Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2017, 09:09:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 388635 times)
Aggrophobia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:32:29 PM
 #401

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php


BS
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DigitalDoom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:33:07 PM
 #402

Finally found a block!

First one since the 9th...before everything got crazy.

Got it with hp3 on an i5 machine.

I've been trying to get a build set up on DO, but I'm a complete noob with Linux and keep running into errors along the way. So....I've now installed Ubuntu in a virtual machine and trying to figure it out before wasting any more $$ trying to learn on VPS.

Sure wish this build was available on the 7th when I first started Prime. Of course, I also wish I had taken the time to learn Linux way before block rewards dropped to 12. Block rewards of 20 sure were nice while they lasted.

Thanks much for all of your work on this.

Ups, check private message :p

Thanks for the (quite expensive) offer.

However, I'm thinking it would be much greater benefit for me if I figure this one out on my own. The whole..."give a man a fish..." thing, ya know.  Wink

yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:36:14 PM
 #403

Just upgraded. PPS seems higher, I'll check the new metric. What is a good sievesize now with this hp4 build?

dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:36:42 PM
 #404

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php


BS

Are you worried people will get a leg up on your 100 servers?
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 07:45:45 PM
 #405

The normal steps I learned to do get primecoin going is:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/mikaelh2/primecoin
cd primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix
mv primecoind /usr/local/bin
cd /usr/local/bin
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind getmininginfo'

If I tried to do just "primecoind setgenerate true -1" instead of "primecoind --daemon", it says something about couldn't connect to server.

Presumably /usr/local/bin is on your path, because linux normally does not include its current directrory in its path so normally you would have to do ./programname when you go to the program's location to run it. So, since primecoind works, there is no need to cd /usr/local/bin

Also, I didn't even know they had enabled double dash commandline switches like --daemon, does that actually work nowadays? Back in the day all those were single-dash, like -daemon.

So maybe try
Code:
cd primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix
mv primecoind /usr/local/bin
nice /usr/local/bin/primecoind -daemon -gen=1
watch '/usr/local/bin/primecoind getmininginfo'

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:47:21 PM
 #406

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php

Does the pool worx fine?
I know its hard to do pool with primes, and i hear not match get mined @pool

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
SC123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:57:10 PM
 #407

What sieve size is everyone using?

mikaelh said earlier that he got significantly more blocks (on the testnet) with a sieve size of 2 million instead of 1 million.
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:58:42 PM
 #408

What sieve size is everyone using?

mikaelh said earlier that he got significantly more blocks (on the testnet) with a sieve size of 2 million instead of 1 million.

1M, switching to 2M now.

paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:02:52 PM
 #409

What sieve size is everyone using?

mikaelh said earlier that he got significantly more blocks (on the testnet) with a sieve size of 2 million instead of 1 million.

1M, switching to 2M now.
You need to test it out for yourself as its hardware dependent.  I have mixed results but have found that somewhere between 1-3m seems to best

yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:05:20 PM
 #410

What sieve size is everyone using?

mikaelh said earlier that he got significantly more blocks (on the testnet) with a sieve size of 2 million instead of 1 million.

1M, switching to 2M now.
You need to test it out for yourself as its hardware dependent.  I have mixed results but have found that somewhere between 1-3m seems to best

I got 2 blocks last night @ 1M. I'll run 2M for 12 hours and see what happens.

megges
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:08:55 PM
 #411

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php


BS

^^ ... virustotal.com says?

tip me! Tongue XtSrWch1U3BsTBFBHj7acTTzxFo1fy5BMa
TheSwede75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:13:01 PM
 #412

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php


BS

^^ ... virustotal.com says?

Common sense says?  Roll Eyes
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:14:53 PM
 #413

changed seive size to 2m restarted, boom! hit a block instantly. probably just dumb luck.

Krusher33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:15:18 PM
 #414

The normal steps I learned to do get primecoin going is:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/mikaelh2/primecoin
cd primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix
mv primecoind /usr/local/bin
cd /usr/local/bin
primecoind --daemon
watch 'primecoind getmininginfo'

If I tried to do just "primecoind setgenerate true -1" instead of "primecoind --daemon", it says something about couldn't connect to server.

Presumably /usr/local/bin is on your path, because linux normally does not include its current directrory in its path so normally you would have to do ./programname when you go to the program's location to run it. So, since primecoind works, there is no need to cd /usr/local/bin

Also, I didn't even know they had enabled double dash commandline switches like --daemon, does that actually work nowadays? Back in the day all those were single-dash, like -daemon.

So maybe try
Code:
cd primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix
mv primecoind /usr/local/bin
nice /usr/local/bin/primecoind -daemon -gen=1
watch '/usr/local/bin/primecoind getmininginfo'

-MarkM-


Never tried single dash to be honest.  I was just going by digitalocean's guide which has the double dash.
I didn't include the -gen=1 because it's in my config file already.

I go to the /usr/local/bin location so that I don't have to type /usr/local/bin/primecoind whenever I want to do another command.  Just simply primecoind command.

I finally got "nice" to work nice for me. But it's not being nice to me.  PPS is low and the GPU miner still suffers at 580 something.  Cores usage are all over the place instead of a steady 100%. I'm going back to using 7 cores instead which still gives me only a 500 PPS loss and a drop of only 20khps on the GPU miner.
datguyian
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:20:33 PM
 #415

So far, my core 2 duo processor is getting 3-400 PPS compared to 50ish it was getting originally. Of course I still haven't found a block yet... I'm sure global PPS is way up there now. I'll leave it running for 24 hours to see if it's worth it.

Short answer: Use a pool: http://ypool.net/news.php

Does the pool worx fine?
I know its hard to do pool with primes, and i hear not match get mined @pool


Just discovered and started using the pool.. Looks to be really slow at finding blocks right now, even with 72 workers.

TiltABitPoker.com ♣♠♥♦ Fantastic poker community with offerwalls, freerolls, worldwide poker news, and more! ♣♠♥♦ TiltABitPoker.com
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:23:00 PM
 #416

changed seive size to 2m restarted, boom! hit a block instantly. probably just dumb luck.

Lucky... haha Tongue

markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:26:17 PM
 #417

I go to the /usr/local/bin location so that I don't have to type /usr/local/bin/primecoind whenever I want to do another command.  Just simply primecoind command.

That should not work. The current directory you are in is deliberately not on PATH for security reasons, so being there should force you to use ./primecoind command, the ./ meaning in the current directory.

So most likely /usr/local/bin is on your path, it normally is, and that means you don't have to be there, from anywhere you should be able to do primecoind command and it will look on the PATH and find a copy of it in /usr/local/bin and if not there then try /bin and /usr/bin, heck it might even try ~/.local/bin

So you should not have to go there, or, if you do have to, then you should have to use the ./ prefix to force it to look in the current directory.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436


minor developer


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:34:49 PM
 #418

Also, I didn't even know they had enabled double dash commandline switches like --daemon, does that actually work nowadays? Back in the day all those were single-dash, like -daemon.

Never tried single dash to be honest.  I was just going by digitalocean's guide which has the double dash.

This is going way off topic, but as a somewhat oldskool Linux/unix geek it's interesting to see how cryptocurrencies make people learn about real computingTM Wink

GNU style options always have long and short forms, distinguished by the dashes. For example, you'd have both --daemon and -d for the same option. Not everything follows this, though, so --daemon might be completely different from -daemon.

Krusher33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:37:59 PM
 #419

I go to the /usr/local/bin location so that I don't have to type /usr/local/bin/primecoind whenever I want to do another command.  Just simply primecoind command.

That should not work. The current directory you are in is deliberately not on PATH for security reasons, so being there should force you to use ./primecoind command, the ./ meaning in the current directory.

So most likely /usr/local/bin is on your path, it normally is, and that means you don't have to be there, from anywhere you should be able to do primecoind command and it will look on the PATH and find a copy of it in /usr/local/bin and if not there then try /bin and /usr/bin, heck it might even try ~/.local/bin

So you should not have to go there, or, if you do have to, then you should have to use the ./ prefix to force it to look in the current directory.

-MarkM-


I guess I'm super special.  I just "cd /usr/local/bin" and do "primecoind command" and it does work.  Never had the need to do a ./ prefix.

I'm just too lazy to type the entire directory out when the only thing that concerns me in this VM is just primecoind and it works fine.

In any case, thanks for all you guys help in figuring out my original issue even though all I needed to do was reboot the VM for some reason.
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:38:22 PM
 #420

I can't find the command to change the sievesize, on a Linux VPS
I tried : primecoind -sievesize 2000000
 But it doesn't work.

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!