't mined anything in 24H. My stats say I get more blocks per 10 min with a higher sievesize but apparently I mined more when I had the defaults enabled. W    T     F?
RustyShackleford1950
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:39:25 AM
 #599

I have been trying to get a block on 5 PCs for the last 5 hours, and still no luck.
It says I mine at 1500pps on each PC (Intel G1610), so is it possible that it only says I'm mining but I ain't, or is it just luck?
I tryed it both ways by just starting it with setgenerate true -1 and with a .conf file with:

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=8001
gen=1
server=1
sievesize=2000000
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

I used the 1.1 version and I did the same .conf file thing on a friend's PC with a Phenom X3 and he got 2 blocks in an hour.  wtf   Roll Eyes
(btw I have disabled a bunch of unneeded shit from msconfig, is there anything important there)

It's all luck. I can go 72 hours with nothing from 7000 pps (combined), or get 2 blocks in 2 days.

On keyboard, the big d, rusty shackleford
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 03:36:16 AM
 #600

average right now I'm seeing is  1 block per day for each ~3K PPS. A little more than cost of electricity on a standard PC.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!